Division Five

2015 Great Bend Kansas results.

 

 

GREAT BEND, Kan. – Champions were crowned today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip and the NHRA West Central Division that included Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series.

Racers in the Lucas Oil Series earn points toward national and divisional championships with a year end points fund of more than $500,000.

This was the first of six events in the West Central Division. The West Central Division racers will next head to Brainerd International Raceway, June 6-7.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.975, 169.34 def.
Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.412, 176.86.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.555, 121.42 def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.689, 132.78.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Larry Henderson, Oak Grove, Mo., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.734, 123.72 def.
Jim Grande, Kasson, Minn., '69 Camaro, D/S, foul.

SUPER COMP
Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, dragster, 9.050, 164.45 def.
Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood, Colo., dragster, 9.039, 166.37.

SUPER GAS
Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., '67 Camaro, 10.096, 147.57 def.
Paul Cambron, Ness City, Kan., '90 Corvette, 10.137, 160.18.

SUPER STREET
Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, '70 Torino, 11.051, 146.89 def.
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., '68 Camaro, 11.053, 141.73.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.684, 191.10 def.
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, 6.817, 190.67.

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., '05 S-10, 7.265, 183.24 def.
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.714, 207.43.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, 8.924, 140.18 def.
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, 8.992, 144.64.


The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., '12 N&P, B/ND, 7.090 seconds, -0.550 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.009, -0.531
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.729, -0.521
4) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.468, -0.492
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.196, -0.464
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.451, -0.459
7) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.622, -0.428
8) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.956, -0.384
9) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.592, -0.368
10) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.945, -0.355

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.695 seconds, -0.955 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.476, -0.934
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.213, -0.907
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.472, -0.898
5) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.158, -0.872
6) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/KA, 10.761, -0.869
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.978, -0.832
8) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.729, -0.831
9) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.903, -0.827
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.846, -0.814

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.376 seconds, -1.084 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.704, -0.976
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.532, -0.928
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.961, -0.889
5) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.316, -0.854
6) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.644, -0.846
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 12.032, -0.808
8) Janie Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.400, -0.780
9) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.906, -0.774
10) Jamie Greening, Ashland, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.386, -0.764

SUPER COMP
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
3) Bruce Wiedmaier, Topeka, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
4) Fred Snavely, Joplin, Mo., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
5) Jaron Miller, Lyons, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.060, 0.010
6) Mike Nemitz, Omaha, Neb., dragster, S/C, 9.068, 0.018
7) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, S/C, 9.077, 0.027
8) Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.077, 0.027
9) Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.080, 0.030
10) Trey Poncin, Great Bend, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.089, 0.039

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Sean Fahey, Nebraska City, Neb., '98 Cutlass, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
3) Tony Gray, Moore, Okla., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
4) Paul Cambron, Ness City, Kan., '90 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
5) Dennis White, Brandon, Manit., '97 Camaro, S/G, 10.064, 0.014
6) Steven Ottilie, Marshalltown, Iowa, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.069, 0.019
7) Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.070, 0.020
8) Joe Petersen, Elkhorn, Neb., '04 S-10, S/G, 10.073, 0.023
9) Don Westra, St. Cloud, Minn., '62 Corvette, S/G, 10.078, 0.028
10) Heidi Robison, Gardner, Kan., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.080, 0.030

SUPER STREET
1) Ted Ash, Topeka, Kan., '61 Corvette, S/ST, 11.053 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.054, 0.004
3) Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, '70 Torino, S/ST, 11.056, 0.006
4) Larry Zieber, Wamego, Kan., '88 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
5) Jim Peppler, Tulsa, Okla., '64 Fairlane, S/ST, 11.065, 0.015
6) Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 11.069, 0.019
7) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/ST, 11.073, 0.023
8) Derrick Swinehart, Medicine Lodge, Kan., '77 Astra, S/ST, 11.075, 0.025
9) Rob Boyer, Mount Hope, Kan., '73 Nova, S/ST, 11.078, 0.028
10) Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.079, 0.029

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '69 Camaro, 6.481 seconds, 214.21 mph
2) Larry Larson, Oak Grove, Mo., '96 S-10, 6.487, 220.69
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.675, 209.85
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.755, 206.45
5) Chad Javers, Tea, S.D., '68 Camaro, 6.786, 204.35
6) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.808, 199.43
7) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.822, 202.21
8) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '11 Cobalt, 6.847, 201.61
9) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.847, 200.29
10) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '06 Escort, 6.890, 200.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.407 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.454, 210.31
3) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.655, 203.25
4) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.658, 203.46
5) Scott Barker, Pauls Valley, Okla., dragster, 6.673, 203.49
6) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.684, 197.97
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.696, 198.64
8) Cody Moore, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.768, 198.17
9) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, dragster, 6.774, 195.00
10) John Lobner, Desoto, Kan., dragster, 6.779, 199.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2001-2015. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.