Division Seven

February 6 - March 1

CHANDLER, Ariz. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division kicked off today at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park where nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made a single qualifying run while the racers in Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman made two qualifying runs. The Alcohol classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 8 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes. Eliminations are scheduled to begin Sunday morning at 8 a.m.

Tickets are $30 for adults each day and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park (520) 796-5601 or visit www.RaceWildHorse.net.

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.283 seconds, 273.22 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.285, 268.76
3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.296, 267.80
4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.332, 263.62
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.360, 260.46
6) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.367, 269.83
7) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.435, 260.01
8) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., 5.505, 250.00
Not Qualified
9) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.521, 264.44
10) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.749, 261.42
11) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.751, 250.13

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.283 seconds, 273.22 mph vs.
8) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., 5.505, 250.00

2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.285, 268.76 vs.
7) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.435, 260.01

3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.296, 267.80 vs.
6) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.367, 269.83

4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.332, 263.62 vs.
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.360,
260.46

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.553 seconds, 260.56 mph
2) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.610, 260.91
3) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 257.83
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.663, 260.97
5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.730, 247.47
6) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.775, 257.73
7) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.851, 208.04
8) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 6.300, 179.97
Not Qualified
9) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '04 Firebird, 6.397, 168.66
10) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '15 Monte Carlo, 13.552, 60.96

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.553 seconds, 260.56 mph vs.
8) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 6.300, 179.97

2) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.610, 260.91 vs.
7) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.851, 208.04

3) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 257.83 vs.
6) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.775, 257.73

4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.663, 260.97 vs.
5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.730, 247.47

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 6.517 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., '06 Uyehara, B/ND, 6.954, -0.606
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.970, -0.590
4) Lou Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.197, -0.573
5) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '01 S-10, C/T, 8.149, -0.561
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.019, -0.541
7) Steve Graham, S.San Francisco, Calif., '12 GXP, C/A, 7.337, -0.533
8) Tony Mandella, Riverside, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.415, -0.525
9) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.323, -0.497
10) John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.453, -0.417

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.499 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '66 Nova, SS/F, 9.427, -0.923
3) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.190, -0.910
4) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.351, -0.899
5) Andrew Durham, Monrovia, Calif., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.198, -0.852
6) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.249, -0.851
7) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 9.953, -0.847
8) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, GT/AA, 9.260, -0.840
9) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.715, -0.835
10) Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton, Calif., '69 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.522, -0.828

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.762 seconds, -0.938 (under index)
2) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 10.969, -0.931
3) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Firebird, D/SA, 10.668, -0.882
4) Dave Bridgewater, Devore, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.375, -0.875
5) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.681, -0.869
6) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.144, -0.856
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.398, -0.852
8) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.149, -0.851
9) Bj Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Maverick, U/SA, 14.010, -0.840
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.565, -0.835

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.619 seconds, 208.68 mph
2) Dean Bettenson, Red Deer, Alb., '14 Camaro, 6.622, 211.76
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.690, 210.14
4) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.733, 211.46
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 6.839, 203.55
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 6.884, 200.92
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.952, 199.26
8) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.965, 198.61
9) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '03 Mustang, 6.969, 195.22
10) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 6.989, 196.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., '02 Davis, 6.011 seconds, 231.20 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., '95 Yancer, 6.163, 224.47
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., '11 Racetech, 6.379, 211.93
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '11 Spitzer, 6.429, 217.39
5) Kent Kroeker, Grant, Neb., '15 Spitzer, 6.510, 205.01
6) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '14 Sarmento, 6.517, 210.54
7) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., '11 Spitzer, 6.595, 205.91
8) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., '15 M + M, 6.603, 206.26
9) Gary Vellenoweth, Napa, Calif., '11 Sarmento, 6.611, 207.05
10) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 6.634, 206.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.021
3) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.026
4) Dj Martin, Glendale, Ariz., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
5) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '98 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.031
6) Doug Schumann, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '98 Suxuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.032
7) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., '04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.035
8) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.037
9) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
10) Kory Stonecipher, Glendale, Ariz., '05 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.059


 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2015. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.