September 18-20 , 2015

Woodburn Drgstrip.

The final Division 6 LODRS of the season

Final qualifying (courtesy DRC and NHRA.com)

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.306 seconds, 267.93 mph
2) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.322, 269.78
3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.344, 268.73
4) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.358, 272.39
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.392, 268.89
6) Todd Swinford, Kinser, Ore., 5.411, 254.59
7) Jeff Ashwell, Salem, Ore., 5.431, 260.41
8) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.491, 264.86
Not Qualified
9) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.506, 254.45

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.530 seconds, 265.40 mph
2) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.534, 259.14
3) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.587, 259.89
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.628, 256.41
5) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.642, 250.76
6) Chip Beverett, Brentwood, Calif., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.680, 254.16
7) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.693, 257.73
8) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '02 Camaro, 5.824, 245.29
Not Qualified
9) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '04 Mustang, 5.859, 243.77
10) Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore., '05 Firebird, 6.000, 232.31

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.958 seconds, -0.672 (under index)
2) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.222, -0.648
3) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., dragster, I/D, 6.632, -0.598
4) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.231, -0.589
5) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.579, -0.581
6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.935, -0.565
7) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., '12 Mustang, C/A, 7.377, -0.493
8) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, H/A, 8.786, -0.434
9) Gary Anderson, Tacoma, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.830, -0.330
10) Cliff Wright, Ridgefield, Wash., '96 Thunderbird, B/A, 7.361, -0.199

SUPER STOCK
1) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.427 seconds, -1.073 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.578, -1.072
3) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.209, -0.941
4) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.167, -0.933
5) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., '67 Fairlane, SS/EA, 9.466, -0.884
6) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/KA, 10.387, -0.863
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.789, -0.861
8) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.373, -0.827
9) Shawn Blair, Everson, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.205, -0.795
10) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '67 Nova, SS/H, 9.717, -0.783

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.952 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) James Boyce, Sultan, Wash., '88 Mustang, K/SA, 11.636, -1.014
3) Dan Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.272, -0.978
4) Steven Horton, Port Orchard, Wash., '73 Maverick, U/SA, 13.874, -0.976
5) Justin Jerome, Fullerton, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.903, -0.947
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.057, -0.943
7) Pete Kost, Sunmer, Wash., '77 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.508, -0.942
8) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.318, -0.932
9) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., '74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.380, -0.920
10) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.127, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.747 seconds, 209.88 mph
2) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 6.891, 200.17
3) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.971, 196.24
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 7.217, 188.60
5) Robert Strohm, Seattle, Wash., '00 Mustang, 7.429, 186.68
6) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.450, 184.35
7) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., '97 Cutlass, 7.465, 185.41
8) Rod Andreas, Silverton, Ore., '63 Corvette, 7.475, 184.88
9) Daryl Coe, Longview, Wash., '09 Mustang, 7.480, 180.10
10) Danny Wargnier, Keizer, Ore., '08 GTO, 7.536, 182.37

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., '07 Parker, 6.068 seconds, 225.62 mph
2) Dick Fearrien, Fortuna, Calif., '13 Sarmento, 6.186, 227.50
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.472, 210.57
4) Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., '11 Spitzer, 6.527, 210.87
5) Anita Strasburg, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Spitzer, 6.599, 204.40
6) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '13 M&M, 6.608, 205.94
7) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 6.663, 204.63
8) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., '12 Spitzer, 6.689, 199.86
9) Toni Prockish, Anchorage, Alaska, '10 Don Davis, 6.793, 197.19
10) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., '15 TNT, 6.804, 199.60

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Toler, Eureka, Calif., '78 Kawaski, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Graver, Aloha, Ore., '00 Harley, SMC, 0.004
3) Guy Simon, Centralia, Wash., '01 Harley, SMC, 0.005
4) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
5) Russ Rockwell, Centralia, Wash., '00 Buell, SMC, 0.009
6) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
7) Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.023
8) Ted Brown, Beaverton, Ore., '09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.026
9) Brandy Latora, Puyallup, Wash., '02 Harley, SMC, 0.028
10) Jason Garza, Eureka, Calif., '01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031



 

Saturday Shootout finals

Top Dragster

Clint Geise over Trevor Ritchie

Top Sportsman

Danny Wargnier over Robert Matthews

Super Comp

Jolene Scott def. Michael Dalrymple

Super Gas

Ken Heard def. John Whitmore

Super Street

Steve Lowe def. Tom Brown

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.