Division Six

Woodburn ORE.

Saturday final qualifying

TAD

1 1 TA/D Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-NRE 5.226 277.17 277.17
2 10 TA/D Garrett Bateman, Albany OR, Hadman-BAE 5.256 274.72 274.72
3 724 A/FD Casey Grisel, Orangevale CA, McKinney-B 5.289 271.73 271.73
4 681 TA/D Shawn Cowie, Surrey BC, Hadman-BAE 5.292 273.47 273.97
5 76 TA/D Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita CA, Attac-B 5.328 271.49 271.49
6 686 TA/D Todd Swinford, Keizer OR, Hadman-BAE 5.359 268.49 268.49
7 628 TA/D Kim Parker, Graham WA, Hadman-BAE 5.377 269.78 269.94
8 713 TA/D Jay Livingston, Wilsonville OR, RCF-BAE 5.403 261.02 262.69

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 73 TA/D Megan McKernan-Troxel, Sierra Madre CA, 5.427 270.67 271.82

TAFC final

1 6180 Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '16 Camaro 5.491 267.45 267.45
2 4 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '15 Camaro 5.504 266.90 267.45
3 3 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '15 Camaro 5.542 268.89 268.89
4 76 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '16 Camaro 5.549 267.53 267.53
5 10 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '16 Camaro 5.605 266.11 266.11
6 799 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '11 Monte Carlo 5.608 261.78 261.78
7 676M Chris Marshall, McMinnville OR, '06 Mustang 5.646 253.59 253.59
8 65 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '15 Camaro 5.709 261.70 261.70

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 757 Mike Doushgounian, San Martin CA, '13 Monte Ca 5.715 260.41 260.41
10 6464 Russ Parker, Salem OR, '05 Camaro 5.813 248.34 248.34

Comp
1 6060 G/D Brian Hyerstay, Eugene OR, Frameworks-VW 8.954 9.72 -0.766
2 654 C/A Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps WA, '09 GXP 7.205 7.96 -0.755
3 6660 C/SMA Adam Bowdish, Vancouver WA, '10 Colbalt 8.008 8.71 -0.702
4 6857 A/EA Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley ID, '3 7.229 7.92 -0.691
5 66 H/A Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '92 Camaro 8.800 9.32 -0.520
6 618 B/DA Dino Kost, Auburn WA, Swindahl 6.958 7.46 -0.502
7 6869 F/A Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge BC, '96 Beretta 8.253 8.64 -0.387

TS

1 6988 Joe Loch, Renton WA, '04 Chevrolet 6.772 206.23 207.27
2 65 Daryl Hemley, Burley WA, '02 Cavalier 6.953 201.70 201.70
3 6280 Justin Bond, Mission BC, '68 Camaro 7.055 195.14 195.22
4 6134 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '58 Firebird 7.107 194.93 194.93
5 6909 Kirk Lanz, Mission BC, '69 Camaro 7.152 191.04 191.04
6 75 Doug Bracey, Valejo CA, '99 Monte Carlo 7.188 188.63 188.87
7 646 Don Sefton, Port Orchard WA, '00 S-10 7.209 193.84 193.84
8 6182 Lee Goranson, Gresham OR, '97 Cutlass 7.297 188.12 196.12
9 6123 Judy Radford, Baker City OR, '97 Dakota 7.323 183.82 185.68
10 710F Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '09 Grand AM 7.332 183.67 189.99
11 6773 Lloyd Flatum, Graham WA, '01 S-10 7.447 187.89 188.52
12 6600 Daryl Coe, Longview WA, '09 Mustang 7.449 186.99 186.99
13 6644 Zak Clarke, Mission BC, '67 Nova 7.532 181.96 182.59
14 6410 Dennis Myers, Prosser WA, '02 Neon 7.643 177.97 178.89
15 692D Darren Shank, Kennewick WA, '07 Cobalt 7.650 178.57 179.03
16 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.650 155.81 155.81
17 6718 Shane Molinari, Battleground WA, '68 Pontiac 7.658 181.70 181.70
18 6233 Cory Jackson, Poulsbo WA, '67 Nova 7.680 180.83 182.18
19 631 Brian Phillips, Prosser WA, '02 Camaro 7.773 175.16 175.16
20 621 Scott Sandvigen, Snohomish WA, '66 Chevelle 7.800 173.31 173.31
21 6998 Rod Andreas, Silverton OR, '63 Corvette 7.906 177.06 182.77
22 607 John Sefton, Silverdale WA, '00 S-10 7.915 172.47 172.47
23 620 Wayne Linder, Sunnyside WA, '95 Daytona 9.164 124.32 124.32

TD

1 7208 Denny Hills, Gilbert AZ, '95 Yancer 6.065 228.02 228.02
2 6915 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.155 222.49 222.49
3 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, '14 Spitzer 6.314 220.04 220.04
4 6173 Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake WA, '95 Neil & Parks 6.557 204.77 204.77
5 65 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '13 M & M 6.632 204.77 205.10
6 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '16 M & M 6.709 202.29 202.29
7 6716 Meghan Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '15 M&M 6.740 199.73 199.73
8 713 Tom Koenen, Tuscon AZ, '06 Neil & Parks 6.744 202.20 202.52
9 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.754 196.29 196.29
10 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.783 196.67 196.67
11 6667 Ken Nelson, Hayden Lake ID, '15 M & M 6.807 203.29 203.29
12 6903 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, '14 Undercover 6.898 194.76 194.76
13 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Davis 6.939 198.54 198.54
14 660P Randy Pressel, Estacada OR, '01 Morrison 6.994 190.83 191.24
15 6830 Gene Heaton, Vancover WA, '07 Racecraft 7.005 192.14 192.14
16 6377 Mark Campbell, Olympia WA, '06 Mullis 7.005 176.81 176.81
17 6280 Justin Bond, Mission BC, '12 M&M 7.058 187.61 187.61
18 6220 Dave Jackson, Poulsbo WA, '14 Mullis 7.085 191.61 191.61
19 6610 John Chitwood, St. Helens OR, '12 TNT 7.125 186.25 186.83
20 680 Ashley Lindsey, Puyallup WA, '12 M& M 7.128 187.85 188.32
21 6255 Tony Burton, Lacey WA, '07 Mullis 7.154 187.81 187.81
22 6908 Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale WA, '07 Mullis 7.158 186.37 186.41
23 6025 Jessica Juel, Spokane WA, '11 Mullis 7.217 184.61 184.61
24 76 Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, '03 Undercover 7.283 186.06 186.06
25 6379 Don Knoblauch, Sumner WA, '07 Mullis 7.311 187.30 188.36
26 S664 Sallie Sylvester, Damascus OR, '08 Parker 7.311 186.60 186.60
27 690V Yeshua Wilcox, Bonney Lake WA, '05 Undercover 7.358 182.59 182.59
28 6084 Steve Cooper, Coos Bay OR, '03 Sarmento 7.406 180.28 180.36
29 627M Megan Lea, Enumclaw WA, '03 Mullis 7.496 175.71 175.71
30 6666 Barry Hobson, Seattle WA, '07 Mullis 7.598 175.37 175.37
31 6795 Kurt Gross, Oregon City OR, '07 TNT 7.647 175.81 175.81
32 6092 Ed Hauter, Lynnwood WA, '11 Monden 28.000 0.00 0.00

Super Stock

639 SS/JA Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '97 C 9.985 11.00 -1.015
2 6019 SS/ES James Caughlin, Woodburn OR, '96 Escort 11.165 12.15 -0.985
3 6827 SS/DA Jim Isherwood, Mission BC, '67 Belvedere 9.249 10.20 -0.951
4 6396 GT/CA Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '09 Cobalt 9.452 10.40 -0.948
5 604 SS/NA Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way WA, '66 Mali 11.210 12.15 -0.940
6 670 GT/AA Alan Falcone, Olympia WA, '05 Cavalier 9.166 10.10 -0.934
7 67 GT/FA Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier 9.872 10.80 -0.928
8 6002 GT/KA Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass 10.690 11.45 -0.760
9 626 SS/H Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '67 Nova 9.769 10.50 -0.731
10 6676 SS/DA Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro 9.508 10.20 -0.692
11 5 SS/CM Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks CA, '10 Coba 8.832 9.50 -0.668
12 6323 SS/MA Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68 Malibu 11.190 11.85 -0.660
13 6032 GT/JA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu 10.683 11.30 -0.617
14 6278 SS/P Michael Parmenter, Aurora OR, '55 BelAir 11.934 12.50 -0.566
15 4733 SS/FA R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '68 Mustang 9.899 10.45 -0.551
16 6711 GT/GA Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '96 Camaro 10.367 10.90 -0.533
17 6047 GT/KA Jeff Davison, North Las Vegas NV, '66 Nova10.954 11.45 -0.496
18 7267 GT/TB Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-1010.396 10.85 -0.454
19 61 GT/DA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am 10.063 10.50 -0.437
20 6549 GT/F Terry Anderson, Meridian ID, '67 Nova 10.237 10.60 -0.363
21 7775 GT/CA Brian Weber, Black Diamond WA, '86 Camaro 10.100 10.40 -0.300
22 7922 SS/VX Doug Colley, West Linn OR, '63 VW 11.389 11.60 -0.211
23 6191 SS/MA Bill Parmenter, Sandy OR, '57 Chevrolet 12.003 11.85 0.153
24 6633 SS/GA Joe Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro 11.945 10.55 1.395

Stock

1 6052 K/SA James Boyce, Sultan WA, '88 Mustang 11.660 12.65 -0.990
2 6842 B/SA Daniel Cyr, Portland OR, '69 Camaro 10.275 11.25 -0.975
3 6383 G/SA Will Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda 11.061 12.00 -0.939
4 68 V/SA Jim Mantle, Black Creek BC, '77 Pacer 14.565 15.50 -0.935
5 603M FS/A Larry McLanahan, Kennewick WA, '16 Mustang 8.786 9.70 -0.914
6 6340 F/SA Jim Storms, Renton WA, '72 Barracuda 10.956 11.85 -0.894
7 6033 B/SA Craig Bloom, Gresham OR, '69 Camaro 10.381 11.25 -0.869
8 6 D/SA Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '72 Formula 10.688 11.55 -0.862
9 624 A/SA Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger 10.149 11.00 -0.851
10 610 J/SA Pete Kost, Sunmer WA, '77 Cutlass 11.600 12.45 -0.850
11 6636 A/SA Mick Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro 10.167 11.00 -0.833
12 6360 I/SA Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Roadrunner 11.474 12.30 -0.826
13 5321 A/S Alan Messer, Orofino ID, '68 Camaro 10.136 10.95 -0.814
14 608 J/SA Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '75 Firebird 11.659 12.45 -0.791
15 627 U/SA Brian Seaberg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet 14.083 14.85 -0.767
16 6826 C/SA Caleb Hansen, Maple Falls WA, '69 Plymouth10.635 11.40 -0.765
17 69 E/SA John Buczynski, Pitt Meadows BC, '70 Barr 10.946 11.70 -0.754
18 6799 C/SA John Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '98 Camaro 10.688 11.40 -0.712
19 6600 FS/A Daryl Coe, Longview WA, '14 Ford 8.992 9.70 -0.708
20 6261 B/SA Larry Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle 10.545 11.25 -0.705
21 6776 E/SA Fadi Atiyeh, Boring OR, '71 Mustang 10.998 11.70 -0.702
22 611 H/SA Cal Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova 11.504 12.15 -0.646
23 6021 I/SA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '66 El Camino 11.655 12.30 -0.645
24 6501 N/SA Don Elgin, Des Moines WA, '74 Grand Am 12.359 13.00 -0.641
25 6847 O/SA Rick Green, Kent WA, '94 Mustang GT 12.522 13.15 -0.628
26 6665 P/SA Brian Thompson, Federal Way WA, '89 Ford 12.879 13.45 -0.571
27 611T H/SA Tod Haste, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova 11.589 12.15 -0.561
28 6341 G/S Jim Devine, Yakima WA, '72 Duster 11.391 11.90 -0.509
29 6088 E/SA Dave Flett, Tillamook OR, '67 Mustang 11.195 11.70 -0.505
30 67 L/SA Dave Jung, Surry BC, '81 Malibu 12.204 12.70 -0.496
31 6952 G/SA Greg Kielman, Vancouver WA, '69 Camaro 11.520 12.00 -0.480
32 6500 K/SA Ron Cunningham, Oakland OR, '65 Chevelle 12.246 12.65 -0.404
33 6032 M/SA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu 12.499 12.85 -0.351
34 6305 I/SA J. Todd Gale, West Richland WA, '70 Camaro11.969 12.30 -0.331
35 6718 W/SA Del Ellam, Troutdale OR, '76 Pinto 16.322 16.65 -0.328
36 6449 Q/SA Derrick Johnstone, Cloverdale BC, '66 Imp 13.492 13.80 -0.308
37 681 A/SA Peter Oliviero, Belfair WA, '94 Chevy 10.759 11.00 -0.241
38 6140 E/S Jerry Joslin, Boring OR, '71 Camaro 11.517 11.65 -0.133

Motorcycle/Sled

1 76 Ron Alves, Colusa CA, '80 Kawasaki 0.003 0.003
2 667 Mike Graver, Aloha OR, '00 Harley 0.005 0.005
3 604 Al Omond, Abbotsford BC, '97 Kawasaki 0.006 0.006
4 765 Denny Alves, El Cerrito CA, '05 Suzuki 0.007 0.007
5 62 Cody Cumpton, Vancouver WA, '95 Suzuki 0.009 0.009
6 61 Jake Havens, Seattle WA, '08 Hayabusa 0.009 0.009
7 6228 Russ Rockwell, Centralia WA, '00 Harley 0.009 0.009
8 6756 Don DePeel, Gladstone OR, '74 Kawasaki 0.010 0.010
9 656 Travis Patridge, Kennewick WA, '90 Suzuki 0.011 0.011
10 620M Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay OR, '76 Kawasaki 0.011 0.011
11 6420 Ted Brown, Beaverton OR, '09 Kawasaki 0.016 0.016
12 6760 Dan Patridge, Kennewick WA, '03 Suzuki 0.024 0.024
13 7052 Doug Schumann, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '98 Suzuki 0.029 0.029
14 611 Brad Crawford, Kennewick WA, '04 Suzuki 0.029 0.029
15 616R Rod Smith, Nampa ID, '08 Suzuki 0.058 0.058
16 610C Courtney Smith, Meridian ID, '05 Suzuki 0.058 0.058
17 626 Mary Crawford, Kennewick WA, '99 Arctic Cat 0.118 0.118
18 6849 Gary Stemple, Lacey WA, '79 Suzuki 0.128 0.128


 

Friday qualifying

Friday

WOODBURN, Ore. – NHRA Northwest division racers touched down on Woodburn Dragstrip for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Les Schwab Tires Challenge event. The event is the fourth of six events that run through September where competitors will earn points toward both regional and divisional championships.

Racers in 10 different classes along with the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying set for Saturday and eliminations on Sunday. The Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made a pair of test runs today and will make qualifying runs tomorrow at noon, 2 and 4 p.m. Other classes competing include; Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Rig Rentals Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates open Saturday at 8 a.m. with time trials and qualifying continuing at 9 a.m. Tickets are $25 on Saturday and Sunday for adults, kids age 6-14 are $5 and children younger than age 5 are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call the track, (503) 982-4461, or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Les Schwab Tires Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Les Schwab Tires Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.954 seconds, -0.766 (under index)
2) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.251, -0.709
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.382, -0.538
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, H/A, 8.800, -0.520
5) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., dragster, B/DA, 7.121, -0.339
6) Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge, B.C., '96 Beretta, F/A, 8.304, -0.336
7) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '10 Colbalt, C/SMA, 9.555, 0.845

SUPER STOCK
1) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.165 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.452, -0.948
3) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu, SS/NA, 11.210, -0.940
4) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.166, -0.934
5) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.326, -0.874
6) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '97 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.158, -0.842
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.014, -0.786
8) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.690, -0.760
9) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '67 Nova, SS/H, 9.771, -0.729
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.832, -0.668

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Boyce, Sultan, Wash., '88 Mustang, K/SA, 11.660 seconds, -0.990 (under index)
2) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.275, -0.975
3) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.061, -0.939
4) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '77 Pacer, V/SA, 14.565, -0.935
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 8.786, -0.914
6) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.956, -0.894
7) Craig Bloom, Gresham, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.381, -0.869
8) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.149, -0.851
9) Pete Kost, Sunmer, Wash., '77 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.600, -0.850
10) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.474, -0.826

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., '04 Chevrolet, 6.898 seconds, 207.27 mph
2) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.953, 201.70
3) Justin Bond, Mission, B.C., '68 Camaro, 7.055, 195.22
4) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '58 Firebird, 7.107, 194.93
5) Kirk Lanz, Mission, B.C., '69 Camaro, 7.152, 191.04
6) Doug Bracey, Valejo, Calif., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.188, 188.87
7) Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., '00 S-10, 7.209, 193.84
8) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., '97 Cutlass, 7.319, 196.12
9) Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., '97 Dakota, 7.323, 183.82
10) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., '09 Grand AM, 7.333, 189.99

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., '95 Yancer, 6.065 seconds, 228.02 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.155, 222.49
3) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., '14 Spitzer, 6.314, 220.04
4) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., '95 Neil & Parks, 6.557, 204.77
5) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '13 M & M, 6.632, 205.10
6) Meghan Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., '15 M&M, 6.740, 199.73
7) Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., '06 Neil & Parks, 6.744, 202.52
8) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., '14 Spitzer, 6.754, 196.29
9) Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., '14 Undercover, 6.898, 194.76
10) Toni Prockish, Anchorage, Alaska, '10 Davis, 6.939, 198.54

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
3) Jake Havens, Seattle, Wash., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.009
4) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
5) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
6) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
7) Ted Brown, Beaverton, Ore., '09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
8) Russ Rockwell, Centralia, Wash., '00 Harley, SMC, 0.018
9) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
10) Mike Graver, Aloha, Ore., '00 Harley, SMC, 0.028

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2001-2016. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.