This spot for your company

 

August 16, 2004 Lucas Oil Nationals, Brainerd Minnesota

Results courtesy Drag Race Central.com and NHRA.com

Top Fuel Elimination's

Doug Kalitta, Ann Arbor MI, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.087) 4.635 315.27 def. Jim Cavalieri, Omaha NE, McKinney-TFX,
(0.124) 5.131 275.90

Doug Herbert, Cherryville NC, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.087) 4.878 285.17 def. Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN,
McKinney-KB, (0.073) 5.973 149.21

David Grubnic, Ennis MT, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.089) 4.801 291.19 def. Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX,
(0.100) 6.221 151.41
John Smith, Williamston SC, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.084) 4.805 303.64 def. Morgan Lucas, Corona CA, Hadman-TFX,
(0.113) 4.830 293.47
Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.092) 4.692 314.17 def. Don Sosenka, Spring Branch TX,
McKinney-TFX, (0.174) 7.301 116.95
Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.118) 4.657 320.28 def. Rhonda Hartman-Smith,
Williamston SC, McKinney-BAE, (0.107) 5.716 165.56
Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.117) 4.679 310.98 def. Gary Cooper, Whichita KS,
Dragster-BAE, (0.120) 4.979 288.09
Tony Schumacher, Mt. Prospect IL, Hadman-TFX, Left lane, (0.106) 4.850 242.06 def. TJ Zizzo, Round Lake IL,
McKinney-TFX, (0.199) 4.765 302.96
D Herbert, Left lane, (0.091) 4.756 304.74 def. D Kalitta, (0.096) 4.824 277.72 D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.096) 4.655 312.57 def. J Smith, (0.085) 4.855 295.72 B Bernstein, Right lane, (0.109) 4.600 327.35 def. S Kalitta, (0.084) 4.672 315.05 T Schumacher, Left lane, (0.101) 4.646 316.01 def. C McClenathan, (0.092) 4.846 301.33
D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.094) 4.671 309.27 def. D Herbert, (0.088) 4.806 270.00 T Schumacher, Left lane, (0.076) 4.606 320.74 def. B Bernstein, (0.097) 5.434 177.11
T Schumacher, Left lane, (0.083) 4.615 321.96 def. D Grubnic, (0.095) 4.606 317.49

Top Fuel qualifying

1. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster 4.532 324.51
2. Scott Kalitta Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragster 4.558 322.27
3. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Berryman Dragster 4.575 306.40
4. David Grubnic Red Line Oil Dragster 4.595 319.22
5. Morgan Lucas Lucas Oil Dragster 4.596 320.43
6. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 4.607 321.42
7. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster 4.609 320.58
8. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster 4.634 317.05
9. Rhonda Hartman-Smith Fram Filters Dragster 4.696 310.34
10. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster 4.715 282.48
11. TJ Zizzo Toroco Racing Fuels Dragster 4.716 309.49
12. John Smith Prestone Dragster 4.764 303.64
13. Scott Weis Race Girl Dragster 4.848 255.97
14. Gary Cooper Allen Hartley Racing Dragster 5.044 280.49
15. Don Sosenka Caribbean Soul Dragster 5.286 268.87
16. Jim Cavalieri Al Roerig Dragster 5.560 260.76
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Luigi Novelli National Machine Repair Dragst 5.847 247.88

 

Funny Car Elimination's

Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '04 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.125) 4.956 312.57 def. Keith Jackson, Denver CO, '02
Firebird, (0.173) 5.109 294.31
Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.125) 6.459 139.03 def. Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte
Carlo, NT-Broke Before Staging
Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, Left lane, (0.104) 5.047 293.73 def. Jim Head, Columbus OH, '02 Celica,
(0.116) 6.197 150.21
Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.045) 4.978 305.77 def. Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '04
Stratus, (0.072) 5.004 307.44
Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.120) 4.940 305.70 def. Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '02
Mustang, (0.107) 7.368 114.94
Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus, Left lane, (0.064) 4.862 315.86 def. Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '02
Firebird, (0.125) 5.212 252.28
John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, Left lane, (0.119) 4.894 320.36 def. Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '99 Corvette,
(0.092) 9.909 88.86
Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.089) 5.142 280.84 def. Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '04
Monte Carlo, (0.096) 5.257 272.34
R Capps, Right lane, (0.075) 4.952 309.70 def. T Wilkerson, (0.115) 5.087 303.57 E Medlen, Right lane, (0.130) 5.003 292.65 def. T Johnson Jr., (0.087) 5.903 170.23 G Scelzi, Left lane, (0.093) 5.146 275.17 def. C Pedregon, (0.073) 9.650 96.89 J Force, Left lane, (0.064) 4.898 314.09 def. T Pedregon, (0.081) 9.189 100.23
E Medlen, Left lane, (0.083) 4.961 308.35 def. R Capps, (0.041) 5.046 291.95 G Scelzi, Right lane, (0.060) 4.917 313.00 def. J Force, (0.123) 4.873 317.27
E Medlen, Right lane, (0.105) 4.999 302.62 def. G Scelzi, (0.035) 5.286 247.66

Funny Car final qualifying

1. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo 4.812 319.67
2. Gary Densham AAA of So. Cal. Mustang 4.813 320.43
3. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.859 319.45
4. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang 4.865 315.93
5. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus 4.875 313.51
6. Tony Pedregon Quaker State Monte Carlo 4.899 315.42
7. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus 4.901 314.90
8. Ron Capps Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 4.907 310.84
9. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte 4.912 315.34
10. Tony Bartone K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Firebird 4.922 307.37
11. Phil Burkart Checker Shuck's Kragen Monte C 4.924 314.24
12. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 4.939 308.00
13. Jim Head Menards Celica 4.988 309.63
14. Jeff Arend CMKX-treme Corvette 5.041 269.78
15. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo 5.128 263.20
16. Keith Jackson Pro Motorsports.com Firebird 5.205 272.89
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Bob Gilbertson Trick Tank/Caribbean Soul Fire 5.263 256.55
18. Jerry Toliver Schick Quattro Celica 5.530 253.71

 

Pro Stock

Elimination's

Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.038) 6.771 203.95 def. Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '04 Grand Am,
(0.031) 6.819 202.36
Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '04 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.062) 6.836 201.76 def. Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '04 Cavalier,
(0.099) 6.872 202.00
Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '04 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.051) 6.831 201.79 def. Kenny Koretsky, Richboro PA, '03
Stratus, (0.043) 8.026 125.52
Bruce Allen, Arlington TX, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.058) 6.792 203.43 def. Mike Edwards, Broken Arrow OK, '04
Grand Am, (0.052) 6.799 202.36
Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.087) 6.783 203.55 def. Mark Whisnant, Stockbridge GA, '04
Cavalier, (0.087) 6.823 203.03

Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.037) 6.793 203.25 def. V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '04 Stratus,
(0.036) 6.831 202.52

Steve Johns, Mountville PA, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.078) 6.769 204.29 def. Rickie Smith, King NC, '04 Cavalier,
(0.056) 6.812 203.12

Jason Line, Terrell NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.023) 6.801 203.52 def. Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '04 Grand Am,
(0.051) 8.387 113.18

G Anderson, Right lane, (0.036) 6.782 203.98 def. J Coughlin, (0.038) 6.812 202.30 B Allen, Left lane, (0.032) 6.805 203.12 def. K Johnson, (0.042) 6.798 202.82 D Connolly, Left lane, (0.042) 6.781 203.74 def. L Morgan, (0.072) 6.775 204.05 J Line, Left lane, (0.037) 6.795 203.19 def. S Johns, (0.055) 6.788 204.79
G Anderson, Right lane, (0.023) 6.794 204.01 def. B Allen, (0.040) 6.800 203.68 D Connolly, Right lane, (0.032) 6.804 203.68 def. J Line, (0.049) 6.798 204.14
D Connolly, Left lane, (0.032) 6.799 203.31 def. G Anderson, (0.022) 6.818 202.97

 

 

 

Pro Stock final qualifying

1. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment Grand 6.742 204.79
2. Larry Morgan Mopar Stratus 6.744 204.70
3. Steve Johns Sportlite Cavalier 6.754 205.38
4. Kenny Koretsky Nitrofish Wear Stratus 6.756 203.28
5. Bruce Allen Reher-Morrison Grand Am 6.761 204.26
6. Jason Line KB Racing Grand Am 6.765 204.54
7. Dave Connolly Bullet Motorsports Cavalier 6.767 203.80
8. Jeg Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier 6.775 203.80
9. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cavalier 6.785 203.92
10. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.785 203.46
11. Mark Pawuk Summit Racing Equipment Grand 6.785 202.45
12. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am 6.787 203.12
13. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cavalier 6.789 202.73
14. Rickie Smith Dart Cavalier 6.794 203.22
15. Mark Whisnant Pirana-Z Cavalier 6.797 203.12
16. Jim Yates Sea Ray Boats Grand Am Grand A 6.798 203.12


Pro Stock Bike

Elimination's

Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR, Right lane, (0.008) 7.117 184.22 def. Scott Valetti, Amelia OH, Kawasaki,
(-0.070 foul) 7.301 178.92

Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.057) 7.242 184.35 def. Karen Stoffer, Minden NV, Suzuki,
(-0.207 foul) 7.295 181.64

 

GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod, Right lane, (0.050) 7.158 185.36 def. Blaine Hale, Midland TX, Suzuki GSXR,
(0.278) 7.387 182.53
Angelle Savoie, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR, Right lane, (0.059) 7.148 186.10 def. Chip Hunter, Lebanon IN, Suzuki,
(-0.154 foul) 7.243 179.28
Andrew Hines, Trinidad CO, Harley V-Rod, Right lane, (0.073) 7.143 187.18 def. Kurt Matte, Lafayette LA, Suzuki,
NT-Broke Before Staging
Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki, Right lane, (0.034) 7.147 187.16 def. Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki, (-0.131
foul) 7.219 182.33
Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR, Right lane, (0.047) 7.233 184.47 def. Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki, (0.039)
7.276 183.27
Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki, Left lane, (0.024) 7.209 185.43 def. Josh Helvie, Indianapolis IN, Kawasaki,
(0.036) 7.268 179.73
A Brown, Right lane, (0.026) 7.154 187.21 def. M Phillips, (0.041) 7.209 184.17 A Savoie, Right lane, (0.076) 7.135 185.74 def. G Tonglet, (0.025) 8.833 101.94 A Hines, Right lane, (0.012) 7.202 186.36 def. G Scali, (0.070) 7.190 185.43 C Treble, Left lane, (0.015) 7.164 185.00 def. S Gann, (0.024) 7.206 185.13
A Savoie, Right lane, (0.006) 7.133 187.55 def. A Brown, (0.096) 7.172 185.33 C Treble, Right lane, (0.033) 7.335 183.97 def. A Hines, (0.024) 7.601 157.10
C Treble, Left lane, (0.047) 7.199 183.00 def. A Savoie, (0.073) 7.395 150.10

Bike Final Qualifying

1. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki 7.091 187.52
2. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.107 188.52
3. Craig Treble Matco Tools Suzuki 7.125 187.94
4. GT Tonglet Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.133 187.94
5. Angelle Savoie US Army Suzuki 7.153 186.41
6. Shawn Gann MAC Tools Suzuki 7.154 188.04
7. Geno Scali Trim-Tex Suzuki 7.170 187.26
8. Karen Stoffer Jonco Motorsports Suzuki 7.171 186.20
9. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki 7.189 185.89
10. Steve Johnson K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki 7.200 186.90
11. Josh Helvie Lake Mortgage Kawasaki 7.219 183.10
12. Chip Hunter Lucas Oil/Team Tigue Suzuki 7.224 184.95
13. Blaine Hale Cornwell Tools Suzuki 7.230 186.61
14. Mike Berry MB Precision Suzuki 7.235 185.00
15. Kurt Matte VRoom Racing Suzuki 7.265 185.89
16. Scott Valetti Kawasaki 7.291 180.28

 

Point Standings are here

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.