This spot for your company

 

Point Standings after this event are here

August 25, 2004 Top Fuel through Pro Stock Bike qualifying and elimination's:

Top Fuel elimination's

David Grubnic, Ennis MT, McKinney-TFX, Left lane, (0.076) 4.715 303.23 def. Scott Palmer,
Highlandville MO, McKinney-BAE, (0.105) 5.690 172.10
Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.066) 5.032 271.73 def. Doug
Herbert, Cherryville NC, McKinney-BAE, (0.060) 9.033 85.45
Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, McKinney-TFX, Left lane, (0.101) 4.753 302.55 def. Joe
Hartley, Portland OR, McKinney-BAE, (0.091) 10.732 62.67
Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX, Left lane, (0.108) 4.763 300.26 def. Cory
McClenathan, Anaheim CA, McKinney-BAE, (0.074) 4.913 286.56

Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX, Right lane, (0.021) 5.087 223.62 def. Doug Kalitta, Ann
Arbor MI, McKinney-TFX, (0.089) 5.133 279.21

Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-KB, Left lane, (0.104) 5.027 276.92 def. Brady
Kalivoda, Seattle WA, Don Long-BAE, (0.052) 5.488 238.26
Tony Schumacher, Mt. Prospect IL, Hadman-TFX, Left lane, (0.082) 4.650 310.70 def. Rhonda
Hartman-Smith, Williamston SC, McKinney-BAE, (0.051) 5.251 215.37
Morgan Lucas, Corona CA, Hadman-TFX, Left lane, (0.073) 4.843 286.19 def. Bob Vandergriff,
Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE, (0.084) NT-Broke After Staging
C Millican, Right lane, (0.062) 4.728 304.74 def. D Grubnic, (0.103) 4.687 303.78 S Kalitta, Left lane, (0.089) 4.703 308.35 def. B Bernstein, (0.116) 4.731 305.42 L Dixon, Left lane, (0.109) 4.727 305.29 def. S Weis, (0.171) NT-Broke After Staging M Lucas, Right lane, (0.076) 4.714 304.94 def. T Schumacher, (0.069) 4.733 307.51
S Kalitta, Left lane, (0.074) 4.664 311.13 def. C Millican, (0.063) 4.727 298.93 L Dixon, Right lane, (0.078) 4.654 299.93 def. M Lucas, (0.070) 4.693 303.50
L Dixon, Left lane, (0.054) 4.660 311.70 def. S Kalitta, (0.115) 7.055 121.99

 

Top Fuel final qualifying

1. David Grubnic Red Line Oil Dragster 4.580 315.34
2. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster 4.580 309.63
3. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 4.581 318.92
4. Scott Kalitta Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragster 4.582 317.94
5. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster 4.583 320.51
6. Morgan Lucas Lucas Oil Dragster 4.605 311.85
7. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster 4.630 314.39
8. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster 4.642 315.05
9. Clay Millican 104+ Octane Boost Dragster 4.657 303.43
10. Brady Kalivoda Bill Miller Engineering Dragst 4.704 309.70
11. Bob Vandergriff Vandergriff Motorsorts Dragste 4.727 285.65
12. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Berryman Dragster 4.750 297.94
13. Joe Hartley Hartley Racing Dragster 4.758 293.54
14. Rhonda Hartman-Smith Fram Filters Dragster 4.774 291.57
15. Scott Weis Race Girl Dragster 4.790 298.47
16. Scott Palmer O'Reilly Auto Parts Dragster 4.799 295.59
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. John Smith Prestone Dragster 4.843 293.73
18. Bill Ancona 7-Eleven Dragster 5.351 201.49

Funny Car

Sunday Elimination's

#1 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '04 Stratus, Left lane, (0.048) 5.081 290.19 def. Ron
Capps, Carlsbad CA, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.092) 5.270 257.53
Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.135) 5.117 289.26 def. #8 Tommy
Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.129) 5.394 244.16
#4 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '04 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.102) 5.068 296.89 def. Jeff
Arend, San Dimas CA, '99 Corvette, (0.066) 5.581 203.46
#5 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.104) 5.135 265.69 def. Jim
Head, Columbus OH, '02 Celica, (0.075) 5.253 280.95
#2 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus, Left lane, (0.079) 4.996 298.14 def. Bob Gilbertson,
Gastonia NC, '02 Firebird, (0.100) 5.090 284.27

#7 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, Left lane, (0.084) 4.994 300.93 def. Cruz
Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.035) 6.930 154.30

 

#3 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '02 Mustang, Left lane, (0.130) 5.055 285.23 def. Tony
Bartone, Long Island City NY, '02 Firebird, (0.125) 5.349 224.43

Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.087) 5.287 269.56 def. #6 Eric
Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, (0.053) 6.321 183.99

 

D Worsham, Right lane, (0.031) 5.132 289.20 def. W Bazemore, (0.066) 6.404 169.21 T Wilkerson, Left lane, (0.074) 5.073 293.15 def. T Pedregon, (0.088) 5.189 272.39 J Force, Left lane, (0.060) 5.156 273.33 def. G Scelzi, (0.087) 5.136 277.26 G Densham, Left lane, (0.124) 5.018 295.53 def. P Burkart, (0.115) 5.031 294.88
T Wilkerson, Left lane, (0.105) 5.046 291.51 def. D Worsham, (0.097) 5.735 196.30 J Force, Right lane, (0.112) 4.906 308.78 def. G Densham, (0.065) 9.356 74.16
J Force, Right lane, (0.083) 4.907 308.00 def. T Wilkerson, (0.051) 5.105 252.33

 

Final Qualifying

1. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus 4.856 309.77
2. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus 4.863 310.20
3. Gary Densham AAA of So. Cal. Mustang 4.866 308.99
4. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo 4.874 313.22
5. Tony Pedregon Quaker State Monte Carlo 4.892 298.73
6. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang 4.896 307.16
7. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.899 309.91
8. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 4.905 304.94
9. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte 4.922 309.84
10. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo 4.948 296.37
11. Phil Burkart Checker Shuck's Kragen Monte C 4.974 305.70
12. Jim Head Menards Celica 4.983 305.77
13. Jeff Arend CMKX-treme Corvette 4.985 286.32
14. Tony Bartone K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Firebird 4.986 299.13
15. Bob Gilbertson Trick Tank/Caribbean Soul Fire 5.027 299.40
16. Ron Capps Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 5.036 295.53
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Jerry Toliver Schick Quattro Celica 5.120 288.52

Pro Stock

Elimination's

Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.044) 6.850 201.31 def. Steve Johns,
Mountville PA, '04 Cavalier, (0.058) 6.890 200.32
Rickie Smith, King NC, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.039) 6.863 200.95 def. Kurt Johnson,
Sugar Hill GA, '04 Cavalier, (0.027) DQ-Centerline
Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '04 Stratus, Left lane, (0.045) 6.859 200.26 def. V.
Gaines, Lakewood CO, '04 Stratus, (-0.029 foul) 6.838 200.71
Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.038) 6.827 201.25 def. Mike
Edwards, Broken Arrow OK, '04 Grand Am, (0.046) 6.841 199.94
Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.038) 6.847 201.07 def. Jim Yates,
Occoquan VA, '04 Grand Am, (0.054) 6.885 199.11
Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.070) 6.867 201.04 def. Bruce Allen,
Arlington TX, '04 Grand Am, (0.074) 6.866 200.05
Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.077) 6.850 200.95 def. JR Carr, Pasco
WA, '04 Cavalier, (0.072) 6.871 199.58
Jason Line, Terrell NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.044) 6.849 200.65 def. Kenny
Koretsky, Richboro PA, '04 Stratus, (0.094) 6.876 200.86
D Connolly, Left lane, (0.029) 6.836 201.28 def. R Smith, (0.053) 6.846 201.16 G Anderson, Left lane, (0.021) 6.814 200.50 def. A Johnson, (0.043) 6.838 201.19 J Coughlin, Left lane, (0.035) 6.824 200.98 def. R Krisher, (0.041) 6.943 197.16 J Line, Left lane, (0.041) 6.838 200.47 def. L Morgan, (0.047) 6.842 201.46

D Connolly, Right lane, (0.011) 6.820 201.13 def. G Anderson, (0.040) 6.799 201.22

J Line, Right lane, (0.020) 6.827 200.74 def. J Coughlin, (0.028) 6.838 201.22
J Line, Right lane, (0.042) 6.806 201.58 def. D Connolly, (0.070) 6.878 198.85

Final Qualifying

1. Dave Connolly Bullet Motorsports Cavalier 6.777 202.61
2. Jeg Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier 6.787 201.64
3. Larry Morgan Mopar Stratus 6.794 202.52
4. Allen Johnson Mopar Stratus 6.794 201.19
5. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment Grand 6.799 202.12
6. Jason Line KB Racing Grand Am 6.799 201.37
7. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cavalier 6.806 202.03
8. Rickie Smith Dart Cavalier 6.806 201.73
9. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cavalier 6.807 201.61
10. Bruce Allen Reher-Morrison Grand Am 6.809 202.00
11. Kenny Koretsky Nitrofish Wear Stratus 6.810 201.79
12. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am 6.813 200.62
13. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.814 201.49
14. JR Carr Carr Motorsports Cavalier 6.821 201.01
15. Jim Yates Sea Ray Boats Grand Am Grand A 6.826 201.01
16. Steve Johns LivinIt.org Cavalier 6.828 201.49

Pro Stock Bike

Elimination's

Andrew Hines, Trinidad CO, Harley V-Rod, Left lane, (0.027) 7.213 184.55 def. Lloyd
Straus, Valley Stream NY, Suzuki GSXR, (0.033) 7.335 183.15
GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod, Left lane, (0.109) 7.249 182.85 def. Chip Hunter,
Lebanon IN, Suzuki, (0.095) 7.373 180.12
Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki, Left lane, (0.033) 7.246 182.50 def. Mike Berry,
Littleton CO, Suzuki, (-0.005 foul) 7.377 181.45
Matt Smith, King NC, Suzuki, Left lane, (0.022) 7.301 181.08 def. Karen Stoffer, Minden
NV, Suzuki, (0.016) 7.332 180.79
Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.047) 7.331 182.65 def. Kurt
Matte, Lafayette LA, Suzuki, (0.037) 7.399 180.28

Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki, Right lane, (0.026) 7.271 183.59 def. Steve Johnson,
Birmingham AL, Suzuki, (0.025) 7.305 179.68

Angelle Savoie, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.000) 7.212 183.52 def. Blaine Hale,
Midland TX, Suzuki GSXR, (-0.076 foul) 7.415 180.94
Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.028) 7.247 182.85 def. Michael
Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR, (0.058) 7.350 179.71
A Hines, Left lane, (0.027) 7.319 183.07 def. G Tonglet, (0.022) 7.465 160.44 M Smith, Right lane, (0.022) 7.284 182.03 def. G Scali, (0.070) 7.255 183.27 A Brown, Right lane, (0.004) 7.268 182.90 def. S Gann, (0.013) 7.310 181.98 A Savoie, Left lane, (0.006) 7.248 181.89 def. C Treble, (0.030) 7.316 186.00
M Smith, Left lane, (0.028) 7.290 179.92 def. A Hines, (0.238) 10.052 85.36 A Brown, Right lane, (0.012) 7.307 179.92 def. A Savoie, (0.045) 7.293 180.12
A Brown, Right lane, (0.000) 7.264 182.60 def. M Smith, (-0.010 foul) 7.421 175.75

Final Qualifying

1. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.132 188.17
2. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki 7.191 186.10
3. Angelle Savoie US Army Suzuki 7.200 183.82
4. Geno Scali Trim-Tex Suzuki 7.216 184.32
5. Karen Stoffer Jonco Motorsports Suzuki 7.222 184.95
6. Craig Treble Matco Tools Suzuki 7.222 184.17
7. Steve Johnson K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki 7.222 184.22
8. GT Tonglet Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.226 184.09
9. Chip Hunter Lucas Oil/Team Tigue Suzuki 7.229 182.58
10. Shawn Gann MAC Tools Suzuki 7.233 184.55
11. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki 7.254 183.94
12. Matt Smith Red Line Oil Suzuki 7.255 182.82
13. Mike Berry MB Precision Suzuki 7.288 182.58
14. Blaine Hale Cornwell Tools Suzuki 7.315 183.54
15. Kurt Matte VRoom Racing Suzuki 7.322 181.35
16. Lloyd Straus Gotham City Racing Suzuki 7.333 180.67

 

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.