This spot for your company

 

August 3, 2004 Infineon Raceways, Sonoma California

Tim Wilkerson won at Infineon and moved into 7th place.

Funny Car------------ The floppers got off easy at Sonoma, as they did not half to deal with a wing adjustment, they only had to try and fine tune the 85% change. John Force certainly had it figured out, so did Tony Pedregon in qualifying, as Force and Tony P. were the only cars to run a four in round one. In the second session early Friday evening, the final three pair showed how it's done, as first Gary Scelzi nailed #1 with a 4.904, then Tony Pedregon with brother Cruz along beside blasted their way to 4.886 and 4.903 respectively. The final pairing saw John Force and Time Wilkerson match up and they both hit the 80 zone, with Force rocketing to a weekend best 4.823 and Wilkerson running a 4.899 Those five runs were not improved on in Saturday's two sessions, and the top eight were set except for Eric Medlen, who moved to #7 with a 4.914 in Saturday's first round. Whit Bazemore (#6) and Gary Densham (#8) were the others in the top half. The biggest news from Sonoma was the appearance of Dale Pulde (right) in Funny Car for the first time in a long while. He actually qualified in the #16 spot, but due to him having to renew his licence, his qualifying laps had to be over 280 mph (licencing requirement), but he came up 6 1/2mph short.

 

Force owned elimination's on Sunday except for the final round, as he ran 4.94, 4.89 and 4.85 on his way to the final. His victims were Bob Bode, teammate Gary Densham (who ran a 4.82 in round one and then smoked 'em against Force), and Gary Scelzi in the semis. On the other side of the ladder, Tim Wilkerson was not as dominant, but still got the job done, defeating Jerry Toliver,Whit Bazemore and Tony Pedregon before matching up with Force. The final was over at the starting line when Force lit up the red light, going .034 red and handing the win to Wilkerson who trucked on through to a slightly off pace 5.08/282. Wilkerson's win put him up one place in the standings to 7th and the runner-up by Force extended his lead over the new second place driver Whit Bazemore. Del Worsham dropped down to third place.

Funny Car qualifying

1. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang
2. Tony Pedregon Quaker State Monte Carlo
3. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo
4. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo
5. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus
6. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus
7. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang
8. Gary Densham AAA of So. Cal. Mustang
9. Phil Burkart Checker Shuck's Kragen Monte C
10. Jeff Arend CMKX-treme Corvette
11. Ron Capps Skoal Racing Monte Carlo
12. Tony Bartone K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Firebird
13. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo
14. Jerry Toliver Schick Quattro Celica
15. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte
16. Bob Bode Promotorsports\Arbee Firebird
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Terry Haddock Barrett Enterprises Camaro
18. Bob Gilbertson Trick Tank/Caribbean Soul Fire

4.823 318.84 4.886 318.17 4.899 313.95 4.903 311.56 4.904 308.28 4.908 315.12 4.914 310.63 4.919 315.05 4.951 308.14 4.960 308.35 4.972 306.26 4.987 307.09 4.990 304.12 5.040 302.55 5.109 289.14 5.465 265.95

5.612 205.26 5.853 215.31

Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.073) 4.854 311.63 def. Tommy
Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.076) 7.688 111.81

Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.084) 4.867 319.98 def. Del
Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.098) 4.891 320.36

John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, Right lane, (0.115) 4.947 300.46 def. Bob Bode,
Barrington IL, '02 Firebird, (0.181) 4.988 293.98

Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '04 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.109) 5.024 313.95 def. Jerry
Toliver, Riverside CA, '02 Celica, (0.087) 5.372 227.77

Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.098) 4.843 321.50 def. Tony Bartone, Long
Island City NY, '02 Firebird, (0.164) 4.869 313.80

Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.073) 4.871 314.17 def. Ron Capps,
Carlsbad CA, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.075) 4.881 313.37

Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Mustang, Right lane, (0.086) 4.882 318.47 def. Jeff Arend, San
Dimas CA, '01 Corvette, (0.109) 4.933 303.43

Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '02 Mustang, Right lane, (0.094) 4.821 321.27 def. Phil Burkart,
Yorkville NY, '04 Monte Carlo, (0.109) 4.947 299.46


Round 2:

T Wilkerson, Left lane, (0.104) 4.946 312.78 def. W Bazemore, (0.118) 7.240 123.68

T Pedregon, Right lane, (0.062) 5.161 274.55 def. E Medlen, (0.108) 5.507 258.12

J Force, Left lane, (0.111) 4.894 309.56 def. G Densham, (0.112) 8.911 98.69

G Scelzi, Right lane, (0.096) 4.902 310.13 def. C Pedregon, (0.051) 5.226 230.88


Round 3:

T Wilkerson, Right lane, (0.114) 5.104 286.07 def. T Pedregon, (0.083) 5.268 254.71

J Force, Right lane, (0.100) 4.857 322.42 def. G Scelzi, (0.082) 6.767 133.43


Round 4:

T Wilkerson, Left lane, (0.095) 5.088 282.72 def. J Force, (-0.034 foul) 12.254 84.93

 

Top Fuel ----------Sonoma was the last race on the western swing and the Top Fuel Dragsters were welcomed to Infineon Raceway with more rule changes. After working on the new nitro percentage tune-up at Pacific Raceway the weekend prior the NHRA implemented a rear wing downforce allowance that would keep the down force angle to 0 degrees with I believe a 2 degree variant. The TF cars performed okay at Seattle, given the extreme hot conditions and also trying to navigate a new surface. While there was no 4.50 passes at Pacific the side by side racing was pretty good and the event had very little in the way of major delays. A success by most accounts if the purists could get around not seeing 4.40's or 4.50's or if you could ignore the difference in the sound the cars made under the new 85%. Arriving at Sonoma, the teams were told you had to have your wing set at 0 degrees, in a further effort to control the speeds they are attaining. Favorable weather would give the teams a fair test of the new rules, and the teams and rules seemed to have pasted with flying colors. In Qualifying the Kalitta team (the R&D member) seemed to get the rules figured out in short order. David Grubnic ran a great 4.63 right off the trailer to be the only driver in the 4.60's after one session. In round two run in the early evening, Doug Kalitta ripped off a solid 4.574 @323 mph (the first 4.50 pass under the new rules) . Team mate Dave Grubnic was even better to 1000 feet as based on his numbers to the second last timer he would of run around a 4.515 (give or take a couple thou). But the blast only lasted to 1200 feet and his et was 4.579 @ only 279.

By the time qualifying was done Saturday the top half was all in the 4.60's or better and the #15 qualifier was a respectable 4.786. Steve Chrisman was on the bump with his career best 5.04 (running what is essentially 1990's equipment).

 

 

 

 

Top Fuel Qualifying results:

1. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster
2. David Grubnic Red Line Oil Dragster
3. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster
4. Scott Kalitta Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragster
5. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster
6. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster
7. David Baca D. Baca & Family Dragster
8. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Berryman Dragster
9. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster
10. Brady Kalivoda Bill Miller Engineering Dragst
11. John Smith Prestone Dragster
12. Scott Weis Race Girl Dragster
13. Rhonda Hartman-Smith Fram Filters Dragster
14. Bob Vandergriff Vandergriff Motorsorts Dragste
15. Mitch King LA Kings Racing Dragster
16. Steven Chrisman Chrisman Driveline Components
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Mike Strasburg B&J Transmissions Dragster

4.574 323.66 4.579 311.99 4.615 317.12 4.630 322.11 4.630 321.27 4.661 312.42 4.669 314.31 4.684 308.07 4.707 313.66 4.719 312.13 4.735 304.87 4.736 265.59 4.758 308.14 4.770 295.59 4.786 302.75 5.042 277.54

5.128 212.39

Sunday Eliminations:

The Kalitta team continued their run in elimination's, as both Doug Kalitta and David Grubnic romped through elimination's without much of a challenge even when they had an off run. They ran 4.60 and 4.57 respectively in round one and then 4.63 and 4.56 in the 1/4's. The semi finals were not great efforts but their opponents, Tony Schumacher against Kalitta and Brandon Bernstien vs Grubnic both had more problems, as they smoked the tires early in the run and could not recover. The final round should have been Grubnic's first victory based on his performances on Sunday but, Doug (whether is was team orders or not) has the best car and ran 4.67 in what was the hottest conditions of the weekend. David Grubnic blazed the tires hard and was out of it by half track. The win brought Doug to within 66 points of leader Scott Kalitta. Grubnic moved in front of his other team member Scott Kalitta, into 4th place.

 

 

Round by round recap

Doug Herbert, Cherryville NC, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.095) 4.697 317.19 def. Cory
McClenathan, Anaheim CA, McKinney-BAE, (0.006) NT-Left Before Tree

David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.175) 4.613 314.39 def. Brady Kalivoda,
Seattle WA, Don Long-BAE, (0.066) 4.841 306.95

Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-KB, Right lane, (0.160) 4.973 311.56 def. John Smith,
Williamston SC, McKinney-BAE, (0.231) 5.996 237.34

Tony Schumacher, Mt. Prospect IL, Hadman-TFX, Right lane, (0.099) 4.573 324.59 def. Scott Weis,
Ashland VA, Attac-TFX, (0.108) 4.626 310.70

Rhonda Hartman-Smith, Williamston SC, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.088) 4.763 311.13 def. Scott
Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, McKinney-TFX, (0.112) 7.972 95.84

Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.109) 4.604 319.75 def. Bob
Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE, (0.106) 6.168 142.26

David Grubnic, Ennis MT, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.079) 4.567 323.81 def. Mitch King,
Galveston TX, Hadman-BAE, (-0.277 foul) 4.960 238.81

Doug Kalitta, Ann Arbor MI, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.112) 4.607 324.59 def. Steven Chrisman,
Anaheim CA, Hadman-TFX, (0.169) 10.889 71.05

Round 2:

D Kalitta, Right lane, (0.069) 4.631 321.88 def. D Herbert, (0.088) 4.819 282.13

B Bernstein, Right lane, (0.087) 4.619 318.32 def. L Dixon, (0.108) 4.664 309.06

T Schumacher, Right lane, (0.094) 4.576 325.85 def. R Hartman-Smith, (0.125) 4.739 307.44

D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.109) 4.578 322.81 def. D Baca, (0.127) 6.096 139.85

Round 3:

D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.078) 5.181 209.85 def. B Bernstein, (0.137) 6.178 149.86

D Kalitta, Left lane, (0.075) 4.842 278.81 def. T Schumacher, (0.103) 5.696 185.46

Round 4:

D Kalitta, Right lane, (0.114) 4.678 315.05 def. D Grubnic, (0.101) 9.752 86.37

 

Pro Stock Final Qualifying:

1. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment Grand 6.693@ 206.01
2. Jason Line KB Racing Grand Am 6.719 205.54
3. Larry Morgan Mopar Stratus 6.722 205.10
4. Steve Johns Sportlite Cavalier 6.725 205.72
5. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cavalier 6.729 205.01
6. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.733 205.85
7. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am 6.736 204.63
8. Kenny Koretsky Nitrofish Wear Stratus 6.737 204.32
9. Rickie Smith Dart Cavalier 6.744 204.11
10. Mike Corvo Jr Mopar Stratus 6.745 204.60
11. Dave Connolly Bullet Motorsports Cavalier 6.746 205.60
12. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cavalier 6.746 204.42
13. Allen Johnson Mopar Stratus 6.747 205.01
14. Bruce Allen Reher-Morrison Grand Am 6.748 204.48
15. Jeg Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier 6.751 204.39
16. Jim Yates Sea Ray Boats Grand Am Grand A 6.758 203.52

Round 1:

Kenny Koretsky, Richboro PA, '03 Stratus, Right lane, (0.073) 6.737 204.42 def. Rickie Smith,
King NC, '04 Cavalier, (0.081) 6.748 204.14

Mike Corvo Jr, Park Ridge IL, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.028) 6.765 203.65 def. Mike Edwards,
Broken Arrow OK, '04 Grand Am, (0.060) 12.291 68.47

Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '04 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.026) 6.723 205.35 def. V. Gaines, Lakewood
CO, '04 Stratus, (0.037) 6.740 205.94

Steve Johns, Mountville PA, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.074) 6.723 205.66 def. Allen Johnson,
Greeneville TN, '04 Stratus, (0.062) 6.739 204.45

Jason Line, Terrell NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.044) 6.712 206.20 def. Jeg Coughlin,
Delaware OH, '04 Cavalier, (0.039) 6.746 204.48

Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.031) 6.733 205.04 def. Bruce Allen,
Arlington TX, '04 Grand Am, (0.059) 6.742 204.39

Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.061) 6.699 205.98 def. Jim Yates,
Occoquan VA, '04 Grand Am, (0.038) 6.775 202.42

Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.055) 6.743 204.73 def. Kurt Johnson, Sugar
Hill GA, '04 Cavalier, (0.065) 6.757 204.54


Round 2:

D Connolly, Right lane, (0.021) 6.743 205.57 def. L Morgan, (0.040) 6.764 204.23

S Johns, Right lane, (0.059) 6.720 206.20 def. R Krisher, (0.041) 6.756 204.39

J Line, Right lane, (0.088) 6.706 206.42 def. M Corvo Jr, (0.041) 6.753 204.29

G Anderson, Right lane, (0.042) 6.711 205.72 def. K Koretsky, (0.089) 6.727 205.01


Round 3:

D Connolly, Left lane, (0.040) 6.736 205.66 def. J Line, (0.081) 6.712 206.23

G Anderson, Right lane, (0.052) 6.728 205.41 def. S Johns, (0.062) 6.730 205.82


Round 4:

G Anderson, Right lane, (0.033) 6.728 205.51 def. D Connolly, (0.031) 6.758 204.98

Semi finals Anderson, defeated Johns in a close one.


Pro Stock Bike

1. Angelle Savoie US Army Suzuki 7.084 188.10
2. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki 7.087 192.58
3. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.100 196.13
4. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki 7.106 189.02
5. Craig Treble Matco Tools Suzuki 7.118 189.36
6. Karen Stoffer Jonco Motorsports Suzuki 7.129 191.62
7. Shawn Gann MAC Tools Suzuki 7.130 190.32
8. Steve Johnson K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki 7.136 186.90
9. GT Tonglet Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.139 194.86
10. Geno Scali Trim-Tex Suzuki 7.145 192.08
11. Blaine Hale Cornwell Tools Suzuki 7.194 187.76
12. Mike Berry MB Precision Suzuki 7.194 188.67
13. Ryan Schnitz Muzzy Kawasaki 7.234 182.38
14. Redell Harris P Miller/Clothing/Mater P Suzu 7.294 184.95
15. Fred Camarena Racegirl/Embee Suzuki 7.295 189.23
16. Connie Cohen CMKXtrme.com Suzuki 7.318 178.54

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.