This spot for your company

 

Pro Results

Top Fuel Qualifying

1 2 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI,
2 3 Tony Schumacher, Mt. Prospect IL,
3 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI,
4 9 Doug Herbert, Lincoln NC,
5 1 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN,
6 6 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA,
7 5 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA,
8 104 Clay Millican, Atoka TN,
9 757 David Grubnic, Ennis MT,
10 743 Morgan Lucas, Corona CA,
11 53 Brady Kalivoda, Seattle WA,
12 10 Rhonda Hartman-Smith, Williamston SC,
13 317 T.J. Zizzo, Round Lake IL,
14 835 Andrew Cowin, Cavgas CA,
15 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT,
16 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN,

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 36 Scott Weis, Ashland VA
18 7 David Baca, Brentwood CA
19 5050 Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO
20 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA
21 524 Joe Hartley, Portland OR
22 8 John Smith, Williamston SC
23 443 Mitch King, Galveston TX
24 323 Chris Karamesines, Chicago IL
25 394 Luigi Novelli, Crete IL
26 316 Don Reed, Kokomo IN

ET / MPH

4.544 320.51 4.567 321.42 4.573 318.99 4.574 318.09 4.575 316.82 4.593 324.51 4.607 324.28 4.618 309.98 4.632 314.46 4.644 310.20 4.686 316.75 4.694 309.27 4.704 310.20 4.721 311.85 4.728 291.89 4.741 308.43

Top Fuel Elimination's

First Round

(W) Clay Millican (104+ Octane Boost Dragster) 0.066 5.039 279.38
(L) David Grubnic (Red Line Oil Dragster) 0.095 6.537 119.13

(W) Morgan Lucas (Lucas Oil Dragster) 0.065 4.661 319.07
(L) Cory McClenathan (Carrier Boyz/Berryman Drag0.120 5.456 183.15

(W) Brandon Bernstein (Budweiser/Lucas Oil Drags0.134 4.676 317.57
(L) Brady Kalivoda (Bill Miller Engineering Drag0.024 9.022 83.22

(W) Larry Dixon (Miller Lite Dragster) 0.086 4.972 276.13
(L) Rhonda Hartman-Smith (Fram Filters Dragster)0.118 5.890 200.98

(W) T.J. Zizzo (Torco Racing Fuels Dragster) 0.082 4.702 311.05
(L) Doug Herbert (Snap-On Tools Dragster) 0.103 4.720 305.98

(W) Scott Kalitta (Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragste0.111 4.660 320.81
(L) Andrew Cowin (Cowin Family Racing Dragster) 0.084 4.940 287.35

(W) Tony Schumacher (U.S. Army Dragster) 0.069 4.559 325.53
(L) Mike Strasburg (B&J Transmissions Dragster) 0.116 5.781 176.93

(W) Doug Kalitta (MAC Tools Dragster) 0.010 4.784 313.15
(L) Bruce Litton (Lucas Oil Dragster) 0.056 7.085 126.35

Round 2

(W) Larry Dixon (Miller Lite Dragster) 0.071 4.652 316.08
(L) T.J. Zizzo (Torco Racing Fuels Dragster) 0.115 4.729 305.08

(W) Doug Kalitta (MAC Tools Dragster) 0.089 4.658 315.78
(L) Clay Millican (104+ Octane Boost Dragster) 0.029 4.738 299.86

(W) Scott Kalitta (Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragste0.084 4.653 317.57
(L) Brandon Bernstein (Budweiser/Lucas Oil Drags0.121 6.261 152.35

(W) Tony Schumacher (U.S. Army Dragster) 0.087 4.602 322.11
(L) Morgan Lucas (Lucas Oil Dragster) -0.082(R) 17.413 83.51

Round 3

(W) Doug Kalitta (MAC Tools Dragster) 0.083 4.628 315.78
(L) Larry Dixon (Miller Lite Dragster) 0.066 4.919 274.66

(W) Tony Schumacher (U.S. Army Dragster) 0.104 4.743 297.88
(L) Scott Kalitta (Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragste0.097 8.232 87.36

Final Round

(W) Tony Schumacher (U.S. Army Dragster) 0.061 4.597 323.66
(L) Doug Kalitta (MAC Tools Dragster) 0.078 4.621 316.45


Funny Car final qualifying

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA,
2 5 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA,
3 1 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA,Carlo
4 71 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, Carlo
5 716 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA,
6 2 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN,
7 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY,
8 31 Johnny Gray, Carlsbad NM,
9 6 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA,
10 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA,
11 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN,
12 7 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL,
13 4 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA,
14 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA,
15 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY,
16 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH,

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC,
18 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL,
19 73 Frank Pedregon, Phillips Ranch CA,
20 728 Grant Downing, Fullerton CA,
21 444 Jerry Toliver, Santa Maria CA,
22 302 Dale Creasy Jr., Beecher IL,
23 13 Cory Lee, Corona CA,
24 121 Terry Haddock, Hackettstown NJ,


ET/MPH

4.749 323.12 4.782 322.81 4.823 315.64 4.844 315.93 4.857 314.68 4.860 295.92 4.861 316.45 4.862 305.98 4.870 316.82 4.878 316.97 4.879 316.60 4.898 315.56 4.900 312.64 4.911 310.13 4.919 297.48 4.933 311.63

Funny Car Elimination's

First round

(W) Phil Burkart (Checker Shuck's Kragen Monte C0.108 4.927 312.93
(L) Ron Capps (Skoal Racing Monte Carlo) 0.082 5.804 177.37

(W) Cruz Pedregon (Advance Auto Parts Monte Carl0.101 4.915 314.39
(L) Del Worsham (Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte C0.102 4.993 315.42

(W) John Force (Castrol GTX Mustang) 0.110 4.840 322.81
(L) Jim Head (Menards Celica) 0.080 9.647 82.13

(W) Gary Densham (AAA of So. Cal. Mustang) 0.128 4.857 319.07
(L) Tony Bartone (K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Firebird0.115 10.920 69.31

(W) Tony Pedregon (Quaker State Monte Carlo) 0.100 4.942 303.23
(L) Jeff Arend (CMKX-treme Corvette) 0.073 5.017 305.63

(W) Tim Wilkerson (Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo0.093 4.971 311.77
(L) Eric Medlen (Castrol Syntec Mustang) 0.070 5.293 267.43

(W) Whit Bazemore (Matco Tools Stratus) 0.083 4.941 314.83
(L) Tommy Johnson Jr. (Skoal Racing Monte Carlo)0.071 4.997 312.93

(W) Gary Scelzi (Hemi Oakley Stratus) 0.121 4.897 312.28
(L) Johnny Gray (Wonder Bread Stratus) 0.125 11.060 89.73

Round 2

(W) Whit Bazemore (Matco Tools Stratus) 0.093 4.896 312.50
(L) Tony Pedregon (Quaker State Monte Carlo) 0.093 5.015 272.56

(W) Cruz Pedregon (Advance Auto Parts Monte Carl0.108 4.899 315.86
(L) Tim Wilkerson (Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo0.113 5.023 299.26

(W) Gary Scelzi (Hemi Oakley Stratus) 0.064 4.909 318.99
(L) John Force (Castrol GTX Mustang) 0.108 4.885 314.90

(W) Gary Densham (AAA of So. Cal. Mustang) 0.042 4.920 317.27
(L) Phil Burkart (Checker Shuck's Kragen Monte C0.119 4.943 310.05

Round 3

(W) Cruz Pedregon (Advance Auto Parts Monte Carl0.109 5.378 249.30
(L) Gary Scelzi (Hemi Oakley Stratus) 0.089 5.554 234.09

(W) Gary Densham (AAA of So. Cal. Mustang) 0.122 4.934 315.05
(L) Whit Bazemore (Matco Tools Stratus) 0.109 6.220 173.32

Final Round

(W) Gary Densham (AAA of So. Cal. Mustang) 0.121 4.890 317.64
(L) Cruz Pedregon (Advance Auto Parts Monte Carl0.117 6.497 147.15


Pro Stock final qualifying

1. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equip. Grand Am
2. Larry Morgan Mopar Stratus
3. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am
4. Jeg Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier
5. Jason Line KB Racing Grand Am
6. Rickie Smith Dart Cavalier
7. Kenny Koretsky Nitrofish Wear Stratus
8. Steve Johns LivinIt.org Cavalier
9. Bruce Allen Reher-Morrison Grand Am
10. Allen Johnson Mopar Stratus
11. Greg Stanfield Carr Motorsports Cavalier
12. Warren Johnson GM Perform. Parts Grand Am
13. Dave Connolly Bullet Motorsports Cavalier
14. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus
15. Mike Corvo Jr. Mopar Stratus
16. Steve Schmidt Steve Schmidt Competition Engi

ET / MPH

6.794 202.27 6.796 202.76 6.803 201.88 6.805 202.76 6.810 202.12 6.812 202.36 6.812 202.09 6.818 202.03 6.824 202.24 6.827 201.91 6.827 201.46 6.830 201.67 6.832 201.16 6.838 201.76 6.838 201.40 6.840 201.40

Pro Stock Elimination's

Round one

(W) Bruce Allen (Reher-Morrison Grand Am) 0.050 6.881 201.88
(L) Steve Johns (LivinIt.org Cavalier) 0.077 6.996 180.26

(W) Kenny Koretsky (Nitrofish Wear Stratus) 0.027 6.836 201.46
(L) Allen Johnson (Mopar Stratus) 0.056 6.879 200.74

(W) Greg Stanfield (Carr Motorsports Cavalier) 0.001 6.893 201.04
(L) Rickie Smith (Dart Cavalier) 0.047 6.859 201.34

(W) Warren Johnson (GM Performance Parts Grand A0.021 6.905 200.53
(L) Jason Line (KB Racing Grand Am) 0.064 6.887 200.59

(W) Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am) 0.025 6.857 201.13
(L) V. Gaines (Kendall Oil Stratus) 0.134 6.855 201.43

(W) Larry Morgan (Mopar Stratus) 0.110 6.845 202.33
(L) Mike Corvo Jr. (Mopar Stratus) 0.062 6.901 199.94

(W) Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment Grand0.061 6.840 202.06
(L) Steve Schmidt (Steve Schmidt Competition Eng0.048 6.923 201.19

(W) Jeg Coughlin (Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier) 0.033 6.823 202.18
(L) Dave Connolly (Bullet Motorsports Cavalier) 0.039 6.881 200.83

Round Two

(W) Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am) 0.046 6.870 200.47
(L) Greg Stanfield (Carr Motorsports Cavalier) 0.053 6.888 201.10

(W) Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment Grand0.043 6.832 201.91
(L) Bruce Allen (Reher-Morrison Grand Am) 0.057 6.875 201.43

(W) Kenny Koretsky (Nitrofish Wear Stratus) 0.003 6.856 201.91
(L) Larry Morgan (Mopar Stratus) -0.303(R) 6.866 201.73

(W) Jeg Coughlin (Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier) 0.044 6.852 201.70
(L) Warren Johnson (GM Performance Parts Grand A0.035 6.886 200.68

Semi Finals

(W) Kenny Koretsky (Nitrofish Wear Stratus) 0.033 6.847 201.34
(L) Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am) 0.054 6.851 201.34

(W) Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment Grand0.054 6.838 202.15
(L) Jeg Coughlin (Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier) 0.032 6.866 201.70

Final Round

(W) Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment Grand0.051 6.839 202.09
(L) Kenny Koretsky (Nitrofish Wear Stratus) 0.037 6.870 201.37


Pro Stock Bike final qualifying

1. Chip Ellis G2/Star/S&S Buell
2. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki
3. Angelle Savoie US Army Suzuki
4. GT Tonglet Screamin' Eagle Harley
5. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle Harley
6. Chris Bostick Greenway Dodge Chrysler Jeep S
7. Craig Treble Matco Tools Suzuki
8. Shawn Gann MAC Tools Suzuki
9. Steve Johnson K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki
10. Matt Smith Red Line Oil Suzuki
11. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki
12. Geno Scali Trim-Tex Suzuki
13. Chip Hunter Lucas Oil/Team Tigue Suzuki
14. Josh Helvie Lake Mortgage Kawasaki
15. Karen Stoffer Jonco Motorsports Suzuki
16. Kurt Matte VRoom Racing Suzuki

ET / MPH

7.115 186.85 7.165 186.90 7.175 184.70 7.191 186.92 7.194 186.10 7.206 183.89 7.208 185.41 7.212 186.15 7.218 184.62 7.233 183.67 7.236 185.23 7.242 184.25 7.249 184.57 7.250 179.52 7.257 184.37 7.264 184.25

Pro Stock Bike elimination's

First round

(W) Shawn Gann (MAC Tools Suzuki) 0.051 7.192 187.42
(L) Steve Johnson (K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki)0.032 7.274 183.52

(W) Craig Treble (Matco Tools Suzuki) 0.036 7.225 184.12
(L) Matt Smith (Red Line Oil Suzuki) 0.040 7.303 181.13

(W) Chris Bostick (Greenway Dodge Chrysler Jeep 0.033 7.195 185.49
(L) Michael Phillips (Phillips Racing Suzuki) 0.059 7.223 184.45

(W) Andrew Hines (Screamin' Eagle Harley) 0.015 7.161 186.46
(L) Geno Scali (Trim-Tex Suzuki) 0.032 7.288 182.53

(W) Kurt Matte (VRoom Racing Suzuki) 0.045 7.334 182.13
(L) Chip Ellis (G2/Star/S&S Buell) -9.999(R) NT-Broke Before Staging

(W) Antron Brown (US Army Suzuki) 0.084 7.210 185.08
(L) Karen Stoffer (Jonco Motorsports Suzuki) -0.038(R) 7.249 184.25

(W) Angelle Savoie (US Army Suzuki) 0.045 7.181 185.26
(L) Josh Helvie (Lake Mortgage Kawasaki) -0.016(R) 7.263 182.48

(W) GT Tonglet (Screamin' Eagle Harley) 0.049 7.288 185.33
(L) Chip Hunter (Lucas Oil/Team Tigue Suzuki) 0.107 7.330 181.30

Second round

(W) Antron Brown (US Army Suzuki) 0.025 7.280 182.21
(L) Craig Treble (Matco Tools Suzuki) 0.041 7.337 179.68


1:46 p.m. Antron Brown and Treble have squared off 19 times, Brown leads the series 13-6.

(W) Shawn Gann (MAC Tools Suzuki) 0.095 7.161 188.17
(L) Kurt Matte (VRoom Racing Suzuki) 0.022 8.101 124.18

(W) Chris Bostick (Greenway Dodge Chrysler Jeep 0.066 7.289 181.74
(L) Angelle Savoie (US Army Suzuki) 0.084 7.330 185.43


(W) Andrew Hines (Screamin' Eagle Harley) 0.033 7.145 187.96
(L) GT Tonglet (Screamin' Eagle Harley) -0.010(R) 7.613 145.44

Semi Finals

(W) Antron Brown (US Army Suzuki) 0.038 7.196 183.99
(L) Chris Bostick (Greenway Dodge Chrysler Jeep 0.038 7.316 183.59

(W) Shawn Gann (MAC Tools Suzuki) 0.004 7.264 183.37
(L) Andrew Hines (Screamin' Eagle Harley) 0.004 7.268 183.99

Final

(W) Antron Brown (US Army Suzuki) 0.020 7.213 185.77
(L) Shawn Gann (MAC Tools Suzuki) 0.010 7.238 185.74

 



Photo Highlights (Guy van Syckle)

Winner Tony Schumacher

Doug Kalitta R/U

Bob Vandergriff

Brady Kalivoda

Dave Grubnic

Scott Kalitta

Clay Millican

Andrew Cowin

Tony Zizzo

Funny Car

Gary Densham had a dream " Big Dollar Weekend" Winning the race and the Sunday "Skoal Shootout". Nice briefcase Gary

Cruz Pedregon

Gary Scelzi

Whit Bazemore

Phil Burkart

Del Worsham

Johnny Gray

Pro Stock

Greg Anderson again

Kenny Koretsky

Jeg Coughlin

Mike Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro Stock Bike

Antron Brown his hitting his stride at the right timeShawn Gann was R/U Matt Hines Chris Bostick

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.