This spot for your company

 

Sunday Final Eliminations

Top Fuel (W) Doug Kalitta (MAC Tools Dragster) 0.078 4.535 326.87
(L) David Grubnic (Kalitta Air Dragster) 0.040 4.794 304.80

Funny Car (W) Gary Scelzi (Hemi Oakley Stratus) 0.073 4.827 325.30
(L) John Force (Castrol GTX Mustang) 0.083 5.321 210.28

Pro Stock (W) Greg Anderson (Vegas General Construction Gr0.039 6.726 204.98
(L) Steve Johns (Sportlite Cavalier) 0.039 6.779 205.32

Pro Stock Bike (W) Steve Johnson (K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki)0.025 7.220 183.34
(L) Craig Treble (Matco Tools Suzuki) 0.117 7.129 186.28

Pro Mod (W) Dan Rowe (InfiNet *'63 Corvette) 0.048 6.209 229.86
(L) Von Smith (Dr. Moon's Rage *'04 Mustang) 0.055 6.240 226.39

Super Stock (W) Larry Stewart SS/HA 10.08 0.021 10.074 -0.006
(L) Joe LoCicero GT/CA 9.81 0.038 9.764 -0.046

Stock (W) Dan Fletcher B/SA 10.73 0.036 10.753 0.023
(L) David Mercer G/FIA 12.51 0.049 12.500 -0.010

Super Comp (W) Craig Anderson S/C 8.90 0.016 8.899 -0.001
(L) Dan Foley S/C 8.90 0.038 8.889 -0.011

Super Gas (W) Jeremy Jensen S/G 9.90 0.016 9.909 0.009
(L) Jimmy Lewis S/G 9.90 0.032 9.921 0.021


A tough race to talk about despite the fast performances by a number of classes, due to the death of Top Fuel fan favorite Darrell Russell. Darrell was killed when he crashed in round two of TF elimination's against Scott Kallitta. At the end of his second round loss, a rear tire lets go and shreds into the rear wing. The car then goes out of control and hit the wall backwards where it folds up and the rear wing strut collapses and a part of it comes into the cockpit and strikes Darrell. He was transported to hospital but was pronounces shortly after. Condolences go out to the entire Russell family and Joe Amato Racing.

 

June 19, 2004 St. Louis : Qualifying Results

Pro Mod Saturday:

1. Mike Janis Eaton *'63 Corvette 6.169 231.00
2. Fred Hahn Summit Racing '02 Corvette 6.194 229.51
3. Von Smith Dr. Moon's Rage *'04 Mustang 6.208 230.49
4. Mike Ashley Gotham City *'67 Mustang 6.218 227.23
5. Dan Rowe InfiNet *'63 Corvette 6.223 228.69
6. Rickie Smith Carolina Drilling '63 Corvette 6.225 223.73
7. Zach Barklage R.P. Lumber *'04 Grand Am 6.226 231.87
8. Billy Harper '00 Viper 6.228 225.33
--------- Not Qualified ---------
9. Dennis Radford Poison Viper '01 Viper 6.266 225.18
10. Ed Hoover Trussell *'63 Corvette 6.283 227.96
11. Al Billes SMP *'53 Corvette 6.291 228.69
12. Ricky Stivers Psycho *'63 Corvette 6.292 224.81
13. Mitch Stott Radiac Abrasives *'63 Corvette 6.294 226.77
14. Troy Critchley AMS Staff Leasing *'41 Willys 6.310 222.18
15. Jay Payne Valvoline *'67 Camaro 6.313 226.85
16. Thomas Patterson *'41 Willys 6.348 220.84
17. Bill Hill Budweiser '53 Corvette 6.408 218.62
18. Brian Daniels Coleman Industrial '63 Corvett 6.414 211.30
19. Scotty Cannon Oakley *'53 Studebaker 6.426 222.62
20. Marty McGinnis McGinnis Racing *'37 Chevy 6.432 209.23
21. Scott Ray Ohio Crankshaft *'63 Corvette 6.513 214.48

 

Pro Mod Friday

1. Mike Janis Eaton *'63 Corvette
2. Mike Ashley Gotham City *'67 Mustang
3. Dan Rowe InfiNet *'63 Corvette
4. Zach Barklage R.P. Lumber *'04 Grand Am
5. Billy Harper '00 Viper
6. Mitch Stott Radiac Abrasives *'63 Corvette
7. Ricky Stivers Psycho *'63 Corvette
8. Troy Critchley AMS Staff Leasing *'41 Willys

6.169 231.00 6.218 226.62 6.223 227.77 6.226 231.87 6.228 225.33 6.294 225.03
6.306 216.55 6.310 222.18

 

Top Fuel Saturday

1. Darrell Russell Dee Zee Dragster 4.511@ 328.54&
2. David Grubnic Kalitta Air Dragster 4.524 325.22
3. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster 4.539 327.19
4. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 4.547 326.24
5. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster 4.554 327.03
6. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster 4.556 318.84
7. Bob Vandergriff Vandergriff Motorsorts Dragste 4.586 321.81
8. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Berryman Dragster 4.588 319.82
9. Scott Kalitta Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragster 4.589 326.48
10. Bruce Litton Lucas Oil Dragster 4.631 321.12
11. Rhonda Hartman-Smith Fram Filters Dragster 4.631 319.82
12. John Smith Prestone Dragster 4.656 319.37
13. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster 4.671 311.63
14. Brady Kalivoda Bill Miller Engineering Dragst 4.676 323.12
15. Scott Weis Race Girl Dragster 4.692 316.45
16. T.J. Zizzo Champion Packaging Dragster 4.724 313.37
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Scott Palmer O'Reilly Auto Parts Dragster 4.738 301.87
18. Luigi Novelli National Machine Repair Dragst 4.922 283.19

 

Top Fuel Friday

1. Darrell Russell Dee Zee Dragster
2. David Grubnic Kalitta Air Dragster
3. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster
4. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster
5. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster
6. Bob Vandergriff Vandergriff Motorsorts Dragste
7. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/ Dragster
8. Scott Kalitta Mac Tools/Jesse James Dragster
9. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster
10. Bruce Litton Lucas Oil Dragster
11. Rhonda Hartman-Smith Fram Filters Dragster
12. John Smith Prestone Dragster
13. Brady Kalivoda Bill Miller Engineering Dragst
14. Scott Palmer O'Reilly Auto Parts Dragster
15. Scott Weis Race Girl Dragster
16. T.J. Zizzo Champion Packaging Dragster

4.511 328.54 4.524 325.22 4.539 327.19 4.547 326.24 4.571 318.09 4.586 321.81 4.588 319.82 4.589 326.48 4.599 325.92 4.631 321.12 4.635 319.29 4.656 319.37 4.676 323.12 4.738 301.87 4.747 304.53 4.776 308.92

Funny Car Saturday


1. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus 4.724@ 329.50&
2. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 4.765 324.90
3. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.765 318.39
4. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus 4.767 326.48
5. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo 4.800 321.81
6. Gary Densham AAA of So. Cal. Mustang 4.800 320.81
7. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang 4.806 319.52
8. Jerry Toliver Schick Quattro Celica 4.883 314.02
9. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo 4.895 311.63
10. Ron Capps Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 4.900 313.44
11. Bob Gilbertson Trick Tank/Caribbean Soul Cama 4.929 314.09
12. Phil Burkart Checker Shuck's Kragen Firebir 4.946 296.63
13. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte 4.965 299.33
14. Jim Head MAC Tools Celica 4.974 303.57
15. Jeff Arend CMKX-treme Corvette 4.977 305.77
16. Tony Pedregon Quaker State Monte Carlo 4.999 302.62
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Tony Bartone K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Camaro 5.043 286.98
18. Keith Jackson Menards-ColorFast Firebird 5.282 220.94
19. Jack Wyatt Race Girl Camaro 5.648 225.00

Funny Car Friday

1. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus
2. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo
3. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus
4. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo
5. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang
6. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo
7. Bob Gilbertson Trick Tank/Caribbean Soul Cama
8. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang
9. Phil Burkart Checker Shuck's Kragen Firebir
10. Ron Capps Skoal Racing Monte Carlo
11. Gary Densham AAA of So. Cal. Mustang
12. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte
13. Jeff Arend CMKX-treme Corvette
14. Tony Bartone K&N Filters/Lucas Oil Camaro
15. Keith Jackson Menards-ColorFast Firebird
16. Jerry Toliver Schick Quattro Celica

4.758 329.34 4.765 324.90 4.788 324.20 4.810 320.51 4.873 318.39 4.895 311.63 4.929 308.00 4.935 310.05 4.946 259.76 4.950 313.44 4.955 297.48 4.965 299.33 4.977 305.77 5.043 286.98 5.282 220.94 5.371 195.85

Pro Stock Saturday

1. Greg Anderson Vegas General Construction Gra 6.702 205.41
2. Steve Johns Sportlite Cavalier 6.710 206.07
3. Jason Line KB Racing Grand Am 6.718 204.45
4. Dave Connolly Bullet Motorsports Cavalier 6.720 205.63
5. Larry Morgan Mopar Stratus 6.736 203.37
6. Jeg Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier 6.745 204.42
7. Kenny Koretsky Nitrofish Wear Stratus 6.745 204.42
8. Warren Johnson GM Performance Parts Grand Am 6.750 204.29
9. Allen Johnson Mopar Stratus 6.751 204.08
10. Bruce Allen Reher-Morrison Grand Am 6.755 204.08
11. Jim Yates Sea Ray Boats Grand Am Grand A 6.758 202.97
12. Rickie Smith Dart Cavalier 6.763 203.55
13. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cavalier 6.766 204.42
14. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.766 204.23
15. Troy Coughlin Jeg's Mail Order Cavalier 6.767 203.25
16. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. Grand Am 6.767 203.77

 

Pro Stock Friday

1. Greg Anderson 6.702 205.26
2. Jason Line 6.718 204.45
3. Dave Connolly 6.724 205.60&
4. Steve Johns 6.726 205.22
5. Larry Morgan 6.736 203.37
6. Jeg Coughlin 6.745 204.42
7. Kenny Koretsky 6.745 204.42
8. Allen Johnson 6.751 204.08
9. Bruce Allen 6.755 204.08
10. Troy Coughlin 6.767 203.25
11. Mike Edwards 6.769 203.34
12. Rickie Smith 6.771 203.55
13. JR Carr Carr 6.785 203.06
14. Jim Yates Sea 6.786 202.24
15. V. Gaines6.789 202.85
16. Ron Krisher 6.791 202.82

Pro Stock Bike Saturday

1. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki 7.086@ 187.68
2. Craig Treble Matco Tools Suzuki 7.113 185.87
3. Angelle Savoie US Army Suzuki 7.152 186.61
4. Steve Johnson K&N High Flow Filters Suzuki 7.165 185.43
5. Shawn Gann MAC Tools Suzuki 7.166 186.12
6. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki 7.174 185.77
7. Matt Smith Red Line Oil Suzuki 7.175 184.42
8. Fred Collis G2/S&S/Star Buell 7.177 181.54
9. Geno Scali Trim-Tex Suzuki 7.180 185.03
10. Josh Helvie Lake Mortgage Kawasaki 7.183 183.62
11. Blaine Hale Cornwell Tools Suzuki 7.185 185.03
12. Mike Berry MB Precision Suzuki 7.186 184.42
13. Chip Hunter Lucas Oil/Team Tigue Suzuki 7.187 186.07
14. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.201 186.98
15. GT Tonglet Screamin' Eagle Harley 7.201 185.41
16. Tommy Grimes Jr Suzuki 7.220 184.37

 

Pro Stock Bike Friday

1. Craig Treble 7.139 185.87
2. Antron Brown 7.143 185.59
3. Michael Phillips 7.174 185.77
4. Shawn Gann 7.178 185.05
5. Geno Scali i 7.183 184.95
6. Steve Johnson 7.196 182.85
7. Andrew Hines 7.202 183.99
8. Blaine Hale 7.207 184.04
9. GT Tonglet 7.208 184.17
10. Josh Helvie 7.211 182.65
11. Tommy Grimes Jr 7.220 184.37
12. Mike Berry 7.224 183.22
13. Kurt Matte 7.233 184.55
14. Matthew Smith 7.234 181.54
15. Angelle Savoie 7.244 184.37
16. Chip Hunter 7.267 184.22

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.