Numbers courtesy Drag Race Central and NHRA.com

Photos courtesy Joel Gelfand /DRUSA.com (copyright SpeedZone Magazine)

Thursday gallery is here

Friday gallery is here

Saturday gallery is here

Sunday gallery is here

Sportsman finals

Stock Eliminator -- Keith Lynch, Chevy Camaro, 10.464, 114.50 def. David Rampy, Camaro, foul.

Super Comp -- Anthony Castillo, Dragster, 8.884, 170.54 def. Keith Downing, Dragster, 8.868, 165.07.

Super Gas -- Val Torres, Pontiac Firebird, 9.902, 149.90 def. Bill Ohmer, Chevy Nova, 9.903, 146.30.

Tuesday Feb. 14, 2006

Top Alcohol Funny Car.

With the appearance of Frank Manzo on the West Coast for the second year in a row, and even spending a week in pre season testing at Vegas proves "He is on a Mission". He dominated the event last year and ran an amazing 5.59 in testing at Las Vegas. At Pomona, qualifying saw all the expected performers at or near the top of qualifying, except Steve Gasparelli, who wound up #13 with a 5.82 best and Mert Littlefield who failed to qualify. Jay Payne lead with a great 5.587, and Bernie Harrington was on the bump with a 5.86.

Round one Saturday afternoon saw Gasparelli step it up like most knew he could, with a solid 5.663, Bucky Austin ripped of a great 5.609 but would face the East Coast and TAFC guru Frank Manzo who ran a great 5.578. The only top half qualifier to get beat was Jason Rupert who lost to Gasparelli.

Top Alcohol Funny Car

Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro, Left lane, (0.003) 5.678 250.74 def. Dennis Taylor,
Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro, (0.034) 5.716 253.90
Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Firebird, Left lane, (0.116) 5.609 252.71 def. John Patton, Peoria
AZ, '99 Firebird, (0.079) 5.759 245.72
Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '04 Firebird, Left lane, (0.062) 5.664 253.66 def. Mark
Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Camaro, (0.105) 16.880 62.04
Pete Swayne, Orange CA, '04 Firebird, Left lane, (0.057) 5.779 247.88 def. John Weaver, Orting
WA, '02 Camaro, (0.088) 6.606 150.23
Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.084) 5.663 255.24 def. Jason
Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Camaro, (0.075) 5.732 248.52
Ron August Jr, Pleasanton CA, '02 Camaro, Left lane, (0.401) 5.744 254.04 def. Bil Gallio,
Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro, (0.186) 9.301 92.31
Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '06 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.051) 5.578 258.62 def. Jeff Carroll,
Santa Barbara CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.092) 5.767 250.55
Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro, Left lane, (0.071) 5.638 258.81 def. Bernie Harrington,
Apple Valley CA, '02 Camaro, (0.097) 5.787 244.74

In round two,

 

 

The Californian "Thunder Slug" (Jay Payne) who defected to Division 2 took on perennial Division 7 hitter (Doug Gordon) who has struggled after dominating in 2003 and 04. Gordon had a great light, but he shook badly, which is a reoccurring theme for the 'MB Cabinets' team. Payne slowed from his 5.5 pace to a 5.673. Pete Swayne's return to the Randy Goodwin owned and tuned flopper stayed on the right track with a 5.65 win over Gasparelli who returned to his qualifying form (5.83). Brian Hough advanced tot he semis for the second Winternationals in a row, with a 5.644 win over Ron August who slowed to a 5.933. And in the huge East Coast vs West Coast match-up, Frank Manzo had a psychic .014 light and ripped off the weekends best lap, a 5.558/259 to defeat a game .048 activated 5.691 which would have been a couple tick quicker but Bucky's powerplant let go around 1000 feet.

Round two

J Payne, Left lane, (0.059) 5.673 256.70 def. D Gordon, (0.030) 17.228 44.48 P Swayne, Right lane, (0.041) 5.657 250.74 def. S Gasparrelli, (0.067) 5.834 207.75 F Manzo, Left lane, (0.014) 5.559 259.81 def. B Austin, (0.048) 5.691 236.84 B Hough, Left lane, (0.078) 5.644 253.33 def. R August Jr, (0.027) 5.933 248.98

Round three

 

In the semis, Payne got lucky as Pete Swayne went way red, as Payne slowed by close to 2/10's, but his 5.76 was enough to reach the final round. Frank Manzo faced Brian Hough, whom he defeated in the final round in 2005. The end result was the same as last year, as Manzo proved again he can take on the best from the West and come out on top. His 5.62 was enough by .048 over a quicker leaving Brian Hough.

 

J Payne, Right lane, (0.055) 5.761 252.14 def. P Swayne, (-0.253 foul) 16.063 81.89 F Manzo, Left lane, (0.056) 5.620 257.78 def. B Hough, (0.040) 5.684 255.00

Final Round

So the final was set, the Valvoline backed #1 qualifier Jay Payne, against the Lucas Oil backed multi-time champion Frank Manzo. It should have been a great final, but Manzo pulled the trigger way too early (some sort of distraction I would guess), as his 5.595 was wasted by a .113 red light. Payne clocked in a great 5.603 and had a decent .044 light, giving him a leg up on his championship aspirations. He likely will challenge in the week Division 2 again this season, so he will in all probability get four or five wins there. A couple more wins nationally and this could be his year.

But do not count out Frank Manzo. He will be on a mission this year.

 

J Payne, Right lane, (0.044) 5.603 254.95 def. F Manzo, (-0.113 foul) 5.595 259.76

TAFC final qualifying

1 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.587 257.48 257.48
2 2 Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.599 258.37 258.37
3 727 Ron August Jr, Pleasanton CA, '02 Camaro 5.620 256.60 256.60
4 766 Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Camaro 5.646 255.05 255.05
5 747 Pete Swayne, Orange CA, '04 Firebird 5.655 252.52 252.52
6 62 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '04 Firebird 5.668 254.52 254.52
7 9 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Firebird 5.670 247.66 255.82
8 73 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro 5.716 250.13 250.13
9 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.732 252.28 252.38
10 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.738 247.93 250.32
11 75 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Camaro 5.756 250.60 250.60
12 76 John Weaver, Orting WA, '02 Camaro 5.760 250.37 250.37
13 3 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.828 207.72 246.21
14 762 Bil Gallio, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.830 241.67 243.85
15 7306 Jeff Carroll, Santa Barbara CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.853 242.93 242.93
16 52 Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley CA, '02 Camaro 5.864 243.33 243.33

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 799 Sean Bellemeur, Fullerton CA, '98 Cutlass 5.921 245.00 246.26
18 758 Rian Konno, Rosemead CA, '02 Trans Am 5.946 243.72 243.72
19 752 Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '05 Monte C 5.954 206.39 206.39
20 715 Mike Drake, Glendora CA, '01 Avenger 5.966 238.98 238.98
21 18 Ross Stickler, Chandler AZ, '04 Corvette 6.036 221.49 244.34
22 7704 Dale Van Gundy, Anaheim CA, '98 Camaro 6.059 236.51 236.51
23 735 Bob Gallio, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 6.382 225.56 225.56

Monday February 13, 2006

Top Alcohol report

Top Alcohol Dragster

A great start for Shields in the final round win over Olivarez, but not quite the performance expected in the final round. The 97% will take a bit of time.

Top Alcohol Dragster has had many eyes on it for the last half decade because of rule changes to start every season. Last years drop in nitro percentage to 98 proved to be a struggle for the first couple events and then Mike Gunderson and Bill Riechert dropped 5.10 and 5.20 bomb shells at Gainesville. From there the consistency factor played a role at times in overall about 8-10 teams seemed to have the lower percentage figured out and had a performance advantage over the blown teams. Fast forward to this season and the the new magic number is 97. This drop did not have an adverse affect on the top teams at Pomona on the weekend as the ones with the big budgets or the top tuners were ahead of last years pace. But there is a wild card in the mix, and it goes by the name O'Bannon / Grimes. Those names are two of the most feared in TAD over the previous decade. The only thing missing is the Santos family. Jack O'Bannon's son Sean is the new shoe behind the resurfaced team, after a five year hiatus from the class. The team came out in 2005 in testing mode with Sean getting licensed and the team sorting out the bugs of a new car. It did not go well last Summer as Sean crashed the car, but they did return near the end of the season and ran in the 5.30's. To start this year, the team did test, but the numbers were not great by any stretch of the imagination. But that changed last weekend at the season opening Winternationals. The O'Bannon team could be the great equalizer in the parity wars.

 

Qualifying saw corrected air in the sub 2000 foot range, so weather would likely not be a factor for either types of cars in the class. Three blown cars led after the first session with O'Bannon leading the way with a 5.38 at 267. World Champ Steve Torrence was the quick A/Fueler with a 5.45. In the second session, the numbers changed drastically. Torrence jump ahead of the entire field with a great 5.335. O'Bannon improved to a 5.345 and Aaron Olivarez was #3 with a 5.365. In the final session, Olivarez moved into the two spot with a 5.341 and Chris Demke and the Peen Rite team showed that the Grimes' tuned digger was not the only BAD to make a statement, as the Jerry Maddern tuned dragster ripped off a career best 5.357 to sit #4. The final tally saw 9 BADs and 7 A/Fuelers with four of each in the top half of the field.

1 1 A/FD Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Monden-Conway 5.335 263.15 263.15
2 717M A/FD Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE 5.341 266.11 266.11
3 7384 B/AD Sean O'Bannon, Alta Loma CA, Hadman-BAE 5.349 267.22 268.33
4 71 B/AD Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.357 265.69 265.69
5 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.373 259.56 261.32
6 7116 A/FD Joe Windham, Fairfield CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.414 262.33 262.33
7 52 B/AD Richard Putz, Earlville IA, Hadman-BAE 5.416 261.88 262.49
8 2 B/AD Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Rodeck-B 5.423 258.67 258.67
9 777 A/FD Mark Niver, Scottsdale AZ, Frameworks-Ro 5.433 261.98 266.53
10 73 B/AD Bob Perkins, Bluffdale UT, Hadman-BAE 5.442 260.76 260.76
11 7 A/FD Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.447 259.71 260.91
12 6610 B/AD Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE 5.452 259.36 259.36
13 7125 B/AD Eric Morris, Sanger CA, Hadman-BAE 5.458 257.38 257.38
14 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX 5.489 258.47 258.47
15 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Bch CA, Spitze 5.489 253.71 253.71
16 9 B/AD Mike Austin, Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE 5.522 262.59 262.59

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7222 A/FD Dennis Swearingen, Valencia CA, Uyehara- 5.633 234.37 234.37
18 7107 B/AD Jeff Isbell, Erda UT, CNE-BAE 5.634 253.80 253.80
19 711 A/FD Kevin Brown, Clearfield UT, Gaddy-BAE 5.797 240.12 240.12
20 7338 TA/D Brian Smith, Fullerton CA, Hadman-TFX 5.805 238.72 242.23
21 405 A/FD Carl Magee, Victoria TX, McKinney-KB 5.875 242.32 242.32
22 75 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Saugus CA, Uyehara-KB 5.925 245.18 246.17
23 7008 TA/D Bobby Mirizio, Las Vegas NV, Frameworks- 5.950 188.31 188.31
24 7402 A/FD Randy Eakins, Carson City NV, Uyehara-TFX 6.159 224.06 224.06

The pairings for round one were as follows:

Ashley Force vs Joe Windham
Steve Federlin Vs Mark Niver
Bob Perkins Vs Richard Putz
Sean O'Bannon Vs Joey Severance
Duane Shields Vs Brandon Johnson
Chris Demke Vs Eric Morris,
Aaron Olivarez Vs Larry Miersch
Steve Torrence Vs Mike Austin


In round one Saturday afternoon, the conditions were perfect with 1500 feet of air temperature of 75 and a track temp of 96 degrees. Ashley Force and Bob Perkins were the only two lower qualified cars to advance and they did it at the expense of Joe Windham and Richard Putz. Sean O'Bannon laid down low et for the weekend, a great 5.317 at 270 mph to defeat Joey Severance. Steve Torrence improved to a 5.330 and took a half tenth win light over a quicker leaving Mike Austin (5.455). Duane Shields and Chris Demke also ran the the 5.30 on the way to victory. Steve Federlin and Aaron Olivarez were the other two driver to advance.

Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.066) 5.425 257.92 def. Joe Windham,
Fairfield CA, Uyehara-BAE, (0.063) 5.563 257.04
Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Rodeck-BAE, Right lane, (0.026) 5.429 262.33 def. Mark Niver,
Scottsdale AZ, Frameworks-Rodeck, (0.079) 5.421 265.43
Bob Perkins, Bluffdale UT, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.113) 5.523 246.57 def. Richard Putz,
Earlville IA, Hadman-BAE, (-0.160 foul) 8.442 94.12
Sean O'Bannon, Alta Loma CA, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.052) 5.317 270.00 def. Joey Severance,
Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX, (0.055) 5.517 252.71
Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.059) 5.397 257.53 def. Brandon
Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE, (0.043) 5.426 261.72
Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE, Right lane, (0.075) 5.371 265.69 def. Eric Morris, Sanger
CA, Hadman-BAE, (0.091) 5.499 253.80
Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE, Right lane, (0.078) 5.559 256.02 def. Larry Miersch,
Huntington Bch CA, Spitzer-Arias, (0.016) 14.788 75.35
Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Monden-Conway, Right lane, (0.114) 5.330 263.98 def. Mike Austin,
Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE, (0.065) 5.455 263.82

In round two, #1 and 2 in the points met up, and Federlin took the win but likely would have rather seen that win come last season, hen he was in a fight for the title. Niether of the drivers had a good runs but Federlin did enough to win. Shields, took out Chris Demke on a huge holeshot. Chris had a very unusual .236 light, so there must have been a distraction of some sort for him. I know he will be beating himself up over that light. O'Bannon stayed low for the round with a great 5.331 to defeat Ashley Force who ran a game 5.412, and Olivarez (5.37) took an easy one over a tire shaking Bob Perkins. Two blown cars and two A/Fuelers would face each other in the parity wars.

 

Perkins and Olivarez in round two.

S Federlin, Right lane, (0.040) 5.813 194.88 def. S Torrence, (0.106) 6.855 143.98 D Shields, Left lane, (0.077) 5.385 259.36 def. C Demke, (0.236) 5.367 266.16 S O'Bannon, Left lane, (0.053) 5.331 267.43 def. A Force, (0.068) 5.412 261.83 A Olivarez, Right lane, (0.034) 5.397 267.11 def. B Perkins, (0.067) 12.966 59.35

Torrence and Federlin in round two

The semis did not live up to expectations, as the 5.30 went the way of the dodo bird and a 5.480 victory by Shields over Federlin was the best number posted. O'Bannon was on a good lap but slowed just past the 400 foot mark and Olivarez blew past him tot h tune of a 5.582.

A close one in the semis between Shields and Federlin.

D Shields, Left lane, (0.064) 5.480 250.55 def. S Federlin, (0.027) 5.544 261.17 A Olivarez, Left lane, (0.077) 5.582 262.39 def. S O'Bannon, (0.058) 8.518 97.99

The final round saw two of the top A/Fueler in the country meet up and the final result was all Shields as he turned in a 5.478 for a tenth and a half victory of the Sophomore racers.

D Shields, Right lane, (0.034) 5.478 253.42 def. A Olivarez, (0.047) 5.612 254.90

 

What is the final take on the first race of the season? Well some close numbers all the way through qualifying and eliminations, but I think the A/fuelers will still have a performance advantage with a few more races under their belts. I see as many as 10 injected cars hitting the 5.20's in great weather conditions, but maybe only two or three BADs doing the same. The lesser funded or teams without a top tuner will really struggle with the injected cars at 97% especially in the heat.

Lets see what happens after a month of racing.

 

 

Each Sunday story includes final qualifying

......Sunday, Sunday, Sunday.....

Top Fuel final round eliminations

Girl Power reigned supreme on Sunday in Top Fuel at the 46th Winternationals. In a surprise final round two bottom half qualifiers faced off in the final round. #9 qualifier Melanie Troxel took on #10 David Baca, but the final was not as close as their qualifying position. Both cars left within .007 of each other, but Baca lost traction and Troxel streaked to her first ever Top Fuel victory. Other that her first round win over Clay Millican, she ran consistent 4.50's and goes into Phoenix with the point lead. She had to face her team mate Tony Schumacher in the second round and took a very close .010 victory with a 4.524 compared to 4.530. She defeated Morgan Lucas in the semis with a 4.553 giving her lane choice against Baca. Her final round opponent had to get by Brandon Bernstien, Doug Kalitta and Doug Herbert to reach the final round. With the quality of cars in the class this season, we could see a number of bottom half victories much like their Funny car brothers.

I still expect to see two or three drivers stretch out from the pack as the season wears on, but it is not beyond the realm of possibility to see more than just a handful of winners this season.

Round one

Round 1:

Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.098) 5.318 225.22 def. Clay Millican,
Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE, (0.057) 9.369 75.24
David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.105) 4.819 302.75 def. Brandon Bernstein,
Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX, (0.104) 4.945 238.64
Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.113) 5.142 286.38 def. Cory
McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE, (0.081) 5.850 223.76
Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.086) 4.648 310.84 def. J.R. Todd,
Lawrenceburg IN, Hadman-TFX, (0.051) 24.660 33.15
Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX, Right lane, (0.079) 4.517 323.12 def. Bruce Litton,
Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX, (0.053) 8.170 96.62
Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, Right lane, (0.078) 4.589 279.09 def. David Grubnic,
Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, (0.086) 5.716 167.47
Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX, Left lane, (0.091) 4.567 324.75 def. Hillary Will,
Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, (0.107) 14.204 43.04
Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX, Right lane, (0.107) 4.579 328.14 def. Doug Foley, Sewell
NJ, McKinney-TFX, (-0.017 foul) 10.349 81.28


Round two
M Troxel, Left lane, (0.097) 4.524 325.77 def. T Schumacher, (0.101) 4.530 321.96 M Lucas, Right lane, (0.083) 4.542 321.27 def. R Fuller, (0.106) 4.585 320.43 D Baca, Left lane, (0.116) 4.735 276.92 def. D Kalitta, (0.073) 6.702 144.92 D Herbert, Right lane, (0.099) 4.561 320.58 def. L Dixon, (0.082) 4.595 320.74
Semi finals

M Troxel, Right lane, (0.084) 4.553 324.12 def. M Lucas, (0.081) 4.754 290.88

D Baca, Right lane, (0.143) 4.620 326.56 def. D Herbert, (0.090) 5.735 233.84
Final round
M Troxel, Right lane, (0.075) 4.582 321.65 def. D Baca, (0.082) 8.677 91.43

Courtesy NHRA marketing......


.......Melanie Troxel became just the sixth woman in NHRA history to win a Top Fuel event Sunday by racing to victory at the season-opening CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Winternationals.
Funny Car sophomore Robert Hight and three-time and reigning Pro Stock champion Greg Anderson also scored big wins at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, assuming the POWERade Series points lead in their respective categories. The $2 million race is the first of 23 in the 2006 POWERade Drag Racing Series.

Eighteen years after her world champion father Mike Troxel won this event in his family-owned Top Alcohol dragster, Melanie returned to Pomona's famed winner's circle in her Don Schumacher-owned dragster and became just the eighth female to win in a professional category.

"It gets media attention to say I'm the 'Xth' number female to win a race, but those of us in the NHRA know that it's no big deal because we've had lots of female winners, especially when you compare us to all the other motor sports," Troxel said. "I'm thrilled there were women before me to pave the way but really we just want to be the best team out here, regardless of me being female."


The final round was her easiest of the day as she streaked away from David Baca, whose Mach 1 dragster lost traction, to clinch the trophy with a 4.582-second run at 321.65 mph. She proved herself worthy of the win as the day progressed, beating Clay Millican in the first round, three-time NHRA POWERade world champion Tony Schumacher, and red-hot Morgan Lucas.

Top Fuel final qualifying wrap up

To no real surprise, Tony Schumacher proved his worth when he blazed to the first 4.40 pass of the 2006 POWERade season. His 4.490 at only 317 mph put him at the top of qualifying and proved to be the only 4.40 lap of qualifying. Doug Kalitta, the r/u in 2005 layed down a solid 4.500 to put him #2 heading into Sunday eliminations. a couple rookies, JR Todd and Hillary will round out the top half of the quick eight qualifiers. Rod Fuller went from way back to the #5 slot with a great Lee Beard tuned 4.518 at the top speed of 327.90 in Top Fuel so far. Bob Vandergriff in the 'Brown' car failed to qualify as his 4.659 best fell .003 short of the quick field. 14 drivers ran quicker than 4.599 in this the first event of the year.

Rod Fuller #5

Final qualifying

1 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.490 317.34 317.34
2 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.500 326.95 326.95
3 373 J.R. Todd, Lawrenceburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.508 321.65 321.65
4 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.515 327.66 327.66
5 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.518 327.90 327.90
6 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.521 324.20 324.20
7 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.526 329.83 329.83
8 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.528 312.86 320.58
9 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE 4.547 323.35 327.19
10 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.558 328.22 329.26
11 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.567 323.35 323.35
12 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX 4.571 324.28 324.28
13 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.579 323.66 323.66
14 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.582 323.19 323.19
15 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.637 308.99 308.99
16 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.657 297.48 297.48

Cory Mac #11

Melanie Troxel #9

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.659 296.05 318.32
18 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 4.687 276.58 276.58
19 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.691 295.79 299.66
20 201 Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX 4.736 301.13 301.13
21 835 Andrew Cowin, Wilmington NC, Hadman-BAE 4.896 219.51 219.51

 

Funny Car final eliminations

Funny Car proved the 'parity parity parity' moniker that so many have used will indeed be a big part of the class again in 2006. Like Top Fuel, two bottom half qualifiers were in the final round, in fact all four semi finalists were in the bottom half after final qualifying. Robert Hight ended up with the 'Wally', but his road was tough. Firstly, he was not in the field until the final session. He took on teammate Eric Medlen in round one and ran low et of eliminations with a great 4.733. In round two and three he stayed in the 4.70's and took out the CSK team. First Del Worsham then his teammate Phil Burkart. Hight's final round opponent Ron Capps, defeated Tim Wilkerson in round one, then got by last gasp qualifier Jim Head in round two. He defeated another surprise late round finisher Bob Gilbertson. Capps was not really tested in the first three rounds as all three of his opponents had troubled runs. The final was a classic showdown of the top two teams in the class, and neither team nor driver disappointed. Both driver left as one and they were side by side for the entire 1320 feet. The scoreboards lit up to a 4.763 to 4.775 in Hight's favor. He takes the point lead to Firebird in two weeks.

 

Round 1:

Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang, Right lane, (0.073) 4.733 322.19 def. Eric Medlen,
Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang, (0.095) 5.582 173.99
Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.089) 4.894 319.29 def. Tony
Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.090) 5.147 237.38
John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang, Right lane, (0.088) 4.774 313.00 def. Cruz Pedregon,
Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.073) 6.432 156.90
Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus, Left lane, (0.124) 4.881 294.43 def. Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon
IN, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.094) 4.946 311.56
Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus, Right lane, (0.133) 4.775 324.05 def. Tony Bartone, Long
Island City NY, '06 Monte Carlo, (0.097) 4.914 293.79
Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus, Left lane, (0.092) 4.813 316.38 def. Whit Bazemore,
Indianapolis IN, '06 Stratus, (0.055) 4.943 311.70
Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '04 Stratus, Left lane, (0.100) 4.790 322.19 def. Tim Wilkerson,
Springfield IL, '06 Monte Carlo, (0.090) 5.150 243.77
Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.060) 4.881 316.30 def. Gary Densham,
Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.080) 8.107 98.90

 

Round two
P Burkart, Left lane, (0.050) 4.844 319.37 def. J Force, (0.082) 5.703 180.69 R Hight, Right lane, (0.087) 4.762 326.71 def. D Worsham, (0.064) 4.835 318.69 R Capps, Right lane, (0.096) 4.813 325.85 def. J Head, (0.089) 7.212 119.70 B Gilbertson, Left lane, (0.061) 4.880 283.19 def. G Scelzi, (0.086) 6.908 131.88
Semi finals
R Hight, Right lane, (0.102) 4.799 327.35 def. P Burkart, (0.072) 4.866 320.20 R Capps, Left lane, (0.080) 4.815 322.58 def. B Gilbertson, (0.084) 11.044 79.95
Final round

R Hight, Right lane, (0.079) 4.763 317.94 def. R Capps, (0.078) 4.775 323.50

courtesy NHRA marketing

Hight's third career win was a struggle from the start in his Auto Club Ford Mustang. He didn't make the elimination field until the final qualifying session. Then he had to overcome a huge second-round engine explosion that ruined his primary body and an accidental discharge of his fire bottles just to make it through the day and reach the finals, which ended with a photo finish final round victory over Ron Capps.


"We did have a few bad luck things happen today but my team came through like professionals," Hight said. "It was lucky for us that John (Force) and Eric (Medlen, teammates) lost early because their crew guys came over and helped us. If they hadn't we wouldn't have made it up there for the semifinals. Everyone jumped in there. It was awesome to see."

After running the quickest time for a Funny Car in NHRA history during qualifying, a stellar 4.664-second blast, 13-time Funny Car champion Force failed to back up the mark up during eliminations to make it an official national record. Per NHRA rule, any potential national record run must be certified by another run within 1 percent.

Both Force and reigning champ Gary Scelzi lost in the quarterfinals.

 

A couple notable match-ups include Eric Medlen and Robert Hight, Force vs Cruz, and Tony Pedregon up against Del Worsham.

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang 4.664 329.91 329.91
2 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.710 328.30 328.30
3 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus 4.713 330.23 332.51
4 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.713 327.19 327.19
5 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang 4.752 315.86 320.74
6 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Stratus 4.763 325.92 325.92
7 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '06 Monte Carlo 4.770 323.58 323.58
8 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.774 316.67 316.67
9 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.776 323.35 326.00
10 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '04 Stratus 4.776 318.92 319.60
11 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus 4.792 311.92 317.64
12 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang 4.793 323.35 323.35
13 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.802 322.88 322.88
14 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '06 Monte C 4.802 318.17 318.17
15 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 4.803 318.24 318.24
16 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.807 313.00 313.00

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '06 Monte Carlo 4.821 320.58 320.58
18 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL, '06 Monte Carlo 4.896 259.41 259.41
19 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 4.912 313.37 313.37
20 34 Jack Wyatt, Corydon IA, '02 Firebird 5.002 259.41 259.41
21 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '04 Strat 5.034 256.89 256.89
22 617 David Benjamin, Everett WA, '03 Firebird 5.599 209.14 209.14
23 719 Jeff Diehl, Salinas CA, '02 Camaro 5.632 218.02 218.02

 

Pro Stock final eliminations

Pro Stock started off the way the final points ended up in in the last couple season, with Greg Anderson showing his will be the man to beat again. His performance was awe inspiring as he and team mate Jason Line were the only drivers in the 6.60's on Sunday. Line was ousted on a hole shot in round two but the boss stayed on track and ran low et of the weekend in the final round when he took out Mike Edwards by almost a tenth of a second with his et and reaction time advantage. Anderson defeated Bob Panella, Rickie Smith and Larry Morgan, and Mike Edwards got the best of KJ, WJ and the "Cowboy", Mark Pawuk in the semi finals. Anderson looks to be on top of his game compared to last season when he struggled in the first handful of races. If that is indeed the case the season could be a long one for the rest of the teams.

Round one

Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt, Left lane, (0.067) 6.722 205.79 def. Ron Krisher, Warren OH,
'06 Cobalt, (0.073) 6.727 206.16
Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO, Right lane, (0.044) 6.756 205.29 def. Richie Stevens, New Orleans
LA, '06 Stratus, (0.062) 6.740 205.51
Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.006) 6.733 205.85 def. Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill
GA, '06 Cobalt, (0.051) 6.718 207.72
Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.061) 6.689 207.37 def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier
City LA, '06 GTO, (0.022) 14.592 59.39
Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus, Left lane, (0.113) 6.713 206.23 def. Jim Yates, Occoquan
VA, '06 GTO, (0.054) 12.061 74.36
Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.099) 6.709 206.51 def. Allen Johnson,
Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus, (0.062) 6.765 205.26
Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.060) 6.670 206.73 def. Bob Panella, Stockton
CA, '06 Cobalt, (0.011) 6.760 205.04
Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Cobalt, Left lane, (0.014) 6.773 204.14 def. Dave Connolly, Elyria
OH, '06 Cobalt, (0.055) 13.330 65.28


Round two
Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment GTO) 0.050 6.695 207.05 def. Rickie Smith (Skull Gear Cobalt) 0.041 6.725 205.76
Larry Morgan (ZMax Stratus) 0.029 6.735 206.10 def. Jason Line (Summit Racing Equipment GTO) 0.067 6.714 206.48
Mark Pawuk (Pawuk Racing GTO) 0.046 6.765 205.16 def.
Erica Enders (Slammers Cobalt) 0.044 6.816 204.05
Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. GTO) 0.013 6.723 206.45 def. Warren Johnson (GM Performance Parts GTO) 0.017 6.725 206.51
Round three
Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment GTO) 0.031 6.684 206.80 def. Larry Morgan (ZMax Stratus) 0.035 6.737 205.94 Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. GTO) 0.019 6.729 205.76 def. Mark Pawuk (Pawuk Racing GTO) 0.021 6.772 205.10
Final round
Greg Anderson (Summit Racing Equipment GTO) 0.017 6.665 Mike Edwards (Young Life/A.R.T. GTO) 0.053 6.726 206.48

courtesy NHRA marketing

Three-time and reigning Pro Stock world champ Anderson raced to his 40th career victory -- and 36th win of the last 70 national events -- in convincing fashion. In the final he posted a track record performance of 6.665 at 207.75 mph in his Summit Racing Pontiac GTO to dismiss final round challenger Mike Edwards, who finished in 6.726 at 206.48 in his Young Life GTO.


"It's not as easy as it looks, I swear," Anderson said. "I'm sorry if I'm boring you guys (the media), but we've just been on such a roll over the last few years. It's still a struggle and I lose sleep every night worrying about what everyone else is doing, but we've managed to stay ahead. We have a long way to go this year but we're off to a great start."

John Force slays the field with a history best 4.664. Scelzi goes 330+ twice. What a weekend for the Funny Car 2006 debut. If anyone wondered if the 2005 season could be topped, this year looks to be off to a good start. Funny Car's encore after the "BEST season in PROFESSIONAL class racing" in history is off to a stellar start, as John Force slams down a great 4.664, Gary Scelzi runs the fastest speed in the two nitro classes twice, with two laps faster than 330 mph including a 332.30 blast. The quickest bump spot in the classes history (4.807) with major shuffling in the final session. Top teams like Scott Kalitta Frank Pedregon and Mike Ashley wind out outside the top 16. Tommy Johnson was right beside Force when he went 4.664 and Tommy's great #2 qual.effort 4.710 paled in comparison.

Pro Stock on Saturday, was the Greg Anderson, Larry Morgan and Warren Johnson show as they both proved to be the quickest cars on the final day of qualifying. Anderson was the quickest for the day with a 6.67 but could not improve on his earlier 6.665. Both Morgan and WJ ran 6.680 in the Saturday first session to move into the top half of the field.

Warren Johnson

Larry Morgan

Erica Enders

1 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 6.665 207.43 207.43
2 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Cobalt 6.678 206.80 206.80
3 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.680 207.43 207.43
4 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.680 206.92 206.92
5 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.689 206.95 206.95
6 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.692 206.64 206.92
7 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.692 206.20 206.76
8 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt 6.696 206.13 206.51
9 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.697 206.16 206.16
10 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.706 206.10 206.10
11 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.707 207.50 207.50
12 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.710 206.29 206.29
13 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.714 205.79 205.79
14 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.721 206.13 206.13
15 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.721 206.07 206.80
16 712 Bob Panella, Stockton CA, '06 Cobalt 6.724 205.32 205.32

Allen Johnson and Richie Stevens

Greg Stanfield and Jason Line

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.725 205.98 206.04
18 207 Mike Thomas, Knoxville TN, '04 Stratus 6.730 204.88 205.13
19 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.743 204.60 204.60
20 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.752 204.35 204.35
21 713 Shaun Carlson, Alta Loma CA, '06 Stratus R/T 6.756 204.51 205.60
22 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '04 Cavalier 6.812 204.17 205.44
23 109 Jim Cunningham, Crownsville MD, '05 Escort 6.950 196.79 197.86

 

 

Sunday's final results from the 46th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts Winternationals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona. The $2 million race is the first of 23 in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series:

Top Fuel -- Melanie Troxel, 4.582 seconds, 321.65 mph def. David Baca, 8.677 seconds, 91.43 mph.

Funny Car -- Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.763, 317.94 def. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus, 4.775, 323.50.

Pro Stock -- Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.665, 207.75 def. Mike Edwards, GTO, 6.726, 206.48.

Top Alcohol Dragster -- Duane Shields, 5.478, 253.42 def. Aaron Olivarez, 5.612, 254.90.

Top Alcohol Funny Car -- Jay Payne, Chevy Camaro, 5.603, 254.95 def. Frank Manzo, Chevy Monte Carlo, foul.

Competition Eliminator -- Lou Ficco Jr., Chevy Cavalier, 7.845, 123.45 def. Dean Carter, Dragster, foul.

Stock Eliminator -- Keith Lynch, Chevy Camaro, 10.464, 114.50 def. David Rampy, Camaro, foul.

Super Comp -- Anthony Castillo, Dragster, 8.884, 170.54 def. Keith Downing, Dragster, 8.868, 165.07.

Super Gas -- Val Torres, Pontiac Firebird, 9.902, 149.90 def. Bill Ohmer, Chevy Nova, 9.903, 146.30.

 

The NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series tour continues with the 22nd annual Checker Schuck's Kragen NHRA Nationals, Feb. 24-26, at Firebird International Raceway near Phoenix.

 

Saturday Morning 9:00am

What a start to the 55th season of NHRA drag Racing as a name relatively new to drag racing top the qualifying leader board in Top Fuel. JR. Todd the new driver for the part time Menards/Tuttle Top Fuel team leapt to the top of the pack with a career best 4.508/321.65 mph blast that put him ahead of "fem-phenom", rookie Hillary Will who shot in front of Thursday's leader IHRA star Clay Millican. Will blitzed the track to the tune of a 4.518/323. Her run was a hundredth quicker than Millican's 4.518 best from Thursday. So far the top 12 are in the 4.50's with the bump spot anchored by Bruce Litton's 4.65. Rookie Alan Bradshaw in the Bill Miller TF dragster is outside the field. Bob Vandergriff in his new UPS sponsored dragster struggled to a 4.78 and Andrew Cowin in the sleeper rail (Serta sponsored), was counting sheep and could only manage a 7 second lap. Two more runs are on tap today, so I expect a couple 4.40 laps and possibly two or three more cars in the 4.50's. World champ Gary Scelzi is in an unusual position, as he sits #15 with a 4.63 best.

Tony Schumacher sits #15 after two rounds

 

From Rich Bailey, the Menard's PR liason, " Two weeks ago, JR Todd driving the Menards Top Fuel Dragster turned some heads with one of the best performances during preseason testing in Las Vegas. While his driving earned him instant respect, Todd managed to stay low key, down playing all of the excitement surrounding his new gig. And even though he's managed to keep a lid on all the preseason talk, his performance at the CarQuest NHRA Winternationals has put him in the
spotlight as the number one qualifier with a stellar 4.50 ET at over 320 MPH. "I'm shocked, I didn't expect this at all, I just wanted to qualify." Todd said after his run on Friday. "We're in the show, so I can concentrate on my driving and going rounds on Sunday. We'll get lane choice so that will improve our chances of winning."

Todd, qualified third on Thursday's opening round with a respectable 4.57 ET, then on Friday, Todd took the Menards team all the way to the top of he leaderboard making them an unexpected favorite on Sunday. "It's still early but hopefully, we'll go out and repeat tomorrow, the car dropped a cylinder at the top end and it moved around a little bit so maybe we can improve Saturday." While tomorrow is another day, the Winternationals has been kind to rookies in the past. The late Darryl Russell, along with Lori Johns, and Jim Epler have won this race in their rookie season. Hopefully for Todd and the Tuttle Motorsports gang that winning rookie tradition will continue on Sunday.

1. JR Todd Menards/Colorfast Dragster 4.508 321.65
2. Hillary Will KB Racing Dragster 4.518 323.19
3. Clay Millican Werner Enterprises Dragster 4.528 312.86
4. Larry Dixon Miller Lite Dragster 4.533 322.88
5. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster 4.538 326.16
6. David Baca Baca & Windham Motorsports Dra 4.558 328.22
7. Melanie Troxel Skull Gear/Torco Dragster 4.558 327.19
8. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster 4.567 328.22
9. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Fram Boost 2 Drag 4.567 323.35
10. Doug Foley Torco Racing Fuels Dragster 4.571 324.28
11. Morgan Lucas Lucas Oil Dragster 4.579 323.66
12. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster 4.582 323.19
13. Rod Fuller David Powers Motorsports Drags 4.605 321.81
14. David Grubnic StriVectin-SD Dragster 4.637 308.99
15. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 4.637 294.50
16. Bruce Litton Lucas Oil/Torco Dragster 4.657 297.48

Lucas left lane and Litton in the right.

Daid Baca


--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Alan Bradshaw Bill Miller Engineering/Okuma 4.691 295.79
18. Bob Vandergriff Vandergriff Motorsorts Dragste 4.732 287.90
19. Scott Weis Barrett Enterprises Dragster 4.736 301.13
20. Mike Strasburg B & J Transmissions Dragster 5.369 182.95
21. Andrew Cowin Scott Griffin Motorsports Drag 7.320 107.21

Funny Car.

To no surprise John Force has the lead in qualifying after two rounds. He dispatched one of his protégé's, ex-team mate Tony Pedregon by .001 with a final pairing 4.712/327. Eric Medlen is close with a 4.75 and Tim Wilkerson rounds out the top four with his Thursday 4.770 blast. Still outside the field is sophomore Robert Hight who had his first lap dnq'ed and then he smoked the tires Friday. Frank Pedregon and Tommy Johnson are also notables outside the top 16.

The leader is of course John Force.

Whit sits #5

1. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.712 327.35
2. Tony Pedregon Q Power Monte Carlo 4.713 327.19
3. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang 4.752 320.74
4. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo 4.770 323.58
5. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Stratus 4.786 323.35
6. Ron Capps Brut Stratus 4.787 319.60
7. Bob Gilbertson Autolite XP Spark Plugs Stratu 4.792 317.64
8. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Stratus 4.798 322.73
9. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte 4.802 322.88
10. Tony Bartone Jim Dunn Racing/Lucas Oil Mont 4.802 318.17
11. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo 4.807 313.00
12. Mike Ashley Skull Racing Gear Monte Carlo 4.839 316.15
13. Phil Burkart Checker Schucks & Kragen Monte 4.847 317.12
14. Gary Densham RaceBricks Monte Carlo 4.861 295.40
15. Scott Kalitta Kalitta Air Monte Carlo 4.941 307.30
16. Jack Wyatt RaceGirl Firebird 5.002 259.41
--------- Not Qualified ---------

David Benjamin


17. Frank Pedregon Von Dutch Stratus 5.069 246.89
18. Jeff Diehl Camaro 5.632 218.02
19. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Monte Carlo 7.835 107.79
20. Jim Head Head Racing Stratus 7.930 100.89
21. Robert Hight AAA of So. Cal Mustang 8.386 100.14
22. Bob Bode ProMotorsports.com/AR-BEE Mont 8.477 97.28
23. David Benjamin CoolOldGuys.com Firebird 9.999 91.31

Pro Stock

In corrected air around the 2000 foot range, the Pro Stock contingent ran like it was sub 1000 feet, which bodes well for the class this season. Greg Anderson lapped the field with a 6.665 at over 207 mph. Four other drivers were in the 6.60's on Friday including the second "Fem Phenom", Erica Enders, who raced to a 6.678/206 lap.Both Johnson's struggled, as well as Larry Morgan on Friday. WJ and Morgan both have to get their act together in Saturdays final two runs.

Anderson leads the field.

Yates and Enders launch.

1. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.665 207.43
2. Erica Enders Slammers Cobalt 6.678 206.80
3. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. GTO 6.692 206.64
4. Richie Stevens Mopar/Valspar Stratus 6.692 206.20
5. Rickie Smith Skull Gear Cobalt 6.696 206.13
6. Jason Line Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.700 206.70
7. Jim Yates Sea Ray GTO 6.720 205.72
8. Dave Connolly Skull Gear Cobalt 6.721 206.07
9. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cobalt 6.726 205.98
10. Allen Johnson J & J Racing Stratus 6.726 205.85
11. Mark Pawuk Pawuk Racing GTO 6.730 205.98
12. Greg Stanfield Piranaz Racing GTO 6.735 206.07
13. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.735 205.22
14. Bob Panella Bailey/Panella Trucking Cobalt 6.749 204.98
15. Max Naylor Jagermeister Stratus 6.752 204.54
16. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cobalt 6.760 205.60
--------- Not Qualified ---------

Shaun Carlson


17. Larry Morgan ZMax Stratus 6.766 205.98
18. Warren Johnson GM Performance Parts GTO 6.767 204.88
19. Mike Thomas Nitrofish Wear Stratus 6.767 204.66
20. Shaun Carlson Team Mopar/SRT Stratus R/T 6.772 205.60
21. Tony Rizzo Tony Rizzo Racing Cavalier 6.814 204.29
22. Ben Watson Watson Racing GTO 6.835 201.25
23. Jim Cunningham Cunningham Motorsports Escort 6.997 196.82

TAD final qualifying

1 1 A/FD Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Monden-Conway 5.335 263.15 263.15
2 717M A/FD Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE 5.341 266.11 266.11
3 7384 B/AD Sean O'Bannon, Alta Loma CA, Hadman-BAE 5.349 267.22 268.33
4 71 B/AD Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.357 265.69 265.69
5 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.373 259.56 261.32
6 7116 A/FD Joe Windham, Fairfield CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.414 262.33 262.33
7 52 B/AD Richard Putz, Earlville IA, Hadman-BAE 5.416 261.88 262.49
8 2 B/AD Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Rodeck-B 5.423 258.67 258.67
9 777 A/FD Mark Niver, Scottsdale AZ, Frameworks-Ro 5.433 261.98 266.53
10 73 B/AD Bob Perkins, Bluffdale UT, Hadman-BAE 5.442 260.76 260.76
11 7 A/FD Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.447 259.71 260.91
12 6610 B/AD Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE 5.452 259.36 259.36
13 7125 B/AD Eric Morris, Sanger CA, Hadman-BAE 5.458 257.38 257.38
14 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX 5.489 258.47 258.47
15 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Bch CA, Spitze 5.489 253.71 253.71
16 9 B/AD Mike Austin, Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE 5.522 262.59 262.59

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7222 A/FD Dennis Swearingen, Valencia CA, Uyehara- 5.633 234.37 234.37
18 7107 B/AD Jeff Isbell, Erda UT, CNE-BAE 5.634 253.80 253.80
19 711 A/FD Kevin Brown, Clearfield UT, Gaddy-BAE 5.797 240.12 240.12
20 7338 TA/D Brian Smith, Fullerton CA, Hadman-TFX 5.805 238.72 242.23
21 405 A/FD Carl Magee, Victoria TX, McKinney-KB 5.875 242.32 242.32
22 75 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Saugus CA, Uyehara-KB 5.925 245.18 246.17
23 7008 TA/D Bobby Mirizio, Las Vegas NV, Frameworks- 5.950 188.31 188.31
24 7402 A/FD Randy Eakins, Carson City NV, Uyehara-TFX 6.159 224.06 224.06

TAFC final qualifying

1 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.587 257.48 257.48
2 2 Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.599 258.37 258.37
3 727 Ron August Jr, Pleasanton CA, '02 Camaro 5.620 256.60 256.60
4 766 Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Camaro 5.646 255.05 255.05
5 747 Pete Swayne, Orange CA, '04 Firebird 5.655 252.52 252.52
6 62 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '04 Firebird 5.668 254.52 254.52
7 9 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Firebird 5.670 247.66 255.82
8 73 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro 5.716 250.13 250.13
9 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.732 252.28 252.38
10 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.738 247.93 250.32
11 75 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Camaro 5.756 250.60 250.60
12 76 John Weaver, Orting WA, '02 Camaro 5.760 250.37 250.37
13 3 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.828 207.72 246.21
14 762 Bil Gallio, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.830 241.67 243.85
15 7306 Jeff Carroll, Santa Barbara CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.853 242.93 242.93
16 52 Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley CA, '02 Camaro 5.864 243.33 243.33

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 799 Sean Bellemeur, Fullerton CA, '98 Cutlass 5.921 245.00 246.26
18 758 Rian Konno, Rosemead CA, '02 Trans Am 5.946 243.72 243.72
19 752 Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '05 Monte C 5.954 206.39 206.39
20 715 Mike Drake, Glendora CA, '01 Avenger 5.966 238.98 238.98
21 18 Ross Stickler, Chandler AZ, '04 Corvette 6.036 221.49 244.34
22 7704 Dale Van Gundy, Anaheim CA, '98 Camaro 6.059 236.51 236.51
23 735 Bob Gallio, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 6.382 225.56 225.56

 


Thursday results.

Top Fuel

1 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.528 312.86 312.86
2 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.538 326.16 326.16
3 373 JR Todd, Lawerenceberg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.578 294.88 294.88
4 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.582 323.19 323.19
5 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac 4.613 317.57 317.57
6 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.617 283.73 283.73
7 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX 4.622 317.05 317.05
8 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE 4.632 307.51 307.51
9 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.637 308.99 308.99
10 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.637 294.50 294.50
11 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.677 314.83 314.83
12 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.679 299.93 299.93
13 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.691 295.79 295.79
14 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 5.166 303.78 303.78
15 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 6.718 125.44 125.44
16 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 7.280 101.79 101.79

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 835 Andrew Cowin, Wilmington NC, Hadman-BAE 7.320 107.21 107.21
18 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 7.548 98.08 98.08
19 201 Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX 9.067 88.15 88.15
20 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 9.660 95.42 95.42

Funny Car

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang 4.742 326.63 326.63
2 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '04 Monte Carlo 4.770 323.58 323.58
3 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.787 325.45 325.45
4 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '04 Stratus 4.788 319.60 319.60
5 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '06 Mustang 4.794 320.74 320.74
6 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '04 Stratus 4.798 322.73 322.73
7 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '06 Monte C 4.802 318.17 318.17
8 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.807 313.00 313.00
9 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '04 Monte Carlo 4.825 317.64 317.64
10 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '04 Stratus 4.851 323.35 323.35
11 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.859 315.27 315.27
12 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.861 295.40 295.40
13 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '06 Monte Carlo 4.880 316.15 316.15
14 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.900 308.64 308.64
15 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '04 Strat 5.562 191.00 191.00
16 719 Jeff Diehl, Salinas CA, '02 Camaro 5.632 218.02 218.02

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 10.712 80.12 80.12
18 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo No Time 0.00 0.00
19 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus DQ
20 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang DQ

Pro Stock

1 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.743 205.10 205.10
2 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '05 Stratus 6.756 204.88 204.88
3 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '05 Cobalt 6.760 205.60 205.60
4 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt 6.760 205.22 205.22
5 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.761 204.23 204.23
6 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '05 Stratus 6.766 204.66 204.66
7 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '05 Stratus 6.766 204.45 204.45
8 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '05 GTO 6.767 204.88 204.88
9 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.769 204.54 204.54
10 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.770 204.85 204.85
11 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '05 Stratus 6.773 203.58 203.58
12 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '05 Cobalt 6.775 204.14 204.14
13 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '05 Stratus 6.783 202.91 202.91
14 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '05 Cobalt 6.790 203.98 203.98
15 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.791 204.01 204.01
16 713 Shaun Carlson, Alta Loma CA, '05 Stratus R/T 6.796 205.01 205.01

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '05 GTO 6.796 204.70 204.70
18 712 Bob Panella, Stockton CA, '05 Cobalt 6.800 203.49 203.49
19 207 Mike Thomas, Knoxville TN, '05 Stratus 6.814 203.89 203.89
20 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.835 201.25 201.25
21 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '04 Cavalier 6.840 202.94 202.94
22 109 Jim Cunningham, Crownsville MD, '05 Escort 6.997 196.82 196.82
23 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 15.955 52.63 52.63

TAFC

1 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.587 257.48 257.48
2 2 Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '04 Firebird 5.657 255.58 255.58
3 9 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Firebird 5.670 247.66 247.66
4 747 Pete Swayne, Orange CA, '04 Firebird 5.699 249.95 249.95
5 727 Ron August Jr, Pleasanton CA, '02 Camaro 5.722 252.80 252.80
6 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.738 247.93 247.93
7 73 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro 5.764 247.88 247.88
8 76 John Weaver, Orting WA, '02 Camaro 5.787 248.29 248.29
9 3 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.828 207.72 207.72
10 762 Bil Gallio, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.830 241.67 241.67
11 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.883 248.43 248.43
12 75 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Camaro 5.888 245.09 245.09
13 758 Rian Konno, Rosemead CA, '02 Trans Am 5.946 243.72 243.72
14 62 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '04 Firebird 6.025 250.09 250.09
15 735 Bob Gallio, Anaheim CA, '98 Firebird 6.382 225.56 225.56
16 7704 Dale Van Gundy, Anaheim CA, '98 Camaro 6.660 220.33 220.33

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7306 Jeff Carroll, Santa Barbara CA, '05 Monte Carlo 6.838 220.62 220.62
18 715 Mike Drake, Glendora CA, '01 Avenger 7.468 125.80 125.80
19 752 Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '05 Monte C 8.631 93.36 93.36
20 766 Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Camaro 14.055 56.55 56.55
21 52 Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley CA, '02 Camaro DQ

 

TAD

1 7384 B/AD Sean O'Bannon, Alta Loma CA, Hadman-BAE 5.380 267.48 267.48
2 52 B/AD Richard Putz, Earlville IA, Hadman-BAE 5.416 261.88 261.88
3 71 B/AD Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.448 259.76 259.76
4 475 A/FD Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Monden-Conway 5.459 257.53 257.53
5 6610 B/AD Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE 5.491 258.22 258.22
6 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.542 260.31 260.31
7 7125 B/AD Eric Morris, Sanger CA, Hadman-BAE 5.547 245.00 245.00
8 7116 A/FD Joe Windham, Fairfield CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.554 252.00 252.00
9 7 A/FD Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.581 252.52 252.52
10 717M A/FD Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE 5.584 258.02 258.02
11 7222 A/FD Dennis Swearingen, Valencia CA, Uyehara- 5.633 234.37 234.37
12 777 A/FD Mark Niver, Scottsdale AZ, Frameworks-Ro 5.647 256.80 256.80
13 7338 TA/D Brian Smith, Fullerton CA, Hadman-TFX 5.916 242.23 242.23
14 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX 5.946 213.00 213.00
15 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Bch CA, Spitze 5.949 239.31 239.31
16 7008 TA/D Bobby Mirizio, Las Vegas NV, Frameworks- 5.950 188.31 188.31

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 2 B/AD Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Rodeck-B 6.430 152.50 152.50
18 7107 B/AD Jeff Isbell, Erda UT, CNE-BAE 7.629 116.19 116.19
19 9 B/AD Mike Austin, Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE 8.888 93.80 93.80
20 7402 A/FD Randy Eakins, Carson City NV, Uyehara-TFX11.580 65.28 65.28
21 75 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Saugus CA, Uyehara-KB DQ
22 711 A/FD Kevin Brown, Clearfield UT, Gaddy-BAE DQ
23 405 A/FD Carl Magee, Victoria TX, McKinney-KB DQ

Event Preview

POMONA, Calif.

NHRA’s annual season opener since 1961, the Big Go West not only annually offers race fans starved for action after a long winter their first look at new car designs, paint schemes, teams, and sponsors, but also their first hints of who will be the season’s power players. Cited by five-time NHRA POWERade Top Fuel world champion crew chief Alan Johnson as “a great racetrack, probably the best we have,” the historic facility’s fabled quarter-mile has outstanding traction, and cool conditions allow for prime performances, as Southern California’s knowledgeable race fans well know.



The 46th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Winternationals, the first of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series. Professional competitors in three categories earn points leading to 2006 NHRA POWERade Series world championships. Sportsman competitors in six categories earn points leading to 2006 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series world championships.
WHERE: Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, Pomona, Calif. Track is located off I-10 at Fairplex Drive. Go north on Fairplex drive to the Fairplex.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday, Feb. 9-12

PURSE: Cash and contingency awards of more than $2 million.

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Feb. 9 - Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 8:15 a.m.
PROFESSIONAL QUALIFYING SESSION at 2 p.m.

FRIDAY, Feb. 10 - Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 8:15 a.m.
PROFESSIONAL QUALIFYING SESSION at 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 11 - Sportsman eliminations begin at 8:15 a.m.
PROFESSIONAL QUALIFYING SESSIONS at 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 12 - Pre-race ceremonies, 10 a.m.
FINAL ELIMINATIONS begin at 11 a.m.

TELEVISION:
Saturday, Feb. 11, ESPN2 and ESPN2 HD will televise two hours of qualifying highlights at 10 p.m. (ET).
Sunday, Feb. 12, ESPN2 and ESPN2 HD will televise three hours of eliminations at 7:30 p.m. (ET).


2005 EVENT WINNERS: Scott Kalitta, Top Fuel; Tommy Johnson Jr., Funny Car; Dave Connolly, Pro Stock.


TRACK RECORDS:
Top Fuel -- 4.447 seconds by Tony Schumacher, Feb. '05; 334.65 mph by Schumacher, Feb. '05.
Funny Car -- 4.681 seconds by Tony Pedregon, Feb. '05; 331.53 mph by Gary Scelzi, Feb. '05.
Pro Stock -- 6.677 seconds by Jason Line, Nov. '05; 207.62 mph by Kurt Johnson, Nov. '05.

NATIONAL RECORDS:
Top Fuel -- 4.437 seconds (Sept. '05,Joliet, Ill.) and 336.15 mph (May '05, Columbus, Ohio) by Tony
Schumacher.
Funny Car -- 4.665 seconds and 333.58 mph (Oct. '04, Joliet, Ill.) by John Force.
Pro Stock -- 6.633 seconds and 208.23 mph (March '05, Gainesville, Fla.) by Greg Anderson.

TICKETS: For tickets call the NHRA, (800) 884-NHRA (6472). Tickets also available at Ticketmaster or at nhra.com

GENERAL ADMISSION (includes pit pass) - Thursday: Adult, $22; Junior (6-12 years), $10; Friday: Adult, $29; Junior (6-12 years), $10. Saturday: Adult, $49; Junior (6-12 years), $10. Sunday: Adult, $50; Junior (6-12 years) $12. Children (5 years-under), free with paying adult in general admission and pit access areas each day.

RESERVED SEATS (includes pit pass) - Friday: Adult, $39; Junior (6-12 years), $20; Child (5 years-under), $10. Saturday: Adult, $59; Junior (6-12 years), $22; Child (5 years and under), $12. Sunday: Adult, $62; Junior (6-12 years), $24; Child (5 years and under), $14.

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.