July 21-23, 2006

The Shucks Auto Supply Nationals at Pacific Raceway

(SpeedZone's coverage is sponsored by Dave Barcelone's Truck Town Trailer Sales)

Nitro Coupes and TAFC gallerys are posted, Pro Stock photo gallery is here

The first three of seven gallerys from Seattle are up. Sportsman classes, Top Alcohol Dragster and a special people gallery.


(results courtesy NHRA and DRC)

Sunday final rounds results

KENT, Wash.

Reigning NHRA POWERade Top Fuel champion Tony Schumacher raced to his second victory in his last three starts Sunday at Pacific Raceways to continue his rapid climb up the points standings. The three-time champ has gone from eighth place to fourth in the last four races -- including three straight final round appearances -- and has closed to within 150 points of Doug Kalitta's series lead with his win at the $1.4 million Schuck's Auto Supply NHRA Nationals presented by Lucas Oil.
Whit Bazemore and Allen Johnson joined Schumacher in the winner's circle as each ended long winless streaks with victories here. Bazemore had gone 31 races without a win until beating points leader and teammate Ron Capps in the Seattle finale, while Johnson ended a 34-race dry spell by downing surprise finalist Tom Martino, who was racing for just the second time this year.

Schumacher had little trouble beating Dave Grubnic in the Top Fuel final with a 4.690 at 321.96 mph in his U.S. Army dragster to Grubnic's 4.761 at 316.75 in his StriVectin-SD dragster. It was Schumacher's 32nd career victory and second at this track.

"We're only 150 points back with nine races to go," said Schumacher, who defeated Bob Vandergriff, Alan Bradshaw, and J.R. Todd to advance to the final round. "This is very doable. Now that we have a good handle on the racecar I feel a lot of confidence. I'd rather be on my team in the position we're in right now than anywhere else. I wouldn't change places with anyone."

Bazemore drove his Matco Tools Dodge Charger to the Funny Car win over teammate and series points leader Ron Capps. Bazemore posted a 5.036 at 309.42 to edge Capps' Brut Charger, which posted a 5.108 at 293.15. With his runner-up finish, Capps extended his series lead to 88 over John Force, who lost in the first round.

"Just to get back in the winner's circle feels so good," said Bazemore of his 20th career victory, "especially for the team. To suffer like we have, to be less than perfect and have to rebuild ourselves over the last three months, to finally get the result is very gratifying."

Bazemore outran Phil Burkart, Tony Bartone and Tony Pedregon to advance to his fifth Pacific Raceways final.

"We have all the things you need to win -- a great sponsor in Matco, all the resources of Don Schumacher Racing, the technology of Dodge -- sooner or later the pressure builds up, especially when you have a streak like we've had. You have to find a way to persevere and focus. You just need to suck it up and stay positive. Today, each member of my team did that. They all executed their jobs perfectly, that's what it takes to win."


Johnson finished in 6.767 at 204.63 in his J&J Racing/Team Mopar Dodge Stratus to earn his fourth career Pro Stock victory, while Martino lost traction near mid-track in his Skull Gear Pontiac GTO.

"We've had the best car for the last four races so this isn't a big surprise to me," said Johnson, who defeated Mike Edwards, Greg Stanfield and Warren Johnson in earlier rounds. "We've struggled a little with our race day tune-up and we especially stubbed our toe in Denver in the first round but that mistake really taught us what we needed to know to get down these hot, gummy racetracks. If we hadn't done that there we probably wouldn't have learned enough to do well here."

Top qualifier Jason Line increased his series points lead by three over Greg Anderson, who now trails by 25.

The NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series continues with the 19th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals, July 28-30 at Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.

Sunday's final results from the 19th annual Schuck's Auto Supply NHRA Nationals presented by Lucas Oil at Pacific Raceways. The $1.4 million race is the 14th of 23 in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series -

Top Fuel -- Tony Schumacher, 4.690 seconds, 321.96 mph def. David Grubnic, 4.761 seconds, 316.75 mph.

Funny Car -- Whit Bazemore, Dodge Charger, 5.036, 309.42 def. Ron Capps, Charger, 5.108, 293.15.

Pro Stock -- Allen Johnson, Dodge Stratus, 6.767, 204.63 def. Tom Martino, Pontiac GTO, 7.368, 146.45.

Top Alcohol Dragster -- Sean O'Bannon, 5.451, 263.15 def. Spencer Massey, 5.513, 261.37.

Top Alcohol Funny Car -- Brian Hough, Pontiac Firebird, 5.751, 250.92 def. Steve Gasparrelli, Chevy Monte Carlo, 6.240, 176.01.

Competition Eliminator -- Jirka Kaplan, '23-T Ford, 7.688, 117.36 def. Doug Lambeck, Pontiac Sunfire, foul.

Super Stock -- John Hennessay, Chevy Camaro, 9.884, 134.27 def. Tony DeFrank, Olds Calais, 9.751, 132.97.

Stock Eliminator -- Tommy Gaynor, Chevy Camaro, 11.647, 108.87 def. Toby Lang, Chevy Chevelle, 11.833, 108.66.

Super Comp -- Ross Souza, Dragster, 8.895, 169.89 def. Jeffery Yoder, Dragster, 8.875, 146.15.

Super Gas -- Kevin Kleineweber, Chevy Corvette, 9.902, 147.99 def. Shawn Langdon, Corvette, foul.

Super Street -- John Dalrymple, Chevy Camaro, 11.637, 109.48 def. Dick Williams, Chey Vega, 14.559, 68.34.

Pit notes

Post race notes from the 19th annual Schuck's Auto Supply NHRA Nationals presented by Lucas Oil, Pacific Raceways


TOP FUEL

Tony Schumacher, from Chicago, raced to his second victory of the season in his third consecutive final round. Schumacher powered his U.S. Army dragster to a 4.690 second run at 321.96 mph to hold off Dave Grubnic's charging StriVectin-SD dragster, which clocked a 4.761 at 316.75.

It was Schumacher's 32nd career victory and his second win at Pacific Raceways. It was his third straight Seattle final.

Brandon Bernstein drove his Budweiser/Lucas Oil dragster to his 11th No. 1 qualifying effort of his career, clocking a category-leading 4.555-second run at 327.11 mph. It was his third No. 1 of the season and first ever at Pacific Raceways.

Doug Kalitta extended his POWERade Series lead over Melanie Troxel, who lost in the first round. Kalitta now leads Troxel by 40 points.

With the victory, three-time POWERade Series world champ Schumacher continued his mid-season surge, and now sits only 150 points out of the lead in fourth.

Rod Fuller was docked 10 points during eliminations for oiling the racing surface.

Bernstein's Budweiser/Lucas Oil crew won the Full Throttle Pit Crew challenge award.

FUNNY CAR

Whit Bazemore, from Indianapolis, ended a yearlong drought from winner's circle by defeating teammate Ron Capps in the final. Bazemore's Matco Tools Dodge Charger posted a 5.036 at 309.42 while Capps' Brut Dodge trailed with a 5.108 at 293.15.

It was Bazemore's 20th career victory and his fifth Pacific Raceways final and third victory at the Northwest track.

Robert Hight raced to the No. 1 qualifying spot with a performance of 4.840 at 318.17 in his Auto Club Ford Mustang. It was Hight's fifth No. 1 position of the season, first at this track and 11th of his career.

Ron Capps increased his POWERade Series lead to 88 points over John Force, who lost in the first round.

Eric Medlen and Cruz Pedregon were docked 10 points during eliminations for oiling the racing surface.

Eric Medlen's Castrol Syntec Ford Mustang team won the Full Throttle Pit Crew challenge award.

PRO STOCK

Allen Johnson, from Greeneville, Tenn., raced to his first victory of the season and defeated veteran driver Tom Martino in the final round. Johnson powered his J&J Racing/Team Mopar Dodge Stratus to a 6.767 second run at 204.63 mph to take the win over Martino's Skull Gear Chevy Cobalt, which lost traction near mid-track.

It was Johnson's fourth career victory and first at Pacific Raceways.

Jason Line claimed the No. 1 qualifying spot in his Summit Racing Pontiac GTO with a performance of 6.690 at 206.86 mph. It is Line's fourth No. 1 of the season and the seventh of his career.

Larry Morgan defeated Kurt Johnson by .0044-second margin of victory in the first round of eliminations to earn the $1,000 Motel 6 Who Got the Light? Award.

Line increased his POWERade Series lead to 25 over three-time defending champ Greg Anderson. Both drivers lost in the first round.

Line's Summit Racing team won the Full Throttle Pit Crew challenge award.

Saturday final qualifying

Top Fuel

1 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.555 327.11 327.11
2 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.578 322.19 325.30
3 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.595 323.89 323.89
4 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.610 322.50 322.50
5 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.642 319.90 319.90
6 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.642 314.83 315.19
7 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.656 324.20 324.20
8 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.660 316.38 316.38
9 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.662 305.84 321.73
10 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.663 321.04 321.04
11 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.703 308.64 308.64
12 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.714 310.63 314.75
13 373 J.R. Todd, Lawrenceburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.733 302.69 302.69
14 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.738 310.13 310.13
15 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 4.791 299.20 299.20
16 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.827 311.49 311.49

Funny Car

1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.840 318.17 318.17
2 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.854 312.64 312.64
3 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '06 Charger 4.864 313.00 313.00
4 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '05 Stratus 4.872 313.58 313.58
5 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.898 316.75 316.75
6 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.903 316.52 316.52
7 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.925 313.95 313.95
8 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.929 310.27 310.27
9 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.931 308.85 311.63
10 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.934 310.77 310.77
11 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.945 309.20 311.41
12 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger 4.953 309.13 309.13
13 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.970 306.74 306.74
14 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.975 314.39 314.39
15 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 4.988 304.39 306.05
16 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 5.058 301.00 301.00

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus 5.128 290.32 290.32
18 121 Terry Haddock, Lynnwood WA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.213 291.01 291.01

Pro Stock

1 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.690 206.80 206.80
2 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.696 206.07 206.07
3 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.700 205.88 205.88
4 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 6.707 206.86 206.86
5 186 Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 GTO 6.719 206.26 206.26
6 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.720 205.29 205.29
7 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.721 204.94 206.07
8 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.722 205.41 205.41
9 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.723 205.29 205.29
10 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.724 204.66 205.98
11 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.726 205.32 205.72
12 203 Tom Lee, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.728 205.66 205.66
13 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.730 205.54 205.54
14 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.733 205.10 205.10
15 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.737 205.07 205.07
16 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.740 204.98 204.98

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.751 204.85 204.85
18 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Stratus 6.762 203.80 203.80
19 207 Mike Thomas, Knoxville TN, '05 Stratus 6.764 204.01 204.20
20 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.771 202.82 202.82
21 713 Shaun Carlson, Indianapolis IN, '06 Stratus 6.791 203.77 203.77
22 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.860 202.76 202.76

TAD (teams in bold white are Canadian based teams. Teams in Bold Yellow are teams who have their web sites hosted updated and designed by Speedone Magazine)

1 7384 B/AD Sean O'Bannon, Fontana CA, Hadman-BAE 5.474 261.52 261.52
2 6610 B/AD Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE 5.486 262.44 262.44
3 2 B/AD Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Robeck-B 5.501 259.66 259.66
4 7 TA/D Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.535 259.76 259.76
5 6339 B/AD Paul Julien, Mission BC, Hadman-BAE 5.542 253.71 253.71
6 421 A/FD Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, Bowen-TFX 5.553 256.21 256.21
7 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.561 261.27 261.27
8 611 TA/D Garrett Bateman, Cameron Park CA, Uyehar 5.600 262.33 262.33
9 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX 5.633 253.04 253.04
10 9 TA/D Mike Austin, Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE 5.642 230.29 230.29
11 617 A/FD Gregg Lawrence, Salem OR, Hansen-KB 5.670 248.61 248.61
12 6143 TA/D Mark Hentges, Federal Way WA, Uyehara-TFX 5.682 246.62 246.62
13 667 B/AD Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas WA, Swindahl-KB 5.747 246.39 247.97
14 7438 A/FD Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-TFX 5.778 245.00 245.00
15 7222 A/FD Dennis Swearingen, Santa Clarita CA, Uye 6.046 244.92 244.92
16 628 B/AD Kim Parker, Graham WA, Parker-BAE 6.306 155.10 155.10

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 6073 A/FD Ed Verenka, Sherwood Park AB, Dragster-T 6.436 227.77 233.84

TAFC

1 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.666 258.86 258.86
2 9 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.687 253.75 253.75
3 756 Don Hudson, Stockton CA, '02 Camaro 5.697 253.23 253.23

4 3 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '05 Monte C 5.719 253.18 253.18
5 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.719 251.39 251.81
6 73 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro 5.745 248.16 248.80
7 62 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '02 Firebird 5.761 251.39 251.39
8 76 John Weaver, New Port Beach CA, '04 Camaro 5.774 250.74 250.74
9 64 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.821 246.21 246.21
10 65 Hank Coolidge, Sunburst MT, '02 Firebird 5.846 247.84 248.48
11 6352 John Evanchuk, Edmonton AB, '02 Firebird 5.852 244.96 244.96
12 660 Jim Peters, Molalla OR, '95 Baretta 5.879 239.61 239.61
13 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.883 245.00 245.49
14 6959 Ken Kraus, Great Falls MT, '02 Camaro 5.887 241.15 241.15
15 654 Randy Parker, Graham WA, '02 Camaro 5.989 238.72 240.08
16 6237 Roger Bateman, Calgary AB, '02 Camaro 6.209 201.28 232.39

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 625 Nathan Sitko, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro 6.464 216.31 216.31
18 68 Derek Snelson, Wauma WA, '02 Firebird 6.791 211.83 211.83
19 63 Tim Nemeth, Chilliwack BC, '02 Firebird 9.486 119.74 119.74
20 757 Larry Miner, Woodbridge CA, '05 Monte Carlo 11.746 66.82 66.82

Friday qualifying

Top Fuel

1 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.578 322.19 322.19
2 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.599 319.75 319.75
3 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.656 324.20 324.20
4 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.660 316.38 316.38
5 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.670 300.26 300.26
6 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.694 310.48 310.48
7 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.714 310.63 310.63
8 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.720 318.02 318.02
9 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.722 315.19 315.19
10 373 J.R. Todd, Lawrenceburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.733 302.69 302.69
11 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.738 310.13 310.13
12 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.748 318.92 319.67
13 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 4.791 299.20 299.20
14 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.815 305.70 305.70
15 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.827 311.49 311.49
16 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 8.049 146.15 146.15

Funny Car

1 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.898 316.75 316.75
2 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.903 316.52 316.52
3 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.903 310.84 310.84
4 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.929 310.27 310.27
5 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.934 310.77 310.77
6 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.945 309.20 309.20
7 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.947 311.63 311.63
8 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger 4.953 309.13 309.13
9 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '06 Charger 4.968 310.48 310.48
10 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 4.988 304.39 304.39
11 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.003 308.85 308.85
12 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '05 Stratus 5.030 309.42 309.42
13 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus 5.128 290.32 290.32
14 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 5.303 231.87 231.87
15 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.347 206.07 206.07
16 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 5.763 176.24 176.24

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 121 Terry Haddock, Lynnwood WA, '05 Monte Carlo 8.744 116.04 116.04
18 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 8.906 92.84 92.84

Pro Stock


1 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.690 206.80 206.80
2 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.726 205.32 205.32
3 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.728 206.07 206.07
4 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.732 205.98 205.98
5 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 6.735 206.48 206.51
6 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.741 204.91 204.91
7 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.744 205.13 205.13
8 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.751 204.60 204.60
9 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.760 205.22 205.22
10 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.760 204.63 204.63
11 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.761 204.60 204.60
12 186 Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 GTO 6.768 204.98 204.98
13 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.769 204.88 204.88
14 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.769 204.17 204.17
15 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.776 203.98 203.98
16 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Stratus 6.776 203.37 203.37

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.777 205.16 205.16
18 203 Tom Lee, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.789 205.01 205.01
19 713 Shaun Carlson, Indianapolis IN, '06 Stratus 6.791 203.77 203.77
20 207 Mike Thomas, Knoxville TN, '05 Stratus 6.799 203.77 203.77
21 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.833 201.97 201.97
22 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.959 200.02 200.02

TAD

1 7384 B/AD Sean O'Bannon, Fontana CA, Hadman-BAE 5.474 261.52 261.52
2 2 B/AD Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Robeck-B 5.505 258.12 258.12
3 6610 B/AD Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE 5.532 260.11 260.11
4 6339 B/AD Paul Julien, Mission BC, Hadman-BAE 5.542 253.71 253.71
5 421 A/FD Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, Bowen-TFX 5.553 256.21 256.21
6 9 TA/D Mike Austin, Medford OR, Uyehara-BAE 5.642 230.29 230.29
7 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.762 257.92 257.92
8 7438 A/FD Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-TFX 5.778 245.00 245.00
9 667 B/AD Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas WA, Swindahl-KB 5.784 211.53 247.97
10 7 TA/D Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.864 250.78 250.78
11 617 A/FD Gregg Lawrence, Salem OR, Hansen-KB 5.994 239.02 242.67
12 611 TA/D Garrett Bateman, Cameron Park CA, Uyehar 6.053 251.16 251.16
13 6143 TA/D Mark Hentges, Federal Way WA, Uyehara-TFX 6.206 197.05 197.05
14 6073 A/FD Ed Verenka, Sherwood Park AB, Dragster-T 6.436 227.77 233.84
15 7222 A/FD Dennis Swearingen, Santa Clarita CA, Uye 6.931 197.05 197.05
16 628 B/AD Kim Parker, Graham WA, Parker-BAE 6.970 135.61 135.61

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX 12.851 75.28 75.28

TAFC

1 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.679 257.78 257.78
2 3 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '05 Monte C 5.719 253.18 253.18
3 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.719 251.39 251.81
4 756 Don Hudson, Stockton CA, '02 Camaro 5.739 235.60 250.64
5 73 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Camaro 5.745 248.16 248.80
6 76 John Weaver, New Port Beach CA, '04 Camaro 5.801 248.39 248.39
7 64 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.821 246.21 246.21
8 62 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '02 Firebird 5.831 247.52 247.52
9 65 Hank Coolidge, Sunburst MT, '02 Firebird 5.846 247.84 248.43
10 6959 Ken Kraus, Great Falls MT, '02 Camaro 5.887 241.15 241.15
11 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.904 245.49 245.49
12 6352 John Evanchuk, Edmonton AB, '02 Firebird 5.916 244.03 244.03
13 654 Randy Parker, Graham WA, '02 Camaro 6.072 240.08 240.08
14 660 Jim Peters, Molalla OR, '95 Baretta 6.157 230.96 230.96
15 6237 Roger Bateman, Calgary AB, '02 Camaro 6.209 201.28 232.39
16 625 Nathan Sitko, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro 6.477 215.75 215.75

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 68 Derek Smelson, Wauma WA, '02 Firebird 7.645 186.07 186.07
18 9 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '05 Monte Carlo 10.556 84.67 84.67
19 757 Larry Miner, Woodbridge CA, '05 Monte Carlo 11.746 66.82 66.82
20 63 Tim Nemeth, Chilliwack BC, '02 Firebird 12.322 65.59 65.59

Comp

1 6744 BB/A Chuck Smithfield, Battle Ground WA, '96 Be 7.492 8.15 -0.658
2 6996 J/A Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver BC, '04 Cavalier 7.870 8.49 -0.620
3 600 B/SR Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '34 Chevy 8.013 8.59 -0.577
4 7230 E/SM Randy Jones, Monarch Bch CA, '04 Cavalier 8.669 9.24 -0.571
5 6016 H/A Gary Anderson, Tacoma WA, '99 Firebird 8.847 9.41 -0.563
6 710 D/SMA Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '05 Pontiac S 8.532 9.09 -0.558
7 6660 F/SM Adam Bowdish, Oregon City OR, '89 Trans Am 8.897 9.45 -0.553
8 6577 A/ND Ray Hadford, Everett WA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.998 7.54 -0.542
9 7 F/EA Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford 8.267 8.79 -0.523
10 1162 E/AA Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '93 Beretta 7.893 8.41 -0.517
11 6180 BB/AM Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford 7.154 7.65 -0.496
12 6869 E/SM Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge BC, '87 Trans Am 8.745 9.24 -0.495
13 7737 B/AA Ken Justice Sr., Scottsdale AZ, '99 Firebi 7.237 7.73 -0.493
14 62 G/A Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '06 Cobalt 8.571 9.05 -0.479
15 5800 G/SM Al Bresch, Osoyoos BC, '92 Camaro 9.066 9.52 -0.454
16 6222 G/SMA Mark Stewart, Medford OR, '98 Achieva 9.007 9.45 -0.443
17 6298 B/AA Bob Kokotailo, White Rock BC, '98 Firebird 7.291 7.73 -0.439
18 6054 D/A Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup WA, '97 Cutlass 7.932 8.36 -0.428
19 6410 F/AA Dennis Myers, Prosser WA, '02 Neon 8.293 8.71 -0.417
20 6003 G/SMA Dan Barton, Post Falls ID, '97 Achieva 9.039 9.45 -0.411
21 6018 F/SM Jim Warter, Olalla WA, '92 Camaro 9.059 9.45 -0.391
22 6944 B/AA Bob Marshall, Langley BC, '04 Grand Am 7.414 7.73 -0.316
23 730 E/AA Bryan Fitzgerald, Newbury Park CA, '04 Cav 8.119 8.41 -0.291

Super Stock

1 7854 SS/GA Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '67 Camaro 9.744 10.85 -1.106
2 715 GT/DA John Hennessay, Los Angeles CA, '87 Camaro 9.728 10.80 -1.072
3 61 SS/AM Terry Sherrill, Klamath Falls OR, '05 Cava 8.399 9.45 -1.051
4 5723 GT/IA Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird 10.456 11.50 -1.044
5 2282 GT/AA Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '06 Cobalt 9.365 10.40 -1.035
6 4 SS/BS Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '98 Grand Am 9.030 10.05 -1.020
7 6340 GT/FA Jim Storms, Renton WA, '98 Avenger 10.109 11.10 -0.991
8 7568 SS/EA Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte 9.667 10.65 -0.983
9 718 SS/FA Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunn 9.782 10.75 -0.968
10 75 GT/BA Tony DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '91 Calais 9.609 10.55 -0.941
11 7350 GT/BA Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am 9.646 10.55 -0.904
12 670 GT/BA Alan Falcone, Normandy Park WA, '91 Calais 9.654 10.55 -0.896
13 723 GT/AA Carmeron Kallas, Bluffdale UT, '05 Cavalier 9.523 10.40 -0.877
14 7629 SS/AH Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart 8.931 9.80 -0.869
15 6846 GT/DA Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '05 Cavalier 9.940 10.80 -0.860
16 6388 SS/GS Larry Dowty, Tacoma WA, '90 Grand Am 13.507 14.35 -0.843
17 9 GT/DA Kevin Smith, Placentia CA, '87 Camaro 9.981 10.80 -0.819
18 657 GT/FA Steve Polack, Enumclaw WA, '92 Camaro 10.287 11.10 -0.813
19 6425 GT/CA Art Congdon, Calgary AB, '91 Calais 9.894 10.70 -0.806
20 6000 GT/BA Norman Lapointe, Edmonton AB, '05 Cobalt 9.758 10.55 -0.792
21 6015 GT/TA Thomas Nolan, Lacombe AB, '02 S-10 10.075 10.85 -0.775
22 6153 SS/MA Rick Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevrolet 11.388 12.15 -0.762
23 67 GT/EA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am 10.207 10.95 -0.743
24 744 GT/EA Mike Hennessay, Hermosa Beach CA, '87 Cama 10.213 10.95 -0.737
25 709 GT/AA Doug Broaddus, Anaheim Hills CA, '89 Camaro 9.674 10.40 -0.726
26 667 SS/CS John Bouchard, Stony Plain BC, '67 Camaro 9.925 10.65 -0.725
27 6002 SS/KA Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass 10.831 11.55 -0.719
28 65 SS/LA Mike Lewis, Bonney Lake WA, '85 Camaro 11.035 11.75 -0.715
29 7210 SS/DM Tom Albritton, West Jordan UT, '90 Trans Am 9.499 10.20 -0.701
30 602 SS/J Rob Youngblood, Nampa ID, '76 Corvette 10.416 11.10 -0.684
31 6322 SS/N Gary Howe, Gig Harbor WA, '55 Chevrolet 11.576 12.25 -0.674
32 6827 SS/DA Jim Isherwood, Misson BC, '67 Belvedere 9.845 10.50 -0.655
33 6549 SS/I Terry Anderson, Meridian ID, '67 Nova 10.219 10.85 -0.631
34 6115 SS/IA Butch Walsh, Idaho Falls ID, '67 Camaro 10.372 11.00 -0.628
35 640 GT/CA Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '87 Camaro 10.097 10.70 -0.603
36 7391 GT/TA John Winslow Jr, Prunedale CA, '97 Dakota 10.302 10.85 -0.548
37 7474 SS/CM Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '84 Camaro 9.433 9.95 -0.517
38 6416 SS/JA Alf Wiebe, Richmond BC, '71 Buick 10.786 11.30 -0.514
39 7390 SS/JA John Winslow, San Jose CA, '65 Coronet 10.838 11.30 -0.462
40 6842 SS/CS Dan Cyr, Portland OR, '67 Nova 10.289 10.65 -0.361
41 6032 GT/JA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu 11.280 11.60 -0.320
42 7053 SS/JA Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Fireb 11.001 11.30 -0.299
43 661 GT/MA Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '66 El Camino 11.797 12.05 -0.253
44 7277 SS/KA Mike Johnston, Baumont CA, '97 Firebird 11.399 11.55 -0.151
45 64 SS/BM Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '91 Calais 9.551 9.70 -0.149
46 618 SS/CM Dino Kost, Auburn WA, '91 Calais 9.921 9.95 -0.029

Stock

1 7131 M/SA Don Forester, Riverside CA, '80 Delta 88 12.039 13.15 -1.111
2 6403 K/SA Bill Kost, Renton WA, '77 Cutlass 11.885 12.95 -1.065
3 7854 A/FIA Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird10.270 11.30 -1.030
4 6730 A/FI Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '02 Firebird 10.265 11.25 -0.985
5 620 G/SA Steve Cozakos, Marysville WA, '69 Nova 11.323 12.30 -0.977
6 6660 B/FIA Steve Hanby, Salem OR, '94 Camaro 10.735 11.70 -0.965
7 741 F/SA John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart 11.219 12.15 -0.931
8 69 J/SA Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '77 Roadrunner 11.831 12.75 -0.919
9 6780 C/S Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang 10.757 11.65 -0.893
10 6501 N/SA Don Elgin, Des Moines WA, '74 Grand Am 12.418 13.30 -0.882
11 6711 H/SA Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '85 Camaro 11.573 12.45 -0.877
12 600 A/FIA Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '96 Corvette 10.425 11.30 -0.875
13 7083 B/SA Andy Durham, Reseda CA, '70 Camaro 10.689 11.55 -0.861
14 6633 A/SA Joe Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro 10.439 11.30 -0.861
15 7185 C/SA Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '69 Camaro 10.846 11.70 -0.854
16 7350 G/SA Scott Loge, Livermore CA, '73 Dart 11.455 12.30 -0.845
17 6231 G/FIA Kelly Thomas, Auburn WA, '94 Ram 12.307 13.15 -0.843
18 7053 B/FIA Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Fireb 10.878 11.70 -0.822
19 6111 B/SA Mary Ann Method, Kennewick WA, '69 Nova 10.731 11.55 -0.819
20 7980 B/SA Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '70 GTX 10.732 11.55 -0.818
21 7984 C/SA Charlie Smith, Modesto CA, '69 Dart 10.883 11.70 -0.817
22 6752 M/SA Shawn Kvaas, Pitt Meadows BC, '77 Firebird 12.334 13.15 -0.816
23 6471 K/SA Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma WA, '77 Firebird 12.136 12.95 -0.814
24 6842 A/SA Dan Cyr, Portland OR, '69 Camaro 10.525 11.30 -0.775
25 6621 B/SA Chris Barnes, Vashon WA, '64 Savoy 10.786 11.55 -0.764
26 6723 E/S Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova 11.194 11.95 -0.756
27 6383 G/SA Will Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda 11.551 12.30 -0.749
28 7881 P/SA Chris Denton, Chandler AZ, '80 Trans Am 13.022 13.75 -0.728
29 679 C/FIA Tom Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '96 Firebird 11.286 12.00 -0.714
30 7411 I/SA Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '77 Aspen 11.890 12.60 -0.710
31 63 E/FIA Mike Lewis, Bonney Lake WA, '90 Camaro 11.902 12.60 -0.698
32 607 K/SA Kris Johnson, Eatonville WA, '72 Cutlass 12.266 12.95 -0.684
33 62 E/SA Cory Thompson, Abbortsford BC, '69 Firebird11.358 12.00 -0.642
34 6390 M/S Rory McNeil, Surrey BC, '85 Mustang 12.512 13.15 -0.638
35 7 C/SA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle 11.098 11.70 -0.602
36 6637 O/SA Terry Malm, Sumner WA, '68 Chevelle 12.870 13.45 -0.580
37 683 A/SA Jim Evans, Puyallup WA, '71 Corvette 10.738 11.30 -0.562
38 6340 H/SA Jim Storms, Renton WA, '74 Barracuda 11.936 12.45 -0.514
39 6088 H/SA Dave Flett, Tillamook OR, '68 Torino 12.114 12.45 -0.336
40 6073 F/S Gary McCoy, Eagle ID, '70 Barracuda 11.827 12.10 -0.273
41 6507 C/FIA Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '98 Firebird 11.763 12.00 -0.237
42 6104 A/SA Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '69 Camaro 11.073 11.30 -0.227
43 6665 I/FIA Brian Thompson, Federal Way WA, '89 Mustang13.532 13.75 -0.218
44 6952 H/SA Greg Kielman, Vancouver WA, '69 Camaro 12.261 12.45 -0.189
45 6080 Q/SA Jason Biscay, Rochester WA, '73 Comet 13.975 14.10 -0.125
46 643 F/SA Phillip Marvetz, Bellingham WA, '68 Barrac 12.038 12.15 -0.112
47 6635 L/SA Norm Webber, Vancouver WA, '83 Malibu 12.920 13.00 -0.080
48 2 L/SA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn 12.964 13.00 -0.036
49 7511 A/FIA Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Trans Am 11.271 11.30 -0.029
50 6570 F/SA Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle 12.145 12.15 -0.005
51 6847 W/SA Rick Green, Kent WA, '74 Pinto 17.054 16.95 0.104

 

 

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.

 

ckn