March 16-19, 2006

 

THE legendary Gatornationals

(Numbers courtesy NHRA.com and DRC)

Photos courtesy David Smith (copyright SpeedZone Magazine)

Gallery is here

 

Sunday eliminations

Top Fuel

Top Fuel has actually surprised most pundits, as the expected three or four top dogs (Schumacher Dixon, Kalitta and Bernstein) are as many as 175 points back and as little as 86 points shy of Melanie Troxel who has been to all three finals including this weekend's event at Gainesville. Rod Fueler sits in second place and David Grubnic is in third place after his big win on Sunday. Tony Schumacher is languishing in 6th place after just three round wins so far this season. Brandon Bernstein is way back in 12th place in the standings with no round wins so far, and Doug Kalitta is in 8th position. Where will these guys be in another half dozen races? My guess is two of the three will be in the top five, but I doubt any will be leading. The balance in the class is looking a bit like Funny Car, but the battle at the end of the season will not likely be as exciting as the Floppers were in '05.

To get to the final round and take home the Wally over the hottest driver in the class, Melanie Troxel, Grubnic first took out fellow Aussie Andrew Cowin, in a good 4.55 to 4.62 battle. In round two, Grubnic got by a resurgent Bob Vandergriff who smoked the tires. David stayed in the 4.50's with a 4.542 against the quickest Courier driver on Earth. In the semi finals, Grubnic got his team mate Doug Kalitta and is was very close at the starting line, but 'Aussie Dave' ran another mid 4.50 (a 4.566/320) while Kalitta was well off pace to the tune of a 4.72 at 308. Troxel ran low et of the weekend in round one (4.501) when she made Bernstein look like he was going up in a down escalator (Brandon smoked the tires) , and in round two she got a bit lucky against Morgan Lucas, when he smoked the tires, and she got real loose near 3/4 track and had to get off the loud pedal. She coasted through for a 4.72 (243mph) win. Round three and this time it was Doug Herbert's turn to have trouble. Herbert got a big holeshot (.051) but smoked em 200 feet out while Troxel ran the second quickest lap of eliminations, a 4.521 to get lane choice against Grubnic in the final round.

In the final both car left within .004 of each other, but Melanie was up in smoke early, while Grubnic had the same fate, but further down track and he managed to recover quickly and stormed through to a 4.94/317 mph victory. Melanie coasted to a 7.99 et but increased her lead over Fuller to 73 points heading into Houston in two weeks.

Notable happenings in Top Fuel: Clay Millican failed to qualify for the first time in 3 1/2 years.... Local favorite Mike Gunderson has trouble all weekend long and could not get past 200 feet under power.... Bob Vandergriff got his first round win since his long anticipated return to the class..... Tony Schumacher lost in round one and has only three round wins so far this season..... The "Bud" team looks very lost so far this season as they have yet to win a round and are not in the top 10.

 

Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.087) 4.548 327.63 def. Rod Fuller, Las
Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX, (0.037) 4.607 320.85
Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, Right lane, (0.100) 4.557 327.27 def. David Baca, Brentwood
CA, McKinney-BAE, (0.114) 4.634 323.74
Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.072) 4.522 326.08 def. Hillary Will,
Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, (0.135) 4.588 323.62
Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.084) 4.501 329.54 def. Brandon Bernstein, Lake
Forest CA, McKinney-TFX, (0.078) 8.176 94.51
Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE, Left lane, (0.060) 4.614 323.27 def. Tony Schumacher,
Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX, (0.083) 5.578 174.48
Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX, Right lane, (0.047) 4.596 322.92 def. Doug Foley,
Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX, (0.105) 4.681 272.56
Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX, Right lane, (0.082) 4.640 299.70 def. Scott Weis, Ashland
VA, Attac-TFX, (0.047) 4.685 323.85
David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX, Right lane, (0.070) 4.557 316.56 def. Andrew Cowin,
Wilmington NC, Hadman-BAE, (0.062) 4.625 320.39


Round 2:

D Kalitta, Right lane, (0.047) 4.594 302.92 def. L Dixon, (0.081) 4.562 314.02
D Herbert, Left lane, (0.062) 4.577 320.97 def. C McClenathan, (0.046) 11.410 79.07
D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.079) 4.542 322.58 def. B Vandergriff, (0.057) 7.722 119.37
M Troxel, Right lane, (0.087) 4.726 243.17 def. M Lucas, (0.105) 7.223 112.31


Round 3:

M Troxel, Right lane, (0.102) 4.521 327.27 def. D Herbert, (0.051) 6.057 154.74
D Grubnic, Right lane, (0.059) 4.566 320.97 def. D Kalitta, (0.051) 4.727 308.11


Round 4:

D Grubnic, Left lane, (0.093) 4.943 317.90 def. M Troxel, (0.089) 7.995 93.59

Points after three races

01 Melanie Troxel 275
02 Rod Fuller 202
03 David Grubnic 201
04 Larry Dixon Jr 188
05 Morgan Lucas 178
06 Tony Schumacher 174
07 Doug Herbert 173
08 Doug Kalitta 163
09 David Baca 156
10 Hillary Will 121

Funny Car

Funny Car like Top Fuel has produced three different winners so far this season... But that was to be expected in this class. What is a bit of a surprise is who is not on top of the leader board. Gary Scelzi has not made it to a final round yet nor has any of the brothers Pedregon or team CSK. Capps made it to his second final and made it one for one, with the win on Sunday at Gainesville. Force was also in his second final and he had the same result as his first at Phoenix, he walked away with the bridesmaid trophy.

To get the win, Capps had to dispatch Mike Ashley in round one on side by side 4.799's (a .02 rt advantage was the margin). In the 1/4's, Tony Bartone gave Capps the easy win when he red lit, and in the semi finals Eric Medlen was his victim, as Medlen smoked the tires and then the engine let go in a ball of flame. Capps ran 4.81 and 4.87 in those two rounds. John Force had low et or second low in every round on his way to the final, and in round one he took out ex team mate Tony "P" with a great 4.775. In the 1/4s, Del Worsham had the win light's stay off on his side in a close 4.798 to 4.818, ( a.009 margin based on a .072 to .083 rt advantage for Del). In the semi finals, Force won a very close one again, this time his opponent was son in law Robert Hight. Hight got a .014 rt advantage and then could only watch as Force past him at 1200 feet for a 4.752 - 4.770 victory (.004 margin). Force had lane choice in the final, but it did not help him as he got loose and his attempt at keeping it in his lane finally failed at 1000 feet as he took out the foam block while Capps cruised to a 4.860/319mph victory. His win extends his point lead to 31 over Force.

Funny Car notables.... A couple drivers are really struggling early and they include Frank Pedregon, who is really missing Brian Corrado as his crew chief. The elder Pedregon bro. has not played on Sunday yet. Defending world champ Scelzi has one round win so far this year.... Time Wilkerson has one DNQ and no round wins.....Phil Burkart on the other hand is way ahead of last season as he has five round wins already and is 37 points ahead of his team mate Del Worsham.....Whit Bazemore is 0-3 in round wins, but this past weekend he showed signs of life with a #2 qualifying effort. ... Tommy Johnson Jr. has two first round losses wrapped around his win at Phoenix.

Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang, Right lane, (0.063) 4.824 315.45 def. Jeff Arend, San
Dimas CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.065) 4.938 291.16
Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.203) 4.813 324.90 def. Jim Head,
Columbus OH, '05 Stratus, (0.040) 4.992 314.46
John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang, Right lane, (0.071) 4.775 319.60 def. Tony Pedregon, Chino
Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.056) 5.018 279.32
Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.048) 5.526 273.05 def. Whit Bazemore,
Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger, (0.057) 5.706 262.00
Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang, Right lane, (0.075) 4.764 323.15 def. Tommy Johnson Jr.,
Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.067) 4.829 325.02
Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.015) 4.874 322.92 def. Gary Densham,
Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.076) 4.828 320.39
Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '05 Stratus, Right lane, (0.065) 4.799 321.88 def. Mike Ashley, Melville
NY, '05 Monte Carlo, (0.086) 4.799 322.58
Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.051) 4.858 323.15 def. Gary Scelzi,
Fresno CA, '06 Charger, (0.094) 4.842 322.46


Round 2:

E Medlen, Right lane, (0.046) 4.829 321.54 def. C Pedregon, (0.081) 4.835 312.93
R Capps, Right lane, (0.057) 4.810 317.68 def. T Bartone, (-0.007 foul) 5.301 196.03
J Force, Right lane, (0.083) 4.798 322.11 def. D Worsham, (0.072) 4.818 318.58
R Hight, Right lane, (0.080) 4.799 321.65 def. P Burkart, (0.017) 4.915 319.94


Round 3:

R Capps, Right lane, (0.049) 4.871 319.14 def. E Medlen, (0.095) 11.984 44.67
J Force, Right lane, (0.080) 4.752 323.62 def. R Hight, (0.066) 4.770 316.34


Round 4:

R Capps, Left lane, (0.055) 4.860 316.78 def. J Force, (0.081) DQ-Centerline


Points after three races

01 Ron Capps 280
02 John Force 249
03 Robert Hight 221
04 Phil Burkart 196
05 Tommy Johnson Jr 180
06 Del Worsham 159
07 Eric Medlen 145
08 Cruz Pedregon 139
09 Gary Scelzi 122
10 Tony Pedregon 121

 

Pro Stock

While Greg Anderson seems to be THE man still in Pro Stock a number of happenings in the class appear to make this class a bit more exciting that the last couple years where Anderson has dominated. Yes it took a bit of time for Greg to pull away last season,, but this year there seems to genuine improvement from other cars in the class. This past weekend at Gainesville, Tom Martino took Larry Morgan's back up car all the way to the winners circle. Greg Stanfield did not go to the final, but he turned a few heads with low et of elimination's in round two and averaged .020 in the three rounds he was in. The other finalist was upstart sophomore Erica Enders who defeated Jason Line, rival Rickie Smith and Ron Krisher in the semi finals before bowing out to Martino in the final round. Martino, got by Richie Stevens, Max Naylor (with his first ever round win), and Stanfield before facing Enders in the final round. MArtino was slow at the tree (a .057), but was ahead of Erica, who had her worst light of eliminations, a .075, but Erica was troubled early in her run and clicked it off early giving Martino his first win in five years.

Pro Stock notables..... Greg Anderson had the second quickest et in round two, unfortunately he raced the guy with the quickest in round two, Greg Standfield........Kurt Johnson failed to qualify at Gainesville, something that has not happened in close to 30 races. Shaun Carlson was a spectator again on Sunday, as the second DSR team car continues to struggle. Four red lights were the order of the day on Sunday and three of them were on great runs and two of them were sure victories (Mike Edwards round one and Ron Krisher semi finals). Max Naylor got his first ever round win and came close to going to the semi finals. Rickie Smith lost again to Erica Enders giving her a 3-2 edge in head to head match-ups. Wonder if 'Trickie' shook her hand this time?

 

Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.033) 6.677 205.76 def. V. Gaines, Lakewood
CO, '06 Stratus, (-0.140 foul) 6.698 205.57
Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt, Right lane, (0.039) 6.706 205.38 def. Jim Yates, Occoquan VA,
'06 GTO, (0.063) 6.702 205.62
Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 Stratus, Right lane, (0.025) 6.696 204.35 def. Richie Stevens, New
Orleans LA, '06 Stratus, (0.025) 6.715 205.94
Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus, Right lane, (0.034) 6.715 204.17 def. Mike Edwards, Coweta
OK, '06 GTO, (-0.028 foul) 6.687 204.54
Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Cobalt, Right lane, (0.037) 6.716 205.19 def. Jason Line, Terrell NC,
'06 GTO, (0.089) 6.674 205.90
Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus, Left lane, (0.050) 6.676 205.99 def. Warren Johnson, Sugar
Hill GA, '06 GTO, (0.060) 6.683 206.18
Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.054) 6.664 206.51 def. Dave Howard, Braidwood IL,
'06 Cobalt, (0.015) 6.715 204.96
Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt, Left lane, (0.051) 6.725 205.01 def. Allen Johnson, Greeneville
TN, '06 Stratus, (-0.007 foul) 13.135 63.58


Round 2:

E Enders, Right lane, (0.032) 6.713 204.49 def. R Smith, (0.038) 6.712 205.43
T Martino, Left lane, (0.025) 6.706 205.01 def. M Naylor, (0.023) 6.724 203.85
R Krisher, Right lane, (0.075) 6.684 205.01 def. L Morgan, (0.064) 6.783 203.89
G Stanfield, Left lane, (0.012) 6.669 205.47 def. G Anderson, (0.024) 6.670 205.80


Round 3:

E Enders, Left lane, (0.048) 6.735 205.33 def. R Krisher, (-0.007 foul) 6.711 204.96
T Martino, Right lane, (0.014) 6.700 204.35 def. G Stanfield, (0.017) 6.700 205.29


Round 4:

T Martino, Right lane, (0.057) 6.677 205.80 def. E Enders, (0.075) 18.482 41.77

Points after three events

01 Greg Anderson 274
02 Warren Johnson 199
03 Erica Enders 185
04 Mike Edwards 182
05 Greg Stanfield 179
06 Rickie Smith 176
07 Larry Morgan 163
08 Jason Line 147
09 Ron Krisher 138
10 Richie Stevens Jr 122

The rest of the classes will be up on Thursday.

PS Bike

Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki, Left lane, (0.028) 7.177 184.42 def. Matt Smith, King NC, Buell,
(0.002) NT-Broke After Staging
Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki, Right lane, (0.033) 7.086 186.72 def. Tom Bradford, Eagle WI,
Buell, (0.076) 7.084 186.95
Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki, Left lane, (0.004) 7.139 185.22 def. Craig Treble, Hensley AR,
Suzuki GSXR, (0.032) 7.114 187.14
Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell, Left lane, (0.075) 7.090 179.49 def. Mike Berry, Littleton CO,
Suzuki, (-0.034 foul) 7.240 182.81
Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod, Left lane, (0.016) 7.092 185.37 def. Steve Johnson,
Birmingham AL, Suzuki, (0.018) 8.212 115.85
Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.041) 7.056 189.11 def. Wesley Wells,
Greenwood IN, Suzuki, (0.004) 7.162 180.75
Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell, Left lane, (0.049) 7.082 186.18 def. Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH,
Suzuki, (0.061) 7.224 177.40
Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR, Left lane, (0.033) 7.099 187.14 def. GT Tonglet, Metairie
LA, Harley V-Rod, (0.014) 7.130 185.87


Round 2:

A Hines, Left lane, (0.044) 7.239 179.17 def. K Stoffer, (-0.003 foul) 7.222 180.21
A Sampey, Right lane, (0.003) 7.182 183.33 def. C Ellis, (0.060) 7.175 181.12
A Brown, Left lane, (0.065) 7.109 185.75 def. S Gann, (-0.011 foul) 7.158 182.48
G Scali, Right lane, (0.004) 7.142 184.99 def. R Schnitz, (0.016) 7.193 180.94


Round 3:

A Sampey, Left lane, (-0.025) 7.292 180.14 def. G Scali, (-0.025 foul) 7.286 178.25
A Brown, Left lane, (0.005) 7.202 185.52 def. A Hines, (0.037) 7.221 181.56


Round 4:

A Sampey, Right lane, (0.010) 7.138 187.73 def. A Brown, (-0.008 foul) 7.134 186.72

 

 


TAD

Artie Allen, Jacksonville FL, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.085) 5.461 259.29 def. Jeff Veale, Stoney
Creek ON, Precision-BAE, (0.092) 6.656 143.63
Guy Kelly, Wadley AL, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.045) 5.442 258.39 def. Marty Thacker, Robinson IL,
Spitzer-BAE, (0.039) 7.010 131.06
Karen Stalba, Fanwood NJ, ProStart-KB, Right lane, (0.039) 5.436 256.41 def. Ken Perry, Gormley ON,
Hadman-Minor, (0.091) 5.404 257.14
Wayne Morris, Lincoln University PA, Spitzer-BAE, Left lane, (0.129) 5.423 261.93 def. Aaron
Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE, (0.052) 5.553 256.70
Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE, Right lane, (0.036) 5.385 261.78 def. Arthur Gallant,
Boxboro MA, Dan Page-BAE, (0.137) 5.343 265.40
Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.082) 5.316 264.08 def. Don Fiorelli,
Palm Bay FL, ECD-Olds, (0.069) DQ-Centerline
John Finke, Selkirk NY, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.212) 5.307 271.98 def. Rich McPhillips,
Phoenixville PA, Precision-BAE, (0.027) 5.787 245.36
Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reich, Left lane, (0.117) 5.278 270.35 def. Cherissa Griffis,
Gainesville FL, Innovative-KB, (0.085) 6.558 217.54


Round 2:

G Kelly, Right lane, (0.032) 5.784 191.61 def. B Reichert, (-0.062 foul) 5.286 267.37
J Finke, Right lane, (0.103) 5.278 273.22 def. A Allen, NT-Broke Before Staging
A Force, Right lane, (0.081) 5.287 266.27 def. K Stalba, (0.093) 5.656 242.26
R Meyer, Right lane, (0.060) 5.484 245.90 def. W Morris, (0.162) 5.471 257.80


Round 3:

R Meyer, Right lane, (0.046) 5.529 262.08 def. G Kelly, (-0.012 foul) 5.361 261.85
A Force, Left lane, (0.076) 5.325 263.23 def. J Finke, (0.105) 5.384 268.49


Round 4:

A Force, Right lane, (0.068) 5.387 263.46 def. R Meyer, (0.029) 5.629 249.93


TAFC

Steve Harker, Brisbane AU, '99 Avenger, Right lane, (0.043) 5.681 251.60 def. Mark Billington,
Norcross GA, '01 Avenger, (0.068) 5.744 251.04
David Ray, Plaistow NH, '01 Avenger, Right lane, (0.182) 5.633 248.89 def. John Headley,
Newportville PA, '99 Firebird, (0.259) 6.567 159.88
Danny Townsend, Muncie IN, '05 Stratus, Right lane, (0.071) 5.714 250.76 def. Mickey Ferro,
Stamford CT, '01 Camaro, (0.121) 5.795 209.01
Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '05 Monte Carlo, Left lane, (0.068) 5.616 255.10 def. Will Hanna,
Richwood Village TX, '06 Monte Carlo, (0.053) 37.860 14.99
Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '03 Mustang, Right lane, (0.067) 5.748 246.77 def. Mick Snyder, Demotte IN,
'02 Firebird, (0.078) 5.785 249.37
Billy Gibson, Chaptico MD, '04 Firebird, Right lane, (0.029) 5.725 254.16 def. Vern Moats, Des
Moines IA, '04 Camaro, (0.155) 10.131 62.94
Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '06 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.052) 5.597 259.14 def. Monty Todd,
Wetumpka AL, '01 Camaro, (0.070) 18.024 38.57
Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '06 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.113) 5.574 258.62 def. Ron Zavarella,
Woodstock Valley CT, '02 Firebird, (0.078) 6.113 224.43


Round 2:

D Ray, Left lane, (0.038) 5.630 254.38 def. S Harker, (0.040) 5.732 250.48
B Newberry, Right lane, (0.088) 5.581 257.80 def. B Gibson, (0.007) 8.899 76.80
C Chesterman, Left lane, (0.020) 5.634 252.59 def. D Townsend, (0.025) 5.662 252.95
B Tasca III, Left lane, (0.058) 5.635 253.37 def. F Manzo, (0.072) 5.682 256.70


Round 3:

C Chesterman, Left lane, (0.056) 5.612 254.81 def. B Tasca III, (0.058) DQ-Centerline
D Ray, Left lane, (0.092) 5.564 257.80 def. B Newberry, (-0.003 foul) 5.595 256.70


Round 4:

D Ray, Left lane, (0.049) 5.606 256.55 def. C Chesterman, (0.018) 5.818 206.13

Pro Mod

Glen Kerunsky, Priddis AB, '57 Bel Air, Left lane, (0.004) 6.158 231.54 def. Mike Castellana,
Westbury NY, '04 Cavalier, (0.042) 6.152 229.82
Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.109) 6.147 230.23 def. Dan Rowe, Laguna
Hills CA, '63 Corvette, NT-Broke Before Staging
Rick Stivers, Lexington KY, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.108) 6.334 209.79 def. Cody Barklage,
Eldon MO, '05 GTO, (0.051) 6.591 222.22
Joshua Hernandez, Conroe TX, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.054) 6.090 234.13 def. Steve Engel, Shandon
OH, '63 Corvette, (0.029) 6.133 232.85
Shelly Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus, Right lane, (0.117) 6.709 153.45 def. Eddie Ware, Marietta
GA, '67 Camaro, (0.068) 7.485 120.00
Rick Distefano, Calgary AB, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.078) 6.111 235.41 def. Thomas Patterson,
Spring TX, '41 Willys, (0.065) 10.012 84.19
Jay Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus, Right lane, (0.099) 6.079 233.94 def. Brandon Pesz, The
Woodlands TX, '53 Corvette, (0.130) 6.242 229.29
Troy Critchley, Wylie TX, '71 Barracuda, Right lane, (0.058) 6.156 234.55 def. Mike Janis,
Lancaster NY, '06 Cobalt, (0.131) 6.249 222.77


Round 2:

S Payne, Left lane, (0.100) 6.263 228.94 def. J Hernandez, (0.044) 6.537 184.88
T Critchley, Right lane, (0.056) 6.331 232.13 def. R Stivers, (0.068) 35.267 15.91
G Kerunsky, Left lane, (0.023) 6.144 230.35 def. R Distefano, (0.047) 6.148 234.74
J Payne, Right lane, (0.070) 6.095 231.54 def. M Hagan, (0.026) 6.182 227.96


Round 3:

J Payne, Right lane, (0.081) 6.122 229.59 def. T Critchley, (0.081) 6.377 219.67
G Kerunsky, Left lane, (0.019) 6.145 231.00 def. S Payne, (0.153) 6.160 231.18


Round 4:

J Payne, Right lane, (0.059) 6.155 231.95 def. G Kerunsky, (0.068) 6.161 229.59

 

 

 

 


Final qualifying

Final qualifying was not quite what was expected from the nitro classes, but Pro Stock and to a certain exptent PSB, the #'s were stellar. In Top Fuel, Tony Schumacher took a lot longer than usual to make his mark in the class, as he did not get a Alan Johnson representaitve run until the final session. His last ditch 4.51 moved him up from #16 to the top spot in the field for Sunday eliminations. Cory Mac's crew had to put in extra hours as they found a chassis malfunction (ie: bend pipe) after round one and had to burn the midnight oils Friday evening to get out the new car from the truck rafters, and put it together in time for Saturday's final two runs. His best was a #9 4.607/325. Larry Dixon ended up #2 with a 4.544, the next three ran 4.55's (Grubnic, Lucas and Bernstein). Clay Millican was a surprise non qualifier.

Top Fuel

1 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.515 325.96 325.96
2 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.544 327.03 327.03
3 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.555 323.62 323.62
4 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.555 321.88 321.88
5 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.559 326.91 326.91
6 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.566 324.79 324.79
7 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.575 328.22 328.22
8 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.601 322.11 322.46
9 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.607 325.49 325.49
10 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.626 328.34 328.34
11 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.627 321.54 325.85
12 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE 4.628 325.02 325.02
13 201 Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX 4.630 323.04 323.04
14 835 Andrew Cowin, Wilmington NC, Hadman-BAE 4.646 320.17 320.17
15 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX 4.647 293.82 293.82
16 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.652 318.80 318.80

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.663 311.52 312.60
18 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.675 321.77 321.77
19 115 Rit Pustari, Norwalk CT, Hadman-TFX 4.931 298.40 298.40
20 217 Michael Gunderson, Middleburg FL, Hadman-TFX 9.593 82.41 82.41


Funny Car..... was the Castrol show for the 127th time, as John Force stayed at #1 throughout qualifying, with a 4.751 best. Whit BAzemore got a much deserved top half slot, as he wound up #2 with a 4.769, which came in the first session on Friday. Tony Bartone and team owner 'Big' Jim Dunn got their act together and ran a seasons best 4.781 to end up #3. Frank Pedregon was a non qualifier for the third consecutive race, Scott Kalitta, Tim Wilkerson and Bob Gilbertson were also Sunday spectators.

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.751 323.62 323.62
2 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger 4.769 321.88 321.88
3 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.781 321.19 321.19
4 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.789 319.14 319.14
5 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.799 313.80 318.47
6 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '05 Stratus 4.808 319.03 319.03
7 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.809 302.31 302.31
8 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.812 325.61 325.61
9 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.821 320.39 320.39
10 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.847 319.37 319.37
11 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.860 315.56 315.56
12 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.864 311.20 314.79
13 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.866 322.58 322.58
14 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 4.868 319.94 319.94
15 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.896 317.79 317.79
16 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.900 314.46 314.46

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 4.908 313.58 313.58
18 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus 4.974 302.31 304.36
19 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 5.026 299.80 299.80
20 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '04 Strat 5.104 218.65 218.65
21 121 Terry Haddock, Lynnwood WA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.451 256.92 256.92
22 34 Jack Wyatt, Corydon IA, '02 Firebird 5.555 178.78 178.78

 

Pro Stock final qualifying was a great as the 16 car field wound up to be a record setting affair with the bump spot sitting at a grerat 6.701. Only Dave Howard failed to make it an all 6.60 field. Kurt Johnson failed to qualify for the stout field, his first dnq in 28 races. Mark Thomas Mark Pawuk and Dave Connolly were also on the out side

1. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.637 207.51
2. Jason Line Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.648 207.51
3. Larry Morgan ZMax Stratus 6.649 206.65
4. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. GTO 6.664 207.27
5. Richie Stevens Mopar/Valspar Stratus 6.664 206.04
6. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cobalt 6.669 205.71
7. Jim Yates Sea Ray GTO 6.673 205.80
8. Greg Stanfield Piranaz Racing GTO 6.675 206.46
9. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.679 206.18
10. Rickie Smith Skull Gear Cobalt 6.680 206.32
11. Allen Johnson J & J Racing Stratus 6.686 206.09
12. Tom Martino Larry Morgan Racing Stratus 6.688 205.29
13. Max Naylor Jagermeister Stratus 6.690 205.71
14. Warren Johnson GM Performance Parts GTO 6.696 206.80
15. Erica Enders Slammers Cobalt 6.697 206.56
16. Dave Howard Indicom Racing Cobalt 6.701 206.28

Pro Stock Bike

1 4 Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell 7.012 188.63 192.26
2 6 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 7.026 189.67 191.24
3 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 7.056 189.39 189.43
4 5 Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell 7.059 192.26 192.26
5 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.063 189.83 189.83
6 10 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.063 184.27 192.92
7 303 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.064 193.88 193.88
8 8 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 7.066 190.55 190.55
9 204 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 7.068 181.63 191.97
10 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 7.072 190.63 190.63
11 7 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 7.093 190.11 192.14
12 2 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod 7.122 188.16 188.16
13 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.123 187.65 187.93
14 9 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki 7.138 186.02 186.02
15 371 Wesley Wells, Greenwood IN, Suzuki 7.149 182.85 186.72
16 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki 7.158 190.79 190.79

Top Alcohol Dragster

1. Bill Reichert Bar's Leaks A/FD 5.265 269.13
2. John Finke Bobcat Express A/FD 5.287 268.57
3. Ashley Force Castrol/Hot Wheels A/FD 5.315 264.55
4. Arthur Gallant Arthur Gallant Racing A/FD 5.337 268.97
5. Aaron Olivarez Armored Coatings/Lucas Oil A/F 5.386 268.57
6. Ken Perry Pump Systems Interfacing B/AD 5.395 258.91
7. Jeff Veale Jeff Veale Racing B/AD 5.432 259.44
8. Guy Kelly Kelly Trucking B/AD 5.446 259.59
9. Marty Thacker Torco Race Fuels B/AD 5.470 255.46
10. Artie Allen Allen Racing B/AD 5.477 256.62
11. Karen Stalba Tom Jones/NIC Racing B/AD 5.509 257.36
12. Wayne Morris Cox Auto B/AD 5.517 258.02
13. Randy Meyer Meyer Racing A/FD 5.629 256.11
14. Don Fiorelli Auto Pro Racing B/AD 5.695 245.83
15. Rich McPhillips Audubon Service Center A/FD 5.720 237.40
16. Cherissa Griffis A/FD 6.389 232.13
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Dick Garlets Garlets M'Sports A/FD 6.408 220.04

Top Alcohol Funny Car

1. David Ray Follow A Dream Avenger 5.578 256.77
2. Frank Manzo Lucas Oil Monte Carlo 5.588 258.69
3. Cy Chesterman Chippewa Spring Water Monte Ca 5.592 257.36
4. Bob Newberry Valvoline/Childs&Albert Monte 5.599 258.24
5. Vern Moats Kendall/Dee Zee Camaro 5.655 256.84
6. Mickey Ferro City Carting & Recycling Camar 5.663 254.95
7. Bob Tasca III Tasca Ford Mustang 5.664 254.16
8. Mark Billington Team Re/Max Avenger 5.679 253.09
9. Steve Harker QTK/Thermo-King Avenger 5.681 253.09
10. Mick Snyder Torco Racing Fuels Firebird 5.739 252.38
11. Danny Townsend Parkertech/VIPSports Stratus 5.739 252.24
12. Billy Gibson Cindrich & Sheetz Firebird 5.748 254.23
13. Ron Zavarella Victor Terenzio Racing Firebir 5.861 247.86
14. Will Hanna ATC Trans/Valvoline Monte Carl 5.982 241.93
15. Monty Todd Monty Todd Camaro 6.184 225.79
16. John Sullivan Crazy Horse Trans Am 6.245 188.12
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Jeff McCulloch McCulloch Engines Camaro 6.303 217.54
18. John Headley Headley/Baker Firebird DQ

Pro Mod

1. Rick Distefano *'63 Corvette 6.050 233.88
2. Jay Payne Valvoline/BAE *'05 Stratus 6.054 235.54
3. Troy Critchley AMS Staff Leasing *'71 Barracu 6.055 237.90
4. Shelly Payne Valvoline/BAE *'05 Stratus 6.073 235.10
5. Joshua Hernandez Tommy Lipar Racing *'68 Camaro 6.099 234.25
6. Cody Barklage Mark Barklage Drywall *'05 GTO 6.128 232.25
7. Dan Rowe InfiNet *'63 Corvette 6.132 232.07
8. Mike Castellana Western Beef '04 Cavalier 6.144 230.71
9. Glen Kerunsky *'57 Bel Air 6.146 231.06
10. Matt Hagan *'63 Corvette 6.175 230.00
11. Rick Stivers Stivers HVAC *'63 Corvette 6.179 233.34
12. Steve Engel Diamond Heavy Haul *'63 Corvet 6.181 231.48
13. Eddie Ware Disturbed Motorsports *'67 Cam 6.196 224.32
14. Mike Janis Eaton *'06 Cobalt 6.215 230.59
15. Brandon Pesz *'53 Corvette 6.247 228.94
16. Thomas Patterson PMS Excavation *'41 Willys 6.266 227.67
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Doug Palmer Voodoo *'63 Corvette 6.343 223.65
18. Chip King *'69 Daytona 6.416 197.84
19. Scott Ray Ohio Crankshaft *'63 Corvette 6.447 221.23
20. Andy McCoy '57 Bel Air 9.693 91.31
21. Joey Martin *'67 Mustang 9.960 109.62
22. Harold Laird *'63 Corvette 12.269 69.49

Sportsman classes

Super Stock

1. Ray Vierheller SS/GM 10.70 9.305 -1.395
2. Ron Terrell SS/JA 11.30 9.966 -1.334
3. Brian Oakes SS/EA 10.65 9.417 -1.233
4. Dennis Ridgeway SS/NA 12.45 11.218 -1.232
5. Rick Brewer SS/IA 11.00 9.780 -1.220
6. Bob Cupp GT/HA 11.35 10.147 -1.203
7. Eddie Smith SS/BA 10.20 9.003 -1.197
8. Bill Rowe Jr. SS/GA 10.85 9.671 -1.179
9. Roger Keeling GT/DA 10.80 9.630 -1.170
10. Andy Fogle GT/AA 10.40 9.231 -1.169
11. Frank Grossi GT/AA 10.40 9.237 -1.163
12. Joe LoCicero GT/AA 10.40 9.238 -1.162
13. Tony Cafaro Jr. GT/HA 11.35 10.193 -1.157
14. Ernie Price SS/EM 10.50 9.344 -1.156
15. Brandon Wilkinson SS/BA 10.20 9.046 -1.154
16. Jim Pancake SS/AH 9.80 8.647 -1.153
17. Mike Crutchfield SS/BS 10.05 8.907 -1.143
18. Don Carpenter SS/PA 12.95 11.813 -1.137
19. Dave Layer GT/IA 11.50 10.366 -1.134
20. Gary Ewing SS/JA 11.30 10.169 -1.131
21. Bobby Dennis GT/KA 11.75 10.625 -1.125
22. Jim Holland GT/BA 10.55 9.426 -1.124
23. Chuck Gallagher SS/AM 9.45 8.329 -1.121
24. Jerry Silveus GT/BA 10.55 9.431 -1.119
25. Dave Ficacci GT/EA 10.95 9.833 -1.117
26. Abe Loewen SS/DM 10.20 9.084 -1.116
27. Mike Smith SS/GA 10.85 9.736 -1.114
28. Vito Savino GT/GA 11.20 10.087 -1.113
29. Dave Thomas SS/AA 10.00 8.895 -1.105
30. Michael Volkman GT/FA 11.10 10.001 -1.099
31. David Barton SS/AH 9.80 8.710 -1.090
32. Joey Wilkes SS/AH 9.80 8.712 -1.088

Stock

1. Dempsey Pendarvis B/FIA 11.70 10.459 -1.241
2. Dean Cook II F/FI 12.85 11.622 -1.228
3. David Edwards B/FIA 11.70 10.486 -1.214
4. Charlie Ingram B/FI 11.65 10.449 -1.201
5. Jim Hale H/SA 12.45 11.265 -1.185
6. Tex Miller E/SA 12.00 10.837 -1.163
7. Tom Stevenson F/SA 12.15 10.992 -1.158
8. Charley Downing M/SA 13.15 12.021 -1.129
9. Al Provoast N/SA 13.30 12.173 -1.127
10. Lewis Conkey G/FI 13.15 12.031 -1.119
11. Fred Henson A/SA 11.30 10.188 -1.112
12. Owen Birkett M/SA 13.15 12.038 -1.112
13. Brenda Grubbs H/SA 12.45 11.342 -1.108
14. David Walther H/S 12.30 11.192 -1.108
15. John Gray F/SA 12.15 11.046 -1.104
16. Bud Rowe B/FIA 11.70 10.603 -1.097
17. Scott Demmy G/FIA 13.15 12.060 -1.090
18. Sammy LaPorte H/FIA 13.45 12.363 -1.087
19. Brian Oakes B/SA 11.55 10.465 -1.085
20. Butch Payne C/FIA 12.00 10.916 -1.084
21. Floyd Russo A/FIA 11.30 10.224 -1.076
22. Gary Richard C/SA 11.70 10.629 -1.071
23. Doug Baker C/SA 11.70 10.633 -1.067
24. Jeff Strickland B/FIA 11.70 10.645 -1.055
25. Dave Ficacci B/SA 11.55 10.521 -1.029
26. Bruce Noland I/SA 12.60 11.573 -1.027
27. Jim Bailey A/SA 11.30 10.274 -1.026
28. Bobby Warren A/FI 11.25 10.226 -1.024
29. Brandon Wood C/SA 11.70 10.684 -1.016
30. Jason McCormack A/S 11.25 10.243 -1.007
31. Jimmy Hidalgo C/FIA 12.00 10.994 -1.006
32. Ralph Porpora A/S 11.25 10.248 -1.002

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.

 

ckn