March 30 - April 2, 2006

(Photos courtesy Guy Van Syckle and David Smith)

O'Reilly Nationals results

Top Fuel................The Field was not as stout as expected for the sea level track, but high humidity was the culprit on the weekend. In conditions that were to say the least the most demnading of the season, with 90% humidity and 75 to 80 degree weather, even the toip two classes with an air compressor to force the air into the engine did not help the performance levels, except for one team, the John Force juggernaut, but we'll get to that later. In Top Feul the expected qualifying dominance from the Schumacher camp and /or the KAlitta camp did not bare fruit, as Cory MAc surprised the fans and the other teams with a best of 4.531/329 to lead the 20 hopefuls. Doug KAlitta did manage to nail down the #2 spot (4.533), his best postition of the season. Doug Herbert also showed signed of last years strong finish with a #3 4.537 best. A couple usual strong qualifiers including Morgan Lucas (4.627, #13) and Hillary Will (4.645, #14), who are both are in the slower half of the bottom of the field. Key first round match-up include Herbert vs Will, Tony Schumacher vs Lucas, and David Baca vs Larry Dixon.

Final Qualifying

1 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.531 329.42 329.42
2 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.533 326.08 326.08
3 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.537 310.27 318.77
4 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.546 287.78 324.28
5 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.553 326.24 326.24
6 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.561 327.11 327.11
7 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-BAE 4.581 326.32 326.32
8 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.592 327.03 327.03
9 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.600 325.45 326.56
10 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.611 314.39 314.39
11 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.618 318.92 318.92
12 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.625 324.44 324.44
13 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.627 321.35 321.35
14 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.645 319.67 326.32
15 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.665 312.50 320.51
16 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.669 308.50 308.50

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 201 Scott Weis, Ashland VA, Attac-TFX 4.694 319.60 319.60
18 5050 Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO, McKinney-BAE 4.729 305.84 305.84
19 217 Michael Gunderson, Middleburg FL, Hadman-TFX 4.758 301.27 301.27
20 423 Bill Ancona, Mansfield TX, Hadman-Rodeck 5.078 247.20 261.07

Funny Car................was also affected by the weather, but don't tell John Force's crew chiefs that the conditions were tough, as that team took all three top spots including a track record 4.695/329 by Force himself. Robert Hight and Eric Medlen ran 4.721 and 4.725 respectively and are over .04 ahead of Ron Capps who is the next closest competitor. Big surprises in the DNQ side, as defending champ Gary Scelzi is a Sunday spectator, something that has not happened to a reigning champion in 21 years. Tim Wilkerson, Jeff Arend and Scott Kalitta are are in the same vote as Scelzi. Key round one match-ups include Tommy Johnson vs last week's IHRA winner Gary Densham and Phil Burkart vs Cruz Pedregon.

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.695@ 328.06& 328.06
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.721 324.44 324.44
3 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.725 322.96 325.92
4 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '05 Stratus 4.766 319.14 322.65
5 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.777 327.82 327.82
6 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.793 326.40 326.40
7 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.797 326.24 326.24
8 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.798 318.32 318.32
9 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger 4.818 312.50 323.19
10 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.821 316.08 316.08
11 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.825 303.91 303.91
12 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.831 317.72 327.51
13 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '04 Strat 4.846 299.26 299.26
14 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.855 314.90 314.90
15 206 Bob Gilbertson, Gastonia NC, '05 Stratus 4.865 316.45 316.45
16 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 4.887 313.15 320.36

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 4.901 317.94 317.94
18 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 4.906 312.71 318.02
19 116 Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '04 Monte Carlo 4.915 314.31 314.31
20 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.927 318.09 318.09
21 499 Todd Simpson, Ponder TX, '02 Camaro 5.228 284.87 284.87
22 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 5.307 303.64 303.64
23 34 Jack Wyatt, Corydon IA, '02 Firebird 9.450 97.39 97.39

Pro Stock..............The Summit backed team owned by Ken Black qualified #1 and 2 for the first time in 2006. Jason Line's second round 6.686 held up as the best lap in the four rounds of qualifiying. Four drivers were in the 6.60's. Key first round match-ups include Anderson vs Greg Stanfield, Erica Enders vs Richie Stevens, Dave Connolly vs Kurt Johnson,and Larry Morgan vs Jm Yates.

1 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.686@ 206.29 206.35
2 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 6.692 206.39 206.39
3 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Cobalt 6.698 206.13 206.13
4 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.699 206.45& 206.95
5 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.706 205.54 205.54
6 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.707 206.26 206.26
7 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.712 206.10 206.29
8 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt 6.715 205.85 205.94
9 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.719 204.98 204.98
10 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.720 205.69 205.72
11 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.724 204.57 205.44
12 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.726 205.66 205.88
13 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.737 205.13 205.13
14 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.739 203.74 205.82
15 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.740 204.98 205.07
16 295 Barry Grant, Dahlonega GA, '04 Cavalier 6.756 205.07 205.07

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.758 203.52 204.54
18 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.760 204.73 204.73
19 207 Mike Thomas, Knoxville TN, '06 Stratus 6.760 204.32 204.32
20 713 Shaun Carlson, Alta Loma CA, '06 Stratus 6.761 204.05 204.48
21 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '04 Cavalier 6.843 201.04 201.04

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.038@ 190.59 190.59
2 6 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 7.059 187.89 190.70
3 5 Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell 7.063 190.14 190.14
4 303 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.067 191.70 191.89
5 7 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 7.071 190.94 190.94
6 4 Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell 7.090 194.16 194.16
7 1000 Marco Andreano, Monroe Twp NJ, Buell 7.099 187.39 187.39
8 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.110 190.00 190.00
9 204 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 7.110 188.04 189.58
10 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 7.113 183.74 185.54
11 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki 7.117 189.34 189.34
12 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 7.128 189.28 189.28
13 2 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod 7.134 190.70 190.70
14 10 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.136 191.16 191.16
15 9 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki 7.168 186.61 186.61
16 8 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 7.177 185.54 185.54

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7487 Chris Rivas, Fresno CA, Buell 7.189 182.65 184.67
18 371 Wesley Wells, Greenwood IN, Suzuki 7.196 186.69 186.69
19 412 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.216 186.64 191.29
20 731 Matt Guidera, Rocklin CA, Buell 7.225 181.64 183.54
21 235 Hector Arana, Miami FL, Suzuki 7.293 182.95 182.95
22 4575 Erik Ryder, Metairie LA, Suzuki 7.486 175.41 175.41
23 101 Connie Cohen, Bristol CT, Buell 9.868 108.15 108.15

 

TAD Final qualifying

The /Fuel contingent is alive and well in the South as all but one car in the field is of the injected variety. Two blown cars (including non qualifier Brandon Pierce) entered the event, like last season, but last year's r/u Jeff Wilson, did not enter.

1 4 A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reich 5.275 273.33 273.33
2 45 A/FD Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Spitzer-BAE 5.311 273.05 273.05
3 7 A/FD Ashley Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-B 5.374 262.18 263.51
4 74 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.374 258.62 265.69
5 8 A/FD Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Dan Page-BAE 5.385 269.73 269.73
6 1 A/FD Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Monden-Conway 5.394 261.62 261.62
7 42 TA/D Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, Haase-BAE 5.406 264.96 264.96
8 7116 A/FD Joe Windham, Fairfield CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.418 261.32 261.32
9 421 A/FD Spencer Massey, Ft. Worth TX, Bowen-TFX 5.512 261.57 261.57
10 3 A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE 5.540 250.27 250.27
11 416 A/FD James Thompson, Vernon TX, Monden-CRE 5.541 257.92 257.92
12 417 A/FD Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia TX, Dragster- 5.557 255.10 255.10
13 412 A/FD David Brounkowski, Cypress TX, Uyehara-F 5.620 247.43 247.43
14 711 A/FD Kevin Brown, Clearfield UT, McKinney-BAE 5.731 233.36 247.25
15 405 A/FD Carl Magee, Victoria TX, McKinney-KB 6.108 226.01 235.27
16 434 A/FD Chris Holley, Freeport TX, Holley-TFX 6.305 243.59 243.59

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7000 A/FD Darryl Hitchman, Hanford CA, Swindahl-BAE 6.411 230.10 231.56
18 436 A/FD Vitali Kazakevich, Houston TX, Dragster- 6.696 210.83 218.87
19 47 TA/D Brandon Pierce, Oklahoma City OK, Monden 17.230 44.09 44.09

 

TAFC Final qualifying

1 5 Mick Snyder, Demotte IN, '02 Firebird 5.629 255.39 255.39
2 42 Jackie Stidham, Chickasa OK, '05 Monte Carlo 5.632 256.11 256.11
3 75 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Camaro 5.649 253.23 253.23
4 1 Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.655 255.87 255.87
5 32 Danny Townsend, Muncie IN, '05 Stratus 5.662 252.19 255.77
6 41 Jimmy Jones, Cleburne TX, '99 Camaro 5.672 255.63 255.63
7 7 Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.681 252.24 252.24
8 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '99 Avenger 5.704 249.53 252.28
9 54 Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '02 Camaro 5.707 253.09 253.09
10 484 Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale TX, '02 Camaro 5.728 250.04 250.04
11 6 Dennis Taylor, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.745 223.47 250.97
12 777 John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Firebird 5.754 252.00 252.00
13 4 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Camaro 5.760 256.31 256.31
14 1210 Marty Nothstein, Orefield PA, '99 Firebird 5.850 245.99 245.99
15 425 Will Hanna, Richwood Village TX, '05 Monte Car 5.876 250.27 250.27
16 405 Jon Johnson, Beaumont TX, '05 Stratus 5.938 232.47 247.29

Pro Mod

1 1010 Troy Critchley, Wylie TX, *'71 Barracuda 6.094 237.75 237.75
2 1941 Eddie Ware, Marietta GA, *'67 Camaro 6.121 231.44 231.44
3 38 Dan Rowe, Rossville GA, *'63 Corvette 6.132 233.56 233.56
4 4901 Joshua Hernandez, Conroe TX, *'68 Camaro 6.139 233.20 233.20
5 2 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, *'05 Stratus 6.142 233.16 233.16
6 44 Mike Castellana, Westbury NY, '04 Cavalier 6.143 232.15 232.15
7 775 Shelly Payne, Ontario CA, *'05 Stratus 6.165 231.60 233.32
8 5083 Cody Barklage, Eldon MO, *'05 GTO 6.174 232.71 233.84
9 2003 Joey Martin, Milton FL, *'67 Mustang 6.196 230.29 230.29
10 1313 Chip King, Semora NC, *'69 Daytona 6.220 230.65 231.40
11 463 Brandon Pesz, The Woodlands TX, *'53 Corvette 6.236 228.46 228.46
12 2814 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, *'63 Corvette 6.249 229.24 229.24
13 4610 Harold Laird, Baton Rouge LA, *'63 Corvette 6.254 224.47 226.16
14 4015 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, *'58 Corvette 6.257 227.69 227.69
15 21 Shannon Jenkins, Tuscaloosa AL, '68 Camaro 6.264 226.32 226.32
16 1853 Thomas Patterson, Spring TX, *'41 Willys 6.268 226.16 226.16

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 8 Burton Auxier, Dixie WV, '53 Corvette 6.269 223.88 223.88
18 314 Rick Stivers, Lexington KY, *'63 Corvette 6.281 222.22 222.22
19 592 Travis Swearingen, Grain Valley MO, '41 Willys 6.292 225.97 225.97
20 1212 Scott Ray, Greenville OH, *'63 Corvette 6.335 227.04 227.04
21 5973 Andy McCoy, High Ridge MO, '57 Bel Air 6.383 220.55 220.55
22 4062 Robert Smith, Houston TX, '02 Camaro 6.723 206.04 206.04

 

Top Fuel (After Two Rounds)

1 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.533 326.08 326.08
2 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.537 310.27 318.77
3 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.546 287.78 324.28
4 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.553 326.24 326.24
5 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.565 324.75 324.75
6 9 Cory McClenathan, Anaheim CA, Hadman-BAE 4.579 326.71 326.71
7 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.592 327.03 327.03
8 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.600 325.45 325.45
9 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.611 314.39 314.39
10 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.625 324.44 324.44
11 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.645 319.67 319.67
12 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.669 308.50 308.50
13 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.715 306.12 306.12
14 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.727 320.51 320.51
15 5050 Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO, McKinney-BAE 4.729 305.84 305.84
16 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.851 256.06 256.06

Funny Car (After Two Rounds)

1 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.695@ 328.06& 328.06
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.754 323.12 323.12
3 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.770 311.56 311.56
4 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.777 327.82 327.82
5 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.793 326.40 326.40
6 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.797 326.24 326.24
7 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.798 318.32 318.32
8 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '05 Stratus 4.800 322.65 322.65
9 9 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, '06 Charger 4.821 323.19 323.19
10 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.831 317.72 317.72
11 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.855 314.90 314.90
12 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 4.912 305.98 305.98
13 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.970 266.27 266.27
14 116 Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '04 Monte Carlo 4.979 294.18 294.18
15 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '05 Monte Carlo 5.000 304.53 304.53
16 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.003 308.14 308.14

Pro Stock (After two rounds)

1 3 Jason Line, Terrell NC, '06 GTO 6.686@ 206.29 206.29
2 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.699 206.45& 206.45
3 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.706 205.54 205.54
4 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Cobalt 6.709 205.76 205.76
5 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.712 206.10 206.10
6 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.724 204.57 205.44
7 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.731 205.29 205.29
8 1 Greg Anderson, Concord NC, '06 GTO 6.736 205.94 205.94
9 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, '06 Cobalt 6.737 204.88 204.88
10 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.739 203.74 203.74
11 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.742 204.82 205.47
12 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.744 204.29 204.29
13 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.752 204.76 204.82
14 387 Mark Pawuk, Akron OH, '06 GTO 6.758 203.52 203.52
15 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.759 204.01 204.01
16 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.761 204.14 204.14

 

Pro Stock Bike (After three rounds)

1 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.038@ 190.59 190.59
2 6 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 7.059 187.89 190.70
3 5 Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell 7.063 190.14 190.14
4 303 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.067 191.70 191.89
5 7 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 7.071 190.94 190.94
6 4 Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell 7.090 194.16 194.16
7 1000 Marco Andreano, Monroe Twp NJ, Buell 7.099 187.39 187.39
8 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.110 190.00 190.00
9 204 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 7.110 188.04 189.58
10 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 7.113 183.74 185.54
11 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki 7.117 189.34 189.34
12 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 7.128 189.28 189.28
13 2 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod 7.134 190.70 190.70
14 10 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.136 191.16 191.16
15 9 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki 7.168 186.61 186.61
16 8 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 7.177 185.54 185.54



 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.

 

ckn