October 26-29, 2006

Las Vegas AC Delco Nationals

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(SpeedZone's coverage is sponsored by Dave Barcelone's Truck Town Trailer Sales)

Photo gallery

(results courtesy NHRA and DRC)

 


(results courtesy NHRA and DRC)

Rich Carlson Photos

Oct. 29, 2006, Sunday eliminations

LAS VEGAS --

Third-year Pro Stock driver Jason Line captured the first NHRA POWERade world championship of the season Sunday at the ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals in Las Vegas.
After collecting the $200,000 series champion's check, Line shared the spotlight with race winners Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Jack Beckman (Funny Car), Richie Stevens (Pro Stock), and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

"I can't believe it," Line said. "This doesn't seem real. It's been coming but now that it's finally happened I don't even know what to say."

Line needed to earn 20 more points than teammate and three-time defending category champ Greg Anderson to clinch the crown and accomplished that in a head-to-head meeting in the semifinals. The championship is the fourth in a row for Las Vegas-based team owner Ken Black.

"It's bittersweet to clinch it against Greg," said Line, who has earned four victories in eight final rounds this season in his Summit Racing Pontiac GTO. "He's the man. He's my champion. I love the guy and to me he'll always be the man. If not for him giving me the chance to drive in the first place, I wouldn't be standing here. To keep the championship within the team is huge. There is a huge group of people responsible for what happens on the racetrack and this championship will be shared by all of us. It's a great group that Ken has put together and I'm proud to be a part of it."


Schumacher charged back into the Top Fuel championship chase with his fourth win of the year, this one over J.R. Todd. He is now 45 points behind Doug Kalitta. Schumacher was slightly upset that he didn't set a world record in the final, which would have put him 20 points closer to the lead. Still, his 4.469 at 313.58 mph in the U.S. Army dragster was more than enough to beat Todd, who posted a 4.550 at 320.81 mph in his Skull Shine dragster.

"We picked up 44 points today," Schumacher said. "If we do that again in Pomona I (will) lose the championship by one point," Schumacher said. "That's why the record was so important for us to get. I don't mean to be disappointed, but we wanted it so much. It's still a big win. That was probably the biggest win light of my career."


Beckman was thrilled to score his first win in just four professional starts. The cancer survivor and drag racing school instructor drove away from Tommy Johnson Jr.'s tire-smoking Skoal Chevy Monte Carlo to win the Funny Car trophy with a 4.783 at 327.19 mph in his Matco Tools Dodge Charger. Beckman took over the seat of his ride from Whit Bazemore just four races ago.

"One of the things about drag racing is that it will eat you alive if you let the lows get to you, so I want to temper myself on this high," Beckman said. "I always said I want to be a dignified racer and accept defeat and victory equally but I kind of blew the roof off that deal just now. It was just such a feeling."

John Force added 27 points to his Funny Car lead over Ron Capps and will now carry a 71-point advantage into the final race of the season at Pomona, Calif. Robert Hight is two points behind Capps in third. Both Capps and Hight lost in the first round. Hight's Auto Club Ford Mustang broke on the burnout.


A 20-1 longshot with the local oddsmakers, Stevens rewarded the true believers with a big Pro Stock win over new champ Line. The first professional graduate of the Junior Drag Racing League to win a national event, Stevens earned this one at the Christmas Tree, posting a pair of .007-second lights earlier in the day and his stellar .002 in the final to claim his sixth Wally.

Line had the better car, running a 6.735 at 204.57 mph in his Summit Racing GTO. But his sluggish .090-second light allowed Mopar pro Stevens to win with a 6.789 at 202.85 mph in his Team Mopar Dodge Stratus.

"We had a great day," Stevens said. "I knew I had to be on the Tree with the guys I was racing and I guess I pulled it off. Three double-oh lights is pretty good and like I always say, when it's your day to win one of these things it's your day no matter what."


Back-to-back defending Pro Stock Motorcycle champion Hines regained the points lead at the perfect time by riding through a tough field on his Harley-Davidson and beating teammate GT Tonglet in the final round. Hines went from 27 points back to 37 ahead of Antron Brown with his third victory of the season and eighth of his career.

"Every point seems so crucial this year," Hines said. "It was tough the first time we won because they added weight to us in the middle of the season. This year they gave the Suzukis more cubic inches and they've been right there with us. It's hard to compare but this season has been the toughest. If we hold on now and win it all it will be special."

Hines looked every bit the rider that won the last two championships Sunday, posting the quickest pass of each elimination round as he mowed down Tom Bradford, Brown, Ryan Schnitz, and Tonglet with a 7.080 at 188.65 mph on his Harley-Davidson V-Rod.

In Pro Mod, Troy Critshy defeated the newly crowned 2006 AMS Pro Mod champ Jay Payne. Payne crossed the center line at the 330. Critchley would have been tough anyway as he ran another '0, this time a 6.09/235 . Critchley finished up in 5th place in the standings. It was his first even win in the AMS point series (he previously won the shootout event) .

Critchley, Left lane, (0.053) 6.098 235.35 def. J Payne, (0.014) DQ-Centerline

The NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series makes its final stop of the season, Nov. 9-12, with the 42nd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California.

Sunday's final results from the Sixth annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. The $1.8 million race is the 22nd of 23 in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series --

Top Fuel -- Tony Schumacher, 4.469 seconds, 313.58 mph def. J.R. Todd, 4.550 seconds, 320.81 mph.

Funny Car -- Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 4.783, 327.19 def. Tommy Johnson Jr., Chevy Monte Carlo, 5.704, 244.47.

Pro Stock -- Richie Stevens, Dodge Stratus, 6.789, 202.85 def. Jason Line, Pontiac GTO, 6.735, 204.57.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 7.080, 188.65 def. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson, 7.310, 181.91.

Super Stock -- Greg Luneack, Chevy Nova Wagon, 11.058, 116.89 def. Tony DeFrank, Chevy Cobalt, 9.628, 131.28.

Stock Eliminator -- Clark Holroyd, Chevy Nova, 10.659, 122.63 def. Mark Faul, Chevelle, 11.264, 110.72.

Super Comp -- Kevin Kleinweber, Dragster, 9.056, 156.84 def. Terry Edwards, Dragster, 9.049, 171.60.

Super Gas -- Bob Harris Jr., chevy Corvette, 10.043, 155.99 def. Richard Okerman, Chevy Beretta, 10.042, 155.42.

Final qualifying

Top Fuel

1 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.445@ 333.08 333.08
2 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.522 329.58 331.61
3 373 J.R. Todd, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.526 320.20 320.89
4 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.527 327.11 327.11
5 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.530 327.74 329.18
6 9 Cory McClenathan, Lake Havasu City AZ, Hadman- 4.536 329.10 329.10
7 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.558 329.42 329.42
8 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.564 324.28 324.28
9 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.570 327.19 327.19
10 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.571 326.48 327.66
11 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 4.583 326.56 326.56
12 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.583 324.20 325.37
13 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.584 326.24 326.24
14 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.587 325.22 329.42
15 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.597 322.42 322.42
16 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 4.628 321.35 326.56

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.632 296.70 296.70
18 524 Joe Hartley, Portland OR, McKinney-BAE 4.633 323.66 327.82
19 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.689 311.05 311.05
20 5050 Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO, McKinney-BAE 4.831 247.29 247.29
21 700 Steven Chrisman, Anaheim CA, Hadman-TFX 4.919 294.05 297.88
22 723 Rob Passey, Salt Lake City UT, McKinney-TFX 10.246 73.36 81.67

Funny Car

1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.677 333.08 333.08
2 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.711 329.34 329.34
3 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.712 320.81 323.43
4 711 Jack Beckman, Brownsburg IN, '06 Charger 4.720 330.39 330.39
5 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '06 Charger 4.725 331.36 331.36
6 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '07 Solara 4.726 325.69 325.69
7 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.739 323.97 323.97
8 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.742 303.71 320.97
9 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.746 320.05 328.30
10 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.750 326.00 326.00
11 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '06 Charger 4.761 325.30 325.30
12 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.794 301.33 301.33
13 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.806 323.04 323.04
14 206 Bob Gilbertson, Charolette NC, '05 Stratus 4.809 321.04 322.19
15 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 4.816 325.30 325.30
16 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.848 315.71 315.71

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 4.868 309.42 309.42
18 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.895 306.95 306.95
19 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL, '05 Monte Carlo 4.954 304.94 304.94
20 3460 John Lawson, Joliet IL, '02 Camaro 5.258 217.07 217.07
21 852 Peter Russo, Victoria AU, '99 Avenger 5.445 250.04 250.04
22 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '05 Strat 6.099 149.45 149.45
23 740 Stephen Neese, Glendale AZ, '02 Camaro 6.279 218.69 218.69
24 728 Grant Downing, Fullerton CA, '02 Trans Am 6.889 122.11 122.11


Pro Stock

1 3 Jason Line, Terrel NC, '06 GTO 6.705@ 204.88& 204.94
2 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.726 204.01 204.01
3 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.727 204.20 204.20
4 1 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '06 GTO 6.730 203.89 204.88
5 203 Tommy Lee, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.732 204.11 204.17
6 186 Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 GTO 6.744 204.11 204.26
7 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.745 204.32 204.32
8 25 Jeg Coughlin, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.747 203.68 203.83
9 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.748 204.17 204.17
10 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.748 204.05 204.05
11 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.752 203.22 203.28
12 107 Kenny Koretsky, Richboro PA, '06 Cobalt 6.753 203.77 203.95
13 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.756 204.51 204.51
14 712 Bob Panella, Stockton CA, '06 Stratus 6.759 203.98 203.98
15 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.761 203.80 203.80
16 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.769 203.09 203.09

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 1186 Dave Northrop, Perkasie PA, '04 Stratus 6.773 203.46 203.46
18 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.775 202.58 202.64
19 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.778 203.77 203.77
20 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.780 201.16 201.16
21 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Stratus 6.792 202.79 202.79
22 202 Tommy Brown, Gloucester VA, '06 GTO 6.799 202.58 202.88
23 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.812 202.39 202.39
24 1214 Matt Hartford, Phoenix AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.816 202.48 202.48
25 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.848 201.25 201.25
26 345 Jose Maldonado, Chicago IL, '06 GTO 6.852 200.95 200.95
27 4097 Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier 6.887 199.76 200.41

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 7.090@ 188.12 188.12
2 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 7.102 187.13 187.13
3 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.107 187.23 187.23
4 204 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 7.107 183.19 185.69
5 731 Matt Guidera, Loomis CA, Buell 7.113 184.67 184.67
6 7 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 7.117 189.23 189.23
7 6 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 7.130 184.30 185.43
8 5 Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell 7.132 183.17 183.27
9 2 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod 7.137 184.52 185.03
10 9 Steve Johnson, Irondale AL, Suzuki 7.147 186.36 186.36
11 4 Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell 7.147 185.74 185.74
12 8 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 7.151 188.10 188.10
13 7487 Chris Rivas, Fresno CA, Buell 7.152 184.83 184.85
14 10 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.156 183.97 185.92
15 303 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.161 187.70 187.70
16 1000 Marco Andreano, Monroe Twp NJ, Buell 7.166 183.69 184.50

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 412 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.169 187.21 188.02
18 778 Scott Lewis, Orangevale CA, Suzuki GSXR 7.196 175.18 184.85
19 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.228 183.24 183.24
20 32 Freddie Camarena, Placentia CA, Suzuki 7.234 184.07 184.07
21 101 Connie Cohen, Bristol CT, Buell 7.365 172.81 180.26
22 700 Clarence Markham, Las Vegas NV, Suzuki GSXR 7.388 180.31 181.35

Pro Mod

1 4901 Joshua Hernandez, Conroe TX, '68 Camaro 6.084 236.01 236.38
2 1010 Troy Critchley, Wylie TX, '70 Barracuda 6.091 236.22 237.42
3 1853 Thomas Patterson, Spring TX, '41 Willys 6.100 233.03 233.03
4 2003 Joey Martin, Milton FL, '67 Mustang 6.120 233.60 233.60
5 2 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 6.135 221.60 221.60
6 5083 Cody Barklage, Eldon MO, '05 GTO 6.137 232.63 232.71
7 775 Shelly Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 6.143 232.47 232.47
8 5082 Zach Barklage, Lake Ozark MO, '57 Chevy 6.190 229.16 229.16
9 247 Mike Bell, Asheboro NC, *'66 Mustang 6.196 229.20 229.20
10 9 Harold Martin, West Bloomfield MI, '06 Grand Am 6.255 225.48 225.48
11 320 Steve Engel, Shandon OH, '63 Corvette 6.261 230.57 230.57
12 1257 John Scialpi, West Covina CA, *'57 Belair 6.270 225.48 225.48
13 1212 Scott Ray, Greenville OH, '63 Corvette 6.298 226.85 226.85
14 4610 Harold Laird, Baton Rouge LA, '63 Corvette 6.313 225.63 225.63
15 1313 Chip King, Semora NC, '69 Daytona 6.348 223.58 223.58
16 314 Rick Stivers, Lexington KY, '63 Corvette 6.381 227.88 227.88

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 763 Kirk Kuhns, Yorba Linda CA, *'41 Willys 6.389 229.27 229.27
18 38 Dan Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'63 Corvette 6.583 225.60 225.60
19 501 Mike Knowles, Grand Junction CO, '63 Corvette 6.713 214.86 215.41

Bud Shootout

Round one

10 Rod Fuller 0.064 4.571 326.48 def. 4 David Grubnic 0.093 4.570 327.19

3 Doug Kalitta 0.034 5.669 317.42 def. 7 Brandon Bernstein 0.053 9.055 87.21

91 Larry Dixon 0.089 4.587 325.22 def. 507 Melanie Troxel 0.073 8.601 87.98

1 Tony Schumacher 0.066 4.500 324.59 def. 13 David Baca -0.140 4.597 322.42

In the next round it will be Schumacher with lane choice over Fuller, Dixon with lane choice over Kalitta.

Round two

3 Doug Kalitta 0.061 4.543 328.22 def. 91 Larry Dixon 0.078 4.645 321.58

1 Tony Schumacher 0.077 4.531 326.71 def. 10 Rod Fuller 0.041 4.518 326.95

Final round
3 Doug Kalitta 0.044 4.567 329.18 def. 10 Rod Fuller 0.031 4.669 266.95

Fuller got a .013 holeshot but was behind at the sixty foot marker through 200 feet. He retook the lead and stayed out in front by a couple thou until just past the 1000 foot marker. It was there that the blower belt exited the pullys and he slowed alllowing Kallita to eke out a cr length victory. With such a small magrin difference at the 1000 foot marker, it is tough to tell if Kallita had enough horses to pull in front of Fuller, had the blower belt not come off.

The win gives Kallita the enviable shot of a double up and extending his point lead if he should win the race on Sunday.

Shootout particiapnts set after final spot drawing at the Hard Rock

LAS VEGAS -- The eight-car field for the lucrative Budweiser Shootout was set on Thursday evening during a draw party at The Joint in the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino. David Baca, who drives the Mach 1 dragster, was the lucky No. 8 wild card spot winner among the eight Top Fuel drivers eligible for the position.
The Budweiser Shootout, a special race-within-a-race bonus event that pays the winner $100,000 is contested annually during the ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. The first-round begins at 12:30 p.m. Saturday, with rounds to follow at 3:15 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Baca will face Budweiser Shootout No. 1 qualifier Tony Schumacher in the opening round. Schumacher, who raced to a record 13 No. 1 qualifying positions during the Shootout series in his U.S. Army dragster to claim the top spot, is looking for his second consecutive Shootout victory. It is the third year for the new qualifying format and the first time that a driver other than the original No. 8 qualifier for the Budweiser Shootout gained entry to the bonus event via the wild card position. Baca was 12th in the final point standings.

Qualified drivers in positions 2-7 participated in wild card drawings to determine their first-round pairings. The results of those random drawings included: David Grubnic vs. Rod Fuller; Melanie Troxel vs. Larry Dixon; and Doug Kalitta vs. Brandon Bernstein.

If a driver wins the Budweiser Shootout and the ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals, he will earn a $50,000 double-up bonus from NHRA, bringing his potential winnings for the weekend to nearly $200,000.

In honor of the 25th anniversary of the Budweiser Shootout, Budweiser saluted many of its past champions from Top Fuel, Funny Car and Pro Stock Shootouts. Those honored on stage and with a video tribute included Joe Amato, winner of a record six Top Fuel Shootouts; Kenny Bernstein, the only driver in NHRA history to win both Top Fuel and Funny Car Shootouts; Shelly (Anderson) Payne, the only female driver to ever win an NHRA bonus event in a pro category; John Force; Frank Pedregon; Tom McEwen; and Larry Morgan.

2006 Budweiser Shootout first-round pairings, based on results of wild card drawings:

1. Tony Schumacher, U.S. Army dragster vs. 8. David Baca, Mach 1 dragster
4. Dave Grubnic, StriVectin-SD dragster vs. 5. Rod Fuller, David Powers Homes/Valvoline dragster
3. Doug Kalitta, Mac Tools/Von Dutch dragster vs. 6. Brandon Bernstein, Budweiser/Lucas Oil dragster
2. Melanie Troxel, Skull Shine/Torco Racing Fuels dragster vs. 7. Larry Dixon, Miller Lite dragster


Second round:
Schumacher-Baca winner vs. Grubnic-Fuller winner
Kalitta-Bernstein winner vs. Troxel-Dixon winner


Final-round: 5 p.m.

Friday qualifying

Top Fuel

1 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.445@ 333.08 333.08
2 763 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.527 327.11 327.11
3 3 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.530 327.74 327.74
4 7 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.544 331.61 331.61
5 373 J.R. Todd, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.557 320.89 320.89
6 6 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.564 324.28 324.28
7 507 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.574 327.43 327.43
8 9 Cory McClenathan, Lake Havasu City AZ, Hadman- 4.581 326.48 326.48
9 10 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.584 327.66 327.66
10 530 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Don Long-BAE 4.584 326.24 326.24
11 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.603 329.42 329.42
12 72 Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Hadman-TFX 4.632 326.56 326.56
13 5 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.632 296.70 296.70
14 524 Joe Hartley, Portland OR, McKinney-BAE 4.633 323.66 323.66
15 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 4.676 323.97 323.97
16 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 4.689 311.05 311.05

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 13 David Baca, Brentwood CA, McKinney-BAE 4.748 300.13 316.38
18 700 Steven Chrisman, Anaheim CA, Hadman-TFX 4.994 297.88 297.88
19 5050 Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO, McKinney-BAE 5.585 171.36 171.36
20 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 6.588 123.98 123.98
21 4 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 7.643 93.88 93.88
22 723 Rob Passey, Salt Lake City UT, McKinney-TFX 10.246 73.36 81.67

Funny Car

1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.687@ 330.96& 330.96
2 3 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.711 329.34 329.34
3 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.712 320.81 320.81
4 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '07 Solara 4.726 325.69 325.69
5 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '05 Monte Carlo 4.739 323.97 323.97
6 1 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.746 320.05 320.05
7 711 Jack Beckman, Brownsburg IN, '06 Charger 4.770 328.46 328.46
8 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '06 Charger 4.787 326.71 326.71
9 8 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.794 301.33 301.33
10 7 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.805 317.72 317.72
11 206 Bob Gilbertson, Charolette NC, '05 Stratus 4.809 321.04 321.04
12 156 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.821 322.65 322.65
13 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 4.868 309.42 309.42
14 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.883 294.56 294.56
15 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.957 293.92 293.92
16 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.087 256.84 256.84

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '05 Stratus 5.308 204.57 204.57
18 740 Stephen Neese, Glendale AZ, '02 Camaro 6.315 152.87 152.87
19 728 Grant Downing, Fullerton CA, '02 Trans Am 6.889 122.11 122.11
20 3460 John Lawson, Joliet IL, '02 Camaro 9.060 94.55 94.55
21 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL, '05 Monte Carlo 10.409 82.95 82.95
22 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '06 Charger 12.128 83.33 83.33
23 73 Frank Pedregon, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '05 Strat 17.152 40.01 40.01

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 7.102 187.13 187.13
2 7 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 7.117 189.23 189.23
3 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 7.120 186.87 186.87
4 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.128 185.10 185.10
5 204 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 7.136 176.28 185.69
6 731 Matt Guidera, Rocklin CA, Buell 7.138 184.04 184.04
7 2 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Harley V-Rod 7.152 185.03 185.03
8 7487 Chris Rivas, Fresno CA, Buell 7.158 184.85 184.85
9 10 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.161 185.92 185.92
10 1000 Marco Andreano, Monroe Twp NJ, Buell 7.169 184.50 184.50
11 4 Ryan Schnitz, Decatur IN, Buell 7.173 184.60 184.60
12 303 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.178 185.97 185.97
13 412 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.180 188.02 188.02
14 6 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 7.187 183.39 183.39
15 5 Chip Ellis, Americus GA, Buell 7.194 183.27 183.27
16 778 Scott Lewis, Orangevale CA, Suzuki GSXR 7.201 184.85 184.85

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 8 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 7.205 187.42 187.42
18 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.228 183.24 183.24
19 9 Steve Johnson, Irondale AL, Suzuki 7.264 185.03 185.03
20 101 Connie Cohen, Bristol CT, Buell 7.365 172.81 180.26
21 700 Clarence Markham, Las Vegas NV, Suzuki GSXR 7.388 180.31 180.31
22 32 Freddie Camarena, Placentia CA, Suzuki 7.392 171.73 171.73

Pro Stock

1 3 Jason Line, Terrel NC, '06 GTO 6.720@ 204.94& 204.94
2 5 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '06 Cobalt 6.727 204.20 204.20
3 93 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.742 203.89 203.89
4 186 Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 GTO 6.744 204.11 204.11
5 203 Tommy Lee, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.751 204.17 204.17
6 7 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.753 204.17 204.17
7 107 Kenny Koretsky, Richboro PA, '06 Cobalt 6.753 203.77 203.77
8 44 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.757 204.48 204.48
9 1 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '06 GTO 6.759 204.01 204.01
10 2 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 Cobalt 6.760 203.71 203.71
11 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus 6.768 203.34 203.34
12 9 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '06 Cobalt 6.769 203.28 203.28
13 1186 Dave Northrop, Perkasie PA, '04 Stratus 6.773 203.46 203.46
14 10 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.775 202.58 202.58
15 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.778 203.77 203.77
16 8 Richie Stevens, New Orleans LA, '06 Stratus 6.792 202.88 202.88

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '06 Stratus 6.800 202.42 202.42
18 4 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.803 203.09 203.09
19 25 Jeg Coughlin, Mooresville NC, '06 Cobalt 6.806 203.52 203.52
20 712 Bob Panella, Stockton CA, '06 Stratus 6.815 202.94 202.94
21 1214 Matt Hartford, Phoenix AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.816 202.48 202.48
22 202 Tommy Brown, Gloucester VA, '06 GTO 6.821 202.79 202.88
23 701 Ben Watson, Concord CA, '06 GTO 6.827 200.65 200.65
24 345 Jose Maldonado, Chicago IL, '06 GTO 6.874 200.20 200.26
25 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '06 Cobalt 6.952 197.57 197.57
26 4097 Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier 7.801 132.78 132.78
27 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 15.658 51.87 51.87

Pro Mod

1 4901 Joshua Hernandez, Conroe TX, '68 Camaro 6.084 236.01 236.01
2 1010 Troy Critchley, Wylie TX, '70 Barracuda 6.091 236.22 236.22
3 5083 Cody Barklage, Eldon MO, '05 GTO 6.167 232.71 232.71
4 775 Shelly Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 6.169 232.23 232.23
5 2003 Joey Martin, Milton FL, '67 Mustang 6.175 232.35 232.35
6 5082 Zach Barklage, Lake Ozark MO, '57 Chevy 6.220 228.46 228.46
7 9 Harold Martin, West Bloomfield MI, '06 Grand Am 6.255 225.48 225.48
8 247 Mike Bell, Asheboro NC, *'66 Mustang 6.283 213.10 213.10
9 1257 John Scialpi, West Covina CA, *'57 Belair 6.287 218.09 218.09
10 320 Steve Engel, Shandon OH, '63 Corvette 6.299 209.52 209.52
11 1212 Scott Ray, Greenville OH, '63 Corvette 6.367 223.06 223.06
12 4610 Harold Laird, Baton Rouge LA, '63 Corvette 6.373 207.43 207.43
13 314 Rick Stivers, Lexington KY, '63 Corvette 6.381 227.88 227.88
14 1313 Chip King, Semora NC, '69 Daytona 6.383 219.79 219.79
15 1853 Thomas Patterson, Spring TX, '41 Willys 6.420 219.44 219.44
16 501 Mike Knowles, Grand Junction CO, '63 Corvette 6.713 214.86 214.86

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 2 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 7.213 194.91 194.91
18 763 Kirk Kuhns, Yorba Linda CA, *'41 Willys 7.710 124.95 124.95
19 38 Dan Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'63 Corvette 10.432 81.42 81.42

Super Stock

1 7 SS/CM Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '06 Cobalt 8.786 10.20 -1.414
2 63 GT/BA Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '04 Cavalier 9.402 10.81 -1.408
3 24 GT/KA Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Acheiva 10.649 12.04 -1.391
4 4563 GT/MA Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '97 Firehawk 10.962 12.35 -1.388
5 78 SS/GA Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart 9.742 11.12 -1.378
6 795 SS/GA Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '67 Camaro 9.753 11.12 -1.367
7 624 SS/JA Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger 10.224 11.58 -1.356
8 7854 GT/AA Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '06 Cobalt 9.348 10.66 -1.312
9 5206 SS/MA Carroll Warling, Brighton CO, '74 Grand Am 11.140 12.45 -1.310
10 7777 GT/EA Dominic Camera, Tustin CA, '83 Camaro 9.917 11.22 -1.303
11 7405 SS/FA Eric Bell, Chandler AZ, '70 Barracuda 9.720 11.02 -1.300
12 7612 SS/BS Mike Blackstone, Livermore CA, '90 Calais 9.006 10.30 -1.294
13 3575 SS/JA Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette 10.297 11.58 -1.283
14 6413 SS/AA Jon Percy, Pocatello ID, '64 Savoy 8.977 10.25 -1.273
15 6846 GT/AA Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '04 Cavalier 9.393 10.66 -1.267
16 7056 GT/AA Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire 9.395 10.66 -1.265
17 715 GT/DA John Hennessay, Los Angeles CA, '86 Camaro 9.806 11.07 -1.264
18 7210 SS/DM Tom Albritton, West Jordan UT, '90 Trans Am 9.187 10.45 -1.263
19 7026 GT/BA Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro 9.550 10.81 -1.260
20 7171 SS/GA Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang 9.862 11.12 -1.258
21 1324 GT/HA Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '85 Camaro 10.376 11.63 -1.254
22 75 GT/BA Tony DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '06 Cobalt 9.573 10.81 -1.237
23 7375 GT/IA Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '00 Sebring 10.557 11.79 -1.233
24 6388 SS/GS Larry Dowty, Tacoma WA, '90 Grand Am 13.478 14.71 -1.232
25 7503 SS/AH Harry Holton, Modesto CA, '68 Barracuda 8.809 10.04 -1.231
26 721 SS/AH Rick Houser, Pasadena CA, '68 Barracuda 8.816 10.04 -1.224
27 2018 SS/B Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette 9.227 10.45 -1.223
28 79 GT/HA Wayne Taylor, Chino CA, '89 LeBaron 10.407 11.63 -1.223
29 712 GT/IA Don Durham, Vacaville CA, '00 Trans Am 10.568 11.79 -1.222
30 5200 SS/DM Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am 9.239 10.45 -1.211
31 6340 GT/FA Jim Storms, Renton WA, '98 Avenger 10.176 11.38 -1.204
32 61 SS/AM Terry Sherrill, Klamath Falls OR, '05 Cava 8.491 9.69 -1.199
33 7301 SS/AH Jerry Jenkins, Modesto CA, '68 Barracuda 8.843 10.04 -1.197
34 736 SS/AH Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo CA, '68 Barr 8.843 10.04 -1.197
35 720 SS/AH Dave Raybourn, Modesto CA, '68 Dart 8.844 10.04 -1.196
36 5441 SS/HA Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro 9.983 11.17 -1.187
37 76 SS/TB Brad Rounds, Reno NV, '01 S-10 9.329 10.51 -1.181
38 36 GT/GA Mark Nowicki, Gaylord MI, '98 Avenger 10.305 11.48 -1.175
39 7350 GT/BA Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am 9.638 10.81 -1.172
40 797 GT/BA Joe Kohorst, Grand Terrace CA, '92 Camaro 9.640 10.81 -1.170
41 7800 GT/CA Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais 9.801 10.97 -1.169
42 7568 SS/EA Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte 9.752 10.92 -1.168
43 7701 GT/DA Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am 9.910 11.07 -1.160
44 765 SS/L Kip Martin, Phoenix AZ, '64 Mustang 10.683 11.84 -1.157
45 6015 GT/TA Thomas Nolan, Lacombe AB, '02 S-10 9.964 11.12 -1.156
46 5740 SS/CS David Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona 9.768 10.92 -1.152
47 7474 SS/BS Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '84 Camaro 9.148 10.30 -1.152
48 6425 GT/CA Art Congdon, Calgary AB, '91 Calais 9.829 10.97 -1.141
49 67 GT/FA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am 10.239 11.38 -1.141
50 6766 SS/AH Bob Mazzolini, Riverside CA, '68 Barracuda 8.905 10.04 -1.135
51 723 GT/AA Carmeron Kallas, Bluffdale UT, '05 Cavalier 9.526 10.66 -1.134
52 785 GT/DA Tony Mandella, Upland CA, '87 Camaro 9.938 11.07 -1.132
53 777 GT/DA Brian Tait, Frazier Park CA, '86 Camaro 9.943 11.07 -1.127
54 58 GT/LA Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '80 Malibu 11.028 12.15 -1.122
55 7025 GT/CA Tim Smith, Rocklin CA, '87 Cavalier 9.850 10.97 -1.120
56 799J SS/AH John Rains, Santa Paula CA, '68 Dart 8.935 10.04 -1.105
57 2700 SS/DM Shane Carr, Gallatin TN, '94 Achieva 9.361 10.45 -1.089
58 7028 SS/EM Anthony Guebara, Stockton CA, '66 Mustang 9.685 10.76 -1.075
59 7006 SS/KA Bruce Lippstrev, Fairfield CA, '82 Camaro 10.770 11.84 -1.070
60 5231 SS/BS Grant Singer, Regina SK, '02 Camaro 9.232 10.30 -1.068
61 6820 GT/FA Caitlin Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro 10.327 11.38 -1.053
62 7550 SS/NA Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet 11.714 12.76 -1.046
63 7629 SS/AH Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart 8.996 10.04 -1.044
64 6002 GT/JA Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass 10.852 11.89 -1.038
65 6145 SS/AH Norman Scott, Grants Pass OR, '68 Barracuda 9.012 10.04 -1.028
66 7799 SS/G John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '68 Mustang 9.992 11.02 -1.028
67 7348 SS/JA Tom Ely, Las Vegas NV, '74 Duster 10.564 11.58 -1.016
68 709 GT/AA Doug Broaddus, Anaheim Hills CA, '89 Camaro 9.646 10.66 -1.014
69 7228 SS/IA Bill Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro 10.275 11.27 -0.995
70 13 GT/JA Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass 10.896 11.89 -0.994
71 6153 SS/PA Rick Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy 12.281 13.27 -0.989
72 6322 SS/N Gary Howe, Gig Harbor WA, '55 Chevy 11.589 12.56 -0.971
73 6000 GT/BA Norman Lapointe, Edmonton AB, '05 Cobalt 9.840 10.81 -0.970
74 788 SS/FA Keri Angeles, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Fire 10.095 11.02 -0.925
75 744 GT/EA Mike Hennessay, Hermosa Beach CA, '86 Cama 10.327 11.22 -0.893
76 3891 SS/BM Scott Stillings, Indianapolis IN, '99 Gran 9.050 9.94 -0.890
77 7451 GT/EA Glenn Snow, St. George UT, '85 Trans Am 10.336 11.22 -0.884
78 767 SS/JA Tim Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '73 Dart 10.701 11.58 -0.879
79 799 SS/CS Wes King, Lodi CA, '67 Nova 10.052 10.92 -0.868
80 7010 SS/CS Jesse Freeman, Scottsdale AZ, '84 Camaro 10.068 10.92 -0.852
81 7391 GT/TB John Winslow Jr, Prunedale CA, '97 Dakota 10.583 11.43 -0.847
82 602 SS/J Rob Youngblood, Nampa ID, '76 Corvette 10.543 11.38 -0.837
83 3 SS/KA Greg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn 11.023 11.84 -0.817
84 7349 SS/KA Maureen Ely, Las Vegas NV, '73 Duster 11.033 11.84 -0.807
85 7117 GT/KA Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang 11.234 12.04 -0.806
86 710 GT/JA John Ancona, Covina CA, '82 Camaro 11.102 11.89 -0.788
87 6549 SS/H Terry Anderson, Meridian ID, '67 Nova 10.286 11.07 -0.784
88 618 SS/CM Dino Kost, Auburn WA, '91 Calais 9.419 10.20 -0.781
89 7101 SS/BX Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Grand 10.345 11.12 -0.775
90 7494 SS/H Jeff Lee, Anthem AZ, '70 AMX 10.306 11.07 -0.764
91 7783 SS/LA Dick Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang 11.285 12.04 -0.755
92 46 SS/BS Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '98 Grand Am 9.585 10.30 -0.715
93 640 GT/FA Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '87 Camaro 10.690 11.38 -0.690
94 5970 SS/B Billy Boyd, Norwood CO, '69 Camaro 9.834 10.45 -0.616
95 B757 GT/IA Mike Billich, Henderson NV, '88 Cutlass 11.180 11.79 -0.610
96 7728 SS/IA Joel Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird 10.677 11.27 -0.593
97 7390 SS/JA John Winslow, San Jose CA, '65 Coronet 10.989 11.58 -0.591
98 575 SS/BA Les Norton, S. Jordan UT, '65 Belvedere 9.892 10.45 -0.558
99 6032 GT/IA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu 11.327 11.79 -0.463
100 7411 SS/CM Gary Tackett, Corona CA, '64 Nova 9.763 10.20 -0.437
101 64 SS/AM Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '91 Calais 9.380 9.69 -0.310
102 7074 SS/F Tom Watts, Hayward CA, '70 Barracuda 10.995 10.92 0.075


Stock

1 5022 H/S Tony Hernandez, Denver CO, '65 Corvette 11.310 12.61 -1.300
2 4455 B/SA Ronnie West, Broussard LA, '70 GTX 10.550 11.84 -1.290
3 7131 M/SA Don Forester, Riverside CA, '80 Delta 88 12.190 13.48 -1.290
4 3231 H/FIA Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebi 12.517 13.78 -1.263
5 7797 C/S Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang 10.695 11.94 -1.245
6 7523 E/SA Bryan Phillips, Alta Loma CA, '67 Firebird 11.067 12.30 -1.233
7 5151 G/S Mike Coe, Grand Junction CO, '73 Dart 11.274 12.50 -1.226
8 7003 D/SA John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird 10.933 12.15 -1.217
9 4689 G/SA Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster 11.402 12.61 -1.208
10 69 J/SA Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '77 Roadrunner 11.870 13.07 -1.200
11 7704 F/FIA Kristin Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '99 Dako 12.071 13.27 -1.199
12 7854 A/FIA Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird10.385 11.58 -1.195
13 7155 E/SA Leo Glasbrenner, San Dimas CA, '68 Firebird11.124 12.30 -1.176
14 6730 A/FI Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '02 Firebird 10.365 11.53 -1.165
15 7980 B/SA Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda 10.680 11.84 -1.160
16 4688 H/SA Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster 11.606 12.76 -1.154
17 7881 P/SA Chris Denton, Chandler AZ, '80 Trans Am 12.939 14.09 -1.151
18 7706 F/FI Bob Pott, Cornville AZ, '88 Mustang 12.019 13.17 -1.151
19 708 C/SA Rick Kagawa, Huntington Bch CA, '70 Chevel 10.840 11.99 -1.150
20 7984 C/SA Charlie Smith, Modesto CA, '69 Dart 10.847 11.99 -1.143
21 10 B/SA Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX 10.705 11.84 -1.135
22 6111 C/SA Mary Ann Method, Weston OR, '69 Nova 10.864 11.99 -1.126
23 5009 D/SA Scott Burton, Golden CO, '71 Firebird 11.025 12.15 -1.125
24 5717 A/SA Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro 10.464 11.58 -1.116
25 705 Q/SA Tony Mandella, Upland CA, '66 Impala 13.344 14.45 -1.106
26 7441 E/FIA Staci Smith, Palmdale CA, '00 Dakota 11.810 12.91 -1.100
27 7378 A/SA Stan Bottom, Hemet CA, '69 Camaro 10.480 11.58 -1.100
28 679 C/FIA Tom Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '94 Firebird 11.202 12.30 -1.098
29 5426 A/SA Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy 10.486 11.58 -1.094
30 400B B/FIA Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro 10.902 11.99 -1.088
31 6398 F/FIA Kevin Cour, Happy Valley OR, '87 Camaro 12.185 13.27 -1.085
32 5730 D/S Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova 11.008 12.09 -1.082
33 796 D/SA Tony Hewes, Reno NV, '71 Mustang 11.068 12.15 -1.082
34 7708 H/SA Nick Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '76 Volare 11.684 12.76 -1.076
35 600 A/FIA Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '96 Corvette 10.506 11.58 -1.074
36 6471 J/SA Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma WA, '77 Firebird 12.008 13.07 -1.062
37 741 F/SA John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart 11.394 12.45 -1.056
38 53 G/SA Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon 11.555 12.61 -1.055
39 7185 B/SA Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '69 Camaro 10.788 11.84 -1.052
40 74 A/SA Dale Howard, Las Vegas NV, '69 Camaro 10.528 11.58 -1.052
41 7359 J/SA Rick Solano, Chino Hills CA, '67 Malibu 12.019 13.07 -1.051
42 777 D/SA Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '71 Demon 11.117 12.15 -1.033
43 6073 F/S Gary McCoy, Eagle ID, '70 Barracuda 11.374 12.40 -1.026
44 6711 C/FIA Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '98 Camaro 11.278 12.30 -1.022
45 7363 F/SA Jim Durham, Stanford CA, '72 Duster 11.429 12.45 -1.021
46 5300 A/FIA Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette 10.560 11.58 -1.020
47 73 D/SA Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro 11.130 12.15 -1.020
48 7031 H/SA Greg Luneack, Vista CA, '73 Duster 11.750 12.76 -1.010
49 7360 G/SA Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '70 GTX 11.601 12.61 -1.009
50 5566 C/S Bill Feist, Maple Grove MN, '69 Mustang 10.934 11.94 -1.006
51 7307 G/SA Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster 11.607 12.61 -1.003
52 5517 B/SA Kevin Borgstrom, N. St. Paul MN, '69 Cheve 10.837 11.84 -1.003
53 339 N/SA Bill Klomps, Bayfield ON, '75 Omega 12.632 13.63 -0.998
54 7950 G/S Rod Greene, Dunlap TN, '72 Demon 11.506 12.50 -0.994
55 781 F/SA Tony DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '68 Camaro 11.457 12.45 -0.993
56 76 A/SA Clark Holroyd, Chino CA, '68 Nova 10.598 11.58 -0.982
57 7053 B/FIA Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Fireb 11.012 11.99 -0.978
58 6570 F/SA Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle 11.482 12.45 -0.968
59 733 F/SA Richard Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '74 Dust 11.484 12.45 -0.966
60 1 C/SA Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro 11.024 11.99 -0.966
61 7004 D/S Curtis Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone 11.130 12.09 -0.960
62 7793 D/SA Wes McGann, Phoenix AZ, '70 Nova 11.192 12.15 -0.958
63 7549 I/SA Julie Jordan, Modesto CA, '79 Duster 11.953 12.91 -0.957
64 7948 A/SA Randy Painter, Nephi UT, '64 Savoy 10.632 11.58 -0.948
65 T700 B/FIA Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '97 Firebird 11.049 11.99 -0.941
66 7411 I/SA Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '77 Aspen 11.975 12.91 -0.935
67 6231 G/FIA Kelly Thomas, Auburn WA, '94 Ram 12.558 13.48 -0.922
68 7305 E/SA Jess Suter, Higley AZ, '71 Duster 11.393 12.30 -0.907
69 7785 B/FIA Stephanie Wong, Las Vegas NV, '94 Camaro 11.084 11.99 -0.906
70 7402 L/SA Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '77 Firebird 12.428 13.32 -0.892
71 5370 F/SA Al Steinmetz, Chubbock ID, '72 Cutlass 11.564 12.45 -0.886
72 7432 F/SA Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '71 Formula 11.571 12.45 -0.879
73 7784 Q/S Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '65 Plymouth 13.431 14.30 -0.869
74 6383 G/SA Will Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda 11.744 12.61 -0.866
75 6723 E/S Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova 11.389 12.25 -0.861
76 7016 A/SA Larry Belden, Long Beach CA, '69 Camaro 10.726 11.58 -0.854
77 3099 U/S Bill Koski, Las Vegas NV, '66 Belvedere 14.496 15.32 -0.824
78 728 E/SA Steven Swenson, Castaic CA, '72 Mustang 11.476 12.30 -0.824
79 727 C/FIA Mike Johnston, Beaumont CA, '97 Firebird 11.484 12.30 -0.816
80 7007 B/SA Roger Bedford, Big Bear City CA, '69 Camaro11.028 11.84 -0.812
81 7670 F/SA Mike Williams, Hesperia CA, '67 Camaro 11.647 12.45 -0.803
82 7 C/SA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle 11.193 11.99 -0.797
83 7042 D/SA Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda 11.356 12.15 -0.794
84 6340 H/SA Jim Storms, Renton WA, '74 Barracuda 11.975 12.76 -0.785
85 1194 Q/SA Jeffrey Jewell, Bangor PA, '84 Regal 13.690 14.45 -0.760
86 5733 B/S Dane McIntosh, Powell WY, '68 Camaro 11.032 11.79 -0.758
87 7941 L/SA Tony Janes, Whittier CA, '68 Malibu 12.578 13.32 -0.742
88 77 I/SA Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, '67 Chevelle 12.180 12.91 -0.730
89 2 N/SA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn 12.941 13.63 -0.689
90 7513 C/FI Anthony Baeza, Pacifica CA, '97 Firebird 11.564 12.25 -0.686
91 7568 C/FIA Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '95 Camaro 11.615 12.30 -0.685
92 7700 H/SA Larry Maxwell, Overton NV, '73 Firebird 12.092 12.76 -0.668
93 5313 D/S Justin McIntosh, Powell WY, '66 Chevy II 11.423 12.09 -0.667
94 5702 I/SA Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '79 Aspen 12.248 12.91 -0.662
95 7808 C/FIA Gabriel Torres, Valinda CA, '96 Firebird 11.642 12.30 -0.658
96 9 A/SA Steven Hall, Sweeney TX, '67 Mustang 10.929 11.58 -0.651
97 701J F/FIA Joe Stadelman, Cottonwood AZ, '88 Mustang 12.627 13.27 -0.643
98 7511 B/FIA Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Trans Am 11.356 11.99 -0.634
99 6780 A/S Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang 10.936 11.53 -0.594
100 7628 M/SA Richard Meierhenry, Phoenix AZ, '80 Malibu 12.915 13.48 -0.565
101 6240 F/SA John Langdon, Dalton Garden ID, '71 Cuda 11.916 12.45 -0.534
102 704 E/SA Joe Accardo, Phoenix AZ, '67 Camaro 11.783 12.30 -0.517
103 643 V/SA Phillip Marvetz, Bellingham WA, '72 Duster 15.777 16.19 -0.413
104 5680 I/SA Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle 12.514 12.91 -0.396
105 6673 D/SA Larry Delplanche, Brookings OR, '71 Mustang11.766 12.15 -0.384
106 7592 C/SA Richie Pauley, Newhall CA, '68 Mustang 11.628 11.99 -0.362
107 3278 D/FIA Clint Blezien, Bensenville IL, '92 Camaro 12.325 12.61 -0.285
108 724 E/SA Robbie Irving, Boulder City NV, '74 Roadru 12.052 12.30 -0.248

Odds for the professional classes at the Strip

Nothing "odd" about these: Schumacher, Force, Line favored to win
Sunday's
NHRA ACDelco Las Vegas Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor
Speedway

LAS VEGAS - If you were waiting for a big surprise, you can stop
holding your breath. Micah Roberts, veteran oddsmaker for Station
Casinos in Las Vegas, has set the odds for Sunday's NHRA ACDelco Las
Vegas Nationals finals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway and the
obvious favorites sit atop the list once again.
Tony Schumacher, driver of the U.S. Army Top Fuel dragster, is
favored at 3-to-1. Thirteen-time Funny car champion (and TV star) John
Force is listed at 5-to-2 and Pro Stock dominator Jason Line (who could
clinch the championship in Las Vegas) sits atop the doorslammer heap at
an unattractive 5-to-8. Schumacher also is favored to win Saturday's
Bud Shootout, 2-to-1.
Las Vegas' Rod Fuller looks to be a bargain at 6-to-1, while
last year's Funny Car winner, Cruz Pedregon, is set at 15-to-1.
Tickets for the Oct. 26-29 NHRA ACDelco Las Vegas Nationals at
The Strip at LVMS - including Saturday's Bud Shootout - may be purchased
at the LVMS ticket office, by telephone at (702) 644-444 or online at
www.LVMS.com.

Top Fuel Dragster
Tony Schumacher (3-to-1)
Brandon Bernstein (4-to-1)
Doug Kalitta (4-to-1)
Melanie Troxel (6-to-1)
Rod Fuller (6-to-1)
David Grubnic (7-to-1)
J.R. Todd (8-to-1)
Cory McClenathan (12-to-1)
Larry Dixon (12-to-1)
Morgan Lucas (15-to-1)
Doug Herbert (15-to-1)
Field - all others (15-to-1)

Funny Car
John Force (5-to-2)
Ron Capps (3-to-1)
Robert Hight (4-to-1)
Eric Medlin (5-to-1)
Tony Pedregon (6-to-1)
Tommy Johnson Jr. (8-to-1)
Gary Scelzi (8-to-1)
Phil Burkart (12-to-1)
Cruz Pedregon (15-to-1)
Whit Bazemore (18-to-1)
Del Worsham (18-to-1)
Gary Densham (25-to-1)
Scott Kalitta (25-to-1)
Field - all others (15-to-1)

Pro Stock
Jason Line (5-to-8)
Greg Anderson (3-to-1)
Dave Connolly (5-to-1)
Kurt Johnson (6-to-1)
Mike Edwards (6-to-1)
Allen Johnson (10-to-1)
Tom Martino (10-to-1)
Jim Yates (15-to-1)
Greg Stanfield (15-to-1)
Warren Johnson (20-to-1)
Richie Stevens Jr. (20-to-1)
Ron Krisher (20-to-1)
Jeg Coughlin (20-to-1)
V Gaines (25-to-1)
Ken Koretsky (30-to-1)
Max Naylor (40-to-1)
Mark Pawuk (40-to-1)
Field - all others (15-to-1)

Bud Shootout - Saturday, Oct. 28
Tony Schumacher (2-to-1)
Brandon Bernstein (3-to-1)
Doug Kalitta (3-to-1)
Rod Fuller (4-to-1)
Melanie Troxel (5-to-1)
David Grubnic (5-to-1)
Larry Dixon (8-to-1)
Field - all others (10-to-1)

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.

 

ckn