March 15-18, 2007

Gatornationals, Gainesville Florida

Eliminations

Gallery is here

(photos courtesy David Smith)

GAINESVILLE, Fla. --


Teammates Tony Schumacher and Ron Capps pulled off a double victory for team owner Don Schumacher by sweeping the Top Fuel and Funny Car categories Sunday at the ACDelco NHRA Gatornationals at historic Gainesville Raceway.
The veterans were joined in the winner's circle by Greg Anderson and Karen Stoffer in their respective categories at the third of 23 events in the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series Countdown to the Championship.


Schumacher's victory over Larry Dixon moved him ahead of "Big Daddy" Don Garlits on the all-time Top Fuel wins list and into second place in the series standings. The engine on Schumacher's U.S. Army dragster was in pieces when he reached the other end of the track but it held together just long enough for him to get the win over Dixon's SkyTel dragster, which ran a competitive 4.582 at 321.65 mph against Schumacher's 4.542 at 325.14 mph.

"It's unbelievable to hear anything that you've done compared to Don Garlits but the reality is he raced in a different era with a lot less races so it doesn't even compare," said Schumacher of his 36th career victory and second at this track. "Maybe the number of wins I have is more but I don't think I'm better than him by any stretch. Like I said, he raced in a different point in time and he was 'the Man' back then."

Schumacher's victory cut Rod Fuller's series lead to 39 points.


More than three decades after crew chief Ed "the Ace" McCulloch won this historic race for the first time, Capps came back and successfully defended his Gatornationals title by ruining the fairytale finish part-timer Phil Burkart Jr. was hoping for. Capps' Brut Revolution Dodge Charger R/T was just too much for Burkart, cranking out a 4.773 at 323.27 mph to take the trophy. Burkart came through in 4.876 at 316.75 mph in his Kia FX Caprara Chevy Monte Carlo.

"That red light from Phoenix has been in my head for three weeks and I've probably been miserable to be around," said Capps, who moved into second place, six points behind leader Robert Hight with his 23rd career victory. "I told Ace this morning I wasn't my normal self and he basically said that even if I went up there and did it again in Round 1 he'd still be behind me 100 percent. I realized I have such an incredible support system."


After setting a national record of 6.536 seconds in Round 1, Anderson simply demoralized his competition on the day with a string of 6.5-second runs. By the time finalist Larry Morgan was 300 feet into his last run he could see all of Anderson's Summit Racing Pontiac GTO while his Lucas Oil Dodge Stratus swayed back and forth, so he pushed in the clutch and watched Anderson claim his 45th career trophy with a 6.577 at 211.06 mph.

"The numbers don't tell the story of what a struggle this race was to win," Anderson said. "This racetrack was very hard to tune to this weekend but Rob [Downing, crew chief] is the best and he got it figured out somehow and he owned it. Of course we had great horsepower too, and it all came together."


Pro Stock Motorcycle winner Stoffer barely made the elimination ladder, qualifying in the 16th and final spot. But she proved anyone in the field can win the race by downing top qualifier Angelle Sampey, Shawn Gann, Steve Johnson, and Matt Smith. Three of her four round wins came via her quicker reaction time on her Geico Suzuki. By defeating Smith's Torco Racing Fuels Buell in the final, Stoffer earned her fourth career victory and moved into the series lead for the first time in her career.

"We're in our final year with the current Geico Motorcycle contract and to start off with a win and get them in the points lead is huge," Stoffer said. "To celebrate, me and the Gecko are going out drinking tonight -- POWERade of course."

The NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series continues with the 20th annual O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil, March 30-April 1 at Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, Texas.

Sunday's final results from the 38th annual ACDelco NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway. The race is the third of 23 in the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series:

Top Fuel -- Tony Schumacher, 4.542 seconds, 325.14 mph def. Larry Dixon, 4.589 seconds, 321.65 mph.

Funny Car -- Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.773, 323.27 def. Phil Burkart, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.876, 316.75.

Pro Stock -- Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.577, 211.06 def. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus, 8.076, 118.24.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.075, 186.79 def. Matt Smith, Buell, 7.069, 187.31.

TAD -- (W) Randy Meyer (Meyer Racing A/FD) 0.081 5.222 257.73
(L) Bill Reichert (Rislone A/FD) 0.119 5.205 274.50

TAFC -- (W) Mickey Ferro (City Carting & Recycling Cama 0.081 5.557 256.60
(L) Paul Gill (Moduline-Modular Alum. Avenger) 0.153 5.529 258.42

 

Pro Mod-- (W) Josh Hernandez ('68 Camaro) 0.018 5.938 244.29
(L) Troy Critchley (AMS Staff Leasing '70 Barra 0.105 9.775 106.03

Super Stock-- Mike Fuqua, Right lane, (0.006) 9.54 9.536 -0.004, def. Ron Morehead, (0.054) 9.88 9.863 -0.017

Stock-- Peter Biondo, Left lane, (0.013) 10.41 10.436 0.026, def. Bill Hawk, (0.091) 10.26 10.217 -0.043

Comp-- Arnie Martel, Right lane, (0.033) 8.52 7.983 -0.537, def. Kevin Houghtaling, (0.083) 9.45 8.882 -0.568

Super Gas Jim Morrison, Right lane, (0.015) 9.902 0.002, def. Steve Cohen, (0.014) 9.913 0.013


 

Final qualifying

Top Fuel

1 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 4.510 330.07 330.07
2 5 Rod Fuller, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-TFX 4.535 323.66 323.66
3 1 Tony Schumacher, Long Grove IL, Hadman-TFX 4.541 331.53 331.53
4 73 Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.542 326.24 326.24
5 11 Doug Herbert, Lincolnton NC, McKinney-BAE 4.579 316.75 316.75
6 9 Cory McClenathan, Lake Havasu City AZ, Hadman- 4.585 330.07 330.07
7 6 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.596 328.86 330.88
8 743 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 4.602 327.90 327.90
9 345 Bruce Litton, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 4.625 320.81 320.81
10 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, McKinney-BAE 4.629 321.96 321.96
11 2 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.630 327.03 327.03
12 10 Hillary Will, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 4.634 326.40 326.40
13 217 Michael Gunderson, Middleburg FL, Hadman-TFX 4.635 326.16 326.16
14 4 Melanie Troxel, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.638 288.95 288.95
15 8 J.R. Todd, Avon IN, Hadman-TFX 4.642 304.32 304.32
16 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, Attac-TFX 4.645 297.75 297.75

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 3 Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, McKinney-TFX 4.682 316.75 316.75
18 323 Chris Karamesines, Chicago IL, URC-BAE 4.930 273.27 273.27
19 104 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 5.782 177.35 177.35

Funny Car

1 2 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.686@ 331.94& 331.94
2 7 Gary Scelzi, Fresno CA, '06 Charger 4.754 327.90 327.90
3 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '07 Charger 4.772 322.27 323.66
4 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.774 326.87 326.87
5 8 Phil Burkart, Yorkville NY, '05 Monte Carlo 4.786 326.24 326.24
6 5 Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.786 323.35 323.35
7 4 Eric Medlen, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.788 324.20 324.20
8 10 Cruz Pedregon, Camarillo CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.792 295.21 295.21
9 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '07 Solara 4.798 322.04 322.04
10 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '05 Mustang 4.802 316.97 316.97
11 503 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '07 Impala 4.815 321.73 321.73
12 206 Bob Gilbertson, Charolette NC, '06 Stratus 4.819 318.69 318.69
13 7321 Ashley Force, Anaheim Hills CA, '06 Mustang 4.822 300.26 307.09
14 427 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '05 Monte C 4.831 315.05 315.05
15 404 Kenny Bernstein, Lake Forest CA, '07 Charger 4.840 314.39 314.39
16 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.842 288.83 306.40

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 180 Mike Ashley, Melville NY, '07 Charger 4.850 311.20 311.20
18 347 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Carlo 4.867 316.30 316.30
19 319 Scott Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, '07 Solara 4.875 287.17 287.17
20 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '05 Monte Carlo 4.887 318.69 318.69
21 711 Jack Beckman, Brownsburg IN, '07 Charger 4.962 316.08 316.08
22 3460 John Lawson, Joliet IL, '02 Camaro 9.226 94.47 94.47
23 302 Dale Creasy Jr., Beecher IL, '05 Monte Carlo 9.967 70.69 87.34

Pro Stock

1 2 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '06 GTO 6.566@ 211.20^ 211.20
2 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '07 Stratus 6.566 210.31 210.31
3 4 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '06 GTO 6.575 210.18 210.18
4 208 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '06 GTO 6.587 209.69 209.69
5 1 Jason Line, Terrel NC, '06 GTO 6.597 211.03 211.03
6 103 Max Naylor, New Buffalo PA, '06 Stratus 6.599 209.72 209.72
7 3 Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, '07 Cobalt 6.600 209.72 209.72
8 25 Jeg Coughlin, Mooresville NC, '07 Cobalt 6.601 209.43 209.43
9 6 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '06 Stratus 6.602 208.42 208.42
10 41 Roger Brogdon, Houston TX, '06 Stratus 6.605 208.84 209.43
11 10 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '06 Stratus 6.607 209.39 209.39
12 430 Erica Enders, Houston TX, '07 Stratus 6.610 209.62 209.62
13 2006 Matt Scranton, Land O Lakes FL, '06 GTO 6.622 208.81 208.81
14 8 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '06 GTO 6.628 208.78 208.78
15 20 Tom Hammonds, Crestview FL, '02 Cavalier 6.631 209.17 209.17
16 1568 Justin Humphreys, Monrovia MD, '06 GTO 6.634 208.71 208.71

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7 Jim Yates, Occoquan VA, '06 GTO 6.653 208.52 208.52
18 18 Dwayne Rice, Grove City OH, '06 GTO 6.657 209.17 209.17
19 5 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '07 Cobalt 6.660 207.02 209.10
20 136 Bob Benza, Briarcliff Manor NY, '06 Cobalt 6.665 207.94 208.10
21 186 Tom Martino, Farmingdale NJ, '06 GTO 6.666 209.23 209.23
22 107 Kenny Koretsky, Richboro PA, '07 Cobalt 6.668 207.34 207.43
23 9 Richie Stevens, Metairie LA, '06 Stratus 6.681 207.02 207.02
24 351 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '07 Cobalt 6.717 204.82 204.98
25 772 Tony Rizzo, Tucson AZ, '07 Cobalt 6.727 205.29 205.72
26 805 Michael Malmgren, Arild SW, '04 Grand Am 6.748 204.76 204.76
27 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrrkoping SW, '06 GTO 6.749 204.57 204.57

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1 3 Angelle Sampey, Mathews LA, Suzuki GSXR 6.911$ 191.65 191.65
2 10 Craig Treble, Hensley AR, Suzuki GSXR 6.930 192.85 193.99
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, Suzuki GSXR 6.930 191.24 191.59
4 4 Chip Ellis, Plains GA, Buell 6.930 190.75 192.36
5 748 Chris Rivas, Fresno CA, Buell 6.947 191.84 191.84
6 5 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell 6.947 191.21 192.22
7 88 Ed Krawiec, Englishtown NJ, Harley V-Rod 6.948 191.02 191.32
8 1 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.955 192.17 193.10
9 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Suzuki 6.962 193.27 193.27
10 133 Paul Gast, Grand Island NY, Suzuki 6.972 191.13 191.13
11 9 Geno Scali, Palatine IL, Suzuki 6.990 193.40 193.40
12 499 Peggy Llewellyn, Houston TX, Buell 7.001 185.28 189.12
13 751 Steve Johnson, Irondale AL, Suzuki 7.002 193.24 193.24
14 8 Tom Bradford, Eagle WI, Buell 7.028 191.32 191.32
15 25 Matt Guidera, Loomis CA, Buell 7.029 189.02 189.02
16 6 Karen Stoffer, Smith NV, Suzuki 7.033 191.87 191.87

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 485 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Buell 7.048 187.68 188.46
18 235 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell 7.051 186.61 187.94
19 412 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 7.059 192.47 192.47
20 408 James Randolph, Theriot LA, Suzuki 7.097 188.73 188.73
21 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Suzuki 7.100 188.46 189.10
22 778 Scott Lewis, Orangevale CA, Suzuki GSXR 7.105 189.58 189.58
23 1000 Marco Andreano, Monroe Twp NJ, Buell 7.106 185.15 187.78
24 170 Mac McAdams, Edgewater MD, Suzuki 7.166 185.21 185.21
25 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki 7.176 188.94 188.94
26 371 Wes Wells, Greenwood IN, Suzuki 7.215 189.92 189.92
27 311 Dean Frantz, Medina OH, Suzuki 7.227 185.13 185.13
28 257 Darin McCurdy, Port Charlotte FL, Suzuki 7.241 185.92 186.00
29 457 Redell Harris, Prairieville LA, Suzuki 7.289 180.45 183.49

TAD

1 596 A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE 5.170 265.85 265.85
2 1 A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reich 5.232 275.06 275.06
3 9 TA/D Aaron Olivarez, Sandy UT, Page-BAE 5.256 275.00 275.00
4 371 A/FD Dave Heitzman, Decatur MI, Spitzer-BAE 5.270 273.55 277.94
5 32 B/AD Ken Perry, Gormley ON, Hadman-MBR 5.281 266.95 266.95
6 2151 A/FD Lindsey Wood, McAlpin FL, McKinney-BAE 5.287 270.97 270.97
7 33 B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.333 267.48 267.48
8 7438 A/FD Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-BAE 5.354 268.22 268.71
9 308 B/AD Dave Hedges Jr., Plainwell MI, Spitzer-D 5.378 264.18 264.18
10 110 A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Precis 5.380 256.89 256.89
11 176 B/AD Jeff Veale, Hannon ON, Yancer-BAE 5.397 249.72 249.72
12 35 A/FD Dave Hirata, Lowell IN, McKinney-TFX 5.411 255.05 260.86
13 56 A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Uyehara-BAE 5.415 250.51 260.71
14 7 A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, McKinney-BAE 5.492 270.86 270.86
15 206 A/FD Bill Evans, Miramar FL, Fritz-BAE 5.504 250.51 250.51
16 23 A/FD Artie Allen, Jacksonville FL, McKinney-T 5.568 217.32 217.32

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 222 B/AD Dana Stripe, Galesburg IL, Hadman-KB 5.576 251.49 251.49
18 7000 A/FD Darryl Hitchman, Greenville TX, Swindahl 5.765 228.73 228.73
19 37 B/AD Noah Condo, Monticello IN, Uyehara-BAE 5.974 179.33 179.33
20 265 A/FD Cherissa Smallwood, Gainesville FL, Inno 6.415 201.55 201.55
21 28 A/FD Bob Leverich, Kimball MI, Swindell-TFX 8.600 134.31 134.31
22 518 B/AD John Haley, Wayzata MN, Uyehara-BAE 10.576 73.22 73.22
23 267 B/AD Dan Lucas, Cumming GA, Dragster-BAE 19.543 32.45 32.45

TAFC

1 1777 Bob Tasca III, Cranston RI, '07 Mustang 5.451 263.00 263.00
2 1 Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '05 Monte Carlo 5.464 265.74 265.74
3 13 Mickey Ferro, Stamford CT, '02 Camaro 5.562 257.92 257.92
4 1350 Paul Gill, Brockton MA, '01 Avenger 5.576 255.39 256.94
5 7 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '05 Monte Carlo 5.587 257.83 257.83
6 32 Marty Nothstein, Orefield PA, '07 Charger 5.597 258.12 258.12
7 6 Mick Snyder, Demotte IN, '02 Firebird 5.627 257.63 257.63
8 22 Mark Billington, Norcross GA, '01 Avenger 5.636 256.70 256.70
9 54 Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '02 Camaro 5.638 257.92 257.92
10 5 Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '07 Mustang 5.644 248.16 251.81
11 425 Will Hanna, Richwood Village TX, '05 Monte Car 5.660 254.09 254.09
12 4 Bob Newberry, Morriston FL, '05 Monte Carlo 5.669 257.73 257.73
13 308 Marc White, Glendale Hts. IL, '02 Firebird 5.669 255.24 255.24
14 14 David Ray, Plaistow NH, '01 Avenger 5.670 257.09 257.09
15 9 Roger Bateman, Calgary AB, '02 Camaro 5.756 252.47 256.16
16 111 Frank Schuster, Chesterfield NJ, '02 Firebird 5.766 251.67 251.67

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 289 John Sullivan, Montgomery AL, '04 Firebird 5.910 244.12 247.47
18 347 Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '05 Monte Ca 5.910 209.43 209.43
19 189 John Headley, Newportville PA, '00 Mustang 5.953 213.81 213.81
20 24 Bill Naves, Salisbury NC, '01 Avenger 6.079 234.90 234.90

Pro Mod

1 1010 Troy Critchley, Wylie TX, '70 Barracuda 5.946 245.27 245.27
2 3 Josh Hernandez, Conroe TX, '68 Camaro 5.951 243.68 243.68
3 1152 Tony Pontieri, Bolton ON, '57 Bel Air 6.007 240.89 240.89
4 30 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'06 Cobalt 6.012 217.98 217.98
5 1986 John Russo, Middleton MA, '68 Camaro 6.019 240.08 240.08
6 1090 Raymond Commisso, Toronto ON, '67 Camaro 6.033 240.42 240.42
7 38 Dan Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'63 Corvette 6.042 236.17 236.17
8 320 Steve Engel, Shandon OH, '63 Corvette 6.062 239.53 239.53
9 1512 Mike Stawicki, Medina NY, *'63 Corvette 6.064 236.22 236.22
10 4 Shelly Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 6.064 236.13 236.13
11 5083 Cody Barklage, Eldon MO, '05 GTO 6.068 236.75 236.75
12 247 Mike Bell, Asheboro NC, *'07 Mustang 6.076 234.37 234.37
13 5082 Zach Barklage, Lake Ozark MO, '57 Chevy 6.084 232.43 232.43
14 217 Tim Tindle, Santa Rosa FL, '67 Mustang 6.096 236.71 236.71
15 7 Rick Stivers, Lexington KY, '67 Camaro 6.165 233.16 233.16
16 2805 Bryan Seward, Naples FL, '04 Mustang 6.185 234.04 234.04

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 Z809 Isaias Rojas, San Juan PR, '06 Cobalt 6.224 224.58 224.96
18 1941 Eddie Ware, Marietta GA, *'67 Camaro 6.232 231.36 231.36
19 1 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, '05 Stratus 6.716 152.28 222.66
20 2000 William Rojas, San Juan PR, '00 Trans Am 6.874 234.21 234.21
21 2814 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '63 Corvette 7.756 168.32 168.32
22 11 Angel Garcia, , '05 Stratus 9.019 102.76 102.76
23 8 Chip King, Semora NC, '69 Charger 16.356 44.16 55.91

Friday qualifying (courtesy DRC and NHRA.com)

GAINESVILLE, Fla. --


Following a race in which he failed to qualify, former Funny Car world champion Cruz Pedregon raced to the top of the 16-car starting order Friday at the ACDelco NHRA Gatornationals.
Rod Fuller, two-time Pro Stock champ Jeg Coughlin and Chip Ellis were the leaders in their respective categories at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series event at historic Gainesville Raceway.

Pedregon hired crew chief Wayne Dupuy in the offseason to make his hot rod quicker. In just three races, it appears the decision was a good one as Pedregon moved to the top position on the Funny Car ladder with a 4.792 at 295.21 mph in his Advance Auto Parts Chevy Monte Carlo.

"We came out of Phoenix with a teammate [Tony Pedregon] who won the race and set a national record so I sat down with Wayne and said, 'Let's use the knowledge those guys have gained, be true teammates with them, and share all of our info.'," Pedregon said. "Fortunately he and Dickie [Venables, Tony's crew chief] have developed a great friendship already, so it was an easy thing to do. There's some of his tune-up in that car and some of Dickie's tune-up in ours and together we're both running strong now."


John Force's 4.802 at 316.97 mph in his Castrol GTX High-Mileage Ford Mustang has him comfortably in fourth place with two rounds to go. Daughter Ashley Force, a rookie driver competing in only her third race in the 7,000 horsepower category, is eighth with a 4.832 at 306.67 in her Castrol GTX Mustang. Six-time NHRA world champ Kenny Bernstein, who is returning to the cockpit after three years of retirement, is qualified 12th in his Monster/Lucas Oil Dodge Charger with a 4.910 at 306.40.

Phoenix winner and category points leader Fuller continues to prove he has the best Top Fuel car, covering the quarter-mile distance in 4.535 at 323.66 mph in his Valvoline dragster. Fuller teammate Whit Bazemore was second overall with a 4.542 in his Matco Tools dragster.

"There's no way our time will hold through tomorrow," Fuller said. "We'll see a bunch of 4.40s and hopefully Whit and I will be right there with all the other fast teams."


In Pro Stock, 34-time winner Coughlin only has eight career No. 1 qualifying awards, the last one coming 53 races ago at Dallas in 2004. But he's on track to end that streak here, posting a track-record 6.632 at 207.75 mph in his Slammers Ultimate Milk/Jegs.com Chevrolet Cobalt.

"It's exciting," said Coughlin. "For us to have both of our team cars at the top of the ladder is really a nice tribute to the guys back in Charlotte building our horsepower. My teammate Dave Connolly took both of our cars testing last week and I think it's really helped us both."


The quickest rider in Pro Stock Motorcycle history, Ellis opened the season strong with the two best passes of the day, a 6.956 and a 6.957 on his Drag Specialties Buell V-Twin.

"We got up this morning and wondered if we'd even get to run today," Ellis said. "But it quit raining and the NHRA did a great job prepping the track and we made two great runs. If it gets a little cooler and we get even a slight tailwind we might knock down that record."

Three-time series champion Angelle Sampey, the most prolific female drag racer ever, is close behind with a 6.960 at 191.87 mph on her U.S. Army Suzuki.

Qualifying continues Saturday at noon and 2:30 p.m. for Sunday's 11 a.m. eliminations.

Top Fuel

1. Rod Fuller Vavoline/Matco Tools Dragster 4.535 323.66
2. Whit Bazemore Matco Tools Dragster 4.542 326.24
3. Cory McClenathan Carrier Boyz/Fram Boost 2 Drag 4.585 330.07
4. David Grubnic Zantrex-3 Dragster 4.596 328.86
5. Morgan Lucas Lucas Oil/Torco Racing Fuels D 4.602 327.90
6. Michael Gunderson Under The Gun Racing Dragster 4.635 326.16
7. Doug Herbert Snap-On Tools Dragster 4.641 311.99
8. J.R. Todd Skull Shine/Torco Race Fuels D 4.642 304.32
9. Bruce Litton Lucas Oil/Torco Dragster 4.678 319.90
10. Larry Dixon Sky Tel Dragster 4.697 314.75
11. Hillary Will KB Racing Dragster 4.873 240.85
12. Doug Kalitta MAC Tools Dragster 5.758 165.25
13. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 5.995 154.69
14. Clay Millican Knoll Gass Dragster 6.299 137.39
15. Melanie Troxel Vietnam Veterans/POW-MIA Drags 7.254 105.49
16. Bob Vandergriff UPS Dragster 8.326 88.76
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Doug Foley Torco Racing Fuels Dragster 9.208 95.35
18. Brandon Bernstein Budweiser/Lucas Oil Dragster 9.571 82.42

Funny Car

1. Cruz Pedregon Advance Auto Parts Monte Carlo 4.792 295.21
2. Robert Hight AAA of So. Cal Mustang 4.793 318.84
3. Gary Scelzi Hemi Oakley Charger 4.795 319.90
4. John Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.802 316.97
5. Ron Capps Brut Charger 4.810 323.66
6. Jim Head Head Racing Solara 4.818 310.13
7. Tony Bartone Jim Dunn Racing/Lucas Oil Mont 4.831 315.05
8. Ashley Force Castrol GTX Mustang 4.832 306.67
9. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Monte Carlo 4.900 307.30
10. Del Worsham Checker Schuck's Kragen Monte 4.907 306.40
11. Phil Burkart Monte Carlo 4.909 276.35
12. Kenny Bernstein Monster Energy/Lucas Oil Charg 4.910 306.33
13. Scott Kalitta Kalitta Air Solara 4.919 257.87
14. Tony Pedregon Q Power Monte Carlo 4.924 254.18
15. Eric Medlen Castrol Syntec Mustang 4.951 279.73
16. Jeff Arend Checker Schucks Kragen Monte C 4.956 319.90
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Bob Gilbertson Autolite XP Spark Plugs Stratu 5.075 246.12
18. Mike Ashley Torco Race Fuels Charger 5.217 255.24
19. Gary Densham Torco/Racebricks Monte Carlo 5.868 164.43
20. Tommy Johnson Jr. Skoal Racing Impala 6.829 131.29
21. Jack Beckman MTS Charger 10.184 81.09
22. Dale Creasy Jr. Torco Racing Fuels Monte Carlo 10.495 87.34
23. John Lawson Lawson Family MSports Camaro 10.730 70.60

Pro Stock

1. Jeg Coughlin Slammer's/Jeg's Cobalt 6.632@ 207.85
2. Allen Johnson J & J Racing Stratus 6.644 206.83
3. Dave Connolly Torco/Slammers Cobalt 6.652 208.17
4. Larry Morgan Lucas Oil Stratus 6.657 208.17
5. Kurt Johnson AC Delco Cobalt 6.660 207.15
6. Jason Line Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.667 207.72
7. Tom Martino Knoll Gas Energy/Torco GTO 6.668 207.85
8. Kenny Koretsky Indicom Cobalt 6.668 207.43
9. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment GTO 6.676 207.50
10. Richie Stevens Mopar/Valspar Stratus 6.681 207.02
11. Erica Enders Race Girl Stratus 6.681 205.88
12. Greg Stanfield Piranaz Racing GTO 6.682 206.48
13. Max Naylor Jagermeister Stratus 6.684 206.48
14. Mike Edwards Young Life/A.R.T. GTO 6.685 206.92
15. Warren Johnson GM Performance Parts GTO 6.688 207.75
16. Jim Yates Wiley X Eye Wear GTO 6.691 206.73
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Stratus 6.693 207.24
18. Roger Brogdon Roger Brogdon Racing Stratus 6.697 207.11
19. Justin Humphreys RaceRedi Motorsports GTO 6.709 206.76
20. Ron Krisher Valvoline Cobalt 6.717 204.98
21. Tom Hammonds Winnebago/Itasca Cavalier 6.723 205.79
22. Tony Rizzo Tony Rizzo Racing Cobalt 6.727 205.29
23. Dwayne Rice Boscoe/HVAC GTO 6.744 205.79
24. Bob Benza BNB Racing Cobalt 6.745 205.69
25. Jimmy Alund GTO 6.810 201.91
26. Michael Malmgren ACDelco Europe Grand Am 6.839 199.14
27. Matt Scranton GTO 13.587 62.93

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Chip Ellis Drag Specialties S&S Buell 6.956 192.36
2. Angelle Sampey US Army Suzuki 6.960 191.27
3. Matt Smith Torco Race Fuels Buell 6.969 190.89
4. Antron Brown US Army Suzuki 6.987 191.59
5. Craig Treble Team Tigue Suzuki 7.003 193.29
6. Geno Scali Performance Machine Suzuki 7.004 192.60
7. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle/Vance & Hines 7.014 191.59
8. Ed Krawiec Screamin' Eagle/Vance & Hines 7.015 190.65
9. Matt Guidera Rocklin Motorsports Buell 7.029 189.02
10. Steve Johnson Snap-On Tools/Wyotech Suzuki 7.046 191.76
11. Chris Rivas Mohegan Sun Racing Buell 7.046 188.89
12. Paul Gast Fast By Gast Suzuki 7.049 190.27
13. Peggy Llewellyn Klement Motorsports 7.049 189.12
14. Shawn Gann Race girl/ Lucas Oil Suzuki 7.050 191.46
15. Tom Bradford Sportsman Channel Buell 7.073 190.38
16. Karen Stoffer Geico Suzuki 7.074 188.89
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. GT Tonglet 7.080 188.46
18. Michael Phillips Phillips Racing Suzuki 7.105 192.17
19. Scott Lewis Team Lewis Suzuki 7.105 189.58
20. Hector Arana Lucas Oil 7.117 187.94
21. Mike Berry MB Precision Machining Suzuki 7.128 189.10
22. Marco Andreano VRoom Racing Buell 7.172 187.78
23. Joe DeSantis Alamo City Harley-Davidison Su 7.176 188.94
24. James Randolph Suzuki 7.208 185.92
25. Darin McCurdy Suzuki 7.241 185.92
26. Mac McAdams Suzuki 7.265 183.99
27. Redell Harris P Miller/Master P Suzuki 7.310 183.49
28. Wes Wells Ray Skillman Perf. Parts Suzuk 7.355 183.57
29. Dean Frantz 7.361 179.90

TAD

1. Bill Reichert Rislone A/FD 5.232 275.06
2. Aaron Olivarez Tuff Shine 5.256 275.00
3. Morgan Lucas Lucas Oil Special A/FD 5.354 268.22
4. Dave Heitzman A/FD 5.396 267.43
5. Dave Hirata Skull Shine A/FD 5.411 255.05
6. Lindsey Wood Valvoline A/FD 5.435 237.75
7. Marty Thacker Torco Race Fuels B/AD 5.484 242.54
8. John Finke Bobcat Express A/FD 5.500 259.56
9. Bill Evans A/FD 5.504 250.51
10. Robin Samsel Goodson/Torco A/FD 5.505 260.71
11. Randy Meyer Meyer Racing A/FD 5.589 228.69
12. Dave Hedges Jr. Knoll Gas Torco Fuels B/AD 5.925 242.10
13. Noah Condo B/AD 5.974 179.33
14. Ken Perry Pump Systems Interfacing B/AD 6.076 169.21
15. Rich McPhillips Audubon Service Center A/FD 6.120 216.62
16. Cherissa Smallwood A/FD 6.694 186.20
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Bob Leverich Leverich Tile A/FD 8.600 134.31
18. Dana Stripe Ratolution Automotive B/AD 10.357 125.69
19. John Haley B/AD 10.576 73.22
20. Jeff Veale Jeff Veale Racing B/AD 17.419 43.18
21. Darryl Hitchman Valvoline A/FD 18.581 58.24
22. Dan Lucas B/AD 19.543 32.45

TAFC

1. Frank Manzo Lucas Oil Monte Carlo 5.542 262.74
2. Bob Tasca III Quick Lane Mustang 5.567 259.21
3. Paul Gill Moduline-Modular Alum. Avenger 5.666 256.94
4. Bob Newberry Valvoline/Childs&Albert Monte 5.669 257.73
5. Cy Chesterman Chippewa Spring Water Mustang 5.710 251.81
6. Mickey Ferro City Carting & Recycling Camar 5.734 254.23
7. Mick Snyder Torco Racing Fuels Firebird 5.757 255.05
8. Marty Nothstein Texas Roadhouse Charger 5.777 252.80
9. Steve Harker QTK/Thermo-King Monte Carlo 5.780 251.39
10. Mark Billington Avenger 5.812 249.39
11. Marc White Central Penn Asphalt Firebird 5.820 250.74
12. Vern Moats Kendall/Dee Zee Camaro 5.896 249.30
13. Will Hanna Big Easy Daiquiri Factory Mont 5.906 243.59
14. John Sullivan Crazy Horse Firebird 5.910 244.12
15. Daniel Wilkerson Monte Carlo 5.910 209.43
16. John Headley Headley/Baker Mustang 5.953 213.81
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Bill Naves Avenger 6.280 227.42
18. Roger Bateman NobelSmile.com Camaro 6.513 155.74
19. Frank Schuster Stevens Dodge Firebird 6.789 186.79
20. David Ray Follow A Dream Avenger 6.820 143.81
21. Bobby Martindale Mechanicsville Dodge Daytona 9.181 124.63



Archives

2006 National events

Winterational's coverage is here (Pomona)
CSK National's coverage is here (Phoenix)
Gatornational's coverage is here (Gainesville)
O'Reilly National's coverage is here (Houston)
Summit National's coverage is here (Las Vegas)
Thunder Valley National's coverage is here (Bristol)
Southern National's coverage is here (Atlanta)
Pontiac Performance National's coverage is here (Columbus)
O'Reilly Summer National's coverage is here (Topeka)

CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Chicago)
K&N Filters SuperNationals coverage is here (Englishtown)
O'Reilly NHRA Midwest Nationals coverage is here (St.Louis)
Mopar Mile-High NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Denver)
Schuck's Auto Supply NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Seattle)
Fram Autolite NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Sonoma)
Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Brainerd)
O'Reilly Mid-South Nationals coverage is here (Memphis)
Mac Tools U.S. Nationals coverage is here (Indy)
O'Reilly NHRA Fall Nationals coverage is here (Dallas)
Toyo Tires NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Reading)
Torco Racing Fuels NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Virginia)
ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals coverage is here (Las Vegas)
Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals coverage is here (Pomona)

 

2005 Archives

2004
February 2003 NHRA Zone
March 2003 NHRA Zone
April 2003 NHRA Zone
May archives are here
June archives are here
July/Aug archives here
Sept Archives are here
Oct archives are here
Nov/Dec archives are here

 

 

2004 archives

Jan.04 NHRA Zone

Feb 04 NHRA zone

Mar 04 NHRA zone

Apr 04 NHRA zone

July 04 and earlier NHRA zone

Nov and earlier (including the entire season results page)

nhradiv6.com

nhra.com

Powerade TV Package


 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.