NHRA Full Throttle coverage is presented by Sonny's Racing Engines.

April 29-May 1, 2011

O'Reilly Spring Nationals

Royal Purple Raceway Houston

Gallery is here.

Sunday Eliminations

(Bill Jeffery photos, copyright SpeedZone Magazine)


Del Worsham continued his impressive start to the season by racing to the Top Fuel victory Sunday at the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil at Royal Purple Raceway.
Jeff Arend (Funny Car), Vincent Nobile (Pro Stock) and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were winners of the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series event near Houston.

With the victory, longtime Funny Car racer Worsham joined Mike Dunn as the only drivers to win this event in both nitro categories. Worsham powered away from Al-Anabi Racing teammate Larry Dixon to take his third win of the season and second in a row. He covered the distance in 3.880 seconds at 318.99 mph while defending world champ Dixon finished in 3.900 at 316.82.

After a sluggish qualifying effort, Worsham and his Brian Husen-tuned dragster got in the groove on race day and powered past Bob Vandergriff, David Grubnic and Doug Kalitta before slipping past Dixon in the final. With the victory Worsham increased his series lead to 95 over Dixon.


"This is surreal," said Worsham of his 28th career victory. "The way the day unfolded, we had some close races and it was amazing. It was great to race Larry in the final because he's the champion and we're all shooting for him. The final was a heck of a race. I've got to give all the credit to the Al-Anabi team. I am just a small part of it. The cars are so evenly matched it's just a matter of who's hot at that given second. When I saw the win light come on down there I was like this is just another unbelievable day."

Arend took the Funny Car victory when final round opponent Mike Neff fouled at the starting line in his Ford Mustang. Arend's DHL machine crossed the finish line in 4.259 at 297.68 to take his first win of the season and third of his career.

Arend, who qualified 10th, claimed early round wins over Paul Lee, Tim Wilkerson and Bob Bode with his quickest winning time in the three rounds a 4.307. Meanwhile Neff had reeled off a string of low four teens to make the final. Arend was surprised to hear Neff hit the throttle twice in the opposite lane in the final and eventually leave before the tree turned green.


"We knew we needed a little bit of help against Mike because he was strong all weekend," Arend said. "It was a long light and I kinda heard him go burp-burp, and I was going down the track thinking I should shut it off, but it was too much fun. You never know what is going to happen in drag racing and sometimes it surprises you. To get this win and dedicate it to Scott (Kalitta) that was huge."

With the runner-up finish, Neff moved back into the series lead, 18 in front of teammate Robert Hight.

Rookie driver Vincent Nobile used a near-perfect reaction time of .007 of a second to earn his first Pro Stock victory. Nobile, 19, became the youngest driver to win in the history of NHRA's 41-year-old factory hot rod category when his Mountain View Dodge Avenger finished in 6.625 at 209.72 to edge local favorite Rodger Brogdon of nearby Tomball, who posted a quicker but losing 6.624 at 208.78 in his Racers Edge Pontiac GXP.


"It was close, I didn't even know who won at the stripe," said Nobile, who also defeated Kurt Johnson, Jason Line and Greg Stanfield in his second career final round appearance. "Then everyone was screaming in my ear that we won. It was incredible. It's crazy how competitive Pro Stock is. Every driver is great out here. There are no easy rounds. I race with a bunch of great people. We are definitely living on a high right now."

Line regained the points lead in the 200 mph category with his quarterfinal finish and now holds a one point lead over Stanfield.

In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Hines claimed his first win of the season and 24th of his career by holding off Michael Phillips in the final round. Hines rode his Screamin' Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson to a 6.900 at 195.14 while Phillips trailed with a 6.946 at 195.25 on his Racers Edge Suzuki.


Hines defeated Chip Ellis, Jerry Savoie and Karen Stoffer to advance to the final round and successfully defend his win here from a year ago.

"To come to Houston, a track that was our nemesis for 20 years, and get two wins in a row is pretty special," Hines said. "These pewter Wallys are really cool. Eddie (Krawiec, teammate) won his at Gainesville and I told him I didn't want to touch it until I got one of my own. I didn't expect to win mine this fast, but I am glad to get it. My brother Matt (Hines, crew chief) gave me a great motorcycle all weekend long and it was consistent and going perfectly straight down the track."

Krawiec kept the points lead in the two-wheel class with his semifinal finish, and sits 18 ahead of Hines.

The NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series continues May 13-15 with the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals at Atlanta Dragway.

Sunday's final results from the 24th annual O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil at Royal Purple Raceway. The race is the fifth of 22 in the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series:

Top Fuel -- Del Worsham, 3.880 seconds, 318.99 mph def. Larry Dixon, 3.900 seconds, 316.82 mph.

Funny Car -- Jeff Arend, Toyota Solara, 4.266, 297.68 def. Mike Neff, Ford Mustang, foul.

Pro Stock -- Vincent Nobile, Dodge Avenger, 6.625, 209.72 def. Rodger Brogdon, Pontiac GXP, 6.624, 208.78.

Pro Stock Motorcycle -- Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.900, 195.14 def. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 6.946, 195.25.

Pro Modified -- Mike Castellana, Chevy Camaro, 5.920, 243.15 def. Khalid Balooshi, Camaro, 5.952, 243.28.

Top Alcohol Dragster -- Jim Whiteley, 5.358, 273.44 def. Mark Taliaferro, 5.343, 263.51.

Top Alcohol Funny Car -- Tony Bartone, Ford Mustang, 5.587, 262.90 def. Steve Burck, Chevy Camaro, 9.774, 77.06.

Competition Eliminator -- Chase Williams, Pontiac GXP, 8.374, 115.49 def. David Rampy, Bantam Roadster, broke.

Super Stock -- Larry Stewart, Chevy Nova, 9.749, 135.31 def. Phil Unruh, Chevy Camaro, 9.642, 138.63.

Stock Eliminator -- Hagen Gary, Chevy Camaro, 10.800, 121.69 def. Jody Simoneaux, Chevy II, 11.313, 113.94.

Super Comp -- Tommy Phillips, Dragster, 8.911, 161.00 def. Larry Thomason, Plymouth Prowler, 8.855, 164.99.

Super Gas -- Ryan Baudoin, Chevy Camaro, 9.878, 157.14 def. David Jones, Pontiac Firebird, 9.874, 160.14.

Super Street -- Rick Huffman, Chevy Camaro, 10.914, 139.93 def. Buddy Wood, Chevy Camaro, 10.961, 137.71.

Top Sportsman -- Bob Gulitti, Pontiac Firebird, 7.194, 191.78 def. Earl Folse, Chevy Camaro, 6.609, 208.91.

Saturday final qualifying


John Force moved to within one of NHRA Pro Stock great Warren Johnson's all-time No. 1 qualifying record by racing to his third consecutive top qualifying performance of the season Saturday at the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil at Royal Purple Raceway near Houston.
The other three top qualifiers from Friday also held on to their positions as Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Ronnie Humphrey (Pro Stock) and LE Tonglet (Pro Stock Motorcycle) will lead their categories into Sunday's 11 a.m. eliminations at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series event.

Force earned the 137th No. 1 qualifying position of his Funny Car career with his Friday pass of 4.097 seconds at 310.27 mph in his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang as slightly warmer weather conditions prevented the majority of racers in all categories from improving their performances during Saturday's two sessions. Force will face rookie Brian Thiel in the first round of eliminations as the 15-time world champ is seeking his 133rd career victory and eighth at this track. A win by Force or either of his teammates would give the John Force Racing team its 200th NHRA victory.


"My team has given me a good car and it's going down the race track," Force said. "The track got a little tricky out there. I still drive my car with a brake handle and with my foot. When the crew chief tells me 'I don't know if it will go,' that's when I get excited because I know it's in my hands and I can make some magic and get it through there. You look at some of these cars out here who got in the show. A big high-horsepower car ain't what you need unless we get a cold front roll in here. You could call this a match racer's race. The big dogs may step up if the cold front comes through and everybody tries to run (low numbers). Otherwise it could be anybody's race day."

 

In Top Fuel, U.S. Army dragster driver Schumacher posted his second No. 1 of the season and 63rd of his career based on his Friday run of 3.817 seconds at a track record speed of 323.81 mph. Schumacher will meet Troy Buff in the opening round.

With similar weather conditions expected for Sunday, two-time Houston winner Schumacher is looking forward to the challenge.


"We all have the same race track so if one (crew chief) figures it out before the others that team will have a good chance of winning the race," Schumacher said. "Tomorrow is going to be about awesome battles. You are going to see a lot of people have to pedal the cars. When two guys blow (their tires) off at the tree it's pretty cool. It's game on. At the end of the day I have an incredible amount of faith in my team. We are trying to get a trophy. Those pewter trophies are looking good on everyone else's shelf but I have a shelf too and I need to fill it. We're just going to go out there and motor it down there and get some data in the first couple of rounds and go fast later."

In Pro Stock, journeyman racer Ronnie Humphrey earned his first career No. 1 qualifying position with his performance of 6.571 at 211.16 from yesterday. Humphrey, who drives the Summit/Genuine Hotrod Hardware Pontiac GXP, will face first round opponent Steve Kent, a rookie in the 200 mph category who is making his first career start.

"This is a dream that's come true for our team and it is a team effort," Humphrey said. "We were No. 2 in the final session today and now we need to get into race day and make it happen. I came to this race with a different plan. I quit thinking. I want to thank Jason Line because he told me to stop thinking about it so much and just go up there and have fun. Now we just have to get relaxed and go up there on race day and make some good runs."


Tonglet claimed the second No. 1 qualifying position of his career in Pro Stock Motorcycle, as his Friday effort of 6.849 at 195.45 on his Nitro Fish Suzuki remained at the top of the 16-bike order. Tonglet will race veteran rider Steve Johnson in the first round.

"Qualifying ended on a high note when we stayed number one," Tonglet said. "It felt good to have a performance like that at our home track. Conditions were a lot different than Friday. I'm glad we were able to capitalize on that, because it was really hot and humid Saturday. We had a bunch of people hanging around our pit area, and we're expecting more on Sunday. We're hoping to have a long day."

TF

1 2 Tony Schumacher, Brownsburg IN, DSR-TFX 3.817 323.81 323.81


2 421 Spencer Massey, Ft. Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.838 319.45 319.45
3 7 Brandon Bernstein, Fairview TX, McKinney-TFX 3.859 317.42 317.42
4 1 Larry Dixon, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 3.863 316.60 316.60
5 4 Antron Brown, Pittsboro IN, DSR-TFX 3.873 315.78 315.78
6 99 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, Hadman-TFX 3.874 316.97 316.97


7 317 T.J. Zizzo, Lincolnshire IL, McKinney-TFX 3.885 314.90 314.90
8 3516 Terry McMillen, Elkhart IN, McKinney-TFX 3.889 314.02 314.02
9 34 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 3.897 315.34 317.34


10 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 3.899 314.53 317.49
11 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.909 313.58 313.58
12 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX 3.919 292.39 292.39
13 255 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 3.925 312.35 312.35
14 44 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 3.940 310.48 310.48
15 8 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 4.017 273.77 291.89
16 497 Troy Buff, Carson City NV, BME-BAE 4.097 23.52 87.10

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 5050 Scott Palmer, Marionville MO, McKinney-BAE 4.320 199.85 199.85


18 5 Shawn Langdon, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 5.384 141.71 141.71

FC

1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '11 Mustang 4.097 310.27 310.27
2 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '11 Mustang 4.108 305.49 305.49


3 71 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '10 Solara 4.114 309.20 309.20


4 7701 Mike Neff, Indianapolis IN, '11 Mustang 4.131 293.66 307.93


5 2814 Matt Hagan, Brownsburg IN, '10 Charger 4.139 295.98 295.98
6 5 Bob Tasca III, Cranston RI, '11 Mustang 4.144 301.13 301.13
7 116 Paul Lee, Anaheim CA, '10 Impala SS 4.165 301.13 301.13
8 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '10 Solara 4.179 302.69 302.69
9 4 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '10 Charger 4.183 299.86 299.86
10 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '10 Solara 4.203 297.68 297.68
11 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '10 Charger 4.209 299.53 299.53
12 8 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '11 Mustang 4.216 305.08 305.08
13 9 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '10 Impala SS 4.221 289.69 289.69


14 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL, '10 Impala SS 4.235 297.22 297.22
15 702 Jon Capps, Las Vegas NV, '08 Monte Carlo 4.262 286.56 286.56
16 717 Brian Thiel, Brownsburg IN, '10 Charger 4.273 293.86 293.86

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 507 Melanie Troxel, Duluth GA, '10 Solara 4.289 287.66 287.66
18 31 Johnny Gray, Artesia NM, '10 Charger 4.356 274.94 277.49
19 499 Todd Simpson, Ponder TX, '00 Camaro 5.617 135.47 273.83
20 121 Terry Haddock, Woodinville WA, '07 Stratus 5.664 128.93 290.19

PS

1 2062 Ronnie Humphrey, Jacksonville NC, '09 GXP 6.571 211.16 211.16
2 9 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '09 GXP 6.571 210.93 210.93
3 3 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '09 GXP 6.577 210.50 210.67


4 5 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '09 GXP 6.579 210.47 210.47
5 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '11 Avenger 6.584 211.10 211.10
6 1 Greg Anderson, Morresville NC, '09 GXP 6.585 209.95 209.95
7 6 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '11 Avenger 6.591 211.06 211.06
8 8 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '09 GXP 6.592 210.54 210.54
9 2 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '09 GXP 6.597 209.82 209.82


10 48 Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '10 Cobalt 6.599 209.88 209.88


11 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '11 Mustang 6.617 210.21 210.21

12 21 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '09 GXP 6.619 209.39 209.46
13 4 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '09 GXP 6.673 206.86 208.78
14 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '11 Avenger 6.688 208.20 208.20
15 208 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '10 Cobalt 6.694 207.46 209.88
16 452 Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '10 GXP 6.722 207.46 209.20

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 46 Mark Buehring, Houston TX, '08 Cobalt 6.878 202.45 202.45
18 538 Dave River, Maquoketa IA, '10 Cobalt 7.000 197.71 199.94

PSM

1 1 LE Tonglet, Metairie LA, Suzuki GSXR 6.849 195.45 195.45


2 8 Karen Stoffer, Gardnerville NV, Suzuki TL1000R 6.868 195.28 195.39
3 2 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.901 195.99 195.99
4 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.903 193.82 193.82
5 7 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 6.904 197.39 197.39
6 401 Gerald Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki 6.914 189.84 191.35


7 413 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell 6.919 191.13 191.13
8 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.921 196.33 196.33
9 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki TL1000R 6.939 193.10 193.27
10 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.939 190.70 190.70
11 4 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.947 190.16 190.75
12 10 David Hope, Nevada MO, Buell XB9R 6.970 188.94 190.81
13 300 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell 6.991 191.46 191.46
14 200 Chip Ellis, Brownsburg IN, Buell 7.015 190.51 190.78
15 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 7.028 186.85 190.00
16 6 Steve Johnson, Irondale AL, Suzuki TL1000R 7.041 191.38 194.04

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 202 Junior Pippin, Conyers GA, Buell 7.061 189.98 190.27
18 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 7.077 183.64 188.54
19 378 Dawn Minturn, Columbus OH, Suzuki 7.092 187.73 188.31
20 457 Redell Harris, Prairieville LA, Buell 7.105 185.15 190.16
21 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki GSXR 7.144 188.60 188.60
22 1680 Justin Finley, Stamford CT, Suzuki 7.148 184.77 191.57
23 485 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Buell XB9R 7.169 187.78 191.10
24 42 James Surber, Whitethorn CA, Buell 7.289 184.25 188.94
25 69 Bailey Whitaker, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Buell XB9R 8.049 128.95 185.05
26 745 Katie Sullivan, Corning CA, Suzuki GSXR NT


TAD

1 6 A/FD Monroe Guest, Mannford OK, Monden-BAE 5.225 277.32 277.32
2 596 A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE 5.311 265.48 265.48
3 487 A/FD Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, Monden-CRE 5.321 271.19 271.19
4 8 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.329 270.54 273.50
5 412 A/FD David Brounkowski, Cypress TX, Bowen-Chry 5.353 255.24 256.99
6 10 A/FD Chase Copeland, Gainesville TX, Monden-T 5.373 273.44 273.44
7 4 B/AD Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, Nelson- 5.378 270.59 270.59


8 256 A/FD Blake Alexander, Wirtz VA, Spitzer-BAE 5.469 253.71 253.71
9 2380 B/AD Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach FL, Hadm 5.594 254.76 254.76
10 416 A/FD James Thompson, Vernon TX, Monden-CRE 5.616 259.51 259.51


11 471 A/FD Aaron Tatum, Moore OK, Monden-CRE 5.694 270.10 270.10
12 465 A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Spitzer-CRE 8.767 109.02 109.02

------------ Not Qualified ------------

13 464 A/FD Buddy Domingue, Port Neches TX, Hadman-B DQ

TAFC

1 3 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '10 Mustang 5.594 261.12 261.12
2 72 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '10 Monte Carlo 5.649 257.19 257.19


3 710D Alexis De Joria, Venice CA, '11 Monte Carlo 5.664 261.07 261.07


4 7 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '09 Impala SS 5.704 255.43 255.43
5 562 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '10 Monte Carlo 5.713 256.60 256.60
6 2 Mickey Ferro, Stamford CT, '11 Monte Carlo 5.714 255.63 255.63
7 44 Steve Burck, Corpus Christi TX, '02 Camaro 5.728 251.34 251.34
8 418 Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, '07 Mustang 5.828 209.79 209.79


9 71 Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina CA, '11 Monte Car 5.882 250.37 250.37
10 433 Bryan Brown, Gainesville TX, '09 Mustang 5.992 245.99 245.99
11 551 Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '10 Mustang 6.080 240.85 240.85
12 57 Billy Davis, Rogers AR, '01 Avenger 7.575 140.66 140.66
13 4 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '09 Mustang 8.265 107.10 107.10

PM

1 272 Roger Burgess, Duluth GA, t'53 Corvette 5.873 247.79 253.47


2 2 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'68 Camaro 5.954 246.53 246.53
3 8 Ed Hoover, Gilbert SC, *'68 Camaro 5.958 243.72 243.72
4 1794 Mike Castellana, Westbury NY, n'69 Camaro 5.963 241.67 241.67


5 6 Kenny Lang, Grande Pointe MB, *'69 Camaro 5.969 246.39 246.44
6 327 Khalid Balooshi, Doha QA, n'68 Camaro 5.985 240.72 240.72
7 321A Scott Ray, Greenville OH, *'53 Corvette 5.986 238.85 238.85
8 507 Melanie Troxel, Duluth GA, *'68 Camaro 5.992 246.30 246.30
9 1090 Raymond Commisso, Toronto ON, *'68 Camaro 6.031 246.26 246.26
10 770 Donald Martin, Lake Forest CA, *'68 Camaro 6.047 243.11 243.11
11 5011 Mike Knowles, Grand Junction CO, *'68 Camaro 6.070 245.94 245.94


12 1518 Pete Farber, Baldwinville MA, *'69 Daytona 6.086 234.66 234.66
13 348 Brad Personett, Elkhart IN, t'68 Camaro 6.091 250.78 250.78
14 213 Chip King, Southport NC, t'69 Daytona 6.091 248.48 248.48
15 4 Troy Coughlin, Delaware OH, t'07 GTO 6.097 245.58 245.58
16 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'10 Mustang 6.110 238.51 238.51

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'68 Camaro 6.163 237.50 237.50
18 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, t'07 Mustang 6.236 235.89 235.89
19 7 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, *'68 Camaro 6.376 237.34 237.34


20 6294 Dennis Radford, Baker City OR, t'70 Duster 10.325 87.40 87.40

 

Friday qualifying

(courtesy NHRA Communications)

Numbers Courtesy Drag Race Central

BAYTOWN, Texas


Three weeks after being inducted into the Texas Motor Sports Hall of Fame, John Force gave fans in the Lone Star state a great performance Friday as he raced to the No. 1 qualifying position in Funny Car Friday at the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Spring Nationals at Royal Purple Raceway.
Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Ronnie Humphrey (Pro Stock) and LE Tonglet (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were qualifying leaders at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series event near Houston.

Force powered his Castrol High Mileage Ford Mustang to a 4.097 second run at 310.27 mph to lead the category. If his performance holds during Saturday's final two qualifying sessions, Force will earn his third consecutive No. 1 effort of the season and inch closer to Pro Stock great Warren Johnson's all-time NHRA No. 1 qualifying record of 138.

"I don't drive Pro Stock so I don't chase Warren Johnson," said Force with a grin, who has 136 top qualifying efforts entering this event. "He is one of my heroes and I like having those records out there. I do what I do in Funny Car and that is about it."


Force, the 15-time world champ, is more concerned with getting his first win of the season and moving up in the Full Throttle point standings.

"I haven't had a win this year, Robert (Hight) has gotten two in the Auto Club Mustang and (Mike) Neff has one in the Castrol GTX Mustang, but I am excited to be with the young team," Force said. "Ashley (Force Hood) started with these guys a few years back. (Co-crew chief) Dean Antonelli was taught by (former crew chief) Austin Coil and he is the best. He reminds me so much of his thinking like Austin. Teaming him up with Ron Douglas they just really get the job done. It is a young team but it is my daughter's hot rod. She (Ashley) always lets me know that."

Seven-time world champ Schumacher led Top Fuel qualifying with a 3.817 at a track record speed of 323.81 in his U.S. Army dragster. His run was two-hundredths of a second quicker than teammate Spencer Massey's second-best effort of 3.838 at 319.45 in the Prestone/FRAM dragster.


"That was pretty impressive," Schumacher said. "I'm really not surprised at how well the car ran. Like I've stated for weeks, we've had a better car than our numbers have shown."

The run certainly gives Schumacher, a two-time winner at Royal Purple Raceway, and his U.S. Army team led by crew chief Mike Green a lot of confidence going into the weekend.

"We have a car that's more than capable of winning a bunch of races," Schumacher said. "We just need for it to run with some consistency and we'll be more than fine."

Humphrey was quickest in Pro Stock with a 6.571 at 211.16 in his Summit Racing Pontiac GXP. If his run holds it would be the first No. 1 of his career, at any level of drag racing.


"I have been around drag racing a long time and this is my first (qualifying lead) in any type of motorsports, so this is a new day for Ronnie Humphrey," said Humphrey, who took the top spot by virtue of his faster speed over local favorite Rodger Brogdon of nearby Tomball, who ran an identical elapsed time. "Tomorrow's first session should be a faster session but we'll see what happens. I am glad day number one is over. We'll be race ready for round three qualifying."

Defending Pro Stock Motorcycle world champ LE Tonglet led the two-wheel division with a track-record time of 6.849 at 195.45 on his Nitro Fish Suzuki.

"We were trying to dial in the clutch," Tonglet said, "and it looks like it's coming around. We are excited about it. The track conditions were not as good as you might think, but we were running big numbers out there."

TF

1 2 Tony Schumacher, Brownsburg IN, DSR-TFX 3.817 323.81 323.81
2 421 Spencer Massey, Ft. Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.838 319.45 319.45
3 1 Larry Dixon, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 3.863 316.60 316.60
4 7 Brandon Bernstein, Fairview TX, McKinney-TFX 3.872 316.15 316.15
5 4 Antron Brown, Pittsboro IN, DSR-TFX 3.873 315.78 315.78
6 317 T.J. Zizzo, Lincolnshire IL, McKinney-TFX 3.885 314.90 314.90
7 34 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 3.897 315.34 315.34
8 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 3.899 314.53 314.53
9 3516 Terry McMillen, Elkhart IN, McKinney-TFX 3.913 313.58 313.58
10 12 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.922 300.93 300.93
11 255 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-BAE 3.925 312.35 312.35
12 8 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 4.017 273.77 273.77

------------ Not Qualified ------------

13 99 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, Hadman-TFX 4.733 156.50 156.50
14 1301 Doug Foley, Sewell NJ, McKinney-TFX 4.930 147.36 147.36
15 5050 Scott Palmer, Marionville MO, McKinney-BAE 6.246 122.16 122.16
16 5 Shawn Langdon, Brownsburg IN, Hadman-TFX 6.536 104.09 104.09
17 44 David Grubnic, Ypsilanti MI, Attac-TFX 7.062 81.22 81.22
18 497 Troy Buff, Carson City NV, BME-BAE 7.526 77.43 77.43

FC

1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '11 Mustang 4.097 310.27 310.27
2 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '11 Mustang 4.108 305.49 305.49
3 7701 Mike Neff, Indianapolis IN, '11 Mustang 4.131 293.66 293.66
4 2814 Matt Hagan, Brownsburg IN, '10 Charger 4.139 295.98 295.98
5 5 Bob Tasca III, Cranston RI, '11 Mustang 4.144 301.13 301.13
6 116 Paul Lee, Anaheim CA, '10 Impala SS 4.165 301.13 301.13
7 4 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '10 Charger 4.183 299.86 299.86
8 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '10 Solara 4.203 297.68 297.68
9 9 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '10 Impala SS 4.221 289.69 289.69
10 71 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '10 Solara 4.248 236.88 236.88
11 702 Jon Capps, Las Vegas NV, '08 Monte Carlo 4.262 286.56 286.56
12 507 Melanie Troxel, Duluth GA, '10 Solara 4.289 287.66 287.66

------------ Not Qualified ------------

13 121 Terry Haddock, Woodinville WA, '07 Stratus 4.290 290.19 290.19
14 717 Brian Thiel, Brownsburg IN, '10 Charger 4.291 290.19 290.19
15 499 Todd Simpson, Ponder TX, '00 Camaro 4.402 273.83 273.83
16 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '10 Charger 5.241 139.46 139.46
17 340 Bob Bode, Barrington IL, '10 Impala SS 5.798 122.09 122.09
18 388 Jim Head, Columbus OH, '10 Solara 5.926 114.31 114.31
19 31 Johnny Gray, Artesia NM, '10 Charger 6.345 105.35 105.35
20 8 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '11 Mustang 7.609 85.39 85.39

PS

1 2062 Ronnie Humphrey, Jacksonville NC, '09 GXP 6.571 211.16 211.16
2 9 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '09 GXP 6.571 210.93 210.93
3 3 Mike Edwards, Coweta OK, '09 GXP 6.577 210.50 210.67
4 5 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '09 GXP 6.579 210.47 210.47
5 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '11 Avenger 6.584 211.10 211.10
6 1 Greg Anderson, Morresville NC, '09 GXP 6.585 209.95 209.95
7 6 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '11 Avenger 6.591 211.06 211.06
8 8 Ron Krisher, Warren OH, '09 GXP 6.592 210.54 210.54
9 2 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '09 GXP 6.597 209.82 209.82
10 48 Erica Enders, New Orleans LA, '10 Cobalt 6.599 209.88 209.88
11 357 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '11 Mustang 6.617 210.21 210.21
12 21 Kurt Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '09 GXP 6.619 209.39 209.46

------------ Not Qualified ------------

13 4 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '09 GXP 6.622 208.78 208.78
14 208 Warren Johnson, Sugar Hill GA, '10 Cobalt 6.630 209.88 209.88
15 452 Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '10 GXP 6.640 209.20 209.20
16 46 Mark Buehring, Houston TX, '08 Cobalt 6.832 202.61 202.61
17 538 Dave River, Maquoketa IA, '10 Cobalt 6.938 199.94 199.94
18 55 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '11 Avenger 11.375 78.49 78.49

PSM

1 1 LE Tonglet, Metairie LA, Suzuki GSXR 6.849 195.45 195.45
2 8 Karen Stoffer, Gardnerville NV, Suzuki TL1000R 6.868 195.28 195.39
3 2 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.901 195.99 195.99
4 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.903 193.82 193.82
5 7 Michael Phillips, Baton Rouge LA, Suzuki GSXR 6.904 197.39 197.39
6 401 Gerald Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki 6.914 189.84 189.84
7 413 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell 6.919 191.13 191.13
8 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.921 196.33 196.33
9 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki TL1000R 6.939 193.10 193.27
10 205 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.939 190.70 190.70
11 4 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.947 190.16 190.16
12 10 David Hope, Nevada MO, Buell XB9R 6.970 188.94 190.81

------------ Not Qualified ------------

13 300 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell 6.980 189.26 189.26
14 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 7.005 190.00 190.00
15 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 7.027 187.11 188.54
16 200 Chip Ellis, Brownsburg IN, Buell 7.033 190.78 190.78
17 457 Redell Harris, Prairieville LA, Buell 7.060 190.16 190.16
18 1680 Justin Finley, Stamford CT, Suzuki GSXR 7.070 191.57 191.57
19 485 GT Tonglet, Metairie LA, Buell XB9R 7.080 191.10 191.10
20 745 Katie Sullivan, Corning CA, Suzuki TL1000R 7.088 186.90 186.90
21 202 Junior Pippin, Conyers GA, Buell 7.090 189.20 190.27
22 69 Bailey Whitaker, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Buell XB9R 7.107 185.05 185.05
23 6 Steve Johnson, Irondale AL, Suzuki TL1000R 7.111 190.92 192.47
24 42 James Surber, Whitethorn CA, Buell 7.153 182.85 188.94
25 378 Dawn Minturn, Columbus OH, Suzuki 7.161 188.31 188.31
26 310 Joe DeSantis, Rootstown OH, Suzuki GSXR 7.254 184.40 184.40

TAD

1 6 A/FD Monroe Guest, Mannford OK, Monden-BAE 5.225 277.32 277.32
2 596 A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE 5.311 265.48 265.48
3 487 A/FD Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, Monden-CRE 5.321 271.19 271.19
4 8 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-B 5.329 270.54 273.50
5 412 A/FD David Brounkowski, Cypress TX, Bowen-Chry 5.353 255.24 256.99
6 10 A/FD Chase Copeland, Gainesville TX, Monden-T 5.373 273.44 273.44
7 4 B/AD Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, Nelson- 5.378 270.59 270.59
8 256 A/FD Blake Alexander, Wirtz VA, Spitzer-BAE 5.469 253.71 253.71
9 2380 B/AD Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach FL, Hadm 5.594 254.76 254.76
10 465 A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Spitzer-CRE 8.767 109.02 109.02
11 416 A/FD James Thompson, Vernon TX, Monden-CRE 11.580 66.59 66.59

------------ Not Qualified ------------

12 471 A/FD Aaron Tatum, Moore OK, Monden-CRE DQ
13 464 A/FD Buddy Domingue, Port Neches TX, Hadman-B DQ

TAFC

1 3 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '10 Mustang 5.594 261.12 261.12
2 72 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '10 Monte Carlo 5.649 257.19 257.19
3 710D Alexis De Joria, Venice CA, '11 Monte Carlo 5.664 261.07 261.07
4 7 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '09 Impala SS 5.704 255.43 255.43
5 562 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '10 Monte Carlo 5.713 256.60 256.60
6 2 Mickey Ferro, Stamford CT, '11 Monte Carlo 5.714 255.63 255.63
7 44 Steve Burck, Corpus Christi TX, '02 Camaro 5.728 251.34 251.34
8 418 Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, '07 Mustang 5.828 209.79 209.79
9 71 Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina CA, '11 Monte Car 6.024 247.16 247.16
10 433 Bryan Brown, Gainesville TX, '09 Mustang 6.076 242.28 242.28
11 551 Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '10 Mustang 6.080 240.85 240.85
12 4 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '09 Mustang 8.265 107.10 107.10

Pro Mod

Roger Burgess took the provisional No. 1 qualifying position on Friday in the NHRA Get Screened America Pro Mod Drag Racing Series race taking place during the O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals at the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas.
Burgess paced the field with a pass of 5.873 seconds at 247.79 seconds while behind the wheel of turbo-charged Pro Care Rx 1953 Corvette.

"We found something on the first run and were able to make an adjustment. Steve (Petty) never holds back, he goes for it. Even though most people thought the track didn't look good, he had his own opinion and exercises it. I drive what he gives me. We'll give that one to the tuner," said Burgess following the run. "We still have some technical issues that we are sorting through. But once it goes, it is a pleasure to drive. It's the easiest to drive, most fun racecar I've ever driven."

The drivers in first and second in the Get Screened America Pro Mod Drag Racing Series point's standings are both currently outside the field of 16. Khalid Balooshi, winner of the first two events is 18th with a best of only 9.516 seconds at 92.86 mph. Second in points, Rickie Smith sits 20th with a pass of 13.269 seconds at 66.05 mph.

The final Pro Mod qualifying session is set for 12:45 p.m. on Saturday and will be followed by the first round of eliminations at 3:15 p.m.

1 272 Roger Burgess, Duluth GA, t'53 Corvette 5.873 247.79 247.79
2 2 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'68 Camaro 5.954 246.53 246.53
3 8 Ed Hoover, Gilbert SC, *'68 Camaro 5.958 243.72 243.72
4 1794 Mike Castellana, Westbury NY, n'69 Camaro 5.963 241.67 241.67
5 6 Kenny Lang, Grande Pointe MB, *'69 Camaro 5.969 246.39 246.44
6 321A Scott Ray, Greenville OH, *'53 Corvette 5.986 238.85 238.85
7 507 Melanie Troxel, Duluth GA, *'68 Camaro 5.992 246.30 246.30
8 1090 Raymond Commisso, Toronto ON, *'68 Camaro 6.031 246.26 246.26
9 770 Donald Martin, Lake Forest CA, *'68 Camaro 6.047 243.11 243.11
10 5011 Mike Knowles, Grand Junction CO, *'68 Camaro 6.070 245.94 245.94
11 1518 Pete Farber, Baldwinville MA, *'69 Daytona 6.086 234.66 234.66
12 213 Chip King, Southport NC, t'69 Daytona 6.091 248.48 248.48
13 4 Troy Coughlin, Delaware OH, t'07 GTO 6.097 245.58 245.58
14 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'10 Mustang 6.116 226.32 226.32
15 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, t'07 Mustang 6.236 235.89 235.89
16 348 Brad Personett, Elkhart IN, t'68 Camaro 6.246 220.19 220.19

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7 Jay Payne, Ontario CA, *'68 Camaro 8.696 108.01 108.01
18 327 Khalid Balooshi, Doha QA, n'68 Camaro 9.516 92.86 92.86
19 6294 Dennis Radford, Baker City OR, t'70 Duster 10.325 87.40 87.40
20 43 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'68 Camaro 13.269 66.05 66.05

Comp

1 4065 E/A Chase Williams, Carthage TX, '09 GXP 7.624 8.31 -0.686
2 48 E/SMA Scott Cashio, Ventress LA, '09 Cobalt 8.361 9.03 -0.669
3 4440 F/EA Kevin Self, Caddo OK, '32 Bantam 7.816 8.46 -0.644
4 2885 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam 7.201 7.84 -0.639
5 4337 B/DA Craig Bourgeois, Metarie LA, Haase 6.766 7.39 -0.624
6 46 D/SM Charles Watson, Humble TX, '07 Cobalt 8.371 8.98 -0.609
7 457W A/ND Adam White, Houston TX, Haase-Chevy 6.814 7.42 -0.606
8 2467 C/DA Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, Pro Start 6.974 7.56 -0.586
9 4264 F/A Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '06 GTO 8.000 8.58 -0.580
10 52 A/DA William Hatcher, Satanta KS, ChasCraft 6.553 7.13 -0.577
11 4138 A/EA Michael Johnson, Springdale AR, '32 Bantam 7.272 7.84 -0.568
12 4006 A/SMA Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '06 Cobalt 7.916 8.48 -0.564
13 4444 B/AP Robert Hass, Houston TX, '08 Stratus 7.230 7.79 -0.560
14 43 D/SM Keith Hall, Ravenna TX, '05 Cavalier 8.430 8.98 -0.550
15 430 B/SMA Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '05 Stratus 8.085 8.63 -0.545
16 4165 C/DA Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart 7.021 7.56 -0.539
17 4097 B/A Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '07 Cobalt 6.985 7.51 -0.525
18 41 C/D Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs LA, ChasCraf 6.866 7.36 -0.494
19 5210 C/A Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '10 GXP 7.442 7.93 -0.488
20 429 K/AA Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu TX, '32 Bantam 7.822 8.31 -0.488
21 4682 L/AA Jody Holland, Harrah OK, '72 Opel GT 9.005 9.46 -0.455
22 469 C/A Clark Smiley, Denver City TX, '09 GXP 7.481 7.93 -0.449
23 5413 H/AA Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '03 Cavalier 8.764 9.18 -0.416
24 4556 C/ED Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel LA, CRC-GM 7.526 7.86 -0.334
25 4650 B/DA Dennis Smiley, Denver City TX, Spitzer 7.119 7.39 -0.271
26 2617 C/AA Russell Joly, Louisa VA, '07 Cobalt 7.985 7.96 0.025
27 533 C/SMA Bill Morse, McKinney TX, '05 Stratus 8.767 8.69 0.077

Top Sportsman

1 4298 Jerry Holt, Collinsville OK, '68 Camaro 6.336 220.48 220.48
2 477F Earl Folse, Raceland LA, '68 Camaro 6.599 209.26 209.26
3 4191 Steve Benoit, Scott LA, '02 Camaro 6.652 211.46 211.46
4 494 Jerry Tucker, Lindsay OK, '09 GXP 6.662 208.49 209.07
5 42 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '01 S-10 6.693 202.27 202.27
6 4935 Joseph Mohana, Bourg LA, '70 Camaro 6.708 202.21 202.21
7 405 Keith Raftery, Lake Charles LA, '07 GTO 6.745 202.55 202.55
8 4864 Vince Hoda, Diamondhead MS, '00 Firebird 6.814 203.06 203.06
9 4200 Mark Pickens, Germantown TN, '95 Cutlass 6.830 200.14 200.47
10 47 Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress TX, '04 Cavalier 6.916 201.79 201.79
11 5830 Joshua Vettel, Phillips NE, '04 Stratus 6.953 197.71 197.77
12 4289 Danny Leibham, Tomball TX, '01 Camaro 7.018 195.62 195.62
13 4556 Bob Fitzhenry, Tomball TX, '02 Corvette 7.023 195.36 195.36
14 425 Keith Sasich, Bartonville TX, '07 GTO 7.070 198.38 198.38
15 4416 Michael Cobb, Tomball TX, '92 Camaro 7.101 194.97 194.97
16 469 Kyle Firestone, Duncan OK, '73 Colt 7.105 191.84 191.84
17 48 Bob Gulitti, Tomball TX, '88 Firebird 7.133 193.05 193.05
18 400H Travis Leach, Houston TX, '96 Firebird 7.196 192.14 192.14
19 429 Jimmie Dickey, Lubbock TX, '00 Firebird 7.230 191.43 191.43
20 4533 Michael Mims, Iowa LA, '63 Corvette 7.235 192.03 192.03
21 7513 Todd Stewart, Atwater CA, '67 Camaro 7.239 188.60 188.60
22 438B Arlie Boggs, LaPorte TX, '95 Cutlass 7.248 188.81 188.81
23 4940 Lonnie Sumner, Austin TX, '03 Cavalier 7.263 190.16 190.16
24 44 Heidi Robison, Gardner KS, '63 Corvette 7.273 188.96 188.96
25 7613 Kevin Kleinweber, Westlake CA, '94 Lumina 7.349 189.02 189.02
26 452A Don Holcomb, Crosby TX, '97 Monte Carlo 7.357 187.55 187.55
27 4101 Rick Arnold, Baytown TX, '92 Camaro 8.214 178.90 178.90
28 400 Scott Randall, Carrollton TX, '08 GXP 9.877 129.24 129.24

Super Stock

1 443X SS/AA Dewayne Custer, Baytown TX, '10 Mustang 8.615 9.70 -1.085
2 4403 GT/FA Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird 9.860 10.80 -0.940
3 7 GT/HA Bryan Chaney, Claremore OK, '92 Camaro 10.147 11.05 -0.903
4 400N GT/KA Norvell Bowers, Sulphur Spgs TX, '83 Fireb 10.556 11.45 -0.894
5 4006 GT/HA Dale Hulquist, Crosby TX, '98 Grand Am 10.190 11.05 -0.860
6 402G GT/DA John Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am 9.641 10.50 -0.859
7 4288 GT/JA Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes TX, '81 Camaro 10.442 11.30 -0.858
8 4688 SS/JA Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda10.157 11.00 -0.843
9 243 SS/AA Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '10 Mustang 8.870 9.70 -0.830
10 4457 SS/BS Jonathan Womack, Houston TX, '07 Cavalier 8.820 9.65 -0.830
11 4192 SS/BA Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang 9.084 9.90 -0.816
12 4483 SS/AM John Clegg, Victoria TX, '88 Firebird 8.193 9.00 -0.807
13 4789 GT/FA Hagen Gary, Pearland TX, '02 Camaro 10.032 10.80 -0.768
14 437 SS/HA Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '68 Dart 9.853 10.60 -0.747
15 4208 SS/IA James Caro, Houma LA, '10 Challenger 9.957 10.70 -0.743
16 49 GT/EA Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier 9.937 10.65 -0.713
17 4166 SS/FA Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova 9.750 10.45 -0.700
18 4700 GT/D Ken Howell, Baytown TX, '10 Cobalt 9.654 10.35 -0.696
19 4485 SS/KA Charles Kimball, Greenwell Spgs LA, '73 Du 10.569 11.25 -0.681
20 4300 SS/AH Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda 8.648 9.30 -0.652
21 2885 GT/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '89 Camaro 10.017 10.65 -0.633
22 4406 SS/BA Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '64 Belvedere 9.269 9.90 -0.631
23 4520 GT/CA David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt 9.774 10.40 -0.626
24 4402 GT/BA Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '91 Calais 9.655 10.25 -0.595
25 56 SS/DA Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '69 Camaro 9.608 10.20 -0.592
26 47 SS/AH Joe Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda 8.722 9.30 -0.578
27 4919 GT/IA Wayne Winfield, Kemah TX, '87 Camaro 10.624 11.20 -0.576
28 400A SS/BM Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '08 Cavalier 8.628 9.20 -0.572
29 4476 GT/BA Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '08 Cav 9.729 10.25 -0.521
30 4018 SS/I J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird 10.033 10.55 -0.517
31 4749 SS/G Stan Holt, Houston TX, '67 Nova 9.964 10.45 -0.486
32 401 SS/AS Bill Devine, Allen TX, '95 Achieva 9.152 9.60 -0.448
33 4013 SS/LA Michael Berry, Baytown TX, '73 Barracuda 11.025 11.45 -0.425
34 4404 SS/FA Terry Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro 10.056 10.45 -0.394
35 456 SS/FA Jeff Miller, Pasadena TX, '67 Camaro 10.073 10.45 -0.377
36 9 SS/CM Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '08 Cavali 9.211 9.50 -0.289
37 1781 SS/AS Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro 9.335 9.60 -0.265
38 43 SS/AH Tim Herbert, Thibodaux LA, '68 Barracuda 9.057 9.30 -0.243
39 24 SS/CM Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '95 Achieva 9.277 9.50 -0.223
40 4808 GT/IA Mike Latino, Belle Rose LA, '02 Trans Am 11.071 11.20 -0.129
41 4500 GT/AA Alvin Guillard, Desterhan LA, '90 Camaro 13.431 10.10 3.331

Stock

1 489 B/SA Sam Pourciau, Walker LA, '99 Camaro 10.264 11.25 -0.986
2 4312 A/SA P.B. Candies, Desa Allemands LA, '10 Chall 10.028 11.00 -0.972
3 4004 F/SA R.J. Sledge, Boerne TX, '67 Fairlane 10.898 11.85 -0.952
4 4705 B/SA Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '02 Firebi 10.332 11.25 -0.918
5 4476 B/SA Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '69 Cam 10.339 11.25 -0.911
6 44 B/SA David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '02 Fireb 10.340 11.25 -0.910
7 4403 C/SA Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '98 Firebird 10.495 11.40 -0.905
8 4689 G/SA Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster 11.098 12.00 -0.902
9 4121 C/SA Kyle Ratcliff, Denton TX, '98 Firebird 10.518 11.40 -0.882
10 4641 A/SA Floyd Russo Jr., Gonzales LA, '02 Firebird 10.124 11.00 -0.876
11 4022 E/SA Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, '09 Challenger 10.831 11.70 -0.869
12 4782 C/SA Steven Hall, Sweeney TX, '67 Mustang 10.533 11.40 -0.867
13 4406 G/SA Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '67 Barracuda 11.147 12.00 -0.853
14 4649 N/SA Sammy LaPorte, New Iberia LA, '87 Firebird 12.158 13.00 -0.842
15 4341 E/SA Bill McClister, Shoreacres TX, '72 Mustang 10.859 11.70 -0.841
16 4044 AA/SA Joseph Teuton, Houma LA, '11 Challenger 9.764 10.60 -0.836
17 464Q F/SA Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster 11.021 11.85 -0.829
18 4163 E/SA Kirk Morgan, Spring Branch TX, '67 Fairlane10.874 11.70 -0.826
19 4771 B/SA Sammy Pizzolato, Houma LA, '69 Corvette 10.429 11.25 -0.821
20 5 D/SA Tyler Wudarczyk, Salina KS, '70 Camaro 10.734 11.55 -0.816
21 4002 M/SA Greg Turk, Pasadena TX, '80 Malibu 12.041 12.85 -0.809
22 4468 H/SA Brent Bratsen, LaMarque TX, '69 Camaro 11.342 12.15 -0.808
23 4402 B/SA Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Camaro 10.443 11.25 -0.807
24 4457 A/SA Jonathan Womack, Houston TX, '05 Corvette 10.194 11.00 -0.806
25 47 D/SA Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville LA, '97 10.750 11.55 -0.800
26 233A AA/S Chuck Trotter, MacClenny FL, '08 Mustang 9.817 10.60 -0.783
27 4909 A/SA Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales LA, '10 Challe 10.226 11.00 -0.774
28 28 V/SA McNeal Freeman, Conyers GA, '85 Caprice 14.730 15.50 -0.770
29 43 A/SA Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville LA, '02 F 10.238 11.00 -0.762
30 25 A/S Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '69 Camaro 10.242 10.95 -0.708
31 4772 AA/SA David Buckner, New Waverly TX, '09 Challen 9.894 10.60 -0.706
32 4124 N/SA Ronald Temento, Westwego LA, '02 Firebird 12.296 13.00 -0.704
33 2 B/SA Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '99 Firebi 10.549 11.25 -0.701
34 4300 B/SA Keith Raferty, Lake Charles LA, '97 Camaro 10.552 11.25 -0.698
35 4427 D/SA Jarrod Granier, Labadieville LA, '97 Camaro10.864 11.55 -0.686
36 4720 I/SA Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '85 Camaro 11.622 12.30 -0.678
37 1781 E/SA Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro 11.022 11.70 -0.678
38 4728 O/SA Daniel Doughty, Denham Springs LA, '68 Che 12.504 13.15 -0.646
39 4129 F/SA Bill Basham, Azle TX, '66 Chevy II 11.241 11.85 -0.609
40 407B F/S Don Davidson, Gilmer TX, '69 Camaro 11.200 11.80 -0.600
41 400B D/SA Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '67 Nova 10.955 11.55 -0.595
42 478 B/SA Hagen Gary, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro 10.693 11.25 -0.557
43 4671 B/SA Willie Coleman, Houma LA, '99 Camaro 10.720 11.25 -0.530
44 4214 H/SA Sam Lusco, Houma LA, '96 Dakota 11.655 12.15 -0.495
45 5900 H/SA Bill Hatcher, Satanta KS, '86 Camaro 11.668 12.15 -0.482
46 4153 I/SA William Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle 11.820 12.30 -0.480
47 4210 J/SA Howard Kramer, Baytown TX, '85 Camaro 11.993 12.45 -0.457
48 4691 H/SA Darrell Erwin, Kennedale TX, '69 Camaro 11.694 12.15 -0.456
49 4006 D/SA Dale Hulquist, Crosby TX, '67 Camaro 11.103 11.55 -0.447
50 4074 AA/SA Jimmie Hutto, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro 10.157 10.60 -0.443
51 4000 O/SA Jackie Hibbard, Humble TX, '88 Cutlass 12.806 13.15 -0.344
52 4786 C/SA Marvin Allemand, Raceland LA, '95 Firebird 11.123 11.40 -0.277
53 41 F/SA Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '67 Chev 11.580 11.85 -0.270
54 4723 G/SA Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '68 Chevelle11.740 12.00 -0.260
55 4109 F/S Sheila Murray, Houston TX, '67 Nova 11.663 11.80 -0.137
56 4488 F/SA John Cox, Houston TX, '66 Cyclone 11.789 11.85 -0.061
57 4581 F/SA Lee Bannister, LaVernia TX, '73 Firebird 12.111 11.85 0.261
58 4141 J/SA Bill Bailey, Magnolia TX, '68 Galaxy 13.056 12.45 0.606


 

 

Copyright Speedzonemagazine.com 2011. No use without prior permission