February 20-22, 2015

 

nhra.com

Numbers are courtesy NHRA.com and Drag Race Central.com

 

 

Sunday final elimination's

CHANDLER Ariz. -

 

Matt Hagan raced to his second consecutive Funny Car victory of the season and extended his early season points lead Sunday at the CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park.
Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel) and Rodger Brogdon (Pro Stock) also were winners of the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event near Phoenix.

Event top qualifier Hagan was consistently quick all day in his Mopar Express Lane/Rocky Boots Dodge Charger R/T and posted the quickest run of the weekend in his final-round win over Del Worsham. Hagan posted a track record performance of 3.975 seconds at 324.83 mph to defeat Worsham's DHL Toyota Camry, which finished in 4.010 at 318.17.

It is Hagan's third consecutive victory going back to the Auto Club NHRA Finals in November 2014.

"We've got a killer race car and race team, so I am hoping to keep turning on those win lights," said Hagan, the reigning Funny Car world champ, of his 16th career victory and first ever at the popular Arizona dragstrip.


"It keeps getting tougher each year and every car is so competitive," Hagan continued. "That's what's so cool about this sport, it's tough, but when you win you feel like you really did something. I am just glad to keep this [streak] going."

Hagan's teammate Schumacher turned around his sluggish start to the season by racing to his 78th career victory in Top Fuel. Schumacher used his quickest run of the weekend in his U.S. Army dragster, a final-round performance of 3.720 at 326.56, to finish in front of Doug Kalitta's dragster, which trailed with a 3.758 at 325.14.

It was Schumacher's fifth victory at Phoenix and the eight-time world champ moves to third in the points standings behind leader Shawn Langdon and second-place Antron Brown.


Schumacher won the race from the No. 1 qualifying position and defeated Jenna Haddock, Spencer Massey and Brown in earlier rounds to advance to the final.

"I have to give the trophy, the credit, every bit of it to the team this week," Schumacher said. "I was off. My lights were slower than they've been, and everything I tried to do really couldn't fix it. [Crew chief] Mike Green and Neal [Strausbaugh, assistant crew chief] said, 'We'll fight through this. Just do your best.' They give you confidence with a fast race car.

"I'm not going to go home and put the trophy on my shelf and feel fulfilled. It should go to Mike's house, and he should feel fulfilled."

Brogdon claimed his third career Pro Stock victory and first of the season by outrunning Erica Enders-Stevens in the final round. In a battle between Chevrolets, Brodgon pulled away with a 6.560 at 211.49 in his RoofTec Camaro while event No. 1 qualifier and reigning world champ Enders-Stevens trailed with a 6.640 at 205.51 in her Elite Motorsports Camaro.

To get to the final, first-time points leader Brogdon raced past Deric Kramer, Shane Gray and rookie sensation Drew Skillman.

 

"We started off with Elite Motorsports this year and that makes everything a lot easier," Brogdon said. "This is the earliest I've ever won a race. It's great to win one early and I am the points leader for the first time in my career. I think we've got a great opportunity this season. Everybody who follows this sport knows how hard it is to win a race. This is fantastic. My crew is telling me this car is going to be faster at Gainesville, so I think we are going to have some fun this year."

The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series continues March 12-15 with the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Florida's Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville.

Sunday's final results from the 31st annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park. The race is the second of 24 in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series-

Top Fuel -- Tony Schumacher, 3.720 seconds, 326.56 mph def. Doug Kalitta, 3.758 seconds, 325.14 mph.

Funny Car -- Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.975, 324.83 def. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.010, 318.17.

Pro Stock -- Rodger Brogdon, Chevy Camaro, 6.560, 211.49 def. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.640, 205.51.

Competition Eliminator -- Justin Lamb, Cobalt, 7.972, 172.43 def. Alan Ellis, '23-T Ford, 6.529, 207.08.

Super Stock -- Phil Unruh, Cobalt, 8.525, 155.22 def. Don Thomas, Grand Am, 10.078, 131.56.

Stock Eliminator -- Kyle Seipel, Camero, 11.020, 106.34 def. Kyle Rizzoli, Camaro, 10.386, 117.60.

Super Comp -- Glenn Kern, Dragster, 8.912, 168.96 def. Steve Williams, Dragster, 8.949, 166.42.

Super Gas -- Bernie Polvadore, Grand Prix, 9.912, 163.45 def. Brad Pierce, Corvette, 9.902, 139.00.

Top Sportsman -- Ed Olpin, Camaro, 7.272, 189.63 def. Jimmy Lewis, GXP, 6.995, 190.40.

Top Dragster -- Trevor Ritchie, Dragster, 6.815, 191.81 def. John Taylor II, Dragster, 6.944, 191.08.

Final qualifying

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher U.S. Army Dragster 3.722@ 325.69
2. Doug Kalitta Mac Tools Dragster 3.733 329.02
3. Richie Crampton GEICO/Lucas Oil Dragster 3.739 324.51
4. J.R. Todd Red Line/Kalitta Air Dragster 3.753 323.97
5. Antron Brown Matco Tools Dragster 3.753 318.69
6. Shawn Langdon Knuckle Sandwich/AJPE Dragster 3.755 319.37
7. Steve Torrence Capco Contactors Dragster 3.760 325.85
8. Larry Dixon C&J Energy Services Dragster 3.778 324.05
9. Spencer Massey Red Fuel/Sandvik Dragster 3.791 321.81
10. Brittany Force Dragster 3.792 323.81
11. Leah Pritchett Gumout/Dote Racing Dragster 3.794 317.72
12. Dave Connolly C&J Energy Services Dragster 3.804 321.58
13. Terry McMillen Amalie Motor Oil Dragster 3.844 310.27
14. Troy Buff BME Dragster 3.905 306.81
15. Clay Millican Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste 3.924 311.34
16. Jenna Haddock Patriot Grading & Engineering 4.015 295.59
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Steven Chrisman California Gear/Richmond Gear 4.410 218.90

Funny Car

1. Matt Hagan Mopar Express/Rocky Boots Char 3.978@ 320.28
2. Courtney Force Traxxas Camaro 3.996 321.58
3. Del Worsham DHL Camry 3.997 319.98
4. Alexis DeJoria Patron XO Cafe Incendio Camry 4.000 313.58
5. Tommy Johnson Jr. Make-A-Wish Charger 4.003 315.27
6. Ron Capps NAPA Auto Parts Charger 4.020 316.30
7. John Force Peak Anti-Freeze and Coolant C 4.025 315.05
8. Cruz Pedregon Snap-on Tools Camry 4.032 306.60
9. Tim Wilkerson Levi, Ray & Shoup Mustang 4.034 314.39
10. Robert Hight Auto Club Camaro 4.038 318.47
11. Chad Head WSM Auctioneers/Head Racing Ca 4.043 309.13
12. Jack Beckman Infinite Hero Charger 4.047 309.63
13. Tony Pedregon Mark Christopher Auto Center C 4.060 310.13
14. John Hale USD Charger 4.194 307.23
15. Shane Westerfield Precision Die Cutting Charger 4.558 273.22
16. Jeff Diehl Jeff Diehl Racing Solara 4.866 264.96
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Terry Haddock Patriot Grading/LoneStar Solar 5.082 181.84

 

Pro Stock

1. Erica Enders-Stevens Elite Motorsports Camaro 6.545 211.26
2. Rodger Brogdon RoofTec Camaro 6.545 211.63
3. Drew Skillman Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro 6.548 211.20
4. Allen Johnson Team Mopar Dart 6.551 211.36
5. Chris McGaha Harlow Sammons of Odessa Camar 6.559 210.54
6. Jason Line Summit Racing Equipment Camaro 6.562 211.59
7. Shane Gray Gray Manufacturing Camaro 6.565 211.46
8. Larry Morgan FireAde Camaro 6.569 211.89
9. Greg Anderson Summit Racing Equipment Camaro 6.578 210.67
10. Jonathan Gray Gray Motorsports Camaro 6.578 210.34
11. Vincent Nobile Mountain View Tire Camaro 6.586 210.87
12. V. Gaines Kendall Oil Dart 6.620 209.95
13. Jimmy Alund Summit Racing Equipment GXP 6.626 209.69
14. Matt Hartford Total Seal/Nitro Fish GXP 6.632 209.14
15. Deric Kramer American Ethanol/Madcap/Novo A 6.643 208.91
16. Joey Grose Skyler Electric/Big Chief Cama 6.689 207.05
--------- Not Qualified ---------
17. Jeff Isbell Sun Litho Camaro 6.718 205.98


Competition Eliminator

1. Alan Ellis A/AP 7.15 6.444 -0.706
2. Dean Carter B/ND 7.56 6.928 -0.632
3. Mike DePalma C/T 8.71 8.109 -0.601
4. Jeff Lane B/SMA 8.56 7.963 -0.597
5. Lou Ficco Jr. B/AP 7.77 7.185 -0.585
6. Dale Giroux B/AA 7.52 6.959 -0.561
7. Steve Graham C/A 7.87 7.313 -0.557
8. Justin Lamb B/SMA 8.56 8.008 -0.552
9. Aaron Strong B/T 8.70 8.173 -0.527
10. Ralph Van Paepeghem A/EA 7.82 7.313 -0.507
11. Mark Lelchook D/ED 7.92 7.422 -0.498
12. Art Hodges C/A 7.87 7.377 -0.493
13. Tyler Hogan C/DA 7.54 7.053 -0.487
14. Gary Anderson B/SMA 8.56 8.099 -0.461
15. Bill Kent B/D 7.18 6.726 -0.454
16. Joe Mozeris B/DA 7.39 6.976 -0.414
17. Doug Lambeck D/SMA 8.89 8.480 -0.410
18. Tony Mandella C/TA 8.94 8.551 -0.389
19. Dan Fletcher C/EA 8.60 9.062 0.462

 

Top Sportsman

1. Joe Roubicek '68 Camaro 6.548 210.21
2. Derek Menholt '68 Camaro 6.608 216.31
3. Greg Lair '14 Camaro 6.699 210.87
4. Phil Dion '12 Avenger 6.772 206.10
5. Paul Snell '63 Corvette 6.794 207.15
6. Jimmy Lewis '12 GXP 6.908 202.67
7. Jeff Gillette '06 GTO 6.918 199.52
8. Rod Hymas '69 Camaro 6.943 198.03
9. David Cook '03 Mustang 6.946 196.07
10. Monte Green '07 Stratus 6.964 200.08
11. Steve Faller '63 Corvette 6.999 200.86
12. Mike Williams '09 GXP 7.005 196.13
13. Doug Watts '08 GTO 7.040 198.26
14. Bill Kidd '92 Firebird 7.041 198.26
15. Brad Wagner '97 Cutlass 7.061 199.20
16. Richard Okerman '89 Beretta 7.138 193.02
17. Kelly Harper '07 GTO 7.182 192.69
18. Ray Martin '55Chevrolet 7.209 189.87
19. Bob Cornine '04 Stratus 7.221 191.05
20. Mike Ferderer '06 Grand Am 7.241 190.81
21. Ed Olpin '68 Camaro 7.250 191.00
22. Dave Deadman '95 Avenger 7.256 192.41
23. Paul Mitsos '08 Stratus 7.376 185.38
24. Mera Silvia-Mirizio '04 Cavalier 7.377 188.54
25. Graham Foster '68 Camaro 7.433 184.07
26. David Armstrong '88 Camaro 7.504 193.57
27. Roy Cracraft '63 Corvette 7.520 181.59
28. Ted Kellner '01 Firebird 7.543 178.83
29. Mike Lucas '00 Camaro 7.547 180.02
30. Doug Bracey '99 Monte Carlo 7.578 182.77
31. Frank Gostilla '02 Grand Am 7.589 177.86
32. Doug Crumlich '96 Corvette 7.593 185.79
--------- Not Qualified ---------
33. Robert Strohm '00 Mustang 7.730 179.25
34. Glen Bolz '66 Nova 8.028 189.52

 

Top Dragster

1. Jon Bradford Spitzer 6.108 228.58
2. Denny Hills Yancer 6.136 225.94
3. Jesse Adams Davis 6.231 222.03
4. Lyle Burnham RaceTech 6.330 212.96
5. Tom Koenen Spitzer 6.374 219.76
6. Phil Unruh Spitzer 6.407 217.88
7. Kent Kroeker Spitzer 6.498 210.01
8. John Richardson Sarmento 6.524 214.18
9. Andy Spiegel TNT 6.598 203.71
10. George Slatten N&P 6.627 200.20
11. Lyle Byrum Canode 6.633 205.57
12. Moe Trujillo Undercover 6.635 203.95
13. J.R. Lobner Mullis 6.671 204.98
14. Bobby Ray McMahan TNT 6.672 202.15
15. John Lobner Mullis 6.676 204.60
16. Tony Jardino Spitzer 6.698 201.37
17. Mark Colton Sr. Yancer 6.710 201.88
18. Mike MacBrair Sarmento 6.736 206.35
19. George Prather Sarmento 6.797 194.41
20. Trevor Ritchie TNT 6.801 198.55
21. Geneva Nash Sarmento 6.808 198.38
22. Terry White Sarmento 6.854 193.68
23. Rodger Comstock Yancer 6.856 196.33
24. Dave Morgan Sarmento 6.870 195.85
25. Kevin Kleineweber American 6.902 195.82
26. Chuck Hawk Spitzer 6.909 198.09
27. Robert Tehle Davis 6.938 195.45
28. Chuck Phelps Yancer 6.960 195.42
29. John Taylor II American 6.962 191.08
30. Geordie Castle TNT 6.984 193.40
31. Steve Casner RaceTech 6.987 191.95
32. John Freer URC 6.988 189.39
--------- Not Qualified ---------
33. Thomas Bayer Undercover 7.000 192.49
34. Keri Ebertz TNT 7.387 180.81

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2000-2013. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.