Thursday Oct. 15-Sunday Oct 18, 2009

The California Hot Rod Reunion

Photos courtesy Bob Snyder and Mark King

Sunday complete gallery

Saturday gallery of everything but Funny Car

Eliminations (courtesy Drag Race Central)

Top Fuel

Round 1:

Brett Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Rodeck, Right lane, (0.102) 7.000 225.79 def. Mike Chrisman, Lake Forest CA, URC-Rodeck, (0.137)
7.841 133.98

Rick McGee, Exeter CA, Tedford-Donovan, Right lane, (0.118) 5.904 240.25 def. Ed Schwarz, W. Covina CA, Stirling-BAE, (0.150) 8.320
110.47

Rick Williamson, Stockton CA, Davison-Chrysler, Right lane, (-0.071) 6.865 141.50 def. Mike McLennan, Oakley CA, URC-Rodeck, NT-Left
Before Tree

Rick Rogers, Atascadero CA, Stirling-Donovan, Right lane, (0.095) 6.139 231.36 def. Mark Malde, Windsor CA, Stirling-Chevy, (0.126)
7.979 108.52

Troy Green, Purcell OK, Stirling-Donovan, Left lane, (0.083) 6.055 230.65 def. Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Rodeck, (0.084)
7.041 218.81

Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Thornhill-Rodeck, Right lane, (0.184) 5.976 236.84 def. Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Rooman-Chevy,
NT-Broke Before Staging

Adam Sorokin, Glendale CA, Stirling-Chevy, Right lane, (0.144) 6.022 218.55 def. Terry Cox, Clarkburg CA, URC-TFX, (0.254) 6.038
216.08

Brad Thompson, Visalia CA, Crossbow-Rodeck, Left lane, (0.144) 10.968 78.42 def. Mark Hyla, Placentia CA, Stirling-Donovan, NT-Broke
Before Staging


1/4 finals

 

R Williamson, Left lane, (0.113) 5.867 250.06 def. J Murphy, (0.119) 5.870 251.18

 

T Green, Right lane, (0.078) 5.983 222.27 def. R Rogers, (-0.003 foul) 5.978 242.32

B Harris, Left lane, (0.077) 6.519 200.57 def. B Thompson, (0.029) 6.865 129.44


Semis

T Green, Left lane, (0.072) 5.879 226.35 def. B Harris, (0.086) 10.051 98.92

R McGee, Left lane, (0.097) 9.012 91.37 def. R Williamson, NT-Left Before Tree


Final

 

R McGee, Right lane, (0.128) 5.761 247.38 def. T Green, (0.142) 5.919 252.17

Funny Car

Round 1:

Chris Krabill, Orange CA, '78 Arrow, Right lane, (0.053) 5.907 243.24 def. Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '78 Arrow, (0.095) 6.015
224.60

Mike Savage, Tucson AZ, '70 Barracuda, Left lane, (0.147) 5.899 240.57 def. Claude D. LaVoie, Sherwood Park AB, '72 GTX, (0.171)
5.945 239.61

Josh Crawford, Oakdale CA, '69 Mustang, Left lane, (0.059) 6.039 238.98 def. Garrett Bateman, Tacoma WA, '72 Mustang, (0.111)
DQ-Centerline

Tim Boychuk, Edmonton AB, '77 Firebird, Left lane, (0.133) 6.025 242.13 def. Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '77 Arrow, (0.134) 20.693 51.00

Semis

C Krabill, Left lane, (0.085) 5.921 243.90 def. T Boychuk, (0.109) 8.819 99.82

J Crawford, Left lane, (0.138) 5.888 240.83 def. M Savage, (0.130) 5.936 241.41


Final

C Krabill, Right lane, (0.221) 7.192 135.13 def. J Crawford, NT-Left Before Tree

AA/Gas Supercharged

Round 1:

Howard Anderson, Applegate CA, '38 Chevy, Right lane, (0.079) 6.767 205.62 def. Chuck Moore, Castro Valley CA, '63 Corvette, (0.212)
8.260 113.79

Rich Roberts, Atwater CA, '34 Willys, Left lane, (0.073) 6.846 204.08 def. Mike Leonard, Pleasanton CA, '69 Chevelle, (0.314) 6.977
203.66

Rob Moore, El Cajon CA, '60 Impala, Left lane, (0.074) 6.883 203.94 def. Scott White, Gearhart OR, '41 Willys, (0.109) 15.664 48.83

Sean Renteria, Hollister CA, '65 Valiant, Right lane, (0.058) 6.670 208.96 def. Gary Reinero, Merced CA, '48 Austin, (0.027) 6.825
203.48


Round 2:

R Roberts, Left lane, (0.076) 6.777 200.66 def. R Moore, (0.065) 8.225 121.75

H Anderson, Right lane, (0.203) 6.781 203.66 def. S Renteria, NT-Broke Before Staging


Finals

H Anderson, Right lane, (0.132) 7.170 204.26 def. R Roberts, (0.076) 8.787 101.82

A/Fuel

Round one

Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE, Right lane, (0.109) 6.503 209.98 def. Darrell Waters, Bonsall CA, Comstock-BAE, (0.080)
11.447 60.80

Garry Wheeler Jr., Tulsa OK, Uyehara-Chrysler, Left lane, (0.074) 6.418 215.31 def. Bill Genco, Westchester CA, Tuttle-Donovan,
(0.313) 6.919 164.14

Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler, Left lane, (0.128) 6.517 222.44 def. Jeremy Sullivan, Riverside CA, Stirling-Chevy, (0.171)
7.021 184.57

Shawn Corbari, San Jose CA, Stirling-BAE, Left lane, (0.256) 9.055 88.86 def. Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma CA, '32 Bantam, NT-No Show


semis

B Wayne, Right lane, (0.026) 6.515 209.83 def. K Bates, (0.074) 6.490 223.93

G Wheeler Jr., Left lane, (0.075) 6.497 216.60 def. S Corbari, (0.036) 6.646 216.34


Finals

B Wayne, Right lane, (0.031) 6.491 209.44 def. G Wheeler Jr., (0.065) 6.466 213.16

Jr. Fuel

Bud Hammer, Oxnard CA, Tuttle-Chevy, Right lane, (0.081) 7.141 186.83 def. Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev, (0.061) 7.379
182.37

Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Lander-Chevy, Left lane, (0.105) 7.105 187.07 def. J.D. Zink, Chino CA, Uyehara-GMC, (0.053) 7.697 153.50

Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Farr-Chevy, Right lane, (0.083) 7.189 186.33 def. John Rasmussen, Littleton CO, Dragster-Hemi,
(0.170) 7.261 185.60

Marc McCormick, Escondido CA, N&P-Chevy, Right lane, (0.068) 7.469 177.37 def. Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Uyehara-Chevy, (0.108)
10.749 76.53


Semis

B Lander, Left lane, (0.071) 7.150 186.33 def. D Enriquez, (0.069) 7.222 185.56

B Hammer, Right lane, (0.075) 7.149 186.29 def. M McCormick, (0.023) 7.546 175.98


Finals

B Lander, Right lane, (0.094) 7.888 180.32 def. B Hammer, (0.044) 9.416 94.18

7.0 Pro index

Joey Steckler, Edmonton AB, '69 Corvette, Right lane, (0.109) 7.102 0.102, def. Ken Rappaport, San Diego CA, FED-Chevy, (0.021)
7.201 0.201

Mark Sievers, Grand Junction CO, '38 Fiat, Right lane, (0.030) 7.197 0.197, def. Richard Phillips, Visalia CA, '32 Bantam, (0.154)
6.958 -0.042

Kelly Harvey, Ft Collins CO, Gilmore-Chevy, Right lane, (-0.123) 10.473 3.473, def. Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam, NT-Left
Before Tree

Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, FED-Chevy, Left lane, (0.165) 7.124 0.124, def. Greg Howland, Wenatchee WA, '79 Corvette, (-0.198
foul) 16.021 9.021

Matt Mahoney, Puyallup WA, '23-T Ford, Left lane, (0.039) 7.072 0.072, def. Gil Valencia, Tehachapi CA, '48 Topolino, NT-Broke
Before Staging

Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy, Left lane, (0.097) 6.987 -0.013, def. Richard High, Lake Havasu AZ, Dragster-Chevy, (0.068) 6.970
-0.030

Will Martin, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.040) 7.099 0.099, def. Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat, (-0.009 foul) 7.100
0.100

Mike Salinas, Gilroy CA, Uyehara-GM, Right lane, (0.019) 7.125 0.125, def. Cal Tebb, Edmonton AB, '69 GTO, NT-No Show


Round 2:

M Sievers, Left lane, (0.142) 7.228 0.228, def. M Salinas, (-0.021 foul) 26.512 19.512

J Steckler, Right lane, (0.156) 7.146 0.146, def. J Beach, (0.178) 7.158 0.158

M Mahoney, Left lane, (0.063) 7.184 0.184, def. K Harvey, (0.158) 7.158 0.158

W Martin, Left lane, (0.047) 7.265 0.265, def. B Murphy, (0.138) 11.217 4.217


Semis

W Martin, Right lane, (0.040) 7.101 0.101, def. M Mahoney, (0.084) 7.130 0.130

J Steckler, Right lane, (0.166) 7.491 0.491, def. M Sievers, NT-Broke Before Staging


Finals

W Martin, Left lane, (0.042) 7.083 0.083, def. J Steckler, (0.094) DQ-Centerline


A/FX

Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane, A/FX, Right lane, (0.019) 10.25 10.353 0.103, def. Nick Anderson, Riverside CA, '62 Tempest,
A/FX, (0.215 foul) 10.25 10.192 -0.058

Bob Shahan, Tulare CA, '69 Dart, A/FX, Right lane, (0.176) 10.00 10.190 0.190, def. Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Thunderbolt, A/FX,
(0.260 foul) 9.75 9.866 0.116

Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala, A/FX, Left lane, (0.131) 10.00 10.360 0.360, def. Phil Featherston, Stockton CA, '64
Thunderbolt, A/FX, (0.157 foul) 9.25 9.649 0.399

Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Dodge, A/FX, Right lane, (0.150) 10.75 10.828 0.078, def. John Richmond, Escondido CA, '65
Cyclone, A/FX, (0.415) 10.25 10.268 0.018

Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane, A/FX, Right lane, (0.065) 9.75 9.810 0.060, def. Justyn Ruby, Visalia CA, '65 Belvedere,
A/FX, (0.086 foul) 9.75 9.829 0.079

Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere, A/FX, Left lane, (0.071) 10.25 10.385 0.135, def. Thomas Tuso, Frisco CO, '64 Fairlane,
A/FX, (0.244 foul) 10.00 10.023 0.023

Michael McCallum, Clifton CO, '63 Dodge, A/FX, Right lane, (0.131) 10.00 10.041 0.041, def. Jim Gonia, McKewnna WA, '66 Fairlane,
A/FX, (0.218 foul) 10.25 10.229 -0.021

Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart, A/FX, Left lane, (0.092) 9.50 9.560 0.060, def. Larry Knapp, Pinon Hills CA, '65 Mustang,
A/FX, (0.345 foul) 9.00 9.324 0.324


Round 2:

L Martinez, Right lane, (0.158) 9.50 9.632 0.132, def. E Algorri, (0.134 foul) 9.75 10.195 0.445

D Hampton, Right lane, (0.037) 10.25 10.574 0.324, def. J Miner, (0.247 foul) 10.25 10.406 0.156

M Akers, Left lane, (0.121) 10.00 10.212 0.212, def. B Shahan, (0.286 foul) 10.00 10.143 0.143

D Sanders, Left lane, (0.122) 10.75 10.822 0.072, def. M McCallum, (0.061 foul) 10.00 10.154 0.154


Semis

M Akers, Left lane, (0.082) 10.00 10.053 0.053, def. L Martinez, (0.161 foul) 9.50 9.510 0.010

D Sanders, Left lane, (0.121) 10.75 11.403 0.653, def. D Hampton, (-0.028 foul) 10.50 10.755 0.255


Finals

D Sanders, Right lane, (0.102) 10.75 10.829 0.079, def. M Akers, (0.190 foul) 10.00 10.059 0.059

A/GAS

Jim Godec, Carson City NV, '37 Chevy, Right lane, (0.146) 7.832 0.232, def. Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '63 Studebaker, (0.062)
16.885 9.285

Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.044) 7.747 0.147, def. Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air, (0.026) 7.796
0.196

Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J, Left lane, (0.048) 7.628 0.028, def. Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air, (0.004)
7.677 0.077

Dave Matson, Grass Valley CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.038) 7.638 0.038, def. Mike Ward, Anderson CA, '33 Willys, (-0.262 foul)
11.138 3.538

Irv Helms, Chino CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.015) 7.621 0.021, def. Mike Doushgounian, San Marin CA, '67 Nova, (0.029) 7.630
0.030

Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebaker, Left lane, (0.089) 7.637 0.037, def. Jim Ferren, Anderson CA, '67 Nova, (0.031) 7.765
0.165

Brad Chafee, Valencia CA, '67 Nova, Right lane, (0.012) 7.593 -0.007, def. Mike Ford, Bakersfield CA, '57 Chevy, (-0.106 foul) 7.604
0.004


Round 2:

R Patten, Right lane, (0.048) 7.663 0.063, def. K Ratzloff, (0.079) 7.675 0.075

J White, Right lane, (0.001) 7.629 0.029, def. D Matson, (0.019) 7.597 -0.003

C Beanes, Left lane, (0.030) 7.638 0.038, def. I Helms, (0.019) 7.529 -0.071

J Godec, Right lane, (0.090) 7.540 -0.060, def. B Chafee, (-0.260 foul) 8.120 0.520


Round 3:

R Patten, Left lane, (0.058) 7.702 0.102, def. J White, (0.048) 7.787 0.187

C Beanes, Left lane, (0.042) 7.708 0.108, def. J Godec, NT-No Show


Round 4:

C Beanes, Left lane, (0.044) 7.676 0.076, def. R Patten, (0.016) 7.749 0.149

Nostalgia Eliminator

Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 7.769 0.169, def. Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '70 Barracuda, (0.056) 7.827
0.227

Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hanson-Chevy, Right lane, (0.028) 7.801 0.201, def. Jim Black, Paso Robles CA, '32 Bantam, (0.004)
8.270 0.670

Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, '23-T Ford, Left lane, (0.115) 7.787 0.187, def. George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat, (0.139) 7.835
0.235

Eily Safford, Mt. Laguna CA, Porter-Donovan, Right lane, (0.054) 7.722 0.122, def. Chris Ludwig, Littleton CO, N&P-Chrysler, (-0.033
foul) 8.158 0.558

Jess Sturgeon, Costa Mesa CA, N&P-Donovan, Right lane, (0.088) 7.836 0.236, def. Mike Fitzello, Glendora CA, N&P-Dodge, (0.084)
7.943 0.343

Mike Hoyt Sr, Corona CA, '23-T Ford, Left lane, (0.298) 9.858 2.258, def. Dennis Neverve, Palo Alto CA, Don Long-Chevy, NT-Broke
Before Staging

Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Fiat, Right lane, (0.250) 7.871 0.271, def. Mike Beursken, Redding CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.029) 8.101
0.501

Dan Schrokosch, San Marcos CA, Tuttle-Chevy, Right lane, (0.076) 7.656 0.056, def. Dale Dow, Bakersfield CA, '23-T Ford, NT-Left
Before Tree

Jimmy Watkins, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat, Left lane, (0.099) 7.906 0.306, def. Bobby Evans, Covina CA, Tuttle-Chrysler, (0.079) 7.935
0.335

Jim Scott, Fallbrook CA, Horton-Chysler, Right lane, (0.355) 7.838 0.238, def. Dan Whiteman, Jackson CA, '27-T Ford, NT-Left Before
Tree

Ed Middlebrook, Prescott AZ, '48 Topolino, Right lane, (0.009) 7.710 0.110, def. Dale Taros, La Mirada CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.523)
18.392 10.792

John Leso, Valley Center CA, '23-T Ford, Right lane, (0.005) 7.788 0.188, def. Tommy Schiffilea, San Gabriel CA, '75 Monza, (0.118)
8.287 0.687

Lawton M. Ferreira Jr., Spring Valley CA, '48 Fiat, Left lane, (0.060) 7.660 0.060, def. Randy Harris, Clovis CA, '23-T Ford,
(0.171) 7.890 0.290

Dave Ward, Crestline CA, '48 Topolino, Left lane, (0.026) 7.771 0.171, def. Dee Morris, Snohomish WA, '32 Bantam, (-0.243 foul)
28.099 20.499

Tim Brown, Big Bear City CA, '46 Fiat, Right lane, (0.032) 7.695 0.095, def. Dan Cantrell, Whittier CA, Bob Meyer-Chevy, (0.064)
8.150 0.550

Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.096) 7.713 0.113, def. Austin Frye, Taft CA, '23-T Ford, (0.063) 8.003 0.403


Round 2:

D Gruzen, Left lane, (0.174) 7.733 0.133, def. T Brown, NT-Broke Before Staging

T Wimer, Left lane, (0.008) 7.639 0.039, def. D Schrokosch, (0.034) 7.553 -0.047

J Scott, Left lane, (0.079) 7.628 0.028, def. J Leso, (0.025) 7.458 -0.142

L Ferreira Jr., Left lane, (0.063) 7.563 -0.037, def. J Sturgeon, (0.070) 7.557 -0.043

E Safford, Right lane, (0.064) 7.657 0.057, def. D Ward, (0.078) 7.592 -0.008

B McDowell, Right lane, (0.028) 7.709 0.109, def. P Lukens, (0.144) 8.280 0.680

M Hoyt Sr, Left lane, (0.192) 7.816 0.216, def. E Middlebrook, NT-No Show

A Hull, Right lane, (0.026) 7.731 0.131, def. J Watkins, (0.048) 7.826 0.226


Round 3:

L Ferreira Jr., Right lane, (0.026) 7.661 0.061, def. T Wimer, (-0.035 foul) 9.652 2.052

B McDowell, Left lane, (0.016) 7.685 0.085, def. J Scott, (0.085) 7.856 0.256

M Hoyt Sr, Right lane, (0.180) 7.609 0.009, def. D Gruzen, (0.027) 7.776 0.176

E Safford, Right lane, (0.040) 7.606 0.006, def. A Hull, (0.008) 7.673 0.073


Round 4:

M Hoyt Sr, Left lane, (0.049) 7.864 0.264, def. L Ferreira Jr., (-0.021 foul) 7.629 0.029

B McDowell, Left lane, (0.022) 7.653 0.053, def. E Safford, (0.053) 7.655 0.055

Round 5:

B McDowell, Left lane, (0.079) 8.089 0.489, def. M Hoyt Sr, (-0.061 foul) 7.879 0.279

 

Saturday qualifying

Top Fuel

1 705 Brett Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Rodeck 5.809 252.17 252.17
2 701 Rick McGee, Exeter CA, Tedford-Donovan 5.862 245.03 245.03
3 772 Rick Williamson, Stockton CA, Davison-Chrysler 5.885 237.90 237.90
4 7380 Rick Rogers, Atascadero CA, Stirling-Donovan 5.910 255.75 255.75
5 1 Troy Green, Purcell OK, Stirling-Donovan 5.975 254.45 254.45
6 774 Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Thornhill-Rodeck 5.978 250.97 250.97
7 766 Adam Sorokin, Glendale CA, Stirling-Chevy 6.041 225.11 225.11
8 7917 Brad Thompson, Visalia CA, Crossbow-Rodeck 6.067 199.33 208.18
9 711 Mark Hyla, Placentia CA, Stirling-Donovan 6.105 211.56 211.56
10 700 Terry Cox, Clarkburg CA, URC-TFX 6.106 235.78 235.78
11 7188 Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Rooman-Chevy 6.151 186.87 194.13
12 724 Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Rodeck 6.285 242.91 242.91
13 747 Mark Malde, Windsor CA, Stirling-Chevy 6.418 214.79 214.79
14 702 Mike McLennan, Oakley CA, URC-Rodeck 6.460 184.53 184.53
15 757 Ed Schwarz, W. Covina CA, Stirling-BAE 6.846 185.26 185.26
16 7125 Mike Chrisman, Lake Forest CA, URC-Rodeck 8.217 107.97 107.97

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7131 Rick White, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 8.369 105.57 105.57

Funny Car

Final qualifying

#1 Garrett Bateman #8 Josh Crawford

1 611 Garrett Bateman, Tacoma WA, '72 Mustang 5.848 234.37 234.37
2 732 Chris Krabill, Orange CA, '78 Arrow 5.872 242.52 242.52
3 617 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '77 Arrow 5.889 233.40 233.40
4 6800 Claude D. LaVoie, Sherwood Park AB, '72 GTX 5.940 223.76 223.76
5 400 Mike Savage, Tucson AZ, '70 Barracuda 5.947 239.10 239.10
6 666 Tim Boychuk, Edmonton AB, '77 Firebird 5.956 247.11 247.11
7 71 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '78 Arrow 5.964 247.72 247.72
8 7429 Josh Crawford, Oakdale CA, '69 Mustang 5.994 239.74 239.74

#6 Tim Boychuk #7 Cruz Pedregon

#4 Claude Lavoie

------------ Not Qualified ------------

#11 Mark Sanders

Lee Jennings #16, Gary Densham #12

Mendy Frey #29 Ed Dougan #30

9 735 Jeff Utterback, Santa Monica CA, '74 Vega 6.016 238.47 238.47
10 7800 John Powers, Phoenix AZ, '76 Camaro 6.056 243.24 243.24
11 6006 Mark Sanders, Maple Valley WA, '70 Nova 6.058 237.09 237.09
12 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '69 Camaro 6.066 229.29 229.29
13 756 Nate Bugg, Orange CA, '71 Barracuda 6.093 235.84 235.84
14 724 Dale Pulde, Sylmar CA, '77 Trans Am 6.095 226.24 226.24
15 520 Dennis La Charite, Rolling Hills Estates CA, GTO 6.102 218.65 242.26
16 720 Lee Paul Jennings Jr, Hilmar CA, '72 Camaro 6.104 239.74 239.74
17 7130 Todd Lesenko, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Camaro 6.126 234.61 234.61
18 7925 Craig Michael, Las Vegas NV, '72 Satellite 6.130 228.94 228.94
19 7140 Jack Wright, Oakhurst CA, '70 Challenger 6.154 227.96 227.96
20 730 Jeff Bennett, Menifee CA, '69 Camaro 6.173 225.22 225.22
21 748 Bob Godfrey, Moreno Valley CA, '69 Camaro 6.208 215.41 215.41
22 496 John Hale, Addison TX, '69 Camaro 6.276 186.48 186.48
23 256 Dwayne Patton, Visalia CA, '69 Camaro 6.285 227.56 227.56
24 797 Stephen Romanazzi, Visalia CA, '77 Firebird 6.461 191.77 191.77
25 7188 Jim Adolph, Valencia CA, '68 Camaro 6.546 182.00 182.00
26 625 Nathan Sitko, Edmonton AB, '71 Mustang 6.873 150.45 150.45
27 7571 Mike Halstead, Fontana CA, '68 Jeepster 6.931 160.65 160.65
28 713 Jerry Kumre Jr., Rohnert Park CA, '71 Mustang 7.029 219.61 219.61
29 781 Mendy Fry, Aliso Viejo CA, '72 Duster 7.131 137.09 137.09
30 739 Ed Dougan, Brea CA, '74 Camaro 9.308 90.75 90.75
31 117 Aaron 'Army' Armstrong, McClure PA, '71 Camaro DQ

Army Armstrong, Jim Adolph

Jerry Kumre, Nate Bugg

Jeff Bennett, Todd Lesenko

Saturday round one qualifying

1 611 Garrett Bateman, Tacoma WA, '72 Mustang 5.848 234.37 234.37
2 617 Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '77 Arrow 5.889 233.40 233.40
3 732 Chris Krabill, Orange CA, '78 Arrow 5.960 242.26 242.26
4 400 Mike Savage, Tucson AZ, '70 Barracuda 6.049 233.10 233.10
5 6006 Mark Sanders, Maple Valley WA, '70 Nova 6.080 236.84 236.84
6 756 Nate Bugg, Orange CA, '71 Barracuda 6.093 235.84 235.84
7 724 Dale Pulde, Sylmar CA, '77 Trans Am 6.095 226.24 226.24
8 520 Dennis La Charite, Rolling Hills Estates CA, ' 6.102 218.65 218.65

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 71 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '78 Arrow 6.112 218.12 218.12
10 7800 John Powers, Phoenix AZ, '76 Camaro 6.113 238.09 238.09
11 7429 Josh Crawford, Oakdale CA, '69 Mustang 6.175 235.47 235.47
12 735 Jeff Utterback, Santa Monica CA, '74 Vega 6.229 229.94 229.94
13 7925 Craig Michael, Las Vegas NV, '72 Satellite 6.406 220.75 220.75
14 666 Tim Boychuk, Edmonton AB, '77 Firebird 6.425 221.02 221.02
15 730 Jeff Bennett, Menifee CA, '69 Camaro 6.442 212.26 212.26
16 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '69 Camaro 6.528 160.17 160.17
17 797 Stephen Romanazzi, Visalia CA, '77 Firebird 6.866 180.32 180.32
18 625 Nathan Sitko, Edmonton AB, '71 Mustang 6.873 150.45 150.45
19 781 Mendy Fry, Aliso Viejo CA, '72 Duster 7.131 137.09 137.09
20 7130 Todd Lesenko, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Camaro 7.410 165.77 165.77
21 496 John Hale, Addison TX, '69 Camaro 8.968 89.90 89.90
22 739 Ed Dougan, Brea CA, '74 Camaro 9.589 79.41 79.41
23 713 Jerry Kumre Jr., Rohnert Park CA, '71 Mustang 10.530 77.76 77.76
24 748 Bob Godfrey, Moreno Valley CA, '69 Camaro 10.682 88.55 88.55
25 7188 Jim Adolph, Valencia CA, '68 Camaro NT

AA/GS

1 7280 Chuck Moore, Castro Valley CA, '63 Corvette 6.529 214.08 214.08
2 7545 Cecil Matthews, Redwood Valley CA, '55 Thunder 6.626 208.28 208.28
3 780 Mike Leonard, Pleasanton CA, '69 Chevelle 6.697 202.02 205.71
4 7965 Sean Renteria, Hollister CA, '65 Valiant 6.764 207.56 207.56
5 7408 Gary Reinero, Merced CA, '48 Austin 6.774 203.71 203.71
6 7235 Rich Roberts, Atwater CA, '34 Willys 6.822 202.79 202.79
7 627 Scott White, Gearhart OR, '41 Willys 6.866 203.43 203.43
8 707 Howard Anderson, Applegate CA, '38 Chevy 6.868 208.33 208.33

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 7647 Rob Moore, El Cajon CA, '60 Impala 6.879 200.40 204.26
10 7595 Max Abbey, Clovis CA, '63 Vette 6.920 200.66 200.66
11 778 Tim Krupa, Leona Valley CA, '67 Camaro 7.301 155.03 155.03
12 727 Dale Boomgarden, Redwood Valley CA, '67 Mustang 8.369 118.17 118.17
13 6768 Mike Molea, Grants Pass OR, '33 Willys 8.763 150.72 150.72

A/Fuel

1 7777 Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE 6.453 212.16 212.16
2 777 Garry Wheeler Jr., Tulsa OK, Uyehara-Chrysler 6.500 213.37 213.37
3 7293 Shawn Corbari, San Jose CA, Stirling-BAE 6.721 208.04 208.04
4 J700 Jeremy Sullivan, Riverside CA, Stirling-Chevy 6.773 203.38 203.38
5 7573 Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler 7.034 154.16 154.16
6 225 Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma CA, '32 Bantam 7.414 192.22 192.22
7 714 Bill Genco, Westchester CA, Tuttle-Donovan 8.091 167.47 167.47
8 750 Darrell Waters, Bonsall CA, Comstock-BAE 8.927 90.79 96.73

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 7926 Ted Groocock, Chula Vista CA, Stirling-Chrysler18.941 30.28 30.28

A/Gas

1 7494 A/G Jim Godec, Carson City NV, '37 Chevy 7.610 7.60 0.010
2 7777 A/G Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Corvette 7.618 7.60 0.018
3 3638 A/G Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air 7.625 7.60 0.025
4 7770 A/G Jim Ferren, Anderson CA, '67 Nova 7.630 7.60 0.030
5 709V A/G Mike Ford, Bakersfield CA, '57 Chevy 7.632 7.60 0.032
6 797V A/G Dave Matson, Grass Valley CA, '67 Camaro 7.650 7.60 0.050
7 757X A/G Mike Doushgounian, San Marin CA, '67 Nova 7.652 7.60 0.052
8 7526 A/G Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette 7.660 7.60 0.060
9 7629 A/G Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '63 Studebaker 7.683 7.60 0.083
10 787L A/G Bruce Sanders, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.685 7.60 0.085
11 7931 A/G Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J 7.704 7.60 0.104
12 6649 A/G Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebak 7.705 7.60 0.105
13 647 A/G Brad Chafee, Valencia CA, '67 Nova 7.713 7.60 0.113
14 719 A/G Mike Ward, Anderson CA, '33 Willys 7.738 7.60 0.138
15 703 A/G Irv Helms, Chino CA, '63 Corvette 7.776 7.60 0.176
16 7545 A/G Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air 7.832 7.60 0.232

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7366 A/G John Overholser, Selma CA, '56 Chevy 7.894 7.60 0.294
18 773A A/G Frank Merenda, Raso Robles CA, '65 Nova 8.043 7.60 0.443
19 6636 A/G Ray Martin, Anchorage AL, '63 Vette 8.051 7.60 0.451
20 733W A/G Jerry Wold, Buena Park CA, '68 Camaro 8.396 7.60 0.796
21 7570 A/G Casey Treur, Santa Maria CA, '33 Willys 8.487 7.60 0.887
22 7665 A/G Leonard Perry, Strathmore CA, '70 Mustang 8.655 7.60 1.055
23 7250 A/G Steve Castelli, Windsor CA, '41 Willys 9.057 7.60 1.457
24 7216 A/G Aaron Wardell, Rancho Cabernet CA, '59 Cor 9.164 7.60 1.564
25 K760 A/G Kevin Mossman, Whittier CA, '72 Malibu 9.779 7.60 2.179
26 777W A/G Richard Wilson, Azusa CA, '35 Airflow 11.771 7.60 4.171

Jr. Fuel

1 7031 Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Lander-Chevy 7.078 187.11 187.11
2 5 Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Uyehara-Chevy 7.119 183.18 183.18
3 7717 Bud Hammer, Oxnard CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.201 183.86 184.12
4 723 Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Farr-Chevy 7.236 185.03 185.03
5 1 John Rasmussen, Littleton CO, Dragster-Hemi 7.237 184.12 185.87
6 730 Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev 7.366 181.08 181.08
7 7452 Marc McCormick, Escondido CA, N&P-Chevy 7.474 177.83 177.83
8 720 J.D. Zink, Chino CA, Uyehara-GMC 7.479 172.18 175.47

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 7107 Rich Fenton, Hayward CA, N&P-Chevy 7.539 177.86 177.86
10 440B Johnnie Laird, Ardmore OK, Tuttle-Chevy 7.928 161.34 167.03
11 120 Neil O'Kane, Castro Valley CA, Framewrks-Chevy 7.945 168.98 168.98

7.0 index

1 720 7Pro Richard Phillips, Visalia CA, '32 Bantam 7.009 7.00 0.009
2 1 7Pro Will Martin, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro 7.010 7.00 0.010
3 743 7Pro Gil Valencia, Tehachapi CA, '48 Topolino 7.018 7.00 0.018
4 6189 7Pro Greg Howland, Wenatchee WA, '79 Corvette 7.044 7.00 0.044
5 658 7Pro Joey Steckler, Edmonton AB, '69 Corvette 7.050 7.00 0.050
6 5056 7Pro Kelly Harvey, Ft Collins CO, Gilmore-Chevy 7.086 7.00 0.086
7 7472 7Pro Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy 7.086 7.00 0.086
8 7211 7Pro Mike Salinas, Gilroy CA, Uyehara-GM 7.088 7.00 0.088
9 659 7Pro Cal Tebb, Edmonton AB, '69 GTO 7.103 7.00 0.103
10 791 7Pro Richard High, Lake Havasu AZ, Dragster-Che 7.110 7.00 0.110
11 7355 7Pro Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam 7.126 7.00 0.126
12 7133 7Pro Ken Rappaport, San Diego CA, FED-Chevy 7.177 7.00 0.177
13 7209 7Pro Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, FED-Chevy 7.192 7.00 0.192
14 6182 7Pro Matt Mahoney, Puyallup WA, '23-T Ford 7.229 7.00 0.229
15 7684 7Pro Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat 7.275 7.00 0.275
16 5656 7Pro Mark Sievers, Grand Junction CO, '38 Fiat 7.328 7.00 0.328

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 E719 7Pro Mike Smith, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 7.332 7.00 0.332
18 797 7Pro Mike Cross, Culver City CA, Dyda-Chevy 7.349 7.00 0.349
19 6860 7Pro Roger D. Ponder, Central Pt OR, '32 Bantam 7.677 7.00 0.677
20 7007 7Pro Jess Gutierrez, Brentwood CA, Stirling-Che 7.754 7.00 0.754
21 7111 7Pro Bill Windham, El Dorado Hills CA, Altered 7.777 7.00 0.777
22 6536 7Pro Ron Huegli, Vancouver WA, '76 Monza 8.875 7.00 1.875
23 7126 7Pro Terri Lynne Brewster, Rio Rico AZ, N&P-Che 9.653 7.00 2.653

A/FX

1 657 Larry Knapp, Pinon Hills CA, '65 Mustang 9.075 148.19 148.19
2 789M Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 9.550 140.88 140.88
3 714A Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane 9.613 139.70 139.70
4 722J Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Thunderbolt 9.789 136.48 136.48
5 759D Justyn Ruby, Visalia CA, '65 Belvedere 9.796 136.61 136.61
6 453 Bob Shahan, Tulare CA, '69 Dart 9.919 135.84 135.84
7 385 Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala 9.968 134.85 134.85
8 787P Phil Featherston, Stockton CA, '64 Thunderbolt 10.042 133.90 133.90
9 952 Michael McCallum, Clifton CO, '63 Dodge 10.061 134.95 134.95
10 683G Jim Gonia, McKewnna WA, '66 Fairlane 10.190 131.17 131.27
11 755 Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane 10.219 130.71 131.44
12 7535 Nick Anderson, Riverside CA, '62 Tempest 10.219 128.97 130.17
13 7771 Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere 10.228 127.04 127.04
14 502X Thomas Tuso, Frisco CO, '64 Fairlane 10.267 133.09 133.09
15 709R John Richmond, Escondido CA, '65 Cyclone 10.284 129.34 129.34
16 7818 David Franklin, Ramona CA, '61 500 10.331 135.50 135.50

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 63 Mike Dunn, Yuba City CA, '63 Savoy 10.367 128.00 128.00
18 7970 Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Dodge 10.798 123.96 123.96
19 R773 Roy Pool, Camaritto CA, '65 Comet 10.945 122.53 122.53
20 1962 Sharai Steinbacher, Upland CA, '62 Nova 11.167 118.82 118.82
21 14 Willi Nash, San Bernadino CA, '62 Biscayne 11.696 121.16 121.16
22 777J Jack Goodrich, :ahuna Niguel CA, '64 Belvedere 14.120 82.19 82.19
23 427 Steve Whitemore, Dixon CA, '67 Mustang 17.394 78.00 78.00

 

Friday results

 

Funny Car preview and best bets

Pre event press releases.

Friday qualifying

AA/FD

1 772 Rick Williamson, Stockton CA, Davison-Chrysler 5.923 220.58 220.58
2 701 Rick McGee, Exeter CA, Tedford-Donovan 5.951 220.10 220.10
3 1 Troy Green, Purcell OK, Stirling-Donovan 5.975 254.45 254.45
4 774 Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Thornhill-Rodeck 6.025 219.03 219.03
5 7380 Rick Rogers, Atascadero CA, Stirling-Donovan 6.111 244.43 244.43
6 7917 Brad Thompson, Visalia CA, Crossbow-Rodeck 6.202 208.18 208.18
7 7188 Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Rooman-Chevy 6.356 194.13 194.13
8 747 Mark Malde, Windsor CA, Stirling-Chevy 6.441 213.11 213.11
9 705 Brett Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Rodeck 7.171 128.40 128.40
10 702 Mike McLennan, Oakley CA, URC-Rodeck 7.182 144.71 144.71
11 700 Terry Cox, Clarkburg CA, URC-TFX 7.789 115.10 115.10
12 766 Adam Sorokin, Glendale CA, Stirling-Chevy 8.626 96.40 96.40
13 724 Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Rodeck 9.851 81.82 81.82
14 711 Mark Hyla, Placentia CA, Stirling-Donovan 10.695 76.00 76.00
15 7125 Mike Chrisman, Lake Forest CA, URC-Rodeck 12.007 63.24 63.24
16 757 Ed Schwarz, W. Covina CA, Stirling-BAE 12.028 69.38 69.38

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7131 Rick White, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck DQ

AA/FC

A/Fuel

1 7777 Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE 6.453 212.16 212.16
2 777 Garry Wheeler Jr., Tulsa OK, Uyehara-Chrysler 6.692 210.72 210.72
3 7293 Shawn Corbari, San Jose CA, Stirling-BAE 6.721 208.04 208.04
4 714 Bill Genco, Westchester CA, Tuttle-Donovan 8.091 167.47 167.47
5 J700 Jeremy Sullivan, Riverside CA, Stirling-Chevy 8.225 107.74 107.74
6 750 Darrell Waters, Bonsall CA, Comstock-BAE 8.927 90.79 90.79
7 225 Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma CA, '32 Bantam 9.532 87.70 87.70
8 7926 Ted Groocock, Chula Vista CA, Stirling-Chrysler18.941 30.28 30.28

AA/GS

1 7545 Cecil Matthews, Redwood Valley CA, '55 Thunder 6.626 208.28 208.28
2 7280 Chuck Moore, Castro Valley CA, '63 Corvette 6.627 208.14 208.14
3 780 Mike Leonard, Pleasanton CA, '69 Chevelle 6.786 205.71 205.71
4 7965 Sean Renteria, Hollister CA, '65 Valiant 6.824 204.49 204.49
5 7408 Gary Reinero, Merced CA, '48 Austin 6.872 202.52 202.52
6 7647 Robert Moore, El Cajon , '60 Impala 7.029 183.86 183.86
7 7595 Chris Abbey, Clovis CA, '63 Vette 7.039 197.15 197.15
8 627 Scott White, Gearhart OR, '41 Willys 7.689 126.15 126.15

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 778 Tim Krupa, Leona Valley CA, '67 Camaro 8.197 125.87 125.87
10 6768 Mike Molea, Grants Pass OR, '33 Willys 9.930 90.59 90.59
11 707 Howard Anderson, Applegate CA, '38 Chevy 9.948 101.12 101.12
12 7235 Rich Roberts, Atwater CA, '34 Willys 12.446 66.37 66.37
13 727 Dale Boomgarden, Redwood Valley CA, '67 Mustang13.073 65.88 65.88

Brent Harris Edmonton Ab NT

7.0 index

1 720 7Pro Richard Phillips, Visalia CA, '32 Bantam 7.143 7.00 0.143
2 7211 7Pro Mike Salinas, Gilroy CA, Uyehara-GM 7.176 7.00 0.176
3 1 7Pro Will Martin, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro 7.218 7.00 0.218
4 791 7Pro Richard High, Lake Havasu AZ, Dragster-Che 7.224 7.00 0.224
5 7472 7Pro Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy 7.271 7.00 0.271
6 7209 7Pro Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, FED-Chevy 7.316 7.00 0.316
7 6182 7Pro Matt Mahoney, Puyallup WA, '23-T Ford 7.420 7.00 0.420
8 743 7Pro Gil Valencia, Tehachapi CA, '48 Topolino 7.558 7.00 0.558
9 5056 7Pro Kelly Harvey, Ft Collins CO, Gilmore-Chevy 7.600 7.00 0.600
10 7111 7Pro Bill Windham, El Dorado Hills CA, Altered 7.777 7.00 0.777
11 6189 7Pro Hreg Howland, Wenatchee WA, '79 Corvette 7.832 7.00 0.832
12 7007 7Pro Jess Gutierrez, Brentwood CA, Stirling-Che 7.859 7.00 0.859
13 6860 7Pro Roger D. Ponder, Central Pt OR, '32 Bantam 7.924 7.00 0.924
14 7133 7Pro Ken Rappaport, San Diego CA, FED-Chevy 8.494 7.00 1.494
15 659 7Pro Cal Tebb, Edmonton AB, '69 GTO 8.772 7.00 1.772
16 6536 7Pro Ron Huegli, Vancouver WA, '76 Monza 8.875 7.00 1.875

 

 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7355 7Pro Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam 9.587 7.00 2.587
18 7126 7Pro Terri Lynne Brewster, Rio Rico AZ, N&P-Che 9.653 7.00 2.653
19 797 7Pro Mike Cross, Culver City CA, Dyda-Chevy 9.840 7.00 2.840
20 5656 7Pro Mark Sievers, Grand Junction CO, '38 Fiat 10.283 7.00 3.283
21 E719 7Pro Mike Smith, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 18.606 7.00 11.606
22 7684 7Pro Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat 6.957 7.00 -0.043
23 658 7Pro Joey Steckler, Edmonton AB, '69 Corvette 6.956 7.00 -0.044

Jr. Fuel

1 7717 Bud Hammer, Oxnard CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.246 178.92 178.92
2 723 Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Farr-Chevy 7.282 182.66 182.66
3 1 John Rasmussen, Littleton CO, Dragster-Hemi 7.337 183.33 183.33
4 7031 Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Lander-Chevy 7.391 184.91 184.91
5 7452 Marc McCormick, Escondido CA, N&P-Chevy 7.474 177.83 177.83
6 720 J.D. Zink, Chino CA, Uyehara-GMC 7.479 172.18 172.18
7 120 Neil O'Kane, Castro Valley CA, Framewrks-Chevy 7.945 168.98 168.98
8 7107 Rich Fenton, Hayward CA, N&P-Chevy 7.955 169.14 169.14

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 440B Johnnie Laird, Ardmore OK, Tuttle-Chevy 8.012 165.65 165.65
10 730 Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev 10.567 77.11 77.11

 

Nostalgia NE-1

1 6447 NE1 Dee Morris, Snohomish WA, '32 Bantam 7.662 7.60 0.062
2 629 NE1 Mike Fitzello, Glendora CA, N&P-Dodge 7.722 7.60 0.122
3 706 NE1 Jim Scott, Fallbrook CA, Horton-Chysler 7.746 7.60 0.146
4 7739 NE1 Ed Middlebrook, Prescott AZ, '48 Topolino 7.756 7.60 0.156
5 7602 NE1 Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hanson-Che 7.759 7.60 0.159
6 7713 NE1 Dale Taros, La Mirada CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.781 7.60 0.181
7 7722 NE1 Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.790 7.60 0.190
8 7707 NE1 Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Fiat 7.791 7.60 0.191
9 776X NE1 Not on File, , 7.795 7.60 0.195
10 713F NE1 Lawton M. Ferreira Jr., Spring Valley CA, 7.797 7.60 0.197
11 1 NE1 Dave Ward, Crestline CA, '48 Topolino 7.828 7.60 0.228
12 11 NE1 Dan Schrokosch, San Marcos CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.836 7.60 0.236
13 753M NE1 John Leso, Valley Center CA, '23-T Ford 7.841 7.60 0.241
14 7001 NE1 Bobby Evans, Covina CA, Tuttle-Chrysler 7.847 7.60 0.247
15 7503 NE1 Eily Safford, Mt. Laguna CA, Porter-Donovan 7.877 7.60 0.277
16 7916 NE1 Bobby Runyon, Jean NV, Davis-Chevy 7.877 7.60 0.277
17 7646 NE1 George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 7.881 7.60 0.281
18 7795 NE1 Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, Dragster-Chevy 7.991 7.60 0.391
19 7576 NE1 Chris Ludwig, Littleton CO, N&P-Chrysler 8.008 7.60 0.408
20 708T NE1 Tim Brown, Big Bear City CA, '46 Fiat 8.019 7.60 0.419
21 763J NE1 Jimmy Watkins, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 8.248 7.60 0.648
22 7114 NE1 Mike Beursken, Redding CA, Tuttle-Chevy 8.347 7.60 0.747
23 5056 NE1 Kelly Harvey, Casper WY, Dragster-Chevy 8.405 7.60 0.805
24 7694 NE1 Ed Koops, Anderson CA, Shoemaker-Chevy 8.548 7.60 0.948
25 E512 NE1 Brian Carmack, Palisade CA, '32 Bantam 8.553 7.60 0.953
26 7897 NE1 Dale Dow, Bakersfield CA, '23-T Ford 8.579 7.60 0.979
27 716E NE1 Edgar Reyes, Chino Hills CA, '32 Bantam 8.728 7.60 1.128
28 5101 NE1 Dave Daniels, Grand Junction CO, '23-T Ford 8.789 7.60 1.189
29 R706 NE1 Drew Meal, San Diego CA, Dragster-Chevy 8.816 7.60 1.216
30 7990 NE1 Jim Black, Paso Robles CA, '32 Bantam 8.826 7.60 1.226
31 7797 NE1 Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '70 Barracuda 9.044 7.60 1.444
32 G779 NE1 Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, '23-T Ford 10.183 7.60 2.583

------------ Not Qualified ------------

33 7934 NE1 Mike Hoyt Sr, Corona CA, '23-T Ford 10.442 7.60 2.842
34 776 NE1 Roger Gates, Wofford Hts CA, Chevy 10.595 7.60 2.995
35 705E NE1 Sparky Horaczko, Costa Mesa CA, '32 Bantam 11.378 7.60 3.778
36 W730 NE1 Gabe Wood, Bakersfield CA, Dragster-Chevy 11.406 7.60 3.806
37 7008 NE1 Gary Fenstermaker, Hemet CA, Shoemaker-Che 12.337 7.60 4.737
38 722H NE1 Ed Heystee, Moorpark OR, '32 Bantam 14.017 7.60 6.417
39 775F NE1 Rick Frye, Chino CA, '33 Willys 17.490 7.60 9.890
40 6470 NE1 Chris Davis, Spokane WA, Gilmore-Chevy 17.512 7.60 9.912
41 7888 NE1 Don Dicero, Vacaville CA, '23-T Ford 18.402 7.60 10.802
42 7353 NE1 Austin Frye, Taft CA, '23-T Ford 22.519 7.60 14.919
43 7245 NE1 Randy Harris, Clovis CA, '23-T Ford 7.526 7.60 -0.074

A/FX

1 657 Larry Knapp, Pinon Hills CA, '65 Mustang 9.075 148.19 148.19
2 789M Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 9.556 139.92 139.92
3 714A Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane 9.735 137.34 137.34
4 722J Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Thunderbolt 9.801 136.32 136.32
5 759D Justyn Ruby, Visalia CA, '65 Belvedere 9.833 136.03 136.03
6 385 Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala 9.968 134.85 134.85
7 753 Bob Shahan, Tulare CA, '69 Dart 9.983 135.29 135.29
8 952 Michael McCallum, Clifton CO, '63 Dodge 10.061 134.95 134.95
9 683G Jim Gonia, McKewnna WA, '66 Fairlane 10.190 131.17 131.17
10 755 Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane 10.219 130.71 130.71
11 7771 Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere 10.228 127.04 127.04
12 7535 Nick Anderson, Riverside CA, '62 Tempest 10.257 130.17 130.17
13 7818 David Franklin, Ramona CA, '61 500 10.331 135.50 135.50
14 709R John Richmond, Escondido CA, '65 Cyclone 10.604 124.44 124.44
15 7970 Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Dodge 10.798 123.96 123.96
16 787P Phil Featherston, Stockton CA, '64 Thunderbolt 10.798 131.86 131.86

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 63 Mike Dunn, Yuba City CA, '63 Savoy 10.852 106.15 106.15
18 R773 Roy Pool, Camaritto CA, '65 Comet 11.012 121.90 121.90
19 14 Willi Nash, San Bernadino CA, '62 Biscayne 11.704 118.40 118.40
20 502X Thomas Tuso, Frisco CO, '64 Fairlane 20.685 41.11 41.11

A/GAS

1 797V A/G Dave Matson, Grass Valley CA, '67 Camaro 7.650 7.60 0.050
2 709V A/G Mike Ford, Bakersfield CA, '57 Chevy 7.802 7.60 0.202
3 787L A/G Bruce Sanders, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.889 7.60 0.289
4 6649 A/G Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebak 8.082 7.60 0.482
5 7366 A/G John Overholser, Selma CA, '56 Chevy 8.784 7.60 1.184
6 7770 A/G Jim Ferren, Anderson CA, '67 Nova 8.865 7.60 1.265
7 7494 A/G Jim Godec, Carson City NV, '37 Chevy 9.169 7.60 1.569
8 773A A/G Frank Merenda, Raso Robles CA, '65 Nova 9.312 7.60 1.712
9 7526 A/G Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette 9.384 7.60 1.784
10 7665 A/G Leonard Parry, Strathmore CA, '70 Mustang 9.400 7.60 1.800
11 722 A/G Not on File, , 9.506 7.60 1.906
12 7629 A/G Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '63 Studebaker 9.567 7.60 1.967
13 6636 A/G Ray Martin, Anchorage AL, '63 Vette 10.199 7.60 2.599
14 7545 A/G Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air 10.700 7.60 3.100
15 719 A/G Mike Ward, Anderson CA, '33 Willys 11.269 7.60 3.669
16 777W A/G Richard Wilson, Azusa CA, '35 Airflow 11.771 7.60 4.171

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 3638 A/G Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air 12.027 7.60 4.427
18 733W A/G Jerry Wold, Buena Park CA, '68 Camaro 12.242 7.60 4.642
19 7570 A/G Casey Treur, Santa Maria CA, '33 Willys 12.486 7.60 4.886
20 703 A/G Irv Helms, Chino CA, '63 Corvette 12.506 7.60 4.906
21 7777 A/G Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Corvette 12.677 7.60 5.077
22 7931 A/G Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J 13.045 7.60 5.445
23 757X A/G Mike Doushgounian, San Marin CA, '67 Nova 17.656 7.60 10.056

Friday pits shots

Bob Snyder photos


 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003/2004/2005. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.