California Hot Rod Reunion

October 21-23, 2011

October 20, 2011

A few Thursday shots as the teams set up.

Bob Wilson photos

Final round results

 

Pro 7.0

225 Ronnie Lennon 0.081 7.014 197.97defeated Greg Howland 0.086 6.993 200.38

A/Fuel

7573 Kin Bates 0.132 6.261 222.25 defeats J700 Jeremy Sullivan 0.065 6.717 195.65

Jr. Fuel

7031 Bob Lander 0.108 7.115 186.69 defeats 723 Don Enriquez 0.027 7.238 185.21

A/Gas

7867 Dean Hall 0.012 7.644 167.53 defeats 7526 Rob Patten 0.061 7.625 178.33

Nostalgia I

708T Tim Brown 0.081 7.782 159.78 11 Dan Schrokosch 0.019 8.008 157.54

A/FX

7771 Joel Miner 0.066 10.302 130.40 defeats 789 Lynsi Martinez 0.060 9.063 148.17



Saturday qualifying

A/Fuel

1 7573 Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler 6.263 217.63 222.47
2 646D Les Davenport, DeWinton AB, Sarmento-BAE 6.296 215.72 215.72


3 750 Darrell Waters, Bonsall CA, Comstock-BAE 6.408 211.86 217.49
4 777 John Harless, Tulsa OK, URC-Rodack 6.481 206.51 214.35
5 7777 Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE 6.519 210.31 211.79
6 7293 Shawn Corbari, Santa Clara CA, Stirling-BAE 6.608 197.59 197.59
7 J700 Jeremy Sullivan, Riverside CA, Davidson 6.642 205.57 205.57
8 713 Jerry Kumre Jr, Ruhernert Park CA, Dyda-Chev 6.744 198.73 198.73

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 7439 John Evans, Salt Lake City UT, N&P-Hemi 6.987 158.24 158.24
10 7734 Dennis Allen, N. Highlands CA, Allen-KB 7.033 208.14 208.14
11 714 Bill Genco, Westchester CA, Tuttle-Donovan 7.797 126.66 126.66
12 7001 Bobby Evans, Covina CA, Tuttle-AJPE 10.609 83.42 83.42


Jr. Fuel

1 7031 Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Lander-Chevy 7.044 188.07 188.07
2 730 Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev 7.180 185.00 185.00
3 723 Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Farr-Chevy 7.229 185.36 185.36
4 53 Odie Coker, Dallas TX, T-Bar-Hemi 7.269 183.37 183.37
5 720 J.D. Zink, Chino CA, Uyehara-GMC 7.425 164.75 164.75
6 4017 Brandon Lewis, Kiefer OK, N&P-Chevy 7.506 173.78 174.80
7 440B Johnnie Laird, Ardmore OK, Tuttle-Chevy 7.676 172.76 173.49


7.0 pro (final)

 

1 7472 7Pro Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy 7.005 7.00 0.005
2 7209 7Pro Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, FED-Chevy 7.009 7.00 0.009
3 3770 7Pro Mark Vaught, Crawfordsville IN, Rooman-Rod 7.009 7.00 0.009
4 605 7Pro Greg Leahy, Helensvale NZ, Dragster-Rodeck 7.011 7.00 0.011
5 659 7Pro Cal Tebb, Edmonton AB, '69 GTO 7.013 7.00 0.013


6 6153 7Pro Chuck Roark, Great Falls MT, '23-T Ford 7.015 7.00 0.015
7 7684 7Pro Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat 7.019 7.00 0.019
8 6536 7Pro Ron Huegli, West Linn OR, '76 Monza 7.024 7.00 0.024


9 7212 7Pro Paul Peterson, Trabuco Canyon CA, '48 Fiat 7.028 7.00 0.028
10 121 7Pro Dave Rosenberg, Long Beach CA, DRE-Donovan 7.029 7.00 0.029
11 6570 7Pro Todd Miller, Fairview CA, '23 Ford-T 7.035 7.00 0.035
12 7355 7Pro Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam 7.038 7.00 0.038
13 E719 7Pro Mike Smith, Visalia CA, Hansen-Rodeck 7.041 7.00 0.041
14 720 7Pro Richard Phillips, San Diego CA, '32 Bantam 7.041 7.00 0.041
15 6532 7Pro Dewayne Sanders, Albany OR, Tuttle-Chevy 7.042 7.00 0.042
16 225 7Pro Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma 32, Bantam-Chevy 7.051 7.00 0.051

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 1 7Pro Greg Howland, Wenatchee WA, '72 Corvette 7.067 7.00 0.067
18 6169 7Pro Ron Sekura, Edmonton AB, '69 Camaro 7.074 7.00 0.074


19 6660 7Pro Darrell Webb, Edmonton AB, '70 Nova 7.081 7.00 0.081


20 7295 7Pro Billy McDevitt, Concord CA, URC-Chevy 7.090 7.00 0.090
21 791 7Pro Richard High, Lake Havasu City AZ, Trick-C 7.184 7.00 0.184
22 7126 7Pro Terri Lynne Brewster, Rio Rico AZ, N&P-Che 7.223 7.00 0.223
23 713F 7Pro Lawton Ferreira Jr, Spring Valley CA, '48 7.254 7.00 0.254
24 7934 7Pro Mike Hoyt Sr, Lake Elsinore CA, '23-T Ford 7.268 7.00 0.268
25 U789 7Pro Tommy Schiffilea, San Gabriel CA, '77 Monza 7.370 7.00 0.370
26 7888 7Pro Don Dicero, Vacaville CA, '74 Vega 7.429 7.00 0.429


27 7114 7Pro Mike Burksen, Redding CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.443 7.00 0.443
28 7576 7Pro Chris Ludwig, Littleton CO, N&P-Hemi 7.472 7.00 0.472
29 6138 7Pro Cory Anstead, Spruce Grove AB, '69 Camaro 7.786 7.00 0.786
30 658 7Pro Joey Steckler, Edmonton AB, '69 Corvette 6.980 7.00 -0.020

A/Gas (Final)

1 6649 A/G Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebak 7.600 7.60 0.000
2 721 A/G Al White, Azusa CA, '65 GTO 7.616 7.60 0.016
3 7931 A/G Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J 7.621 7.60 0.021
4 7545 A/G Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air 7.624 7.60 0.024
5 68 A/G Wayne Schott, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.634 7.60 0.034
6 647 A/G Brad Chafee, Valencia CA, '67 Nova 7.634 7.60 0.034
7 7629 A/G Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '53 Studebaker 7.637 7.60 0.037
8 7526 A/G Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette 7.640 7.60 0.040
9 7568 A/G Brendon Frye, Taft CA, '57 Chevy 7.646 7.60 0.046
10 B762 A/G Ray Padgett, Santa Paula CA, '63 Corvette 7.648 7.60 0.048
11 7777 A/G Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Corvette 7.652 7.60 0.052
12 101T A/G Frank Merenda, Paso Robles CA, '59 Rambler 7.653 7.60 0.053
13 3638 A/G Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air 7.654 7.60 0.054
14 7867 A/G Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '62 Impala 7.656 7.60 0.056
15 7510 A/G Rafiel Quiroga, Santa Ynez CA, '57 Chevy 7.701 7.60 0.101
16 7366 A/G John Overholser, Selma CA, '56 Chevy 7.713 7.60 0.113

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7678 A/G Augustine Herrera, Montebello CA, '67 Cama 7.724 7.60 0.124
18 7825 A/G Monti Fitzgerald, Sacramento CA, '67 Nova 7.779 7.60 0.179
19 7872 A/G Dave Torgrimson, Fresno CA, '63 Corvette 7.785 7.60 0.185
20 6710 A/G Dennis Burch, Grants Pass OR, '70 Mustang 7.848 7.60 0.248
21 7257 A/G Jim Data, Ojai CA, '57 Pontiac 7.895 7.60 0.295
22 747W A/G Ralph Willis, Salinas CA, '59 Corvette 7.918 7.60 0.318
23 7570 A/G Casey Treur, Santa Maria CA, '33 Willys 7.945 7.60 0.345
24 7355 A/G Bret Pichler, Cameron Park CA, '69 Camaro 7.947 7.60 0.347
25 7198 A/G Mark Gordon, Mendocino CA, '67 Mustang 7.975 7.60 0.375
26 6837 A/G Brent Harris, Vancouver BC, '33 Willys 7.991 7.60 0.391
27 7216 A/G Aaron Wardell, Rancho Cordova CA, '59 Corv 8.037 7.60 0.437
28 787L A/G Bruce Sanders, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 8.103 7.60 0.503
29 A635 A/G Steve Pullin, Tacoma WA, '69 Camaro 8.236 7.60 0.636
30 7665 A/G Leonard Perry, Strathmore CA, '70 Mustang 8.404 7.60 0.804
31 777W A/G Richard Wilson, Azusa CA, '35 Airflow 7.539 7.60 -0.061

A/FX

1 789 Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 8.968 144.71 144.71
2 714 Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane 9.456 140.36 141.68
3 780V Val Torres Jr, Chino Hills CA, '69 Dart 9.718 130.62 130.62
4 888 Glenn Gibbons, Apache Jct. AZ, '64 LeMans 9.862 133.53 133.53
5 715 Ken Godsey, Arvada CO, '64 Comet 9.951 135.85 136.26
6 1963 Clint Haskin, Aztec NM, '63 Lemans 9.954 131.00 131.11
7 708 RJ Simrock, Escondito CA, 9.992 133.83 133.83
8 348 Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala 10.015 134.36 134.36
9 502X Thomas Tuso, Frisco CO, '64 Fairlane 10.062 132.69 132.69
10 427 Steve Whitemore, Dixon CA, '67 Mustang 10.190 132.78 132.78
11 755 Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane 10.244 131.00 131.00
12 7771 Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere 10.247 128.49 128.87
13 R773 Roy Pool, Camaritto CA, '65 Comet 10.443 125.41 125.47
14 3504 Dave Scott, Santee CA, '66 Fairlane 10.611 127.46 127.46
15 1991 Fred Kyle, Covina CA, '66 Fairlane 10.611 121.87 121.87
16 7970 Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Polara 500 10.623 126.39 126.39

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 759D Justyn Ruby, Tulare CA, '65 Belvedere 10.686 127.86 127.86
18 722J Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Thunderbolt 11.077 118.48 118.48
19 539 Pat Borovicka, Spring Valleey CA, '66 Dodge 11.113 118.05 118.05
20 A743 Sam Williams, Talone LA, '68 Dart 11.184 113.03 113.03
21 7680 Jerry Keller, Ramona CA, '63 Dodge 12.120 110.40 110.40
22 1964 Dale Snoke, Glendora CA, '64 Cyclone 12.656 105.85 105.85
23 J64 John Hiller, Spokane WA, '64 Cyclone 13.397 100.28 100.28
24 63 Mike Dunn, Yuba City CA, '63 Savoy 13.809 106.24 106.24


Nost 1 (final)

1 W730 NE1 Gabe Wood, Bakersfield CA, Dragster-Chevy 7.600 7.60 0.000
2 708T NE1 Tim Brown, Big Bear Lake CA, '23-T Ford 7.604 7.60 0.004
3 7646 NE1 George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 7.607 7.60 0.007
4 7503 NE1 Eily Safford, Mt. Laguna CA, Porter-Donovan 7.608 7.60 0.008
5 752M NE1 Randy Winkle, Mc Farland CA, '67 Fiat 7.612 7.60 0.012
6 796F NE1 Jordan Frolka, Simi Valley CA, N&P-Chevy 7.615 7.60 0.015
7 7797 NE1 Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '70 Barracuda 7.615 7.60 0.015
8 7722 NE1 Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.619 7.60 0.019
9 7144 NE1 Hans Jakob, Ontario CA, Hansen-Chev 7.619 7.60 0.019
10 7713 NE1 Dale Taros, La Mirada CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.625 7.60 0.025
11 150 NE1 Ted Mc Cord, Claremore OK, Brown-Chrysler 7.625 7.60 0.025
12 7795 NE1 Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, ET-Chevy 7.633 7.60 0.033
13 7707 NE1 Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Topolino 7.638 7.60 0.038
14 U716 NE1 Dan Whiteman, Jackson CA, '23-T Ford 7.638 7.60 0.038
15 7602 NE1 Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hansen-Che 7.642 7.60 0.042
16 7633 NE1 Don Taros, San Pedro CA, Meyer-Chevy 7.656 7.60 0.056
17 11 NE1 Dan Schrokosch, San Marcos CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.657 7.60 0.057
18 7990 NE1 Jim Black, Paso Robles CA, '32 Bantam 7.664 7.60 0.064
19 706 NE1 Jim Scott, Fallbrook CA, Hollander-Chevy 7.677 7.60 0.077
20 7510 NE1 Kol Johnson, Escondido CA, Meyer-Chevy 7.682 7.60 0.082
21 776 NE1 Dan Cantrell, La Habra Heights CA, Meyer-C 7.698 7.60 0.098
22 G782 NE1 Kevin Sarginson, Atwater CA, '65 Mustang 7.712 7.60 0.112
23 7897 NE1 Garret Crisp, Visalia CA, '23-T Ford 7.724 7.60 0.124
24 605F NE1 Frank Miller, Gold Hills OR, '48 Fiat 7.742 7.60 0.142
25 782 NE1 Bob Byrd, Reseda CA, Roadster-Chevy 7.758 7.60 0.158
26 752E NE1 Chris Edwards, Porterville CA, Frameworks- 7.847 7.60 0.247
27 7780 NE1 Dennis Neverve, Palo Alto CA, Williams-Che 7.895 7.60 0.295
28 G779 NE1 Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, '23-T Ford 7.950 7.60 0.350
29 7262 NE1 Nick Capogni, Chino CA, FED-Chevy 8.435 7.60 0.835


Saturday schedule

Today's activities feature final qualifying and time trials for all classes and the first round of eliminations for the Nostalgia Dragster and Funny Car categories.


The famous CHRR "Cacklefest" will be held right after dark this evening.


Weather prediction for Saturday, October 22, 2011:

Sunny. Warm. High 86F. Winds NE at 5 to 10 mph.

Saturday's Planned Run Schedule



8:00 AM Exhibition T-3
A/FX Q-3
NE 1 Q-3
A/Gas Q-3
Geezer Gassers T-3
Exhibition T-4
A/FX Q-4
NE 1 Q-4
A/Gas Q-4
12:00PM Nostalgia Funny Car Q-2
Nostalgia Dragster Q-2
Wheelstander Exh.
2:00 PM A/Fuel Q-2
Jr. Fuel Q-2
A/FX Q-4
7.0 Pro Q-2
3:30PM Nostalgia Funny Car E-1
Nostalgia Dragster E-1

5:30PM Honoree Ceremonies
6:00PM Cacklefest Parade
6:30PM CACKLEFEST


7:30 PM Secure

Friday Sportsman qualifying

(Pro classes are here)

A/Fuel

1 7573 Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler 6.283 222.47 222.47
2 6460 Ryan Davenport, Calgary AB, Sarmento-BAE 6.342 215.10 215.10
3 750 Darrell Waters, Bonsall CA, Comstock-BAE 6.408 211.86 211.86
4 777 John Harless, Tulsa OK, URC-Rodack 6.481 206.51 206.51
5 7777 Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE 6.602 211.79 211.79
6 713 Jerry Kumre Jr, Ruhernert Park CA, Dyda-Chev 6.744 198.73 198.73
7 7734 Dennis Allen, N. Highlands CA, Allen-KB 7.363 205.85 205.85
8 7001 Bobby Evans, Covina CA, Tuttle-AJPE 28.000 0.00 0.00

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 7439 John Evans, Salt Lake City UT, N&P-Hemi DQ

Pro 7.0

1 7472 7Pro Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy 7.007 7.00 0.007
2 3770 7Pro Mark Vaught, Crawfordsville IN, Rooman-Rod 7.009 7.00 0.009
3 605 7Pro Greg Leahy, Helensvale NZ, Dragster-Rodeck 7.011 7.00 0.011
4 659 7Pro Cal Tebb, Edmonton AB, '69 GTO 7.013 7.00 0.013
5 7684 7Pro Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat 7.019 7.00 0.019
6 7212 7Pro Paul Peterson, Trabuco Canyon CA, '48 Fiat 7.028 7.00 0.028
7 121 7Pro Dave Rosenberg, Long Beach CA, DRE-Donovan 7.029 7.00 0.029
8 720 7Pro Richard Phillips, Visalia CA, '32 Bantam 7.041 7.00 0.041
9 6532 7Pro Dewayne Sanders, Albany OR, Tuttle-Chevy 7.042 7.00 0.042
10 E719 7Pro Mike Smith, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 7.046 7.00 0.046
11 225 7Pro Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma 32, Bantam-Chevy 7.051 7.00 0.051
12 6169 7Pro Ron Sekura, Edmonton AB, '69 Camaro 7.074 7.00 0.074
13 7355 7Pro Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam 7.081 7.00 0.081
14 7295 7Pro Billy McDevitt, Concord CA, URC-Chevy 7.090 7.00 0.090
15 6536 7Pro Ron Huegli, Vancouver WA, '76 Monza 7.121 7.00 0.121
16 791 7Pro Richard High, Lake Havasu City AZ, Trick-C 7.184 7.00 0.184

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 1 7Pro Greg Howland, Wenatchee WA, '72 Corvette 7.191 7.00 0.191
18 7126 7Pro Terri Lynne Brewster, Rio Rico AZ, N&P-Che 7.223 7.00 0.223
19 6570 7Pro Todd Miller, Fairview CA, '23 Ford-T 7.297 7.00 0.297
20 6660 7Pro Darrell Webb, Edmonton AB, '70 Nova 7.328 7.00 0.328
21 7114 7Pro Mike Burksen, Redding CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.443 7.00 0.443
22 7934 7Pro Mike Hoyt Sr, Lake Elsinore CA, '23-T Ford 7.467 7.00 0.467
23 7209 7Pro Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, FED-Chevy 7.569 7.00 0.569
24 6138 7Pro Cory Anstead, Spruce Grove AB, '69 Camaro 7.786 7.00 0.786
25 U789 7Pro Tommy Schiffilea, San Gabriel CA, '77 Monza 7.839 7.00 0.839
26 7888 7Pro Don Dicero, Vacaville CA, '74 Vega 9.079 7.00 2.079
27 713F 7Pro Lawton Ferreira Jr, Spring Valley CA, '48 13.513 7.00 6.513
28 6153 7Pro Chuck Roark, Great Falls MT, '23-T Ford 6.974 7.00 -0.026
29 658 7Pro Joey Steckler, Edmonton AB, '69 Corvette 6.950 7.00 -0.050

Nost 1

1 W730 NE1 Gabe Wood, Bakersfield CA, Dragster-Chevy 7.600 7.60 0.000
2 7646 NE1 George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 7.607 7.60 0.007
3 752M NE1 Randy Winkle, Bakersfield CA, '67 Fiat 7.612 7.60 0.012
4 7503 NE1 Eily Safford, Mt. Laguna CA, Porter-Donovan 7.624 7.60 0.024
5 7713 NE1 Dale Taros, La Mirada CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.625 7.60 0.025
6 708T NE1 Tim Brown, Big Bear Lake CA, '23-T Ford 7.636 7.60 0.036
7 7707 NE1 Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Topolino 7.638 7.60 0.038
8 U716 NE1 Dan Whiteman, Jackson CA, '27-T Ford 7.638 7.60 0.038
9 7602 NE1 Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hansen-Che 7.642 7.60 0.042
10 7795 NE1 Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, ET-Chevy 7.650 7.60 0.050
11 7144 NE1 Hans Jakob, Ontario CA, Hansen-Chev 7.651 7.60 0.051
12 7633 NE1 Don Taros, San Pedro CA, Meyer-Chevy 7.656 7.60 0.056
13 11 NE1 Dan Schrokosch, San Marcos CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.657 7.60 0.057
14 7990 NE1 Jim Black, Paso Robles CA, '32 Bantam 7.664 7.60 0.064
15 706 NE1 Jim Scott, Fallbrook CA, Hollander-Chevy 7.677 7.60 0.077
16 7510 NE1 Kol Johnson, Escondido CA, Meyer-Chevy 7.682 7.60 0.082
17 7722 NE1 Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.683 7.60 0.083
18 776 NE1 Dan Cantrell, La Habra Heights CA, Meyer-C 7.709 7.60 0.109
19 796F NE1 Jordan Frolka, Simi Valley CA, N&P-Chevy 7.746 7.60 0.146
20 782 NE1 Bob Byrd, Reseda CA, Roadster-Chevy 7.758 7.60 0.158
21 7797 NE1 Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '70 Barracuda 7.774 7.60 0.174
22 752E NE1 Chris Edwards, Porterville CA, Frameworks- 7.847 7.60 0.247
23 605F NE1 Frank Miller, Gold Hills OR, '48 Fiat 7.895 7.60 0.295
24 150 NE1 Ted Mc Cord, Claremore OK, Brown-Chrysler 7.931 7.60 0.331
25 G782 NE1 Kevin Sarginson, Atwater CA, '65 Mustang 8.259 7.60 0.659
26 7780 NE1 Dennis Neverve, Palo Alto CA, Williams-Che 8.813 7.60 1.213
27 7262 NE1 Nick Capogni, Chino CA, FED-Chevy 9.279 7.60 1.679
28 G779 NE1 Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, '23-T Ford 10.452 7.60 2.852
29 7897 NE1 Garret Crisp, Visalia CA, '23-T Ford 11.749 7.60 4.149
30 7888 NE1 Don Dicero, Vacaville CA, '23-T Ford 17.449 7.60 9.849

Jr. Fuel

1 7031 Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Lander-Chevy 7.130 186.54 186.54
2 730 Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev 7.180 185.00 185.00
3 723 Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Farr-Chevy 7.239 185.00 185.00
4 53 Odie Coker, Dallas TX, T-Bar-Hemi 7.269 182.28 182.28
5 720 J.D. Zink, Chino CA, Uyehara-GMC 7.427 154.71 154.71
6 4017 Brandon Lewis, Kiefer OK, N&P-Chevy 7.507 174.80 174.80
7 440B Johnnie Laird, Ardmore OK, Tuttle-Chevy 7.676 172.76 172.76

A/GAS

1 6649 A/G Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebak 7.600 7.60 0.000
2 721 A/G Al White, Azusa CA, '65 GTO 7.616 7.60 0.016
3 7931 A/G Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J 7.621 7.60 0.021
4 7629 A/G Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '53 Studebaker 7.637 7.60 0.037
5 7568 A/G Brendon Frye, Taft CA, '57 Chevy 7.646 7.60 0.046
6 B762 A/G Ray Padgett, Santa Paula CA, '63 Corvette 7.648 7.60 0.048
7 7777 A/G Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Corvette 7.652 7.60 0.052
8 3638 A/G Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air 7.654 7.60 0.054
9 7867 A/G Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '62 Impala 7.656 7.60 0.056
10 68 A/G Wayne Schott, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.717 7.60 0.117
11 101T A/G Frank Merenda, Paso Robles CA, '59 Rambler 7.718 7.60 0.118
12 7526 A/G Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette 7.734 7.60 0.134
13 7678 A/G Augustine Herrera, Montebello CA, '67 Cama 7.742 7.60 0.142
14 647 A/G Brad Chafee, Valencia CA, '67 Nova 7.764 7.60 0.164
15 7825 A/G Monti Fitzgerald, Sacramento CA, '67 Nova 7.779 7.60 0.179
16 7872 A/G Dave Torgrimson, Fresno CA, '63 Corvette 7.785 7.60 0.185

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 7257 A/G Jim Data, Ojai CA, '57 Pontiac 7.895 7.60 0.295
18 7545 A/G Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air 7.896 7.60 0.296
19 747W A/G Ralph Willis, Salinas CA, '59 Corvette 7.918 7.60 0.318
20 7570 A/G Casey Treur, Santa Maria CA, '33 Willys 7.945 7.60 0.345
21 7355 A/G Bret Pichler, Cameron Park CA, '69 Camaro 7.947 7.60 0.347
22 7198 A/G Mark Gordon, Mendocino CA, '67 Mustang 7.988 7.60 0.388
23 6710 A/G Dennis Burch, Grants Pass OR, '70 Mustang 8.159 7.60 0.559
24 7366 A/G John Overholser, Selma CA, '56 Chevy 8.219 7.60 0.619
25 7216 A/G Aaron Wardell, Rancho Cabernet CA, '59 Cor 8.288 7.60 0.688
26 A635 A/G Steve Pullin, Tacoma WA, '69 Camaro 8.314 7.60 0.714
27 7665 A/G Leonard Perry, Strathmore CA, '70 Mustang 8.404 7.60 0.804
28 7510 A/G Rafiel Quiroga, Santa Ynez CA, '57 Chevy 7.556 7.60 -0.044
29 777W A/G Richard Wilson, Azusa CA, '35 Airflow 7.539 7.60 -0.061
30 6837 A/G Brent Harris, Cancouver BC, '33 Willys 7.367 7.60 -0.233

A/FX

1 789 Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 8.968 144.71 144.71
2 714 Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane 9.461 141.09 141.68
3 780V Val Torres Jr, Chino Hills CA, '69 Dart 9.718 130.62 130.62
4 888 Glenn Gibbons, Apache Jct. AZ, '64 LeMans 9.862 133.53 133.53
5 715 Ken Godsey, Arvada CO, '64 Comet 9.951 135.85 136.26
6 1963 Jess Tyree, Canyon Lake CA, '63 Tempest 10.005 131.11 131.11
7 348 Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala 10.015 134.36 134.36
8 708 RJ Simrock, Escondito CA, 10.070 133.37 133.37
9 502X Thomas Tuso, Frisco CO, '64 Fairlane 10.192 132.41 132.41
10 755 Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane 10.244 131.00 131.00
11 427 Steve Whitemore, Dixon CA, '67 Mustang 10.277 132.00 132.00
12 7771 Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere 10.283 125.75 128.87
13 3504 Dave Scott, Santee CA, '66 Fairlane 10.611 127.46 127.46
14 R773 Roy Pool, Camaritto CA, '65 Comet 10.611 125.47 125.47
15 7970 Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Polara 500 10.682 124.71 124.71
16 759D Justyn Ruby, Tulare CA, '65 Belvedere 10.686 127.86 127.86

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 722J Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Thunderbolt 11.077 118.48 118.48
18 539 Pat Borovicka, Spring Valleey CA, '66 Dodge 11.113 118.05 118.05
19 A743 Sam Williams, Talone LA, '68 Dart 11.184 113.03 113.03
20 1991 Not on File, , 11.513 116.48 116.48
21 7680 Jerry Keller, Ramona CA, '63 Dodge 12.120 110.40 110.40
22 1964 John Hiller, Spokane WA, '64 Cyclone 12.656 105.85 105.85
23 J64 Not on File, , 13.397 100.28 100.28
24 63 Mike Dunn, Yuba City CA, '63 Savoy 15.121 79.38 79.38

 

 

A Thursday gallery is here.

The Legend is back, what will Mike's burnouts be like this year?

The two car Worsham team. Ron Capps in the black car and Chad Head in the other.

Garlits Swamp Rat III. The Rattler Cackle car

Two of the favorites, Romine and Hale

Alaska's Shawn Nault is in tough. SpeedZone editor's Cousin Bob Haffner is assisting this weekend.

Mike Lewis is in the Burn N Money car

October 19, 2011

 

SpeedZone Magazine picks (Odds) for the CHRR.

This years addition of the CHRR is noticeable for a couple reasons. Firstly, it is the astounding number of new entries of NFCs for the 20th Reunion. Secondly, is the absence of a number of top hitters. Tim Boychuk was entered but apparently the TLD car won't be in attendance this year to to a personal issue with a key member of the team. Peter Gallen would have changed the odds in this deal for sure, but he too will not be in attendance. Mr. Explosive, one of the most visible teams in the class over the last three years is also absent. The "Iceman" Tim Nemeth won't be there. John Powers pulled out early this week and there are rumors that Dennis La Charite and Lee Paul Jennings will also be absent.

For all those who will be absent the new cars for the 2011 CHRR is amazing. Many of the drivers of these new cars are recognizable, as they have run with other teams or in other classes. Even for the lack of a few big name the event this year will be tough. There are a number of 5.60 cars in attendance and the 5.70 and 5.80 cars is almost endless.

That be said SpeedZone will try and put its best prognosticating skills to the test.

The list is a bit different than some odds makers best bets. I have separated first the top eight, as these are are the drivers I expect to go past round one. You notice a couple (at least one), who I would bet some would say are surprises. The top three are no surprise to anyone I would guess, and really all three are pick em's. Romine for his experience, Rupert for flat out being badazz, and for running in the 5.70's in extreme heat last weekend in his Phoenix win. John Hale was flat out fast at a couple events in extreme heat and humidity in the summer. Ron Capps while not in a Plueger car (maybe a good thing as that team did struggle this year), is in a very good Worsham owned and tuned car. How can't they be good? And that is why Chad Head is in the top eight as well. The Jim Head owned car will have an entire plethora of Pro tuners in his corner including the Worsham's and half the Kalitta crew. Mark Hentges in the Hitter tuned car is always a threat but Mark does have to be a little sharper on the tree. Kris Krabill is one of the winningest drivers in the class and has solid people turning the screws, led by Cory Lee.

The top eight (with their best ET for the weekend)

1. Jason Rupert 3-1
(A 5.64 best)
2. Paul Romine (4-1)
(A 5.77 best), likely the top speed around .255mph
3. John Hale 5-1
(A 5.68 best) Hale could be the winner and is to good to be the dark Horse
4. Ron Capps 6-1
....(A 5.76 best)
5. Mark Hentges 7-1
....(A 5.73 best)
6. Kris Krabill 8-1
....(A 5.79 best)
7. Mike Savage 9-1
....(A 5.86 best)
8. Chad Head 10-1
....(A 5.84 best)


The next four.

This grouping of four could make round two but more than likely they will be the fast losers of round one. Steve Nichols has been absent all season but I don't think it will take Ray Zeller much to get back to their 5.80 performance. James Day is in the 'War Eagle' from what I hear, and he kick ass earlier this year. Steven Densham in the 'Teachers Pet' Camaro is part of the Rupert/ Densham two car team and any of Frank and Jason's info to go along with Gary's will make this oft running car tough. Dennis La Charite went a round or two last year and has a good tuner in his corner (Jon Wurtz)

9. James Day 10-1 (will qualify with a 5.87)
10. Steve Nichols 10-1 (will qualify with a 5.88)
11. Steven Densham 10-1 (will qualify with a 5.91)
12. Dennis La Charite 10-1 (will qualify with a 5.92)

This foursome is just as tough as the one above and they too could be round two bound..... with a little luck.

13. Mike Halstead 11-1 (will qualify with a 5.92)
14. Lee Paul Jennings 12-1 (Will qualify with a 5.93)
15. Claude Lavoie 14-1 (will qualify with a 5.93)
16. Brad Thompson 15-1 (will qualify with a 5.94)

It is really hard to put this next four outside of the field but you do have to pick 16 qualifiers, and the rest are outside looking in, thanks Paul Page. The first two are both 5. second cars but are East Coast based and will not be used to this two session deal. Dwayne Patton has run quick and could be a top 16 car. The same for Roger Garten a real solid running car but he has struggled at times here. Lewis, Young, Konno, Horan and Taylor all have lots of experience via their West Coast heavy schedule or their top notch tuners but they will just fall short in my opinion. But to cover my butt they are all 16-1 shots so technically they could be in the top 16.


17. Jon Capps 16-1 (will run a 5 run it will fall just short)
18. Mike Smith 16-1 (See above for the Smith team)
19. Dwayne Patton 16-1 ((Just outside the field likely a 5.98-6.02)
20. Roger Garten 16-1 (Just outside the field with a high 5.9)

 

These next four will be close but no cigar......


21. Mike Lewis 16-1
22. Ronny Young 16-1
23. Rian Konno 20-1
24. Dan Horan Jr. 20-1
25. Dennis Taylor 20-1

This next group also has some well known names in it, but again, I can only pick 16 to make the field.


26. Jim Adolph 20-1
27. Ed Dougan20-1
28. Kebin Kinsley 20-1
29. Dale VanGundy 20-1
30. Chris Bennett 20-1
31. Will Martin 20-1
32. Garrett Bateman 20-1
33. Nathan Bugg 20-1

Rounding out the expected field are a couple newcomers and teams that compete mostly for the fun of it with no great expectations just good times.

In No particular Order


34. Steve Rajcic 30-1
35. Rick Rogers 30-1
36. Donald Watkins 30-1
37. Kurt Cruise 30-1
38. Chris Davis 30-1
39. Shawn Nault 30-1


If either of these two show up their odds are posted.
John Powers 12-1
Tim Boychuk 4-1

 

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2002-2010. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher and/or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.