2010 nostalgia archives Including loafers and

2010 March Meet (scroll down once you get on that page)

2010 Hot Rod Reunion

March 16-20, 2011

(Thursday testing, Friday qualifying, Sunday eliminations)

Saturday qualifying and round one eliminations

Sunday morning update

Today's activities have been rescheduled to next Saturday, March 26, 2011, due to heavy head winds down the track and radar showing heavy rain in our near future. The track is brown with dust and dirt and a continual parade of tumbleweeds are the only action on the track.


There will be a Test and Tune session on Friday, March 25, 2011 from 1:00pm to 5:00pm.

The gates will open at 7:00am on Saturday, with eliminations scheduled to start at 9:00am.

Weather prediction for today :

Cloudy with heavy winds and periods of rain. High around 55F. Winds SSE at 20 to 30 mph plus. Rainfall may reach one inch.

Saturday......

Against All Odds - The Race That Beat The Weather

First the good news....Saturday saw the final qualifier and round one of eliminatins in Top Fuel and Funny Car get completed. The bad news is Sunday morning saw a major storm front across the area and the event was cancelled until next weekend. More bad news is threeof the round one winners in Funny Car are scheduled to racxe in Tucson next weekend in the IHRA Nitro Jam series.

As usual the NHRA type racing (yes this is not a true sanctioned NHRA event but there is substantial NHRA protocal involved in the NHRA Heritage series events) does not acknowledge the IHRA. What it will do is force three of the best teams in the NFC class to choose which event they will compete at. My guess is because the money is higher in the Nitro Jam ($1000+ per pass) they will head south to Tucson. But, it certainly is not for sure.

Anyway eliminations got in and here are the pairings.

Top Fuel

Round one Results

#1 7131 Rick White (W) 5.676
 White
#16 bye run
#8 716 Bill Dunlap (L) 5.95
MClennan
#9 702 Mike McLennan (W) 5.96 won on hole shot
#4 457 Tony Bartone (W) 5.80
Bartone
#13 79167 Brad Thompson (L) 5.91
#4 724 Denver Schutz (W) 8.47
Schuta
#12 1 Adam Sorokin (L) broke
#2 705 Brett Harris (W) 5.69
Harris
#15 Brent Murray (L) 6.14
#7 308 Howard Hight (W) 5.85
Hight
#10 509 Roger Lechtenberg (L) 5.94
#3 774 Jim Murphy (W) 5.81
Murphy
#14 700 Terry Cox (L) 6.55
#11 701 Rick McGee (W) 5.98
McGee
#6 7187 Larry Gotelli Jr. (L) Broke

Funny Car

Round one

#1 Q. 5.693
#1 766 Jason Rupert (W) 0.306 10.738 75.02 Launched hard and then lifted early
 
Rupert  
#16 Q. 6.031

#16 496)John Hale (L) Car sounded bad on the fire-up and they shut it down.

 
#8 Q. 5.862
#8 718 Mike Halstead (W) 0.078 6.148 237.75 A good rt but not the run they wanted, but it was enough to advance
 
Halstead  
#9 Q. 5.918
#9 6143 Mark Hentges (L) 0.096 16.764 62.70 The Ausitn tuned machine smoked the tires off the hit.  
#4 Q. 5.824
#4 724 Jeff Arend (W) 0.131 5.899 230.65 a bit late on the tree but the second quickest of the round 
Arend  
#13 Q. 5.982
#13 700 Steven Densham (Kiono in as Alt) (L)0.193 6.626 171.88 off the throttle early
 
#5 Q. 5.828
#5 114 Peter Gallen 0.159 (L)6.231 241.37 Late at the tree and could not recover 
Savage  
#12 Q. 5.948
#12 400 Mike Savage (W) 0.075 5.948 245.36 good light and a solid pass repeating his qualifying time
 
#2 Q. 5.768
#2 426 Ron Capps (W) 0.125 7.791 83.63 launched body off car while on a solid 5 second pass 
Capps  
#15 Q. 6.030
#15 736 Dan Horan Jr Swearingon (in as alt.) (L) Smoked tires at 330 feet  
#7 Q. 5.850
#7 6460 Tim Nemeth (L) 0.268 19.775 39.21 a late leave and an ugly result as Nemeth smokes and slows.
 
Sanders  
#10 Q. 5.920
#10 6006 Mark Sanders (W) 0.122 9.280 104.42 A NW pairing and was not pretty. Sanders gets the win.  
#3 Q. 5.796
#3 666 Tim Boychuk (W) 0.148 5.863 244.34 Another good run for the Canadian team and 2010 #1 ranked NFC team 
Boychuk  
#14 Q. 6.009
#14 256 Dwayne Patton (L) 0.163 14.556 54.61 Smoked the tires and was off the gas early 
#6 Q. 5.849
#6 732 Kris Krabill (W) 0.080 5.976 244.16 A good rt and just enough power to hold off La Charite.
 
Krabill  
#11 Q. 5.93
#11 520 Dennis La Charite (L) 0.095 5.990 246.03 A good launch and strong pass, but not quite enough 

RED Top Fuel

The final session (or was it round one and the final as Lesenko's car was broke) of qualifying saw only two of the cars make attempts and Thompson ripped off a career best 5.61/215. The car was 3.66/207 to the 1/8 which based on the incrementals it would have been a low 5.50 or high 5.40. Stewart in the Ike's transmission RED had problems after the burnout and shut off.

Top Fuel/ Funny Car Final qualifying

Despite some very dreary weather forecasts in the Bakersfield area for the week of and after the 53rd annual March Meet, the race gods held off their assault on the racers and fans for the first three days of the event. Thursday, a test 'n tune and setup day, was sunny and warm-ish - certainly for this reporter - and considering that it's still "winter" in central California - for most everyone else too. Friday was fine too after a cold start, but the sun broke through early and made for a plesant day as the clouds rolled in later in the afternoon, signalling the coming storms.

This morning saw the first big change in the weather as an overnight rain shower dampened the track and delayed the start of racing by more than 90 minutes. And even that was a small miracle as the cloudy skies and cool temperatures made the drying and prep work extra difficult for the track crew. Amazingly, the schedule was almost back to normal by noon, as the Top Fuel Dragsters and Nitro Funny Cars filled the staging lanes for their third and final qualifying session. Rumours of the possible cancellation of this last shot to make the show and a move straight into eliminations to try to beat the weather ran rampant in the pits, fed mostly by racers already in the top 16. Of course it was a moot point for Top Fuel as only 16 cars were in attendance, but the Funny Cars had 26 entrants ready to fight their way into the raceday lineup.

Two pairs into the final Top Fuel session it was looking a little grim, as the wind was picking up, the track temp was barely 80 degrees, and the big runners seemed to be having trouble hooking up. Then "WW3" with Jim Murphy at the controls blasted out a 5.74 at over 254 mph to let everyone know the track was there and good numbers could be run.

His thundering pass was followed by two pairs of side by side 5-second passes, including 5.70's by Brett Harris and Rick McGee in a very close "race" and a best yet 5.74 for Tony Bartone in the Steve Boggs tuned car. Only 11 cars made the session, and one of the no-shows, Dan Horan, missed his chance to qualify as on yesterday's one attempt he lost fire backing up from the burnout. So, only 15 cars are on tap for the first round of eliminations this afternoon. That's assuming all are healthy and ready to go, and it appears that at least a couple of cars might be out of parts already.

Following hot on their heels, the Funny Cars started their session with ten teams looking for a way into the already tight field, sporting a 6.11 bump spot, and certainly a good bet for an all 5-second field. However, with only 21 cars in the lanes and two of the ten non-qualified cars still in the pits (Van Gundy and Bugg), the odds got a little longer for that iconic bump spot.

The quality of some of the other cars on the wrong side of the qualifying line was evident though, with both Pleuger cars (Losenko and Rajcic) not in yet and the two strong running Canucks (Lavoie and Nemeth) still looking for the right combination to get down the all-new concrete quarter mile at Famoso Raceway.

Sherwood Park, Alberta's Claude Lavoie was out in the first pairing of the session and, despite a strong leave, slowed on the top end to miss the show. Two pairs later we were still looking for a competitive pass, until Ron Capps and The "Blue Max" braintrust (an all-star team of big-time NHRA racers) got it sorted out to vault into the 5.7's with a very strong 5.76 at 248 mph, moving up from #6 to the second spot on the ladder. Following in his tire tracks in the next pair, Peter "Poverty Stricken" Gallen punched out another strong 5.8 lap, then Tim Nemeth made the big move of the day. Down to his last shot after a long, hard trip from Chilliwack, BC, Tim blasted out what I believe to be a career best 5.85 at nearly 248 mph. A big shot indeed as it moved him from the 18th spot all the way to the top half of the field in the #7 slot.

Running beside him, was another long distance traveler, John Hale from Texas, and he made a small improvement from 6.06 to 6.03, but dropped a position to land on the bubble. Certainly a precarious perch as two non-qualified, and capable, cars were still waiting in the staging lanes. The next pairing matched up two already qualified cars, Mike Halstead and Jeff Arend and they waged a good battle with nearly identical 5.86 timeslips, which didn't affect their already solid top-8 positions. The last two cars with a chance to fight their way into the field both fell short, with Dennis Swearingen losing an engine on the top end to slow to a non-qualifying 6.48, while the last car down the track, Roger Garten, was well on his way into the show until the car nosed over at the 1000' mark to card a 6.30 at only 146 mph.

Before the nitro fumes had cleared from the two qualifying sessions, a trio of the newest flavour of nostalgia nitro took over the starting line. Running for the first time at anything other than a test 'n tune, Mike Stewart, in the "Mike's Transmissions" car, Todd Lesenko in his "Jolly Rogers - Total" car and Brad Thompson in the hometown favourite "Warren, Coburn & Miller - Rain for Rent" tribute car. All of these cars were nearly new and except for the Thompson car, hadn't laid down a pass in public yet.

Stewart came out first and the long-time blown alky veteran put down a decent half track pass after a lazy leave. Running together, Thompson and Lesenko sounded stronger and left harder, but it all came undone for Lesenko when the rear wing folded up and nearly fell off the car at the 330' mark, hanging down behind the struts as he coasted down the track.

In the other lane, Thompson ran hard to nearly the 1000' mark, then coasted through the traps at 5.90 and 190 mph. Of the three cars, it was obvious the "Rain for Rent" was the best prepared and strongest of the bunch. And according to Rob Gibson, the March Meet Media Director, there are at least five or six more of these rear-engine cars in the works right now. This group might just gain enough momentum to create their own show and add to the ever-growing nostalgia racing scene.

 

Final qualifying

Top Fuel

1 7131 Rick White, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 5.664 251.53 251.53
2 705 Brett Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Rodeck 5.740 258.07 258.07
3 774 Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Thornhill-Rodeck 5.743 251.81 254.23
4 457 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, McKinney-Ro 5.746 235.06 235.06
5 724 Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Rodeck 5.747 240.34 240.34
6 701 Rick McGee, Exeter CA, Tedford-Donovan 5.797 251.77 251.77
7 308 Howard Haight, Brownsburg IN, Tuttle-Donovan 5.907 223.65 223.65
8 716 Bill Dunlap, Capitola CA, Sterling-Donovan 5.963 217.67 217.67
9 702 Mike McLennan, Millbrea CA, URC-Rodeck 5.976 222.11 222.11
10 509 Roger Lechtenberg, Cedar Rapids IA, N&P-Donovan 5.983 222.11 222.11
11 7187 Larry Gotelli Jr., San Carlos CA, Sterling-Che 6.174 181.28 181.28
12 1 Adam Sorokin, Glendale CA, N & P-Rodeck 6.220 219.86 219.86
13 7917 Brad Thompson, Visalia CA, Uyehara-Rodeck 6.417 160.06 160.06
14 700 Terry Cox, Clarkburg CA, URC-TFX 6.693 146.26 146.26
15 7188 Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Rooman-Chevy 8.159 109.72 109.72

Funny Car

1 766 Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '69 Camaro 5.693 249.26 256.16
2 426 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '77 Mustang II 5.768 248.11 248.11
3 666 Tim Boychuk, Edmonton AB, '77 Firebird 5.796 246.54 246.54
4 724 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '77 Trans Am 5.824 237.96 237.96
5 114 Peter Gallen, Broomall PA, '74 Vega 5.828 243.11 246.80
6 732 Kris Krabill, Orange CA, '78 Arrow 5.849 241.02 241.02
7 6460 Tim Nemeth, Chilliwack BC, '69 Mustang 5.850 246.98 246.98
8 718 Mike Halstead, Fontana CA, '73 Duster 5.862 244.07 244.74
9 6143 Mark Hentges, Fereral Way WA, '78 Arrow 5.918 236.92 236.92
10 6006 Mark Sanders, Maple Valley WA, '70 Nova 5.920 245.45 245.45
11 520 Dennis La Charite, Rolling Hills Estates CA, ' 5.934 239.57 239.57
12 400 Mike Savage, Tucson AZ, '70 Barracuda 5.948 243.85 243.85
13 700 Steve Densham, Bellflower CA, '69 Camaro 5.982 232.91 232.91
14 256 Dwayne Patton, Visalia CA, '69 Camaro 6.009 230.49 230.49
15 736 Dan Horan Jr, Sylmar CA, '66 Mustang 6.030 211.06 211.06
16 496 John Hale, Dallas TX, '69 Camaro 6.031 230.76 236.01

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 758 Rian Konno, Rosemead CA, '71 Mustang 6.072 240.00 240.00
18 7222 Dennis Swearingen, Rancho Palos Verdes CA, '69 6.110 233.12 233.12
19 701 Steve Rajcic, La Habra CA, '77 Arrow 6.137 240.51 240.51
20 7704 Dale Van Gundy, Anaheim CA, '70 Charger 6.221 203.58 203.58
21 792 Roger Garten, Huntington Beach CA, '73 Mustang 6.308 146.59 146.59
22 7130 Todd Lesenko, Cave Creek AZ, '69 Mustang 6.354 203.00 203.00
23 6800 Claude D. LaVoie, Sherwood Park AB, '72 GTX 6.749 170.19 170.19
24 7791 Will Martin, San Dimas CA, '69 Mustang 6.957 212.23 212.23
25 739 Ed Dougan, Brea CA, '74 Camaro 6.966 154.47 154.47
26 756 Nate Bugg, Orange CA, '75 Monza 9.862 85.52 85.52

RED TF

1 7917 Brad Thompson, Vasalia CA, URC-Rodek 5.907 195.56 195.56
2 3 Mike Stewart, Landcaster CA, Williams-BAE 7.099 134.23 134.23
3 7130 Todd Lesenko, Las Vegas NV, Victory-BAE 10.419 69.66 69.66

A/Gas

1 7931 A/G Chris Beanes, Valencia CA, '51 Henry J 7.608 7.60 0.008
2 709V A/G Mike Ford, Bakersfield CA, '57 Chevy 7.614 7.60 0.014
3 7250 A/G Steve Castelli, Windsor CA, '41 Willys 7.629 7.60 0.029
4 7629 A/G Terry Newton, Camarillo CA, '53 Studebaker 7.636 7.60 0.036
5 721 A/G Al White, Azusa CA, '65 GTO 7.659 7.60 0.059
6 6650 A/G Grant Howell, Victoria BC, '37 Chevy 7.661 7.60 0.061
7 7526 A/G Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Corvette 7.670 7.60 0.070
8 7777 A/G Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Corvette 7.670 7.60 0.070
9 6649 A/G Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebak 7.673 7.60 0.073
10 647 A/G Brad Chafee, Valencia CA, '67 Nova 7.700 7.60 0.100
11 68 A/G Wayne Schott, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.707 7.60 0.107
12 6169 A/G David Warren, Surrey BC, '62 Belair 7.722 7.60 0.122
13 787L A/G Bruce Sanders, Clovis CA, '68 Camaro 7.729 7.60 0.129
14 7494 A/G Jim Godec, Carson City NV, '37 Chevy 7.744 7.60 0.144
15 7545 A/G Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Bel Air 7.752 7.60 0.152
16 B762 A/G Ray Padgett, Santa Paula CA, '63 Corvette 7.788 7.60 0.188

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 777W A/G Richard Wilson, Azusa CA, '35 Airflow 7.803 7.60 0.203
18 7510 A/G Rafiel Quiroga, Santa Ynez CA, '57 Chevy 7.804 7.60 0.204
19 7257 A/G Jim Data, Ojai CA, '57 Pontiac 7.804 7.60 0.204
20 3638 A/G Andy Hiemstra, Northridge CA, '57 Bel Air 7.896 7.60 0.296
21 7872 A/G Dave Torgrimson, Fresno CA, '63 Corvette 7.920 7.60 0.320
22 7355 A/G Bret Pichler, Cameron Park CA, '69 Camaro 7.923 7.60 0.323
23 7770 A/G Jim Ferren, Anderson CA, '67 Nova 8.283 7.60 0.683
24 5056 A/G Kelly Harvey, Ft. Collins CO, '41 Willys 8.714 7.60 1.114

B/Gas

1 7453 B/G Doug Araiza, Santa Paula CA, '69 Camaro 8.602 8.60 0.002
2 705T B/G Tim Scott, Porterville CA, '68 Camaro 8.603 8.60 0.003
3 A635 B/G Steve Pullin, Tacoma WA, '69 Camaro 8.608 8.60 0.008
4 710B B/G Ken Phillips, Las Vegas NV, '69 AMX 8.611 8.60 0.011
5 7571 B/G John Saliani, Saugus CA, '69 Camaro 8.613 8.60 0.013
6 7665 B/G Leonard Perry, Strathmore CA, '70 Mustang 8.614 8.60 0.014
7 7118 B/G Keith Morovich, Bakersfield CA, '67 Nova 8.619 8.60 0.019
8 7850 B/G Jim Stewart, Santa Paula CA, '66 Nova 8.629 8.60 0.029
9 7281 B/G Randy Armstrong, San Ramon CA, '57 Chevy 8.629 8.60 0.029
10 7246 B/G Jim Teague, Sanger CA, '63 Nova 8.638 8.60 0.038
11 7570 B/G Casey Treur, Santa Maria CA, '33 Willys 8.640 8.60 0.040
12 711R B/G Brian Rogers, Rowland Heights CA, '67 Nova 8.641 8.60 0.041
13 F638 B/G Zach Liston, Mt. Veron WA, '55 Checy 8.653 8.60 0.053
14 707P B/G George Philipson, Yucca Valley CA, '66 Nova 8.655 8.60 0.055
15 796T B/G Tom Tourek, Susprise AZ, '67 Camaro 8.657 8.60 0.057
16 715 B/G Andrew Berry, Atascadero CA, 8.660 8.60 0.060

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 348D B/G Rob Davis, Lawrenceburg IN, '67 Nova 8.665 8.60 0.065
18 7438 B/G George Madden, Livermore CA, '66 Nova 8.666 8.60 0.066
19 733W B/G Jerry Wold, Buena Park CA, '68 Camaro 8.679 8.60 0.079
20 6909 B/G Tom Franks, Boise ID, '69 Opel 8.691 8.60 0.091
21 7425 B/G Mike Mossi, Napa CA, '67 Camaro 8.710 8.60 0.110
22 7377 B/G Jessie Wooton, Visalia CA, '65 Malibu 8.755 8.60 0.155
23 789M B/G Lynsi Martinesz, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 8.757 8.60 0.157
24 1 B/G Steve Faller, Lake Havasu City AZ, '55 Che 8.772 8.60 0.172
25 752R B/G Kevin Riley, Santa Clara CA, '67 Barracuda 8.795 8.60 0.195
26 718C B/G Brandon Stalnaker, Bakersfield CA, '63 Nova 8.800 8.60 0.200
27 7542 B/G Val Miller, Bakersfield CA, '71 Plymouth 9.023 8.60 0.423
28 704 B/G Dick Lechien, Kingman AZ, '66 Chevelle 9.073 8.60 0.473
29 7050 B/G Boyd Schauer, Menlo Park CA, '40 Oldsmobile10.083 8.60 1.483
30 700 B/G Bill Thomas, La Crescenta CA, '65 Nova 13.747 8.60 5.147
31 7825 B/G Monti Fitzgerald, Rancho Cordova CA, '68 N 14.943 8.60 6.343
32 7355 B/G Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane 8.595 8.60 -0.005
33 7475 B/G Jjeff Handley, Visalia CA, '72 Nova 8.587 8.60 -0.013
34 7024 B/G John Scantlin, Santee CA, '69 Mustang 8.576 8.60 -0.024
35 721G B/G Jerry Jahnsen, Sacramento CA, '67 Nova 8.558 8.60 -0.042
36 777A B/G Ernie McAllister, Norwalk CA, '65 Corvette 0.000 8.60 -8.600

C/Gas

1 789M C/G Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '69 Dart 9.602 9.60 0.002
2 771B C/G Bill Perri, Las Vegas NV, '65 GTO 9.603 9.60 0.003
3 700T C/G Tom Cwayna, Van Nuys CA, '63 Tempest 9.605 9.60 0.005
4 7943 C/G Mike Wortman, Santa Paula CA, '69 Cougar 9.609 9.60 0.009
5 758F C/G Dan Flanagan, Bonita CA, '67 Chevelle 9.611 9.60 0.011
6 712E C/G Marty Elrod, Dos Palos CA, '68 Nova 9.613 9.60 0.013
7 Q796 C/G Andrea Whiteside, Woodlake CA, '69 Camaro 9.615 9.60 0.015
8 7894 C/G Steve Galileo, San Francisco CA, '64 GTO 9.619 9.60 0.019
9 7284 C/G Mark Capps, Madera CA, '34 Ford 9.619 9.60 0.019
10 7769 C/G Doug Speer, Tustin CA, '69 Camaro 9.634 9.60 0.034
11 V720 C/G Vic Hudson, Bakersfield CA, '72 Luv PU 9.634 9.60 0.034
12 7552 C/G Bob Williams, Alta Loma CA, '48 Anglia 9.646 9.60 0.046
13 7252 C/G Ken Racer Brown, Ventura CA, '52 Chevy 9.647 9.60 0.047
14 763M C/G Mike Pires, Madrea CA, '68 Buick 9.649 9.60 0.049
15 7708 C/G Todd Lindgren, Livermore CA, '70 Chevelle 9.653 9.60 0.053
16 N728 C/G David Stage, Exeter CA, '67 Camaro 9.662 9.60 0.062
17 4078 C/G Roger Johns, Tuttle OK, '47 PU 9.666 9.60 0.066
18 758W C/G Michael Boss, Reedley CA, '69 Chevelle 9.668 9.60 0.068
19 763F C/G Tom Fowler, Bradley CA, '70 Camaro 9.671 9.60 0.071
20 737M C/G Scott Morgan, Tracey CA, '67 Camaro 9.674 9.60 0.074
21 V797 C/G Jason Barta, Bakersfield CA, '69 Chevelle 9.682 9.60 0.082
22 6247 C/G Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton AB, '48 Anglia 9.685 9.60 0.085
23 R739 C/G Russ Hudson, Bakersfield CA, '41 Willys 9.691 9.60 0.091
24 743J C/G Joe Bernien, Chula Vista CA, '36 Ford 9.707 9.60 0.107
25 777M C/G Nick Kendrick, Lake Havasu City AZ, '65 El 9.712 9.60 0.112
26 6006 C/G Eddie Prenevost, LaPine OR, '59 Anglia 9.721 9.60 0.121
27 750Q C/G Scott Hudson, Yorba Linda CA, '66 Nova 9.723 9.60 0.123
28 708P C/G Doug Petrosky, Morgan Hill CA, '64 Nova 9.749 9.60 0.149
29 6163 C/G Patrick Neven, Yakima WA, '63 Tempest 9.771 9.60 0.171
30 911 C/G Clay Bentson, Hollister CA, '48 Thames 9.772 9.60 0.172
31 Q775 C/G Joseph Landavazo, Peoria AZ, 9.782 9.60 0.182
32 7149 C/G Bob Lowenstein, San Carlos CA, '62 Falcon 9.793 9.60 0.193

------------ Not Qualified ------------

33 7849 C/G Michael Williams, Bakersfield CA, '55 Chevy 9.793 9.60 0.193
34 714A C/G Ernie Algorri, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane 9.954 9.60 0.354
35 7756 C/G Not on File, , 9.971 9.60 0.371
36 P622 C/G Ron Pister, Moses Lake WA, '72 Vega 9.988 9.60 0.388
37 733C C/G Connie Wold, Buena Park CA, '72 Vega 10.003 9.60 0.403
38 7128 C/G Spenser Shakstad, Orcutt CA, '41 Willys 10.004 9.60 0.404
39 7555 C/G Scott Loomis, Ojai CA, '65 442 10.007 9.60 0.407
40 M712 C/G Mike O'Neal, Reedly CA, '62 Nova 10.081 9.60 0.481
41 6888 C/G Wayne Darby, Richmond BC, '66 Nova 10.100 9.60 0.500
42 701E C/G Eddie Barcello, Temecula CA, '66 Malibu 10.254 9.60 0.654
43 F731 C/G Joe Chester, Santa Clarita CA, '70 Camaro 9.556 9.60 -0.044
44 781 C/G Justin Shears, Mission Viejo CA, '67 Nova 9.551 9.60 -0.049
45 705F C/G Frank Osborne, Caruthers CA, '65 Nova 9.508 9.60 -0.092
46 753R C/G Tom Ray, Gilbert AZ, '64 Fairlane 9.465 9.60 -0.135


D/Gas

1 730 D/G Morgan Wiggers, Bakersfield CA, '70 Camaro 10.604 10.60 0.004
2 1332 D/G Clint Mackay, Camarillo CA, '66 Chevelle 10.611 10.60 0.011
3 7996 D/G Greg Sadeau, San Diego CA, '67 Camaro 10.611 10.60 0.011
4 F762 D/G Don Fournier, Sunnyvale CA, '48 Anglia 10.615 10.60 0.015
5 F716 D/G Rick Fitzsimmons, Rancho Murieta CA, '37 C 10.619 10.60 0.019
6 E684 D/G Gary Willis, Yakima WA, '67 Plymouth 10.627 10.60 0.027
7 714R D/G Ron Mortimer, Tehachapi CA, '63 Belvedere 10.628 10.60 0.028
8 7189 D/G Sergio Felipe, San Francisco CA, '65 Musta 10.641 10.60 0.041
9 7272 D/G Chris Kurtis, Bakersfield CA, '68 Nova 10.650 10.60 0.050
10 3168 D/G Dave Finizza, Sun Valley CA, '63 Galaxie 10.655 10.60 0.055
11 775B D/G David Phillips, N. Las Vegas NV, '67 Nova 10.662 10.60 0.062
12 1951 D/G Lynn Rowen, Gilroy CA, '51 Henry J 10.667 10.60 0.067
13 M778 D/G David Mallory, Bakersfield CA, '67 Camaro 10.671 10.60 0.071
14 767 D/G Philip Herrera, Montebello CA, '72 240Z 10.684 10.60 0.084
15 422 D/G Diane Diedrich, Upland CA, '65 Nova 10.698 10.60 0.098
16 69 D/G Steven Cloud, Pacifica CA, '67 Fairlane 10.702 10.60 0.102
17 129 D/G Ron Danly, Fullerton CA, '51 Thames 10.720 10.60 0.120
18 1 D/G Josh Lonrad, Bakersfield CA, '67 Nova 10.730 10.60 0.130
19 2171 D/G Rob Green, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova 10.736 10.60 0.136
20 1083 D/G Dennis Jauregui, Imperial Beach CA, '55 Ch 10.745 10.60 0.145
21 778B D/G Steve Barta, Bakersfield CA, '62 Nova 10.755 10.60 0.155
22 7575 D/G Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '71 Duster 10.756 10.60 0.156
23 7258 D/G Ed Carey, La Jolla CA, '71 Camaro 10.793 10.60 0.193
24 7535 D/G Nick Anderson, Riverside CA, '62 Tempest 10.829 10.60 0.229
25 T741 D/G Trey Sommers, Escondido CA, '56 Chevy 10.873 10.60 0.273
26 V787 D/G Floyd Staggs, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 GMC 10.964 10.60 0.364
27 7522 D/G Dean Pinltheiro, Hawaiian Gardens CA, '37 11.135 10.60 0.535
28 6411 D/G Mike Silva, Madera CA, '64 Nova 11.486 10.60 0.886
29 M719 D/G Jerry Mason, Bakersfield CA, '70 El Camino 28.000 10.60 17.400
30 779 D/G Larry Cordone, Salinas CA, '68 Mustang 10.578 10.60 -0.022
31 M720 D/G John Shallow, Washoe Valley CA, '71 Duster 10.541 10.60 -0.059
32 427 D/G Steve Whitemore, Dixon CA, '67 Mustang 10.399 10.60 -0.201


Nost I


1 708G NE1 Denice Gilbert, Fresno CA, '37 Fiat 7.608 7.60 0.008
2 7916 NE1 Bobby Runyon, Jean NV, Davis-Chevy 7.609 7.60 0.009
3 7046 NE1 Not on File, , 7.619 7.60 0.019
4 7797 NE1 Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '70 Barracuda 7.620 7.60 0.020
5 770B NE1 Dale Shubert, Highland CA, Victory-Dart 7.628 7.60 0.028
6 7897 NE1 Robert Overholser, Selma CA, '23-T Ford 7.631 7.60 0.031
7 7864 NE1 Not on File, , 7.636 7.60 0.036
8 7353 NE1 Austin Frye, Taft CA, '23-T Ford 7.639 7.60 0.039
9 7722 NE1 Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.639 7.60 0.039
10 708T NE1 Tim Brown, Big Bear Lake CA, '46 Fiat 7.642 7.60 0.042
11 G782 NE1 Kevin Sarginson, Ahwahnee CA, '65 Mustang 7.648 7.60 0.048
12 334 NE1 David Shaffer, Lincoln IL, '33 Ford 7.656 7.60 0.056
13 U789 NE1 Tommy Schiffilea, San Gabriel CA, '77 Monza 7.669 7.60 0.069
14 689 NE1 Steve Schoefeld, Murray UT, '23-T Ford 7.682 7.60 0.082
15 7144 NE1 Hans Jakob, Ontario CA, Hansen-Chev 7.684 7.60 0.084
16 G779 NE1 Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, '23-T Ford 7.697 7.60 0.097
17 7713 NE1 Dale Taros, La Mirada CA, Tuttle-Chevy 7.698 7.60 0.098
18 796F NE1 Jordan Frolka, Simi Valley CA, N&P-Chevy 7.700 7.60 0.100
19 7503 NE1 Eily Safford, Mt. Laguna CA, Porter-Donovan 7.702 7.60 0.102
20 782 NE1 Bob Byrd, Reseda CA, Roadster-Chevy 7.702 7.60 0.102
21 F771 NE1 Dave Ward, Crestline CA, '48 Fiat 7.703 7.60 0.103
22 M784 NE1 Greg Means, Sacramento CA, Sterling-Dart 7.731 7.60 0.131
23 629 NE1 Mike Fitzello, Glendora CA, Yoder-Dodge 7.735 7.60 0.135
24 776 NE1 Dan Cantrell, Whittier CA, Meyer-Chevy 7.747 7.60 0.147
25 7472 NE1 Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, Smith-Chevy 7.766 7.60 0.166
26 U716 NE1 Dan Whiteman, Jackson CA, '27-T Ford 7.856 7.60 0.256
27 6470 NE1 Chris Davis, Spokane WA, SPE-Chevy 7.888 7.60 0.288
28 6472 NE1 Fred Ray, Lincoln MT, '69 Nova 7.904 7.60 0.304
29 7133 NE1 Not on File, , 7.913 7.60 0.313
30 380 NE1 Michelle Lewis, Louisville KY, Gilmore-Che 7.915 7.60 0.315
31 701 NE1 Leonard McLaughin, Laguna Hills CA, N & P- 7.935 7.60 0.335
32 7448 NE1 Ted McDavitt, Benicia CA, Tuttle-Chev 7.962 7.60 0.362

------------ Not Qualified ------------

33 784E NE1 Alfanso Exparza, Santa Maria CA, 7.970 7.60 0.370
34 7795 NE1 Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, ET-Chevy 7.999 7.60 0.399
35 747 NE1 Chuck Wolejko, , 8.009 7.60 0.409
36 P693 NE1 Mike Lema, Klamath Falls OR, FED 8.057 7.60 0.457
37 605F NE1 Frank Miller, Gold Hills OR, '48 Fiat 8.063 7.60 0.463
38 7310 NE1 Brad Denny, Visalia CA, '32 Bantam 8.219 7.60 0.619
39 W730 NE1 Gabe Wood, Bakersfield CA, Dragster-Chevy 8.344 7.60 0.744
40 5417 NE1 Chris Schneider, Jefferson City MO, '71 Ch 8.357 7.60 0.757
41 706 NE1 Jim Scott, Fallbrook CA, Horton-Chysler 8.390 7.60 0.790
42 166 NE1 Johnny Cofer, MacDoel CA, '23-T Ford 8.398 7.60 0.798
43 775F NE1 Rick Frye, Chino CA, '33 Willys 9.202 7.60 1.602
44 225 NE1 Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma CA, '32 Bantam 9.267 7.60 1.667
45 800 NE1 A.J. Martin, Mostedo CA, O'Brian-TFX 9.359 7.60 1.759
46 7990 NE1 Jim Black, Paso Robles CA, '32 Bantam 10.259 7.60 2.659
47 7707 NE1 Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Fiat 10.983 7.60 3.383
48 752M NE1 Randy Winkle, Bakersfield CA, Dragster-Che 11.645 7.60 4.045
49 7934 NE1 Mike Hoyt Sr, Corona CA, '23-T Ford 12.196 7.60 4.596
50 7602 NE1 Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hanson-Che NT
51 7646 NE1 George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 7.591 7.60 -0.009
52 E719 NE1 Mike Smith, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck 7.387 7.60 -0.213

Nost II

1 716M NE2 Dan See, Clovis CA, '23 T-Ford 8.628 8.60 0.028
2 7518 NE2 Cecil Molina Jr, Fresno CA, '23 T-Ford 8.631 8.60 0.031
3 108 NE2 Greg Holman, Kingman AZ, '23 T-Ford 8.642 8.60 0.042
4 7455 NE2 Daniel Bascom, Moorpark CA, '23 T-Ford 8.647 8.60 0.047
5 702 NE2 Gary Ryan, S.San Francisco CA, '32 Bantam 8.659 8.60 0.059
6 1947 NE2 Kim Lee, Panaca NV, '47 Fiat 8.681 8.60 0.081
7 7075 NE2 Jay Huckleberry, Porterville CA, '23 T-Ford 8.692 8.60 0.092
8 D706 NE2 Dick Krieger, Henderson NV, '23 T-Ford 8.711 8.60 0.111
9 751J NE2 Bob Johnson, Visalia CA, '09 Ford 8.723 8.60 0.123
10 7477 NE2 Miguel Lomas, Fremont CA, '32 Bantam 8.731 8.60 0.131
11 752E NE2 Chris Edwards, Porterville CA, Frameworks 8.748 8.60 0.148
12 W730 NE2 Gabe Wood, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat 8.768 8.60 0.168
13 H777 NE2 Jeff Crider, Bakersfield CA, Tuttle-Chevy 8.770 8.60 0.170
14 757 NE2 Traci Sterbens, Orlando FL, Stirling-Chevy 8.842 8.60 0.242
15 7869 NE2 Curtis Clevenger, El Dorado Hills CA, 8.921 8.60 0.321
16 7996 NE2 Ryan Tietz, Riverside CA, '32 Bantam 8.979 8.60 0.379

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 G791 NE2 Lance Godec, Carson City NV, '65 Woodie 9.079 8.60 0.479
18 7446 NE2 Jason Francev, Whittier CA, '23 T-Ford 9.099 8.60 0.499
19 7502 NE2 Ken Gillispie, Chino Hills CA, '27 T-Ford 9.465 8.60 0.865
20 718G NE2 Dwight Garland Jr, Downey CA, Scott-Chevy 9.478 8.60 0.878
21 783 NE2 Karl White, Crestline CA, Dragster-Dodge 10.747 8.60 2.147
22 7020 NE2 David Rico, Rialto CA, '32 Bantam 14.060 8.60 5.460
23 A704 NE2 George Chatterton III, Escondido CA, '37 F 8.598 8.60 -0.002
24 728M NE2 Dick Maas, Lindsey CA, '32 Bantam 8.552 8.60 -0.048
25 7374 NE2 Jim Van Gordon, Alta Loma CA, '27 T-Ford 8.535 8.60 -0.065

Nost III

1 700T NE3 Tim Beeman, Red Bluff CA, '32 Bantam 9.602 9.60 0.002
2 725H NE3 Lindsey Lister, Orange CA, Shoemaker-Chevy 9.603 9.60 0.003
3 7211 NE3 Randy Winkle Jr., McFarland CA, Dragster 9.624 9.60 0.024
4 700J NE3 John Lyon, Overton NV, Gilmore-Chevy 9.636 9.60 0.036
5 337 NE3 Ron Anzalone, Los Osos CA, '23 T-Ford 9.647 9.60 0.047
6 7123 NE3 Ron Kolb, Fullerton CA, Dragster-Chevy 9.647 9.60 0.047
7 33 NE3 Ken Gillispie, Chino Hills CA, '68 Fiat 9.653 9.60 0.053
8 730M NE3 Bobby Lee, Monrovia CA, '48 Fiat 9.656 9.60 0.056
9 7866 NE3 Jeff S. Harris, Bakersfield CA, '27-T Ford 9.668 9.60 0.068
10 7996 NE3 Ryan Tietz, Riverside CA, '27-T Ford 9.670 9.60 0.070
11 7258 NE3 John Eslelson, Auburn CA, '23 T-Ford 9.670 9.60 0.070
12 726K NE3 William Kennedy, Yucca Valley CA, Dragster 9.702 9.60 0.102
13 777E NE3 Ernie McAllister, Norwalk CA, '27-T Ford 9.753 9.60 0.153
14 7066 NE3 Ward Francev, Whittier CA, '27-T Ford 9.801 9.60 0.201
15 Q711 NE3 Troy Moyle, Carson City NV, '34 Ford 9.877 9.60 0.277
16 359P NE3 Kurt Anderson, Orono MN, R&B 9.910 9.60 0.310

------------ Not Qualified ------------

17 70X7 NE3 Not on File, , 10.265 9.60 0.665
18 702D NE3 Karen Gillispie, Chino Hills CA, FED 9.561 9.60 -0.039

 

Everything on this site is copyright © Speedzone Magazine 2003 - 2011. All rights reserved. Nothing can be reproduced in any way without written consent of the publisher or the individual copyright holders of images and/or text.